Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
NSE: HINDUNILVR
Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products
Research updated
NSE: BBTCConsumer DefensivePackaged Foods
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited is a multifaceted conglomerate with interests in a diverse range of industries. Initially established in the 19th century, the company's primary focus was on farming and trading items like tea, coffee, and timber. Over the years, it has evolved, expanding its operations into multiple sectors, including healthcare, horticulture, and dental products, as well as auto electric components. Bombay Burmah’s diversification is reflected in its influence across various significant economic sectors, impacting both domestic and global markets. The healthcare division, for instance, plays a vital role in the group's portfolio, catering to a broad spectrum of needs. Moreover, its position in the plantation industry remains substantial, signifying its longstanding legacy. The company operates under the larger Wadia Group, a prominent Indian conglomerate, underscoring its strategic importance in the broader industrial landscape. As a publicly traded entity, Bombay Burmah serves as an essential link between traditional trade and modern industrial interests, maintaining its historical roots while steering forward with innovation and expansion into new markets.
Public research · Report of
Bombay Burmah (BBTC) (NSE: BBTC), Holding company: packaged foods (Britannia) plus plantations, auto electricals, dental, horticulture: revenue of ₹19,539 crore in FY26 (+6.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.6% and net profit of ₹1,243 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation, Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: BBTC; BSE: 501425 |
| ISIN | INE050A01025 |
| CIN | L99999MH1863PLC000002 |
| Sector | Consumer Staples / Diversified holding |
| Industry | Holding company: packaged foods (Britannia) plus plantations, auto electricals, dental, horticulture |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Walker Chandiok & Co LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹9,885 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 6.98 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,222 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹1,206 - ₹2,135 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://bbtcl.com |
Parent: Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Ltd (Wadia group; promoter group 74.05%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Britannia Industries Ltd (listed) | 50.54% | Biscuits, bakery, dairy; held via Associated Biscuits International (44.76%) and five Singapore SPVs (1.16% each) |
| Leila Lands Ltd / Leila Lands Sdn Bhd | 100% | Overseas investment holding; carries liquid investments |
| Associated Biscuits International Ltd (UK) | 100% | Holds 44.76% of Britannia |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Co (associate) | 44.6% | Textiles/real estate (polyester, Bombay Realty); equity accounted |
| Naperol Investments / National Peroxide (associates) | 24.28% | Investment company / hydrogen peroxide |
| Britannia Bel Foods Pvt Ltd (JV) | 51% | Cheese JV with Bel SA |
48 subsidiaries, 17 associates and one JV (FY26 AR). Standalone businesses: Electromags auto electrical components (FY26 turnover 191.77 cr), tea plantations (64.55 cr, being exited), dental products (37.71 cr), horticulture/nursery.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 9.30% | 9.42% | 9.49% | 9.46% |
| Domestic institutions | 1.43% | 1.42% | 1.46% | 1.03% |
| of which mutual funds | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.43% | 0.50% |
| Retail | 15.23% | 15.11% | 15.01% | 15.46% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food - bakery and dairy products (Britannia) | 19,163 | 91.8% | 3,219 | 93.7% |
| Investments | 1,320 | 6.3% | 210.1 | 6.1% |
| Auto electrical components (Electromags) | 192.1 | 0.9% | 7.48 | 0.2% |
| Plantations (Tea) | 69.2 | 0.3% | -14.3 | -0.4% |
| Healthcare (dental) | 37.7 | 0.2% | 6.10 | 0.2% |
| Horticulture | 94.9 | 0.5% | 5.87 | 0.2% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Britannia Industries (BRITANNIA) | The underlying asset; ~98% of consolidated revenue |
| Bajaj Holdings & Investment (BAJAJHLDNG) | |
| Nestle India (NESTLEIND) | |
| Bombay Dyeing (BOMDYEING) | Wadia group associate held at 44.6% |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 8,966 | 10,580 | 10,475 | 11,646 | 12,159 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 2,625 | 2,392 | 2,590 | 2,592 | 2,866 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 1,935 | 2,148 | 3,302 | 3,468 | 3,700 |
| EBIT * | 1,758 | 467.2 | 2,893 | 3,215 | 3,489 |
| Revenue from operations | 16,623 | 17,109 | 18,298 | 19,539 | |
| Other income | 470.7 | 397.8 | 269.1 | 314.8 | |
| Materials incl. traded goods and inventory change | 9,752 | 9,635 | 10,760 | 11,312 | |
| Employee benefits expense | 770.9 | 832.8 | 816.2 | 932.1 | |
| Other expenses | 3,316 | 3,541 | 3,586 | 3,849 | |
| EBITDA (revenue less operating costs) | 2,784 | 3,100 | 3,136 | 3,445 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 239.3 | 313.4 | 326.5 | 351.9 | |
| Finance costs | 424.7 | 363.8 | 158.4 | 137.7 | |
