Skip to content

Ather Energy Ltd.

NSE: ATHERENERGConsumer CyclicalAuto Manufacturers

Last close
₹1,380.00
Day change
−₹45.30 (−3.18%)vs
Market cap
₹58,318 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Ather Energy

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ather Energy after signing in.

About Ather Energy

Ather Energy Limited is a pioneering Indian electric vehicle manufacturer specializing in electric two-wheelers. Founded in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru, the company designs, develops, and assembles electric scooters such as the Ather 450X, Ather 450S, Ather Rizta, and the Ather 450 Apex. Ather’s vehicles are recognized for their integration of smart technology, with connected features that enhance urban mobility experiences. The company has also established the Ather Grid, one of India’s fastest-growing electric vehicle charging networks, supporting its vision of a comprehensive ecosystem for clean and efficient personal transportation. In addition to hardware innovation, Ather Energy invests in in-house battery pack development and supporting software systems, underscoring its commitment to indigenous design and local manufacturing. Ather Energy plays a significant role in the transition toward electric mobility in India, impacting the automobile sector and accelerating adoption of sustainable transport solutions nationwide.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Manufacturers
Listing
NSE: ATHERENERG
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Tarun Sanjay Mehta
Employees
1,617
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE0LEZ01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Ather Energy (NSE: ATHERENERG), Electric two-wheelers: revenue of ₹3,672 crore in FY26 (+62.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of -11.1%, net profit of ₹-517.2 crore and net cash of ₹1,918 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,672
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+62.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
-11.1%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-517.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-33.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,918
Net debt including leases, gross treasury offset
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
59,305
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAther Energy Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ATHERENERG; BSE: 544397
ISININE0LEZ01016
CINL40100KA2013PLC093769
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryElectric two-wheelers
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells
Market capitalisation₹59,305 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding38.27 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,467 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹582.0 - ₹1,744 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.atherenergy.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Ather Insurance Limited100%Insurance distribution; incorporated 27 May 2026
Ather Energy Hong Kong Limited100%Procurement and APAC support; incorporated 21 September 2026
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter40.86%40.77%40.72%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions17.45%17.21%16.23%
Domestic institutions28.10%28.97%29.28%
of which mutual funds18.04%20.45%20.33%
Retail13.58%13.03%13.76%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Ather designs, assembles and sells electric scooters (450 series, Rizta and, since 29 Aug 2026, lower-priced Konarc on the EL platform) through dealer-run experience centres; it also sells software, accessories, parts and services. Revenue from operations rose from INR1,753.8cr in FY24 to INR3,671.8cr in FY26. Wholesale units and realised revenue per unit determine revenue; battery/commodity costs, dealer network, capacity and fixed-cost absorption determine margins. Ather controls vehicle design, software and assembly, but not cells, magnets, the subsidy or dealer capital.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Ola Electric Mobility (OLAELEC)
TVS Motor Company (TVSMOTOR)
Bajaj Auto (BAJAJ.AUTO)Chetak electric scooter competitor; profitable diversified manufacturer.
Hero MotoCorp (HEROMOTOCO)Vida competitor and significant Ather shareholder; mature ICE group.
Eicher Motors (EICHERMOT)Premium two-wheeler franchise and capital efficiency reference, not direct electric scooter peer.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations408.51,7801,7542,2553,672
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *386.01,6231,6682,924
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *157.9499.7380.4634.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-256.0-690.6-662.4-285.8
EBIT *-304.2-801.5-973.7-446.7
Finance costs39.963.089.0110.682.2
Profit before tax-344.1-864.5-1,060-812.3-517.2
Tax expense0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit after tax-344.1-864.5-1,060-812.3-517.2
Diluted EPS, INR per share-9.24-23.21-47.00-32.24-13.99
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,6321,8772,898
Employee benefits expenses369.2412.4481.6
Other expenses437.5546.7700.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income-684.7-580.9-408.4
Other income35.350.2151.3
Depreciation and amortisation146.7171.0172.9
Exceptional items, signed profit impact-174.60.00-5.04
PAT attributable to owners-1,060-812.3-517.2
Company EBITDA including other income-649.4-530.6-257.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity224.9613.7545.9493.02,573
Total borrowings including lease liabilities364.9671.6477.7619.2664.2
Cash and cash equivalents, balance-sheet line57.482.6227.969.8111.9
Trade receivables, net1.001.201.6011.88.30
Inventories60.7257.4116.7244.6281.6
Trade payables120.9383.7402.7560.9830.0
Net property, plant and equipment5.4013.9187.1267.4307.3
Capital work in progress, tangible12.44.900.005.67102.6
Total assets818.61,9771,9142,1014,722
Gross treasury investments and term deposits512.1352.12,470
Net debt including leases, gross treasury offset-262.3197.3-1,918
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities-368.0-1,358-267.6-720.731.9
Cash purchases PPE, intangibles and development assets0.002.00-115.9-339.0-506.1
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-300.6-1,003-383.5-474.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual equity shares at period end, crore37.2537.250.0129.0638.27
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations583.5634.9676.1644.6898.9953.61,1751,217
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *484.7531.0518.1730.1744.4905.1977.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *128.3137.9142.2187.3158.8212.6154.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-124.0-125.5-106.0-90.7-29.9-30.59.45
EBIT *-166.6-169.2-154.1-133.3-65.3-82.3-29.5
Finance costs30.628.628.524.120.819.318.021.6
Profit before tax-197.2-197.8-234.4-178.2-154.1-84.6-100.2-51.1
Tax expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit after tax-197.2-197.8-234.4-178.2-154.1-84.6-100.2-51.1
Diluted EPS, INR per share-8.00-7.95-8.93-5.23-4.11-2.22-2.62-1.33
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change484.7531.0563.8518.1730.1744.4905.1977.4
Employee benefits expenses109.9106.7109.1118.6114.0122.4126.6118.2
Other expenses128.3137.9175.5142.2187.4158.8212.6154.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income-139.4-140.7-172.3-134.3-132.6-71.9-69.6-33.3
Other income15.415.211.728.341.842.139.142.7
Depreciation and amortisation42.643.745.248.142.530.451.839.0
Exceptional items, signed profit impact0.000.000.000.000.00-5.040.000.00
PAT attributable to owners-197.2-197.8-234.4-178.2-154.1-84.6-100.2-51.1
Company EBITDA including other income-124.0-125.5-160.6-106.0-90.8-29.8-30.59.45

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth335.6%-1.4%28.6%62.8%
EBITDA margin-39.0%-25.8%-11.1%
Net margin-60.4%-36.0%-14.1%
Return on equity-182.8%-156.4%-33.7%
Return on capital employed-51.6%-85.5%-84.3%-20.5%
Return on assets-54.5%-40.5%-15.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-262.3197.3-1,918
Net debt / EBITDA0.38x-0.34x4.70x
Interest cover-7.62x-12.7x-10.9x-5.43x
Asset turnover0.50x1.27x0.90x1.12x1.08x
Receivable days10021
Inventory days (on revenue)5453244028
Payable days (on revenue)10879849183
Cash conversion0.25x0.89x-0.06x
Capex intensity0.0%0.1%6.6%15.0%13.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-368.0-1,360-383.5-1,060-474.2
EPS, diluted (₹)-9.24-23.21-47.00-32.24-13.99
Book value per share (₹)6.0416.4847,65216.9667.23

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases, gross treasury offset; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, INR per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Ather Energy includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Ather Energy

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.