Titan Company Limited
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: AMBERConsumer CyclicalFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Amber Enterprises India Ltd. is a leading solution provider for the air conditioning industry. Primarily focused on manufacturing air conditioner original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and original design manufacturer (ODM) products, it plays a pivotal role in the HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) sector. Amber Enterprises' product offerings span the full spectrum of the air conditioning value chain, including indoor units, outdoor units, and other critical components such as heat exchangers, motors, and multi-flow condensers. The company is a key supplier to several major Indian and international air conditioner brands, supporting them with both innovative design and efficient production capabilities. With its extensive manufacturing footprint and advanced R&D facilities, Amber Enterprises is at the forefront of technological advancements in the residential and commercial cooling industry. Its strategic focus on energy-efficient products aligns well with global trends towards sustainability, positioning the company as a vital contributor to evolving market demands.
Public research · Report of
Amber Enterprises (NSE: AMBER), Contract manufacturing of room ACs, components, electronics (PCBA, bare PCB) and railway subsystems: revenue of ₹12,186 crore in FY26 (+22.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.8%, net profit of ₹177.6 crore and net debt of ₹510.8 crore.
Amber Enterprises is India's largest contract designer and manufacturer of room air conditioners and their components for most AC brands, and has built an electronics arm (PCBA through IL JIN, bare and HDI PCBs through Ascent, Shogini and the Ascent-K JV) and a railway and defence subsystems business through Sidwal. FY26 consolidated revenue was INR12,186cr, about 69% from consumer durables, 27% electronics and 4% railway.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Amber Enterprises India Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: AMBER; BSE: 540902 |
| ISIN | INE371P01015 |
| Sector | Consumer Durables / Electronics Manufacturing Services |
| Industry | Contract manufacturing of room ACs, components, electronics (PCBA, bare PCB) and railway subsystems |
| Headquarters | Gurugram, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹23,594 crore (18 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 3.52 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹6,668 (close, 18 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹5,401 - ₹8,974 (to 18 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.ambergroupindia.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| IL JIN Electronics (India) | 60.15% | EMS: PCBA, electronics for consumer durables, smart meters, wearables; holds Ascent Circuits and Ascent-K |
| Ascent Circuits | 100% | Bare PCB manufacturing (held via IL JIN; wholly owned from 18 Oct 2026); Hosur multi-layer PCB plant under ECMS |
| Sidwal Refrigeration Industries | 100% | Railway and metro HVAC, doors, gangways; defence |
| PICL (India) | 100% | Motors for RAC and other consumer durables |
| Power-One Micro Systems | 60% | Power electronics / inverters, acquired 5 Aug 2025 |
| Unitronics | 50.43% | Electronics manufacturing, acquired Oct 2025 (controlling stake) |
| Shogini Technoarts | 80% | Bare PCB (multi-layer) manufacturing, acquired 1 Dec 2025; ECMS approval INR500cr project |
| Ascent-K Circuit | 70% | HDI PCB JV with Korea Circuit at Jewar (YEIDA), ECMS project INR3,200cr |
| Amber Digital Tech | 100% | Mobile/electronics manufacturing subsidiary incorporated 18 Sep 2026 |
Holdings as of FY26 annual report unless dated otherwise. Shivaliks JV (49%) disposed 30 Mar 2026 after impairment.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 38.19% | 38.17% | 38.09% | |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Foreign institutions | 26.98% | 23.96% | 20.48% | |
