Skip to content

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd.

NSE: ASTERDMHealthcareMedical Care Facilities

Last close
₹644.75
Day change
−₹9.95 (−1.52%)vs
Market cap
₹59,221 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Aster DM Healthcare

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Aster DM Healthcare after signing in.

About Aster DM Healthcare

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd. is a multinational healthcare provider based in the United Arab Emirates, offering a broad spectrum of healthcare services across the Middle East and India. The company operates through a network of hospitals, clinics, and pharmacies, delivering comprehensive medical care to diverse communities. A standout feature of Aster DM Healthcare is its focus on delivering high-quality services across various medical specialties, including cardiology, oncology, and orthopedics. This expansive network facilitates access to essential healthcare services and equipment, contributing significantly to public health infrastructure in regions where medical resources may be limited. In the financial market, Aster DM Healthcare is viewed as a key player within the healthcare sector, known for its scalable model and substantial impact on the health and wellness industry. With its ongoing efforts to expand and innovate, the company plays a crucial role in shaping healthcare delivery standards, contributing to the broader economic context by enhancing healthcare accessibility and quality.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Care Facilities
Listing
NSE: ASTERDM
Chief executive
Mr. Varun Khanna
Employees
15,773
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE914M01019

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Aster DM Quality Care (NSE: ASTERDM), Hospitals and healthcare services: revenue of ₹4,643 crore in FY26 (+12.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.4% and net profit of ₹388.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,643
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.4%
EBITDA before other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
388.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
65,436
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Aster DM Quality Care combines Aster, CARE Hospitals, KIMSHEALTH and Evercare. The QCIL merger became effective on 1 July 2026, creating a 39-hospital network across 28 cities. Revenue depends on patient throughput, clinical case mix and hospital utilisation; the combined platform is expanding into Tier II/III markets. Pre-merger statutory earnings and combined proforma operating results are distinct bases.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAster DM Quality Care Limited (formerly Aster DM Healthcare Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ASTERDM; BSE: 540975
ISININE914M01019
CINL85110TS2008PLC207383
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHospitals and healthcare services
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells
Market capitalisation₹65,436 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding51.55 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹679.4 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹519.1 - ₹891.3 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.asterqualitycare.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Malabar Institute of Medical Sciences79.75%MIMS hospitals
Ramesh Hospitals70.48%Hospitals in Andhra Pradesh
Prerana Hospital98.92%Aadhar hospital
Hindustan Pharma86%Healthcare operations
MedCity100%Hospital operations
Trivandrum100%Hospital project
Sri Sainatha100%Hospital operations
Clinical Lab100%Diagnostics
Affinity100%Holding subsidiary

QCIL merged into the listed entity effective 1 July 2026; acquired hospital subsidiary ownership percentages remain a retrieval gap. India and Bangladesh operations; GCC disposed 3 April 2024.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter40.39%40.39%40.39%
Promoter holding pledged16.42%16.42%16.42%
Foreign institutions18.46%17.18%10.53%
Domestic institutions26.12%27.57%27.65%
of which mutual funds24.60%26.45%26.70%
Retail14.80%14.61%21.41%
Other0.23%0.23%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Aster DM Quality Care is a multi-specialty hospital operator in South and Central India. It was formed when Quality Care India (CARE Hospitals, KIMSHEALTH, Evercare) merged into Aster DM Healthcare, effective 1 Jul 2026. The Gulf business was sold on 3 Apr 2024. Revenue comes from inpatient and outpatient care, priced per episode; payors are self-pay, insurers and government schemes. The listed entity owns or leases its hospitals, and doctors are paid largely as consultants: professional fees were 22.2% of revenue in FY26. The combined network has 39 hospitals and ~10,890 capacity beds across 28 cities, and plans 4,179 more beds. Statutory history through Q1FY27 is legacy Aster only: FY26 revenue 4,643cr and statutory EBITDA 901cr. QCIL's FY26 revenue was 4,630cr with adjusted EBITDA of 1,066cr. QCIL consolidates from Q2FY27.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Hospitals and Clinics - Q4FY26 statutory CODM recast4,50694.2%780.4100.2%
Labs - Q4FY26 statutory CODM recast153.53.2%14.81.9%
Wholesale Pharmacies - Q4FY26 statutory CODM recast108.32.3%0.790.1%
Others - Q4FY26 statutory CODM recast14.80.3%-17.0-2.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Apollo Hospitals (APOLLOHOSP)
Max Healthcare (MAXHEALTH)Large tertiary-care chain and expansion programme
Fortis Healthcare (FORTIS)Hospital and diagnostic network
Narayana Hrudayalaya (NH)Hospital chain with India and international operations
Global Health (MEDANTA)Tertiary care and bed rollout
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)South India hospital chain with similar geographic exposure
Rainbow Children's Medicare (RAINBOW)Specialist hospital network and bed rollout

