Skip to content

Amber Enterprises India Ltd.

NSE: AMBERConsumer CyclicalFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances

Last close
₹6,668.00
Day change
−₹22.00 (−0.33%)vs
Market cap
₹23,517 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About Amber Enterprises India

Amber Enterprises India Ltd. is a leading solution provider for the air conditioning industry. Primarily focused on manufacturing air conditioner original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and original design manufacturer (ODM) products, it plays a pivotal role in the HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) sector. Amber Enterprises' product offerings span the full spectrum of the air conditioning value chain, including indoor units, outdoor units, and other critical components such as heat exchangers, motors, and multi-flow condensers. The company is a key supplier to several major Indian and international air conditioner brands, supporting them with both innovative design and efficient production capabilities. With its extensive manufacturing footprint and advanced R&D facilities, Amber Enterprises is at the forefront of technological advancements in the residential and commercial cooling industry. Its strategic focus on energy-efficient products aligns well with global trends towards sustainability, positioning the company as a vital contributor to evolving market demands.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Listing
NSE: AMBER
Chief executive
Mr. Jasbir Singh
Employees
1,960
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE371P01015

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Amber Enterprises (NSE: AMBER), Contract manufacturing of room ACs, components, electronics (PCBA, bare PCB) and railway subsystems: revenue of ₹12,186 crore in FY26 (+22.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.8%, net profit of ₹177.6 crore and net debt of ₹510.8 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,186
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+22.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
7.8%
EBITDA (Statutory EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
177.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
5.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
510.8
Net debt (company basis: borrowings less cash, deposits, investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
23,594
at the close of 18 Oct 2026

Company profile

Amber Enterprises is India's largest contract designer and manufacturer of room air conditioners and their components for most AC brands, and has built an electronics arm (PCBA through IL JIN, bare and HDI PCBs through Ascent, Shogini and the Ascent-K JV) and a railway and defence subsystems business through Sidwal. FY26 consolidated revenue was INR12,186cr, about 69% from consumer durables, 27% electronics and 4% railway.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAmber Enterprises India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: AMBER; BSE: 540902
ISININE371P01015
SectorConsumer Durables / Electronics Manufacturing Services
IndustryContract manufacturing of room ACs, components, electronics (PCBA, bare PCB) and railway subsystems
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹23,594 crore (18 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding3.52 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹6,668 (close, 18 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹5,401 - ₹8,974 (to 18 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ambergroupindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
IL JIN Electronics (India)60.15%EMS: PCBA, electronics for consumer durables, smart meters, wearables; holds Ascent Circuits and Ascent-K
Ascent Circuits100%Bare PCB manufacturing (held via IL JIN; wholly owned from 18 Oct 2026); Hosur multi-layer PCB plant under ECMS
Sidwal Refrigeration Industries100%Railway and metro HVAC, doors, gangways; defence
PICL (India)100%Motors for RAC and other consumer durables
Power-One Micro Systems60%Power electronics / inverters, acquired 5 Aug 2025
Unitronics50.43%Electronics manufacturing, acquired Oct 2025 (controlling stake)
Shogini Technoarts80%Bare PCB (multi-layer) manufacturing, acquired 1 Dec 2025; ECMS approval INR500cr project
Ascent-K Circuit70%HDI PCB JV with Korea Circuit at Jewar (YEIDA), ECMS project INR3,200cr
Amber Digital Tech100%Mobile/electronics manufacturing subsidiary incorporated 18 Sep 2026

Holdings as of FY26 annual report unless dated otherwise. Shivaliks JV (49%) disposed 30 Mar 2026 after impairment.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter38.19%38.17%38.09%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions26.98%23.96%20.48%
Domestic institutions23.86%27.92%30.55%
of which mutual funds18.58%21.66%22.42%
Retail10.97%9.96%10.89%
Other0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, operating ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareoperating ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Consumer Durables8,38368.8%593.061.1%
Electronics3,26826.8%287.029.6%
Railway Sub-systems & Defence / Mobility535.04.4%90.09.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Dixon Technologies (DIXON)Largest Indian EMS/ODM; competes in RAC, consumer electronics, mobiles
PG Electroplast (PGEL)Direct RAC ODM competitor plus plastics and washing machines
Syrma SGS Technology (SYRMA)EMS (PCBA) peer with consumer and industrial mix
EPACK Durable (EPACK)RAC and small-appliance ODM competitor
Voltas (VOLTAS)Largest RAC brand and a customer-side read on industry volumes

