Skip to content

Alkem Laboratories Ltd.

NSE: ALKEMHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹5,015.00
Day change
+₹11.00 (+0.22%)vs
Market cap
₹59,962 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Alkem Laboratories

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Alkem Laboratories after signing in.

About Alkem Laboratories

Alkem Laboratories Ltd. operates as a prominent pharmaceutical company based in India. The primary function of Alkem Laboratories is the development, manufacture, and distribution of a wide range of pharmaceutical formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company focuses on both domestic and international markets, supplying generic medications across various therapeutic categories such as anti-infectives, gastrointestinal, pain management, and nutraceuticals. Alkem Laboratories plays a significant role in the healthcare sector by producing drugs that address critical health challenges while maintaining stringent quality standards. The company's research and development efforts emphasize innovative treatments and efficient manufacturing processes. Alkem's extensive distribution network ensures that its products reach numerous healthcare providers and retail outlets across multiple geographies. In the financial markets, Alkem Laboratories is noteworthy for its contribution to the pharmaceutical industry, a sector that experiences consistent demand driven by consumer health needs and regulatory frameworks. The company's financial performance can be significant for investors interested in the healthcare segment, providing insights into broader market trends related to pharmaceuticals and health services.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: ALKEM
Chief executive
Mr. S. Venkatesh
Employees
19,346
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE540L01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Alkem Laboratories (NSE: ALKEM), Pharmaceuticals: revenue of ₹14,712 crore in FY26 (+13.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 20.4%, net profit of ₹2,302 crore and net cash of ₹5,474 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
14,712
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+13.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
20.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (company definition)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,302
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-5,474
Company-defined net debt (negative net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
59,962
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

Alkem develops, manufactures and markets pharmaceuticals, with a domestic prescription-brand and trade-generics franchise, US generics through Ascend and other international markets. Its acute therapies provide seasonal cash generation while chronic brands grow faster. Enzene adds biologics/CDMO investment and MedTech adds acquisitions; the group reports one Pharmaceuticals segment, with management geography disclosures used as model drivers.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAlkem Laboratories Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ALKEM; BSE: 539523
ISININE540L01014
CINL00305MH1973PLC174201
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹59,962 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.96 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹5,015 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹4,892 - ₹5,934 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.alkemlabs.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Ascend Laboratories LLCn.d.US generic drug commercialization; material subsidiary
Enzene Biosciences Limited99.55%Biosimilars and biologics CDMO
Alkem Wellness Limited100%Domestic trade-generics business transferred 1 October 2025
Alkem Medtech Private Limited100%Medical devices; Occlutech controlling stake acquired July 2026
Indchemie Health Specialities Private Limited51%Pharmaceutical formulations
Cachet Pharmaceuticals Private Limited60.63%Pharmaceutical formulations