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations continuing India business10,2532,9523,6994,1384,643
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,892784.1915.9938.31,049
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,6141,1801,4551,6751,845
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,5341,0611,355899.7989.6
EBIT *893.9280.6367.3594.9692.7
Finance costs continuing operations257.085.2110.3123.8123.0
Profit before tax continuing operations636.9195.5261.2471.1569.7
Total tax expense continuing operations35.835.956.5134.4142.6
Total profit after tax including discontinued operations601.1475.5211.65,408427.1
Diluted EPS continuing and discontinued operations (₹)10.578.532.60107.97.52
Medicines and consumables purchases plus inventory change915.9938.31,049
Employee benefits expense675.9760.4848.1
Professional fees to consultant doctors815.6921.21,032
Other expenses including laboratory outsourcing713.5754.0813.4
EBITDA before other income578.0764.5901.0
Other income24.9148.2125.6
Depreciation and amortisation continuing operations220.0248.8264.3
Exceptional items signed continuing operations0.00-50.1-32.7
Share of profit or loss of equity-accounted investees-11.3-18.9-37.0
Profit after tax from continuing operations204.7336.7427.1
Profit after tax from discontinued operations signed6.885,0710.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests82.330.139.0
Profit attributable to owners including discontinued operations129.35,378388.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners of the company4,4834,8604,5603,4284,576
Borrowings including current maturities excluding leases4,9075,700669.3642.2701.2
Cash bank balances and current investments343.4378.5116.01,3811,327
Trade receivables2,0212,336233.4257.8307.2
Inventories1,0261,306110.592.491.2
Total trade payables2,1182,988458.7426.2481.5
Net property, plant and equipment *1,9682,2941,1491,2753,958
Capital work in progress *977.7255.1170.1290.7412.6
Total assets *12,54614,88117,9916,6068,112
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities714.41,3761,518
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *489.2950.2-927.7425.1655.9
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *766.1986.1-647.868.3178.4
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-6,173-51.9
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-479.0-708.0-750.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *49.7249.7349.7549.8051.55
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,0861,0501,0001,0781,1971,1861,1821,311
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *237.5247.0225.2247.1267.5263.2291.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *435.9420.0400.1428.6485.7466.7512.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *252.4218.6213.3234.8230.5260.3293.0
EBIT *190.1132.7123.0167.2134.5193.3109.3
Finance costs31.530.832.430.830.831.530.031.2
Profit before tax from continuing operations158.7101.990.5136.4166.9103.1163.478.1
Total tax expense from continuing operations52.937.55.0042.945.544.49.7748.8
Total profit after tax including discontinued operations105.864.485.593.6121.358.7153.629.3
Diluted EPS continuing and discontinued operations (₹)1.941.141.581.672.131.022.710.31
Medicines and consumables purchases plus inventory change237.5247.0225.2247.1271.0267.5263.2291.8
Employee benefits expense193.4193.6183.0194.8211.9221.4220.0242.2
Professional fees to consultant doctors235.9229.4230.0239.7257.2270.4264.7295.1
Other expenses including laboratory outsourcing200.0190.6170.1188.9207.3215.3202.0217.3
EBITDA before other income219.7189.2192.1207.4249.8211.3232.6264.3
Other income35.233.031.333.228.328.036.237.0
Depreciation and amortisation62.362.264.063.266.167.767.269.3
Exceptional items signed0.00-23.7-26.4-4.39-0.36-28.30.33-114.4
Share of profit or loss of equity-accounted investees-2.60-3.59-10.0-5.72-14.0-8.75-8.53-8.39
Profit after tax from continuing operations105.864.485.593.6121.358.7153.629.3
Profit after tax from discontinued operations signed0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests8.927.606.528.0411.36.2013.413.2
Profit attributable to owners including discontinued operations96.856.879.085.5110.052.5140.216.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth20.3%-71.2%25.3%11.9%12.2%
EBITDA margin15.6%18.5%19.4%
Net margin3.5%129.9%8.4%
Return on equity2.7%134.7%9.7%
Return on capital employed9.9%2.8%4.7%12.8%14.8%
Return on assets0.8%43.7%5.3%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)4,5645,322553.4-739.2-625.6
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.96x-0.97x-0.69x
Interest cover3.48x3.30x3.33x4.80x5.63x
Asset turnover0.85x0.22x0.23x0.34x0.63x
Receivable days72289232324
Inventory days (on revenue)371611187
Payable days (on revenue)75369453838
Cash conversion-7.18x0.08x1.69x
Capex intensity4.7%24.0%20.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)10.2242.2-1,678
Dividend payout114.8%13.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)10.578.532.60107.97.52
Book value per share (₹)90.1797.7491.6568.8388.77

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA before other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA before other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS continuing and discontinued operations).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Aster DM Healthcare includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Aster DM Healthcare

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.