Skip to content

Bank of India

NSE: BANKINDIAFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹131.00
Day change
−₹5.20 (−3.82%)vs
Market cap
₹59,640 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Bank of India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Bank of India after signing in.

About Bank of India

Bank of India is a prominent financial institution in India, serving as both a banking and financial services entity. Established in 1906, it has become a key player in India's banking industry, offering a multitude of financial products and services tailored to its diverse clientele. The bank focuses on providing retail banking solutions, including savings and current accounts, debit and credit cards, and personal and housing loans. It caters to corporate clients by offering services like corporate loans, cash management, and trade finance solutions. Bank of India plays a vital role in supporting the agricultural and rural sectors through specialized financial products designed to promote economic inclusion. The bank's extensive network, consisting of numerous branches and ATMs, facilitates its outreach to urban and semi-urban populations. As a public sector bank, Bank of India is integral to implementing various government policies, including financial inclusion and social welfare programs, contributing significantly to the economic development of the country.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: BANKINDIA
Chief executive
Mr. Rajneesh Karnatak
Employees
51,010
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE084A01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Bank of India (NSE: BANKINDIA), Public sector commercial banking: revenue of ₹35,510 crore in FY26 (+5.0% on FY25) and net profit of ₹10,306 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
35,510
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+5.0%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,306
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
59,640
at the close of 23 Oct 2026

Company profile

Bank of India earns net interest income by intermediating deposits into loans and investments, alongside fees, treasury income and recoveries. Its domestic retail, agriculture and MSME franchise and overseas banking network drive asset growth; deposit mix, repricing and provisioning determine returns. Government ownership provides funding support but does not remove equity dilution or credit risk.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBank of India
Exchange and tickerNSE: BANKINDIA; BSE: 532149
ISININE084A01016
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic sector commercial banking
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. Jaykishan; A. Bafna & Co.; SCV & Co. LLP; Sarda & Pareek LLP
Market capitalisation₹59,640 crore (23 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding455.27 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹131.0 (close, 23 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹126.7 - ₹178.4 (to 23 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://bankofindia.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
BOI Services Limited100%Services
BOI Merchant Bankers Limited100%Merchant banking
BOI Investment Managers Pvt. Ltd.100%Asset management
BOI Trustee Services Pvt. Ltd.100%Mutual fund trustee
PT Bank of India Indonesia Tbkn.d.Overseas banking
Bank of India (Tanzania) Ltdn.d.Overseas banking
Bank of India (New Zealand) Ltdn.d.Overseas banking
Bank of India (Uganda) Ltdn.d.Overseas banking
Star Union Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company Ltd.27.48%Life insurance joint venture
STCI Finance Limited29.96%Finance associate
ASREC (India) Ltd.26.02%Asset reconstruction associate
Indo-Zambia Bank Ltd.n.d.Overseas banking joint venture

Associates/JVs are identified as such in business descriptions. Overseas holding percentages not retrieved. Bank also owns 2.81% of SWIFT India. RRB derecognition in FY26 affects comparability.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.82%7.26%6.87%7.58%
Domestic institutions15.18%13.96%13.96%13.39%
of which mutual funds4.05%3.41%4.13%4.12%
Retail3.69%3.46%3.46%3.47%
Other1.93%1.93%2.32%2.18%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Bank of India is a government-controlled commercial bank. Its earnings are governed by advances and deposit growth, funding mix and cost, fee/treasury income, operating expense and credit provisions. The model uses consolidated financial statements but bank-level global operating KPIs as timely leading indicators.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Canara Bank (CANBK)Large PSU bank with similar deposit and RAM franchise
Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK)Large PSU bank with corporate and retail mix
Punjab National Bank (PNB)PSU turnaround and asset-quality comparator
Bank of Baroda (BANKBARODA)PSU bank with material international operations
Indian Bank (INDIANB)Higher-return PSU execution benchmark

