Skip to content

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.

NSE: ANANDRATHIFinancial ServicesAsset Management

Last close
₹2,142.60
Day change
+₹25.40 (+1.20%)vs
Market cap
₹35,576 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About Anand Rathi Wealth

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. is an esteemed financial services company known for its expertise in wealth management solutions. Founded in India, this company primarily focuses on providing comprehensive financial advisory services tailored to high-net-worth individuals and institutional investors. Their main objective is to create value through personalized financial planning and investment strategies that align with clients' long-term goals. Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. offers a robust suite of services, including portfolio management, tax planning, and investment consulting. It operates across various sectors, impacting industries such as banking, finance, and real estate. This adaptability allows the company to tailor investment advice and strategies to a wide range of asset classes, encompassing equities, debt instruments, and alternative investments. In the financial market, Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. plays a crucial role by channeling investor funds into high-growth opportunities, thereby enhancing overall economic activity. It stands out for its client-centric approach, leveraging local market expertise with a global investment vision. As a prominent player in India, the company contributes significantly to the financial advisory landscape, shaping the wealth management industry with innovative and efficient solutions.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Asset Management
Listing
NSE: ANANDRATHI
Chief executive
Mr. Rakesh Rawal
Employees
1,256
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE463V01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Anand Rathi Wealth (NSE: ANANDRATHI), Wealth management and mutual fund distribution: revenue of ₹1,149 crore in FY26 (+22.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 41.9%, net profit of ₹395.9 crore and net cash of ₹488.8 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,149
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+22.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
395.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
47.4%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
35,154
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Anand Rathi Wealth is an Indian private wealth manager serving HNI families (typically INR 5-50 crore of investable assets) through about 430 relationship managers. It earns trail commissions on mutual funds (about 40% of revenue) and distribution income on structured products/market-linked debentures and other financial products (about 55%), with AUM of INR 1,08,377 crore at 30 Sep 2026. It also runs a digital wealth arm and the OFA software platform for mutual fund distributors.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAnand Rathi Wealth Limited (formerly Anand Rathi Financial Services Limited (wealth business))
Exchange and tickerNSE: ANANDRATHI; BSE: 543415
ISININE463V01026
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryWealth management and mutual fund distribution
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorKKC & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹35,154 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding16.60 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,143 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,354 - ₹2,268 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.anandrathiwealth.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Anand Rathi group (promoters Anand Rathi and Pradeep Gupta families).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
AR Digital Wealth Private Limited77.46%Digital wealth (DFM) for the mass affluent
Ffreedom Intermediary Infrastructure Private Limited100%Omni Financial Advisor (OFA) technology platform for MFDs/IFAs
Anand Rathi Wealth (UK) Limited100%UK wealth expansion, incorporated Feb 2025
Anand Rathi FME (IFSC) Private Limited100%GIFT City fund management entity for AIFs, incorporated 16 Feb 2026

No material subsidiary under the company's policy as of 31 Mar 2026; private wealth in the standalone entity is the business.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter43.11%43.11%41.37%40.95%
Promoter holding pledged0.01%11.42%13.83%13.97%
Foreign institutions6.66%5.78%6.37%6.64%
Domestic institutions9.45%9.10%10.40%10.25%
of which mutual funds9.12%8.77%9.23%
Retail40.78%42.01%41.86%42.16%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Anand Rathi Wealth (NSE: ANANDRATHI) is a private wealth manager for HNI families. At Sep-26 it had INR 1,08,377 cr AUM, 431 RMs and 14,309 active client families. Revenue from operations is mainly MF trail commissions (Q2 FY27 INR 144.5 cr) and other financial products/structured products (INR 197.9 cr), the latter recognised upfront. It controls client relationships and allocation but not AMC commission schedules or structured-product pricing.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
360 ONE WAM (360ONE)Largest listed Indian wealth manager; UHNI focus, AUM-linked revenue
Nuvama Wealth Management (NUVAMA)Listed wealth and asset services platform; HNI/UHNI wealth franchise
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services (PRUDENT)Listed mutual fund distribution platform; trail-income model like ARWL's MF revenue
Motilal Oswal Financial Services (MOTILALOFS)Diversified broker with a large private wealth business
HDFC Asset Management (HDFCAMC)
Computer Age Management Services (CAMS)Mutual fund industry growth proxy; asset-light capital-markets compounder

