Skip to content

Apollo Tyres Ltd.

NSE: APOLLOTYREConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹384.15
Day change
−₹14.65 (−3.67%)vs
Market cap
₹26,183 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Apollo Tyres

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Apollo Tyres after signing in.

About Apollo Tyres

Apollo Tyres Ltd. is a prominent company in the tire manufacturing industry, known for producing a vast range of automotive tires that are used across various vehicle segments, including commercial vehicles, passenger cars, and two-wheelers. Established in India, the company has grown to become a significant player not only domestically but also in international markets through strategic expansions and acquisitions. Apollo Tyres operates through key brands such as Apollo and Vredestein, each catering to different market needs and customer bases. The company's tires are recognized for their durability, performance, and adaptability to diverse road conditions, making them a preferred choice among both consumers and automotive manufacturers. Within the financial markets, Apollo Tyres Ltd. represents a critical component of the industrial sector, particularly impacting transportation and manufacturing industries. Its innovative approach to design and sustainability initiatives, including the development of environment-friendly products, underscores its commitment to leading in tire technology and manufacturing excellence.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: APOLLOTYRE
Employees
17,118
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE438A01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Apollo Tyres (NSE: APOLLOTYRE), Tyres and rubber products: revenue of ₹28,471 crore in FY26 (+9.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.6%, net profit of ₹1,372 crore and net debt of ₹1,588 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
28,471
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+9.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.6%
EBITDA (excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,372
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
8.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,588
Net debt excl leases; investments counted as liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
26,059
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manufactures and distributes tyres under Apollo and Vredestein brands. India serves replacement, OEM and export channels; Europe includes sales and manufacturing operations and Reifencom distribution. Commodity rubber and oil-linked materials dominate the cost stack, while price increases and premium mix are the key offsets. The Enschede closure and capacity transfers to Hungary and India reshape European economics as the Andhra Pradesh expansion raises capex.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameApollo Tyres Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: APOLLOTYRE; BSE: 500877
ISININE438A01022
CINL25111KL1972PLC002449
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryTyres and rubber products
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since July 2022)
Market capitalisation₹26,059 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding63.51 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹413.9 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹365.3 - ₹540.5 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://corporate.apollotyres.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Apollo Tyres (Europe) B.V.100%European operations
Apollo Tyres Cooperatief U.A.100%European holding structure
Apollo Tyres (Hungary) Kft.100%Hungary tyre manufacturing