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,1066,9276,7299,97312,186
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,5425,8895,5258,2159,973
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *127.5203.3254.6343.1454.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *304.2461.3534.0800.2943.4
EBIT *193.9316.3344.1541.9579.7
Finance costs39.6111.8167.0208.7284.4
Profit before tax after JV and exceptional items154.3219.7191.3370.0336.4
Current, prior-period and deferred tax total43.055.951.9118.8110.0
Total group profit after tax including NCI111.3163.8139.5251.2226.5
Reported diluted EPS INR per share32.4146.6639.4171.6750.28
Materials, traded goods and signed inventory change5,8685,5008,1869,948
Employee benefits including ESOP expense211.6257.2324.6459.3
Statutory other expenses429.8480.2699.5827.1
Statutory EBITDA excluding other income417.9491.9763.4952.3
Statutory other income52.755.373.6120.2
Depreciation and amortisation139.1186.5228.3322.6
Share of associate and joint-venture profit or loss0.00-2.34-30.0-90.0
Exceptional gains or losses signed0.000.000.00-39.1
PAT attributable to non-controlling interestsn.r.6.597.5948.8
PAT attributable to owners of Amber157.2132.9243.6177.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners of Amber only1,7731,9542,0642,2864,372
Current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases1,0691,4551,4331,9402,306
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances298.6323.2691.3726.8465.6
Trade receivables1,3151,7631,5691,7502,246
Inventories840.91,091840.81,6552,452
Trade payables MSME and other creditors1,7022,3042,1672,4782,839
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU and intangibles1,0791,6171,9252,0822,680
Tangible capital work in progress excluding intangible development176.962.724.3115.1500.3
Total consolidated assets4,9126,2436,5938,42813,767
Current investments106.4117.00.50
Net debt (company basis: borrowings less cash, deposits, investments)n.r.779.7510.8
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests51.824.51,430
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-172.9320.6964.8710.9240.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-172.9-341.6552.8136.1-1,055
PPE CWIP intangible and development purchases outflow-407.7-662.2-412.0-574.8-1,295
Subsidiary acquisition and additional stake cash outflow-306.2-116.9-1,253
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period-end equity shares crore, not weighted average3.373.373.373.383.52
Management Operating EBITDA, separate from statutory519.0796.0970.0
Management adjusted group PAT including NCIn.r.277.0338.0
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,6852,1333,7543,4491,6472,9434,1483,888
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3461,7343,1312,9072,3633,3683,158
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *148.5161.5235.4195.4211.0265.1263.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *128.9165.7301.2279.5292.2311.3359.0
EBIT *72.3106.9243.2217.797.9276.1128.2
Finance costs48.653.754.663.476.979.464.784.7
Profit before tax after JV and exceptional items23.653.3188.6154.3-47.818.5211.343.5
Current, prior-period and deferred tax total2.6516.270.248.4-15.627.949.340.4
Total group profit after tax including NCI21.037.0118.4106.0-32.1-9.34162.03.09
Reported diluted EPS INR per share5.6810.5534.1230.51-9.30-7.7137.896.33
Materials, traded goods and signed inventory change1,3461,7343,1312,9071,3092,3633,3683,158
Employee benefits expense including ESOP76.879.092.389.890.7123.0155.7154.6
Statutory other expenses148.5161.5235.4195.4155.5211.0265.1263.5
Statutory EBITDA excluding other income113.7158.7294.8256.791.3246.1358.2312.1
Statutory other income17.816.019.129.715.654.820.147.5
Depreciation and amortisation56.658.858.061.870.291.299.3108.2
Share of associate and joint-venture profit or loss-2.67-9.01-12.7-6.88-7.51-8.64-67.0-0.55
Exceptional gains or losses signed0.000.000.000.000.00-103.164.0-122.6
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests1.711.182.352.110.7117.928.1-19.2
PAT attributable to owners of Amber19.235.9116.1103.9-32.9-27.2133.922.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth37.6%68.7%-2.9%48.2%22.2%
EBITDA margin6.0%7.3%7.7%7.8%
Net margin2.3%2.0%2.4%1.5%
Return on equity8.4%6.6%11.2%5.3%
Return on capital employed8.0%10.1%10.0%14.0%10.6%
Return on assets2.8%2.1%3.2%1.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)779.7510.8
Net debt / EBITDA1.02x0.54x
Interest cover4.90x2.83x2.06x2.60x2.04x
Asset turnover0.96x1.24x1.05x1.33x1.10x
Receivable days11793856467
Inventory days (on revenue)7558466173
Payable days (on revenue)1511211189185
Cash conversion2.04x7.26x2.92x1.35x
Capex intensity9.9%9.6%6.1%5.8%10.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-580.7-341.6552.8136.1-1,055
EPS, diluted (₹)32.4146.6639.4171.6750.28
Book value per share (₹)526.2579.9612.7675.81,242

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Statutory EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company basis: borrowings less cash, deposits, investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Statutory EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Reported diluted EPS INR per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Amber Enterprises India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Amber Enterprises India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,444.80 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,489.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.38%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,920.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.07%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹325.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.71%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,405.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.19%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹4,095.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.87%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 18 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.