Skip to content

Angel One Ltd.

NSE: ANGELONEFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Last close
₹279.00
Day change
−₹12.25 (−4.21%)vs
Market cap
₹28,627 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Angel One

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Angel One after signing in.

About Angel One

Angel One Ltd. is a prominent financial services company in India, offering brokerage and advisory services to a diverse range of clients. Known for its comprehensive suite of offerings, Angel One Ltd. provides online trading platforms for equity, commodity, and currency markets, making it a key player in facilitating retail and institutional investments. The company also extends its services to mutual funds and insurance, broadening its impact across the financial landscape. With a strong emphasis on technology and digital engagement, Angel One Ltd. has established a user-friendly interface that allows clients to manage portfolios and trade seamlessly. Its research and analytics tools empower investors with insights and data-driven strategies. Established as one of India's leading full-service retail broking houses, the company plays a significant role in democratizing access to financial markets, enhancing financial literacy, and supporting the growth of the retail investor base in India. By maintaining a robust business model and leveraging technological advancements, Angel One Ltd. continues to enhance its position in the ever-evolving financial sector.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Capital Markets
Listing
NSE: ANGELONE
Chief executive
Mr. Ambarish Kenghe
Employees
2,934
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE732I01021

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Angel One (NSE: ANGELONE), Retail stock broking, margin trade funding and financial product distribution: revenue of ₹5,137 crore in FY26 (-1.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 26.9% and net profit of ₹915.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,137
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-1.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
26.9%
EBITDA (EBDAT ex other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
915.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.5%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
28,627
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Angel One is India's largest listed retail stock broker, with 39.98 million clients at September 2026. It earns broking fees on equity derivatives, cash and commodity orders (F&O is the bulk), interest on its margin trade funding book and client float deposits, and fees from distributing mutual funds, credit and insurance; it is building wealth management (Ionic Wealth) and an AMC, and holds 26% of a life insurance JV.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAngel One Limited (formerly Angel Broking Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ANGELONE; BSE: 543235
ISININE732I01021
CINL67120MH1996PLC101709
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryRetail stock broking, margin trade funding and financial product distribution
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹28,627 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding90.68 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹306.0 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹208.6 - ₹360.5 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.angelone.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Angel Securities Limited100%Securities broking subsidiary (proposed business transfer withdrawn Jan 2026)
Angel Fincap Private Limited100%NBFC - loans against securities and credit
Angel Financial Advisors Private Limited100%IRDAI corporate agent - insurance distribution
Angel One Wealth Limited100%Wealth management under the Ionic Wealth brand
Angel One Asset Management Company Limited100%Mutual fund asset manager
Angel One Trustee Limited100%Trustee to the mutual fund
Angel Digitech Services Private Limited100%Technology services
Mimansa Software Systems Private Limited100%Software
Angel Crest Limited100%Group entity (GIFT City / other)
Angel One Foundation100%Section 8 CSR entity
Angel One LivWell Life Insurance Limited26%Associate - life insurance JV with LivWell Holding (74%), incorporated 11 Sep 2025, awaiting licence

Single reportable segment (broking and related services) under Ind AS 108.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter28.87%28.80%28.59%28.55%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.45%12.81%13.76%12.52%
Domestic institutions18.11%18.88%20.34%19.58%
of which mutual funds15.74%16.77%18.33%16.95%
Retail40.57%39.52%37.30%39.35%
Other0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Angel One earns broking fees on retail F&O, cash and commodity orders, plus interest on margin-trade funding (MTF) and client-float balances. It is adding distribution, wealth, AMC, lending and global-access products. The group reports one segment, broking and related services. Q2FY27 revenue was INR1,427cr: fees INR909.5cr, interest INR510.0cr and fair-value gains INR7.4cr.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Billionbrains Garage Ventures (Groww) (GROWW)Largest discount broker by NSE active clients; direct competitor for the same retail F&O and MTF customer
Motilal Oswal Financial Services (MOTILALOFS)Listed retail broker with MTF book and distribution; differs by large AMC/wealth arm
IIFL Capital Services (IIFLCAPS)Listed retail and institutional broker with MTF
Nuvama Wealth Management (NUVAMA)Listed wealth and capital markets platform; comparator for Angel's wealth ambitions
5paisa Capital (5PAISA)Listed discount broker, same business model at small scale
Geojit Financial Services (GEOJITFSL)Listed retail broker
Central Depository Services (India) (CDSL)Market-infrastructure proxy for the same retail activity cycle