| Domestic institutions | 23.86% | 27.92% | 30.55% | |
| of which mutual funds | 18.58% | 21.66% | 22.42% | |
| Retail | 10.97% | 9.96% | 10.89% | |
| Other | 0.00% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | operating ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Durables | 8,383 | 68.8% | 593.0 | 61.1% |
| Electronics | 3,268 | 26.8% | 287.0 | 29.6% |
| Railway Sub-systems & Defence / Mobility | 535.0 | 4.4% | 90.0 | 9.3% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Dixon Technologies (DIXON) | Largest Indian EMS/ODM; competes in RAC, consumer electronics, mobiles |
| PG Electroplast (PGEL) | Direct RAC ODM competitor plus plastics and washing machines |
| Syrma SGS Technology (SYRMA) | EMS (PCBA) peer with consumer and industrial mix |
| EPACK Durable (EPACK) | RAC and small-appliance ODM competitor |
| Voltas (VOLTAS) | Largest RAC brand and a customer-side read on industry volumes |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,106 | 6,927 | 6,729 | 9,973 | 12,186 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 3,542 | 5,889 | 5,525 | 8,215 | 9,973 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 127.5 | 203.3 | 254.6 | 343.1 | 454.4 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 304.2 | 461.3 | 534.0 | 800.2 | 943.4 |
| EBIT * | 193.9 | 316.3 | 344.1 | 541.9 | 579.7 |
| Finance costs | 39.6 | 111.8 | 167.0 | 208.7 | 284.4 |
| Profit before tax after JV and exceptional items | 154.3 | 219.7 | 191.3 | 370.0 | 336.4 |
| Current, prior-period and deferred tax total | 43.0 | 55.9 | 51.9 | 118.8 | 110.0 |
| Total group profit after tax including NCI | 111.3 | 163.8 | 139.5 | 251.2 | 226.5 |
| Reported diluted EPS INR per share | 32.41 | 46.66 | 39.41 | 71.67 | 50.28 |
| Materials, traded goods and signed inventory change | 5,868 | 5,500 | 8,186 | 9,948 | |
| Employee benefits including ESOP expense | 211.6 | 257.2 | 324.6 | 459.3 | |
| Statutory other expenses | 429.8 | 480.2 | 699.5 | 827.1 | |
| Statutory EBITDA excluding other income | 417.9 | 491.9 | 763.4 | 952.3 | |
| Statutory other income | 52.7 | 55.3 | 73.6 | 120.2 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 139.1 | 186.5 | 228.3 | 322.6 | |
| Share of associate and joint-venture profit or loss | 0.00 | -2.34 | -30.0 | -90.0 | |
| Exceptional gains or losses signed | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -39.1 | |
| PAT attributable to non-controlling interests | n.r. | 6.59 | 7.59 | 48.8 | |
| PAT attributable to owners of Amber | 157.2 | 132.9 | 243.6 | 177.6 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners of Amber only | 1,773 | 1,954 | 2,064 | 2,286 | 4,372 |
| Current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases | 1,069 | 1,455 | 1,433 | 1,940 | 2,306 |
| Cash equivalents plus other bank balances | 298.6 | 323.2 | 691.3 | 726.8 | 465.6 |
| Trade receivables | 1,315 | 1,763 | 1,569 | 1,750 | 2,246 |
| Inventories | 840.9 | 1,091 | 840.8 | 1,655 | 2,452 |
| Trade payables MSME and other creditors | 1,702 | 2,304 | 2,167 | 2,478 | 2,839 |
| Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU and intangibles | 1,079 | 1,617 | 1,925 | 2,082 | 2,680 |
| Tangible capital work in progress excluding intangible development | 176.9 | 62.7 | 24.3 | 115.1 | 500.3 |
| Total consolidated assets | 4,912 | 6,243 | 6,593 | 8,428 | 13,767 |
| Current investments | 106.4 | 117.0 | 0.50 | ||
| Net debt (company basis: borrowings less cash, deposits, investments) | n.r. | 779.7 | 510.8 | ||
| Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 51.8 | 24.5 | 1,430 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | -172.9 | 320.6 | 964.8 | 710.9 | 240.2 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -172.9 | -341.6 | 552.8 | 136.1 | -1,055 |
| PPE CWIP intangible and development purchases outflow | -407.7 | -662.2 | -412.0 | -574.8 | -1,295 |
| Subsidiary acquisition and additional stake cash outflow | -306.2 | -116.9 | -1,253 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Period-end equity shares crore, not weighted average | 3.37 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 3.52 |
