Skip to content

Asahi India Glass Ltd.

NSE: ASAHIINDIAConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹924.25
Day change
−₹6.15 (−0.66%)vs
Market cap
₹23,604 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Asahi India Glass

Asahi India Glass Ltd. is a prominent player in the glass manufacturing industry, primarily focused on the production of automotive and architectural glass. The company plays a vital role in supplying high-quality glass solutions to automotive manufacturers, ensuring safety and performance standards are met in vehicle production. Additionally, Asahi India Glass Ltd. contributes significantly to the architectural sector by delivering glass for residential, commercial, and industrial buildings, enhancing aesthetics and building performance with energy-efficient and durable products. Notable for its technological innovation and manufacturing excellence, the company operates in sync with the dynamics of the automotive and construction industries, which are critical to the economic infrastructure. By continuously developing new products and technologies, such as energy-efficient glass solutions, laminated and tempered glass, Asahi India Glass Ltd. maintains its competitive edge in the market. The company's proactive approach to sustainability and adherence to global quality standards underscore its importance in the glass manufacturing sector. Positioned strategically in India, Asahi India Glass Ltd. not only fulfills domestic demand but also caters to international markets, thereby reinforcing its market significance and growth potential.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: ASAHIINDIA
Employees
2,987
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE439A01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Asahi India Glass (AIS) (NSE: ASAHIINDIA), Automotive safety glass, float and architectural glass: revenue of ₹4,990 crore in FY26 (+8.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.4%, net profit of ₹344.7 crore and net debt of ₹1,953 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,990
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
344.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,953
Net debt incl. leases, less cash and bank balances
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
24,264
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Asahi India Glass (AIS) is India's largest maker of automotive safety glass (laminated windshields, tempered glass, sunroofs) supplying most Indian passenger-vehicle OEMs and the aftermarket, and a top-tier integrated float-glass and architectural/value-added glass producer with float lines at Roorkee (Uttarakhand), Taloja (Maharashtra) and Soniyana (Rajasthan). It is promoted jointly by AGC Japan, the Labroo family and Maruti Suzuki. Float glass feeds both its own auto glass processing and the building market.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAsahi India Glass Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ASAHIINDIA; BSE: 515030
ISININE439A01020
CINL26102DL1984PLC019542
SectorConsumer Cyclical / Auto Components
IndustryAutomotive safety glass, float and architectural glass
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorV S S A & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN 012421N)
Market capitalisation₹24,264 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding25.49 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹925.9 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹775.1 - ₹1,074 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.aisglass.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
AIS Consumer Glass Solutions Limited (erstwhile AIS Glass Solutions Limited)98.5%Consumer glass / glass solutions; identified as material subsidiary for FY27
Integrated Glass Materials Limited100%Glass raw materials (silica sand)
Shield Autoglass Limited99.99%Auto glass aftermarket/repair
Fourvolt Solar Private Limited (associate)33.39%Captive solar power associate; share of loss consolidated on management-certified accounts

Promoter group: AGC Inc. (Japan), Sanjay Labroo family and Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. No material subsidiary in FY26 per FY26 annual report.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter51.57%51.57%51.57%
Promoter holding pledged3.21%3.36%3.36%
Foreign institutions4.88%4.85%4.86%
Domestic institutions5.25%5.36%5.26%
of which mutual funds5.02%5.26%5.23%
Other38.30%38.23%38.31%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