FY26: 33 subsidiaries and two associates. Occlutech final stake within 51-55% and purchase cash remain unverified; FY26 structure predates acquisition.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter51.20%51.20%49.70%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions9.97%10.16%10.42%
Domestic institutions21.54%21.40%22.63%
of which mutual funds16.06%15.57%16.71%
Retail1.15%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, reportable segment count, FY25 (count), Share
Segmentreportable segment count, FY25 (count)Share
Pharmaceuticals (sole reportable segment)1.00100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)
Mankind Pharma (MANKIND)Domestic distribution and branded/trade generics.
Cipla (CIPLA)Domestic brands and US generics; respiratory exposure.
Dr Reddy's Laboratories (DRREDDY)US generics and biosimilars; less India-heavy.
Lupin (LUPIN)US generics, India chronic and launch-driven earnings.
Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE)India/US generic portfolio and biosimilars.
Ipca Laboratories (IPCALAB)Domestic formulations, export generics and regulatory risk.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations10,51211,44012,66812,96514,712
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,2834,9825,0324,8585,199
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,1962,7203,0092,9593,465
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,1921,7962,5282,9283,491
Operating EBIT1,8851,3991,9462,1552,623
Finance costs40.893.8112.4121.7160.8
Profit before tax1,8441,3052,0232,5272,871
Current plus deferred tax expense164.0298.0211.7311.0517.8
PAT after associate, before NCI1,6801,0071,8112,2152,351
Diluted EPS (₹)137.682.31150.2181.1192.5
Materials, purchases and inventory change4,9384,7645,093
Employee benefits expense2,2012,4542,837
Other expenses3,2843,2343,777
Operating EBITDA (company definition)2,2452,5123,005
Other income310.8493.7583.4
Depreciation and amortisation299.3357.2382.1
Exceptional items (signed)-121.50.00-174.8
Share of associate after tax (signed)0.00-0.62-1.97
Profit attributable to NCI15.749.949.4
Profit attributable to owners1,7962,1652,302
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI8,8479,43510,71412,43414,349
Borrowings excluding leases2,6681,3971,2141,0631,624
Cash and cash equivalents232.2273.8455.1304.1247.9
Net trade receivables1,8852,1322,2532,4662,979
Inventories3,0062,6082,6612,9223,333
Trade payables (MSME plus other creditors)1,1731,1651,7481,8392,244
Property, plant and equipment excluding ROU139.4137.92,1612,0642,695
Capital work in progress excluding intangibles339.5310.3148.4476.6137.9
Total assets14,06913,75715,57517,69120,873
Current and non-current lease liabilities204.4318.1423.7
Bank balances other than cash equivalents1,1241,2591,485
Current investments (not all liquid)149.0902.3737.3
Other non-current investments excluding associate334.8910.91,097
Bank and NBFC deposits including accrued interest3,9553,6695,076
Mutual funds, quoted bonds and NCDs213.61,5361,615
Company-defined net debt (negative net cash)-3,551-4,617-5,474
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities after tax819.51,5011,9481,9131,963
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *772.11,4501,6891,2371,346
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-421.9-529.5-540.5-504.6-613.7
Cash capital expenditure (positive outflow)328.0229.7259.3675.6617.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares outstanding11.9611.9611.9611.9611.96
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,4153,3743,1443,3714,0013,7373,6033,740
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2051,2041,3731,1711,4011,2731,2481,201
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *846.7785.8-1,028767.7968.9914.61,126963.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *887.3852.4459.0875.51,024971.1717.5918.8
Operating EBIT673.9674.1278.8651.4827.2733.0411.6665.9
Finance costs28.136.028.429.835.042.153.946.6
Profit before tax780.3731.1396.3771.0895.8781.2422.9772.0
Current plus deferred tax expense78.390.373.3102.7116.2127.7171.2250.5
PAT after associate, before NCI702.0640.8322.4667.9779.1653.0251.1521.0
Diluted EPS (₹)57.6052.3425.5755.5663.9953.1919.7743.49
Materials, purchases and inventory change1,2051,2041,2791,1711,4011,2731,2481,201
Employee benefits expense610.5624.8616.4693.3710.3721.5712.1808.9
Other expenses846.7785.8856.8767.7968.9914.61,126963.9
Operating EBITDA (company definition)752.8759.4391.3739.1920.8828.0517.4766.1
Other income134.593.0146.0136.5103.7143.1200.1152.8
Depreciation and amortisation78.985.3112.587.793.695.0105.8100.2
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.000.0012.90.00-52.8-135.00.00
Share of associate after tax (signed)0.000.00-0.62-0.41-0.49-0.50-0.57-0.51
Profit attributable to NCI13.315.016.53.6514.117.014.71.02
Profit attributable to owners688.6625.8305.9664.3765.1636.0236.5520.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth20.4%8.8%10.7%2.3%13.5%
EBITDA margin17.7%19.4%20.4%
Net margin14.2%16.7%15.6%
Return on equity17.8%18.7%17.2%
Return on capital employed18.1%12.5%17.1%17.0%17.8%
Return on assets12.2%13.0%11.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,551-4,617-5,474
Net debt / EBITDA-1.58x-1.84x-1.82x
Interest cover46.2x14.9x17.3x17.7x16.3x
Asset turnover0.82x0.82x0.86x0.78x0.76x
Receivable days6568656974
Inventory days (on revenue)10483778283
Payable days (on revenue)4137505256
Cash conversion1.08x0.88x0.85x
Capex intensity3.1%2.0%2.0%5.2%4.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)491.51,2711,6891,2371,346
Dividend payout30.1%23.3%26.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)137.682.31150.2181.1192.5
Book value per share (₹)740.0789.1896.11,0401,200

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (company definition)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-defined net debt (negative net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (company definition)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Alkem Laboratories includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Alkem Laboratories

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,745.10 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +0.12%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹9,190.00 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +1.13%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,553.80 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −0.11%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹631.35 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −1.34%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,117.30 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +0.31%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 21 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 22 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.