| Management Operating EBITDA, separate from statutory | 519.0 | 796.0 | 970.0 | ||
| Management adjusted group PAT including NCI | n.r. | 277.0 | 338.0 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,685 | 2,133 | 3,754 | 3,449 | 1,647 | 2,943 | 4,148 | 3,888 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,346 | 1,734 | 3,131 | 2,907 | 2,363 | 3,368 | 3,158 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 148.5 | 161.5 | 235.4 | 195.4 | 211.0 | 265.1 | 263.6 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 128.9 | 165.7 | 301.2 | 279.5 | 292.2 | 311.3 | 359.0 | |
| EBIT * | 72.3 | 106.9 | 243.2 | 217.7 | 97.9 | 276.1 | 128.2 | |
| Finance costs | 48.6 | 53.7 | 54.6 | 63.4 | 76.9 | 79.4 | 64.7 | 84.7 |
| Profit before tax after JV and exceptional items | 23.6 | 53.3 | 188.6 | 154.3 | -47.8 | 18.5 | 211.3 | 43.5 |
| Current, prior-period and deferred tax total | 2.65 | 16.2 | 70.2 | 48.4 | -15.6 | 27.9 | 49.3 | 40.4 |
| Total group profit after tax including NCI | 21.0 | 37.0 | 118.4 | 106.0 | -32.1 | -9.34 | 162.0 | 3.09 |
| Reported diluted EPS INR per share | 5.68 | 10.55 | 34.12 | 30.51 | -9.30 | -7.71 | 37.89 | 6.33 |
| Materials, traded goods and signed inventory change | 1,346 | 1,734 | 3,131 | 2,907 | 1,309 | 2,363 | 3,368 | 3,158 |
| Employee benefits expense including ESOP | 76.8 | 79.0 | 92.3 | 89.8 | 90.7 | 123.0 | 155.7 | 154.6 |
| Statutory other expenses | 148.5 | 161.5 | 235.4 | 195.4 | 155.5 | 211.0 | 265.1 | 263.5 |
| Statutory EBITDA excluding other income | 113.7 | 158.7 | 294.8 | 256.7 | 91.3 | 246.1 | 358.2 | 312.1 |
| Statutory other income | 17.8 | 16.0 | 19.1 | 29.7 | 15.6 | 54.8 | 20.1 | 47.5 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 56.6 | 58.8 | 58.0 | 61.8 | 70.2 | 91.2 | 99.3 | 108.2 |
| Share of associate and joint-venture profit or loss | -2.67 | -9.01 | -12.7 | -6.88 | -7.51 | -8.64 | -67.0 | -0.55 |
| Exceptional gains or losses signed | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -103.1 | 64.0 | -122.6 |
| PAT attributable to non-controlling interests | 1.71 | 1.18 | 2.35 | 2.11 | 0.71 | 17.9 | 28.1 | -19.2 |
| PAT attributable to owners of Amber | 19.2 | 35.9 | 116.1 | 103.9 | -32.9 | -27.2 | 133.9 | 22.3 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 37.6% | 68.7% | -2.9% | 48.2% | 22.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.0% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 7.8% | |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 1.5% | |
| Return on equity | 8.4% | 6.6% | 11.2% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.0% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 10.6% |
| Return on assets | 2.8% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 1.6% | |
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 779.7 | 510.8 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.02x | 0.54x | |||
| Interest cover | 4.90x | 2.83x | 2.06x | 2.60x | 2.04x |
| Asset turnover | 0.96x | 1.24x | 1.05x | 1.33x | 1.10x |
| Receivable days | 117 | 93 | 85 | 64 | 67 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 75 | 58 | 46 | 61 | 73 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 151 | 121 | 118 | 91 | 85 |
| Cash conversion | 2.04x | 7.26x | 2.92x | 1.35x | |
| Capex intensity | 9.9% | 9.6% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 10.6% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -580.7 | -341.6 | 552.8 | 136.1 | -1,055 |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 32.41 | 46.66 | 39.41 | 71.67 | 50.28 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 526.2 | 579.9 | 612.7 | 675.8 | 1,242 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: MARUTI
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: M&M
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: ETERNAL
Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail
Research updated
NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: TVSMOTOR
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 18 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.