Three material unlisted subsidiaries; indirect holdings included. Full list and Reifencom ownership chain not retrieved.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter36.95%36.93%36.93%36.93%
Promoter holding pledged0.05%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Foreign institutions11.90%12.26%12.15%10.09%
Domestic institutions29.50%29.50%29.10%30.60%
of which mutual funds17.67%17.71%17.83%18.28%
Retail7.07%6.73%7.05%7.54%
Other14.58%14.58%14.77%14.84%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Apollo Tyres sells tyres to replacement buyers, OEMs and export channels, under Apollo and Vredestein. India standalone is the main demand engine; European manufacturing and Reifencom distribution are material and require consolidated coverage. The presentation's Europe operating KPIs exclude Reifencom; its statutory Europe segment does not. Do not splice these scopes. Consolidated replacement mix is79%, India replacement66% in Q1FY27. Natural rubber and oil-linked inputs dominate cogs; pricing lags via staggered replacement increases and quarterly OEM formula resets.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
APMEA (Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa)20,20671.0%2,12977.9%
Europe8,85631.1%554.020.3%
Others2,90810.2%51.11.9%
Inter-segment revenue elimination-3,499-12.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
MRF (MRF)
CEAT (CEATLTD)Domestic tyre volumes, pricing and rubber exposure
JK Tyre & Industries (JKTYRE)Truck-bus radial exposure; leverage and cyclicality
Balkrishna Industries (BALKRISIND)Export/off-highway peer; premium margin, less domestic mix
TVS Srichakra (TVSSRICHAK)Domestic tyre manufacturing; different two-wheeler mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations20,58124,12225,37826,12328,471
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *12,52214,78213,79714,83015,703
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,2373,7824,0674,5124,938
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,6713,3364,5793,6444,297
EBIT *1,2751,9443,0361,9801,697
Finance costs426.9516.4505.9446.6391.5
Profit before tax847.71,4272,5401,5471,309
Tax expense (credit negative)209.1381.3818.3425.3-63.2
Profit for the period638.61,0461,7221,1211,372
Diluted EPS (₹)10.0616.4727.1117.6621.65
Materials incl. traded goods and inventory change13,66314,69515,554
Employee benefits expense2,9643,1303,542
Other expenses4,3034,7285,232
EBITDA (excl. other income)4,4473,5724,143
Other income153.688.1133.4
Depreciation and amortisation1,4781,4981,543
Exceptional items (charge negative)-77.3-168.7-1,034
Share of profit of associate/JV0.360.670.59
Non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.0.00
Profit attributable to owners1,7221,1211,372
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity11,75212,57813,90214,76616,715
Borrowings excluding leases7,0616,4213,9423,3772,632
Cash, bank balances and current investments870.6836.01,416897.51,044
Trade receivables2,0512,4892,6653,0623,191
Inventory4,1554,4284,2465,1315,452
Trade payables3,5313,3962,7262,8743,224
Net property, plant and equipment *724.8782.9771.0784.3931.2
Capital work in progress *594.7199.4283.0325.1917.9
Total assets *27,14627,35326,95727,30629,240
Net debt excl leases; investments counted as liquidity2,5262,4801,588
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations138.11,1683,4401,8233,667
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *307.31,3602,7091,0552,264
Cash dividends paid (negative)-222.3-206.4-285.8-381.1-538.5
Cash paid for PPE (negative)-1,816-762.7-730.4-768.6-1,403
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares issued (crore, FV INR 1)63.5163.5163.5163.5163.51
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations6,4376,9286,4246,5616,8317,7437,3367,398
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,5564,0523,7703,6683,7364,2603,8904,222
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,2331,132-1,2781,1551,1961,3881,4921,345
EBITDA (vendor classification) *899.7955.3848.8886.71,0511,2361,104926.4
EBIT *518.7575.1355.8138.9487.1823.2251.4559.2
Finance costs119.7110.5109.4100.6101.1100.189.891.5
Profit before tax398.9464.6259.938.4386.1723.1161.7467.7
Tax expense (credit negative)101.5127.375.325.5128.0252.6-469.3118.8
Profit for the period297.5337.3184.612.9258.1470.5631.0348.9
Diluted EPS (₹)4.685.312.910.204.077.439.975.52
Materials incl. traded goods and inventory change3,5564,0523,6343,6683,7364,2603,8904,222
Employee benefits expense769.7797.1766.1869.6878.6908.6884.8962.8
Other expenses1,2331,1321,1861,1551,1961,3881,4921,345
EBITDA (excl. other income)877.9947.0837.4867.81,0211,1861,069868.0
Other income21.78.0627.518.929.749.635.258.3
Depreciation and amortisation375.9375.9377.1377.6383.4385.3396.7390.7
Exceptional items (charge negative)-5.18-4.24-118.9-370.2-180.0-27.1-456.123.5
Share of profit of associate/JV0.140.210.290.060.090.190.250.06
Non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.0.00n.d.
Profit attributable to owners297.5337.3184.612.9258.1470.5631.0348.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth21.4%17.2%5.2%2.9%9.0%
EBITDA margin17.5%13.7%14.6%
Net margin6.8%4.3%4.8%
Return on equity13.0%7.8%8.7%
Return on capital employed6.8%10.3%16.5%11.0%9.1%
Return on assets6.3%4.1%4.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,5262,4801,588
Net debt / EBITDA0.57x0.69x0.38x
Interest cover2.99x3.76x6.00x4.43x4.34x
Asset turnover0.77x0.89x0.93x0.96x1.01x
Receivable days3638384341
Inventory days (on revenue)7467617270
Payable days (on revenue)6351394041
Cash conversion2.00x1.63x2.67x
Capex intensity8.8%3.2%2.9%2.9%4.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,678405.52,7091,0552,264
Dividend payout16.6%34.0%39.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)10.0616.4727.1117.6621.65
Book value per share (₹)185.0198.1218.9232.5263.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excl leases; investments counted as liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Apollo Tyres includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Apollo Tyres

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.