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net total income (NII + other income)29,55033,81835,510
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,3664,5734,2054,4714,558
Profit before tax (P&L, excluding associates)5,5746,09910,19312,55813,553
Tax expense2,1682,2173,8093,2193,463
Net profit attributable to owners3,4873,8396,5649,54810,306
Diluted EPS (₹)9.079.3515.4820.9722.64
Interest earned61,07371,30875,613
Interest expended37,75746,59450,139
Net interest income23,31724,71425,474
Other income6,2339,10510,036
Employees cost9,26310,38710,450
Other operating expenses6,0446,8237,801
Operating expenses15,30617,21018,251
Pre-provision operating profit14,24316,60817,260
Provisions other than tax and contingencies4,0504,0503,188
Exceptional items (signed as printed)0.000.00-518.8
Profit after tax before minority and associates6,3859,33910,089
Minority interest (signed deduction)2.113.892.95
Share of earnings in associates (signed)182.0212.7220.0
Interest expended37,75746,59450,139
Profit attributable to owners6,5649,54810,306
Basic EPS (₹)15.4820.9722.64
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners (capital plus reserves)55,13160,58970,58180,72689,959
Total borrowings80,9601,23,8691,18,626
Cash and balances with the RBI and other banks91,55884,68383,1231,00,83799,589
Trade payables *1,7402,5803,2013,6633,219
Fixed assets10,32812,04711,877
Capital work in progress *285.4110.4150.0181.8206.7
Total assets9,24,28010,56,42511,79,552
Net advances5,66,6446,53,5187,64,651
Deposits7,40,6118,19,8069,30,973
Investments2,34,5922,68,0022,79,084
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-4,43718,5344,753
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-35,885-7,668-5,28717,8113,863
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-820.7-820.7-1,275-1,844
Capital expenditure (an outflow is negative)-850.5-723.1-890.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding455.34455.34455.27
Gross NPAs (the bank's standalone figure)29,18321,74915,306
Net NPAs (the bank's standalone figure)6,8455,3584,250
Gross NPA ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)5.0%3.3%2.0%
Net NPA ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)0.8%0.6%
CET1 ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)14.9%14.8%15.1%
Additional tier 1 ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)0.7%0.6%0.3%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Total income7,9329,6018,3578,2108,87510,06822,71224,137
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,4071,7801,8641,8831,9221,602
Profit before tax3,4473,5512,4393,3613,6744,0794,1674,408
Tax887.9903.6675.1835.2923.51,0301,0281,099
Net profit2,6372,6021,8302,5772,8123,0883,1383,309
Diluted EPS (₹)5.795.724.025.666.186.787.257.27
Interest earned18,31718,47918,46718,52119,05219,573n.r.21,370
Interest expended12,16612,33312,32112,53012,50412,785n.r.
Net interest income6,1526,1466,1465,9926,5486,7896,8337,107
Other income1,7803,4552,2112,2182,3273,2802,5792,767
Employees cost2,4622,9062,4202,4762,7072,846n.r.2,709
Other operating expenses1,7071,7781,8671,8811,9122,141n.r.2,034
Operating expenses4,1694,6834,2874,3584,6194,9874,3614,743
Pre-provision operating profit3,7634,9184,0703,8524,2565,0825,0515,132
Provisions and contingencies316.51,3661,112491.7582.11,002n.r.811.0
Exceptional items (signed as printed)0.000.00-518.80.000.000.00n.r.0.00
Profit after tax before minority and associates2,5592,6481,7642,5262,7503,050n.r.
Minority interest (signed deduction)1.470.340.95-1.111.981.140.000.88
Share of earnings in associates (signed)79.4-45.366.649.964.339.20.0587.6
Interest expended12,16612,33312,32112,53012,50412,78513,15614,263
Profit attributable to owners2,6372,6021,8302,5772,8123,0883,3033,309
Basic EPS (₹)5.795.724.025.666.186.787.257.27

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth14.4%5.0%
Net margin22.2%28.2%29.0%
Return on equity10.0%12.6%12.1%
Return on assets0.7%1.0%0.9%
Dividend payout12.5%13.4%17.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)9.079.3515.4820.9722.64
Book value per share (₹)155.0177.3197.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Bank of India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Bank of India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.