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,9982,4734,2725,2385,137
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *793.7959.51,2601,5431,548
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *524.4656.01,1891,5331,508
EBITDA (vendor classification) *897.51,2791,6751,9201,778
EBIT *904.81,2611,6221,8411,675
Finance costs68.169.5135.9294.8436.7
Profit before tax836.71,1921,5141,5921,272
Tax211.7301.6388.2419.9356.7
Profit after tax624.8890.01,1261,172915.1
Diluted EPS (₹)74.44105.113.1812.689.85
Fees and commission income3,4793,8743,484
Interest income785.91,3411,632
Net gain on fair value changes6.6023.520.7
Other income8.109.3015.6
Fees and commission expense810.7824.6720.2
Employee cost incl ESOP556.4855.21,067
ESOP expense63.6105.6183.2
Other expenses incl impairment1,2131,5781,531
EBDAT ex other income1,5561,6861,381
Depreciation and amortisation50.0103.4125.0
Share of associate0.000.00-0.11
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Minority interest0.000.000.00
PAT to owners1,1261,172915.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *1,5842,1623,0395,6396,149
Borrowings *1,258787.92,5413,4147,951
Cash and cash equivalents *422.1133.11,043759.2162.4
Trade receivables *565.3374.2487.0299.6434.5
Trade payables *4,0674,0727,1977,3189,170
Net property, plant and equipment *3.872.112.242.302.48
Capital work in progress *0.0061.50.000.000.64
Total assets *7,2207,47813,25416,88923,904
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *-1,0061,067-3,123-1,664-4,142
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *487.8690.0-537.4-2,024-4,223
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-208.9-375.6-324.2-198.6-444.2
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-69.1-100.5-207.3-163.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *8.258.338.3990.1390.68
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations1,2621,0561,1411,2021,3351,4601,4301,427
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *431.9333.4442.8456.8443.2471.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *334.4379.8423.5347.1414.9472.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *489.9337.4270.6529.3604.7484.2
EBIT *470.8316.0247.3500.5573.5453.9
Finance costs83.580.382.993.2127.1133.6129.2147.5
Profit before tax387.3235.6164.6294.0373.4440.1324.9458.5
Tax105.861.150.182.3104.7119.993.5123.5
Profit after tax281.5174.5114.5211.7268.7320.2231.4335.0
Diluted earnings per share (₹)3.071.891.232.272.883.442.463.67
Fees and commission income905.3711.0778.0816.7889.61,000957.5909.5
Interest income349.4337.8356.4379.4440.9455.0466.9510.0
Net gain on fair value changes7.607.206.205.704.404.505.307.40
Other income1.601.802.602.402.807.804.034.60
Fees and commission expense194.6146.8168.9170.0182.5198.8203.1191.1
Employee cost incl ESOP237.4186.7273.9274.5274.3244.3268.6255.5
ESOP expense27.533.746.547.050.439.338.946.0
Other expenses incl impairment334.4379.9423.0341.8348.8417.6472.9344.1
EBDAT ex other income412.4262.3191.9322.3402.2465.2355.9493.3
Depreciation and amortisation26.728.529.930.731.532.935.134.8
Share of associate0.000.000.000.00-0.110.000.00
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners281.5174.5114.5211.7268.7320.2231.4335.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth75.5%23.8%72.7%22.6%-1.9%
EBITDA margin36.4%32.2%26.9%
Net margin26.3%22.4%17.8%
Return on equity43.3%27.0%15.5%
Return on capital employed35.2%43.6%38.0%25.2%14.5%
Return on assets10.9%7.8%4.5%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)835.6654.81,4982,6557,789
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.96x1.57x5.64x
Interest cover13.3x18.2x11.9x6.24x3.84x
Asset turnover0.33x0.34x0.41x0.35x0.25x
Receivable days10355422131
Payable days (on revenue)743601615510652
Cash conversion-2.78x-1.42x-4.53x
Capex intensity3.5%4.1%4.9%3.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,075966.8-3,331-1,828
Dividend payout28.8%16.9%48.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)74.44105.113.1812.689.85
Book value per share (₹)192.0259.6362.362.5767.81

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (EBDAT ex other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (EBDAT ex other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Angel One includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Angel One

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.