| Share of associates and JV | -1,058 | -233.7 | 148.8 | -13.8 | |
| Exceptional items gain/(loss) | -1,490 | -105.5 | -11.9 | 94.1 | |
| Profit before tax | 42.5 | 2,481 | 3,057 | 3,351 | |
| Tax expense | 814.2 | 789.7 | 857.4 | 851.7 | |
| Profit after tax | -533.7 | 1,689 | 2,199 | 2,499 | |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 1,142 | 1,053 | 1,077 | 1,257 | |
| Profit attributable to owners | -1,676 | 636.6 | 1,123 | 1,243 | |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | -240.2 | 91.19 | 160.9 | 178.1 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 6,793 | 5,813 | 6,651 | 7,813 | 9,598 |
| Borrowings * | 5,880 | 6,542 | 2,161 | 1,574 | 1,590 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 598.5 | 542.0 | 747.3 | 341.2 | 704.1 |
| Trade receivables * | 392.2 | 390.5 | 462.5 | 515.3 | 538.4 |
| Inventories * | 1,436 | 1,268 | 1,244 | 1,306 | 1,409 |
| Trade payables * | 1,322 | 1,474 | 1,657 | 1,789 | 1,958 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 55.3 | 50.1 | 47.3 | 38.6 | 37.1 |
| Capital work in progress * | 641.2 | 136.9 | 230.2 | 118.3 | 51.6 |
| Total assets * | 15,305 | 15,736 | 11,962 | 12,723 | 14,539 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,712 | 2,745 | 1,935 | 2,239 | 2,419 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 872.2 | 1,751 | 1,462 | 1,946 | 2,186 |
| Dividends paid incl. to NCI | -1,284 | -680.6 | -861.6 | -996.7 | -1,011 |
| Purchase of PPE and intangibles | -561.1 | -590.4 | -576.1 | -332.0 | -232.8 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 6.98 | 6.98 | 6.98 | 6.98 | 6.98 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,772 | 2,856 | 3,579 | 2,796 | 2,874 | 2,865 | 2,777 | 2,959 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,002 | 820.2 | -774.2 | 922.0 | 921.6 | 1,008 | 997.6 | 1,072 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 912.5 | 976.8 | 767.7 | 797.7 | 1,018 | 1,018 | 913.5 | 881.9 |
| EBIT * | 831.7 | 868.7 | 827.1 | 711.9 | 932.1 | 932.5 | 912.1 | 813.5 |
| Revenue from operations | 4,760 | 4,685 | 4,519 | 4,712 | 4,943 | 5,066 | 4,818 | 5,089 |
| Materials incl. traded goods and inventory change | 2,771 | 2,856 | 2,692 | 2,796 | 2,874 | 2,865 | 2,777 | 2,959 |
| Employee benefits expense | 263.0 | 134.0 | 190.0 | 269.1 | 208.7 | 242.3 | 211.0 | 238.0 |
| Other expenses | 1,001 | 820.0 | 833.0 | 923.1 | 921.6 | 1,008 | 997.6 | 1,072 |
| EBITDA (revenue less operating costs) | 725.0 | 874.9 | 803.8 | 724.2 | 938.7 | 950.0 | 832.6 | 819.2 |
| Other income | 76.0 | 73.0 | 51.0 | 72.3 | 81.4 | 74.8 | 86.3 | 67.9 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 79.0 | 85.0 | 84.0 | 85.8 | 88.7 | 88.3 | 89.1 | 83.3 |
| Finance costs | 37.0 | 50.0 | 39.0 | 33.8 | 41.0 | 39.3 | 23.6 | 26.8 |
| Share of associates and JV | 112.0 | 28.0 | 1.00 | 1.21 | -2.39 | -7.11 | -5.48 | -5.10 |
| Exceptional items gain/(loss) | -1.00 | -22.0 | 56.0 | 0.00 | 3.13 | 3.25 | 87.7 | 14.9 |
| Profit before tax | 796.0 | 817.9 | 788.8 | 678.1 | 891.1 | 893.2 | 888.5 | 786.7 |
| Tax expense | 278.0 | 190.0 | 203.0 | 180.4 | 325.1 | 238.4 | 107.7 | 204.0 |
| Profit after tax | 518.0 | 627.3 | 584.8 | 497.7 | 566.0 | 654.8 | 780.8 | 582.7 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 266.0 | 288.0 | 276.0 | 257.0 | 324.3 | 338.5 | 336.8 | 294.5 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 252.0 | 338.0 | 308.0 | 240.7 | 241.7 | 316.3 | 444.0 | 288.2 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 36.22 | 48.58 | 44.24 | 34.50 | 34.64 | 45.34 | 63.63 | 41.31 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 2.9% | 6.9% | 6.8% | ||
| EBITDA margin | 16.7% | 18.1% | 17.1% | 17.6% | |
| Net margin | -10.1% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 6.4% | |
| Return on equity | -26.6% | 10.2% | 15.5% | 14.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 3.7% | 27.3% | 35.3% | 33.9% |
| Return on assets | -10.8% | 4.6% | 9.1% | 9.1% | |
| Borrowings less cash (₹ crore) | 5,282 | 6,000 | 1,414 | 1,233 | 886.4 |
| Borrowings less cash / EBITDA | 2.16x | 0.46x | 0.39x | 0.26x | |
| Interest cover | 1.10x | 7.95x | 20.3x | 25.3x | |
| Asset turnover | 1.07x | 1.24x | 1.48x | 1.43x | |
| Receivable days | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 28 | 27 | 26 | 26 | |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 32 | 35 | 36 | 37 | |
| Cash conversion | -1.64x | 3.04x | 1.99x | 1.95x | |
| Capex intensity | 3.6% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 1,151 | 2,155 | 1,359 | 1,907 | 2,186 |
| Dividend payout | -40.6% | 135.3% | 88.8% | 81.4% | |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | -240.2 | 91.19 | 160.9 | 178.1 | |
| Book value per share (₹) | 973.6 | 833.1 | 953.3 | 1,120 | 1,376 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: HINDUNILVR
Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products
Research updated
NSE: ITC
Consumer Defensive · Tobacco
Research updated
NSE: NESTLEIND
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods
Research updated
NSE: DMART
Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores
Research updated
NSE: VBL
Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
Research updated
NSE: BRITANNIA
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.