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations417.5548.6724.3939.11,149
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *177.7241.8322.2401.3467.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *41.459.798.3110.4128.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *182.5246.8331.4428.4522.2
EBIT *169.4232.3312.1416.0551.6
Finance costs2.023.936.4711.515.8
Profit before tax statutory167.4228.4305.6404.8535.8
Total tax expense statutory40.859.879.8104.0138.7
Net profit for year continuing and discontinued126.8168.6225.8300.8397.4
Diluted EPS, restated to post-June-2026 bonus share basis (₹)30.3840.2813.5118.0923.59
Employee benefits expense including ESOP322.2419.9529.9
Other expenses statutory excluding finance and depreciation98.3119.0137.4
Revenue less employee cost less other expenses303.8400.2481.5
Depreciation and amortisation expense19.425.534.1
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.850.961.53
Profit attributable to owners including discontinued225.0299.8395.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity attributable to owners355.3480.1648.9674.0998.2
Total current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases39.336.78.4921.817.0
Cash and cash equivalents disclosed87.164.833.144.1240.9
Trade receivables14.90.1528.235.442.8
Trade payables *0.000.310.020.070.14
Net property, plant and equipment *13.251.3132.197.5119.9
Capital work in progress *4.550.000.820.000.00
Total assets *480.2624.1879.7961.41,329
Current plus noncurrent investments112.3243.8264.9
Borrowings less disclosed cash less investments-136.9-266.0-488.8
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities as reported167.392.2277.6244.1281.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *129.767.0273.1203.4267.6
Dividends paid cash outflow-27.7-45.9-50.1-66.7-107.9
Net PPE purchase cash outflow disclosed-15.5-16.9-4.50-35.8-13.3
Buyback of equity shares excluding expenses and tax0.00-164.70.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *4.164.164.168.3216.60
ESOP or share-based payment expense memo5.700.0039.3
Unrealised investment gain in other income memo5.8010.954.6
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations237.0222.0274.0297.4289.6287.8322.0344.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *121.7168.5176.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *36.534.537.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *147.5153.2218.9
EBIT *138.9143.7209.8
Finance costs3.543.673.994.833.573.403.583.20
Profit before tax statutory104.299.5126.4134.0135.3140.3206.2116.9
Total tax expense statutory26.925.732.434.235.236.843.227.7
Net profit for period continuing and discontinued77.373.793.999.9100.2103.4163.089.3
Diluted EPS, restated to post-June-2026 bonus share basis (₹)4.654.445.666.026.046.149.675.30
Employee benefits expense including ESOP100.6101.1114.8124.9121.7168.5176.2187.6
Other expenses statutory excluding finance and depreciation29.430.031.435.036.534.537.239.6
Revenue less employee cost less other expenses107.190.8127.8137.5131.484.8108.7116.9
Depreciation and amortisation expense6.537.137.688.308.649.529.159.33
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.280.280.290.550.340.360.270.30
Profit attributable to owners including discontinued77.073.593.699.499.9103.1162.789.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth57.3%31.4%32.0%29.7%22.3%
EBITDA margin41.9%42.6%41.9%
Net margin31.1%31.9%34.5%
Return on equity39.9%45.3%47.4%
Return on capital employed48.7%51.0%53.2%61.5%64.5%
Return on assets29.9%32.6%34.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-136.9-266.0-488.8
Net debt / EBITDA-0.45x-0.66x-1.02x
Interest cover83.8x59.1x48.3x36.0x34.9x
Asset turnover1.02x0.99x0.96x1.02x1.00x
Receivable days130141414
Payable days (on revenue)00000
Cash conversion1.23x0.81x0.71x
Capex intensity3.7%3.1%0.6%3.8%1.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)151.975.3273.1208.3267.6
Dividend payout22.2%22.2%27.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)30.3840.2813.5118.0923.59
Book value per share (₹)85.48115.3156.081.0460.11

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Revenue less employee cost less other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less disclosed cash less investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Revenue less employee cost less other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, restated to post-June-2026 bonus share basis).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Anand Rathi Wealth includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Anand Rathi Wealth

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹726.85 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.27%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,389.40 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +3.80%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹960.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.53%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹965.25 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.86%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹447.95 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.26%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.