AIS makes automotive safety glass (laminated/tempered/value-added) and float/architectural glass. AGC, the Labroo family and Maruti Suzuki jointly promote it. Automotive supply is tied to OEM production/content per car; float is sold externally and transferred into its own processing businesses. Consolidated segment revenue includes other income and internal sales, so net operating revenue is the sum of Auto, Float, Others and negative elimination, less other income. Q1FY27 elimination is299.64cr; gross float sales are not additive to auto sales. Consumer Glass Solutions98.5%, Integrated Glass Materials100%, Shield Autoglass99.99% and Fourvolt Solar associate33.39% are recorded in identity.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Automotive Glass3,38367.2%367.157.4%
Float Glass1,75434.9%246.638.6%
Others802.616.0%25.54.0%
Inter-segment elimination-908.5-18.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Uno Minda (UNOMINDA)
Samvardhana Motherson International (MOTHERSON)Largest Indian auto components group; Maruti-linked OEM supplier
Endurance Technologies (ENDURANCE)Domestic OEM auto component maker with capex-led growth
Gabriel India (GABRIEL)Mid-cap OEM + aftermarket auto component supplier
Sona BLW Precision Forgings (SONACOMS)
Borosil Renewables (BORORENEW)Only listed Indian flat-glass (solar glass) furnace operator; float-glass economics comparable (gas, soda ash, imports)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,1473,9834,3574,5944,990
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1631,6811,9931,6781,964
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *952.61,2041,2591,7331,566
EBITDA (vendor classification) *778.8816.7756.0802.8931.2
Operating EBIT excluding other income627.1664.0561.2574.6633.3
Finance costs116.4100.6135.9128.3203.9
Profit before tax including associates510.7563.3442.6512.8458.8
Tax expense positive expense168.0201.7117.5145.5113.7
Total profit after tax including NCI342.8361.7325.1367.3345.1
Diluted earnings per share (₹)14.1815.0113.4915.2713.82
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,6421,6781,483
Power and fuel636.6658.1768.4
Employee benefits expenses359.5418.9490.0
Other expenses excluding power and fuel980.31,0731,330
Operating EBITDA excluding other income738.1766.1917.9
Other income9.1432.041.1
Depreciation and amortisation176.8191.5284.7
Exceptional items signed gain or loss0.0031.8-11.7
Share of associates signed profit or loss8.082.640.00
Profit or loss attributable to NCI signed-2.93-3.970.36
Profit after tax attributable to owners328.0371.3344.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,7442,0532,3312,6423,934
Borrowings excluding leases1,2381,4011,8792,5302,059
Cash and cash equivalents issuer balance sheet aggregate73.448.0178.6164.5245.3
Trade receivables245.6337.1353.5441.8508.7
Inventories716.11,028994.11,1191,227
Trade payables MSME and other creditors618.1852.3854.61,005991.3
Net tangible PPE excluding ROU, intangibles and CWIP151.2160.82,0933,4543,970
Capital work in progress105.2299.41,016562.0444.6
Total assets *3,7774,5805,5006,7907,772
Net debt incl. leases, less cash and bank balances1,7892,5311,953
Current investments held as liquidityn.r.n.r.n.r.
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities89.0165.3139.3
Gross PPE excluding ROU, intangibles and CWIPn.r.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities638.8232.4653.3720.0501.7
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *484.776.8-247.8-548.0-164.6
Dividends paid signed cash outflow-24.3-48.6-48.6-48.6-48.6
Purchases of PPE and intangible assets signed outflow-76.9-309.5-901.1-1,268-666.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares at fiscal year end24.3124.3124.3124.3125.49
Annual diluted weighted average equity shares24.3124.31n.r.
Cumulative three-year CFO / group PAT (x)1.81x
Trade receivables / operating revenue x365 (days)303537
Receivables YoY growth less revenue growth (%)19.5%6.5%
Operating EBIT / finance cost (x)4.13x4.48x3.11x
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,1581,1241,1801,2291,1511,2561,3541,413
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *405.5410.9423.1426.9351.1358.7321.5
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *438.7434.4447.1488.4531.0578.8629.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *219.6189.3205.7203.0261.0296.0330.3
Operating EBIT excluding other income165.0126.7148.2124.4119.3177.7211.9243.9
Finance costs31.232.132.859.359.443.341.846.7
Profit before tax including associates140.9140.4124.375.870.6132.8179.6202.7
Tax expense positive expense46.435.932.821.012.433.447.053.6
Total profit after tax including NCI94.5104.591.554.858.299.5132.6149.1
Diluted earnings per share (₹)3.934.343.802.312.223.905.205.85
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change405.5410.9423.1426.9346.7351.1358.7321.5
Power and fuel169.9165.2166.0196.3160.6193.1218.3254.8
Employee benefits expenses101.0104.7112.9121.1115.9123.2129.8137.7
Other expenses excluding power and fuel268.8268.1281.1292.1339.7337.9360.5374.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income212.5175.4196.8192.3188.3250.6286.8324.8
Other income5.6314.48.7910.810.910.58.925.75
Depreciation and amortisation47.648.748.668.069.072.974.880.9
Exceptional items signed gain or loss0.0031.80.000.000.00-12.00.250.00
Share of associates signed profit or loss1.48-0.510.10-0.06-0.20-0.100.36-0.23
Profit or loss attributable to NCI signed-0.94-0.86-0.87-1.381.64-0.030.130.00
Profit after tax attributable to owners95.5105.492.456.256.699.5132.5149.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth30.8%26.6%9.4%5.5%8.6%
EBITDA margin16.9%16.7%18.4%
Net margin7.5%8.1%6.9%
Return on equity15.0%14.9%10.5%
Return on capital employed21.0%20.6%14.6%12.2%11.3%
Return on assets6.5%6.0%4.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,7892,5311,953
Net debt / EBITDA2.42x3.30x2.13x
Interest cover5.39x6.60x4.13x4.48x3.11x
Asset turnover0.83x0.95x0.86x0.75x0.69x
Receivable days2831303537
Inventory days (on revenue)8394838990
Payable days (on revenue)7278728073
Cash conversion1.99x1.94x1.46x
Capex intensity2.4%7.8%20.7%27.6%13.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)561.9-77.0-247.8-548.0-164.6
Dividend payout14.8%13.1%14.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)14.1815.0113.4915.2713.82
Book value per share (₹)71.7684.4695.88108.7154.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt incl. leases, less cash and bank balances; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Asahi India Glass includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Asahi India Glass

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,455.80 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.27%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,445.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.39%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.70 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.43%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹323.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.22%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,385.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.32%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹4,020.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.27%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.