Skip to content

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited

NSE: BBTCConsumer DefensivePackaged Foods

Last close
₹1,222.10
Day change
−₹2.50 (−0.20%)vs
Market cap
₹8,689 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited is a multifaceted conglomerate with interests in a diverse range of industries. Initially established in the 19th century, the company's primary focus was on farming and trading items like tea, coffee, and timber. Over the years, it has evolved, expanding its operations into multiple sectors, including healthcare, horticulture, and dental products, as well as auto electric components. Bombay Burmah’s diversification is reflected in its influence across various significant economic sectors, impacting both domestic and global markets. The healthcare division, for instance, plays a vital role in the group's portfolio, catering to a broad spectrum of needs. Moreover, its position in the plantation industry remains substantial, signifying its longstanding legacy. The company operates under the larger Wadia Group, a prominent Indian conglomerate, underscoring its strategic importance in the broader industrial landscape. As a publicly traded entity, Bombay Burmah serves as an essential link between traditional trade and modern industrial interests, maintaining its historical roots while steering forward with innovation and expansion into new markets.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Listing
NSE: BBTC
Employees
1,794
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE050A01025
Website
bbtcl.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Bombay Burmah (BBTC) (NSE: BBTC), Holding company: packaged foods (Britannia) plus plantations, auto electricals, dental, horticulture: revenue of ₹19,539 crore in FY26 (+6.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.6% and net profit of ₹1,243 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
19,539
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.6%
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,243
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.3%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
9,885
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation, Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BBTC; BSE: 501425
ISININE050A01025
CINL99999MH1863PLC000002
SectorConsumer Staples / Diversified holding
IndustryHolding company: packaged foods (Britannia) plus plantations, auto electricals, dental, horticulture
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹9,885 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding6.98 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,222 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,206 - ₹2,135 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://bbtcl.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Ltd (Wadia group; promoter group 74.05%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Britannia Industries Ltd (listed)50.54%Biscuits, bakery, dairy; held via Associated Biscuits International (44.76%) and five Singapore SPVs (1.16% each)
Leila Lands Ltd / Leila Lands Sdn Bhd100%Overseas investment holding; carries liquid investments
Associated Biscuits International Ltd (UK)100%Holds 44.76% of Britannia
Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Co (associate)44.6%Textiles/real estate (polyester, Bombay Realty); equity accounted
Naperol Investments / National Peroxide (associates)24.28%Investment company / hydrogen peroxide
Britannia Bel Foods Pvt Ltd (JV)51%Cheese JV with Bel SA

48 subsidiaries, 17 associates and one JV (FY26 AR). Standalone businesses: Electromags auto electrical components (FY26 turnover 191.77 cr), tea plantations (64.55 cr, being exited), dental products (37.71 cr), horticulture/nursery.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions9.30%9.42%9.49%9.46%
Domestic institutions1.43%1.42%1.46%1.03%
of which mutual funds0.40%0.40%0.43%0.50%
Retail15.23%15.11%15.01%15.46%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Food - bakery and dairy products (Britannia)19,16391.8%3,21993.7%
Investments1,3206.3%210.16.1%
Auto electrical components (Electromags)192.10.9%7.480.2%
Plantations (Tea)69.20.3%-14.3-0.4%
Healthcare (dental)37.70.2%6.100.2%
Horticulture94.90.5%5.870.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Britannia Industries (BRITANNIA)The underlying asset; ~98% of consolidated revenue
Bajaj Holdings & Investment (BAJAJHLDNG)
Nestle India (NESTLEIND)
Bombay Dyeing (BOMDYEING)Wadia group associate held at 44.6%

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *8,96610,58010,47511,64612,159
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,6252,3922,5902,5922,866
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,9352,1483,3023,4683,700
EBIT *1,758467.22,8933,2153,489
Revenue from operations16,62317,10918,29819,539
Other income470.7397.8269.1314.8
Materials incl. traded goods and inventory change9,7529,63510,76011,312
Employee benefits expense770.9832.8816.2932.1
Other expenses3,3163,5413,5863,849
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs)2,7843,1003,1363,445
Depreciation and amortisation239.3313.4326.5351.9
Finance costs424.7363.8158.4137.7
Share of associates and JV-1,058-233.7148.8-13.8
Exceptional items gain/(loss)-1,490-105.5-11.994.1
Profit before tax42.52,4813,0573,351
Tax expense814.2789.7857.4851.7
Profit after tax-533.71,6892,1992,499
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests1,1421,0531,0771,257
Profit attributable to owners-1,676636.61,1231,243
Diluted EPS (₹)-240.291.19160.9178.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *6,7935,8136,6517,8139,598
Borrowings *5,8806,5422,1611,5741,590
Cash and cash equivalents *598.5542.0747.3341.2704.1
Trade receivables *392.2390.5462.5515.3538.4
Inventories *1,4361,2681,2441,3061,409
Trade payables *1,3221,4741,6571,7891,958
Net property, plant and equipment *55.350.147.338.637.1
Capital work in progress *641.2136.9230.2118.351.6
Total assets *15,30515,73611,96212,72314,539
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,7122,7451,9352,2392,419
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *872.21,7511,4621,9462,186
Dividends paid incl. to NCI-1,284-680.6-861.6-996.7-1,011
Purchase of PPE and intangibles-561.1-590.4-576.1-332.0-232.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *6.986.986.986.986.98
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,7722,8563,5792,7962,8742,8652,7772,959
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,002820.2-774.2922.0921.61,008997.61,072
EBITDA (vendor classification) *912.5976.8767.7797.71,0181,018913.5881.9
EBIT *831.7868.7827.1711.9932.1932.5912.1813.5
Revenue from operations4,7604,6854,5194,7124,9435,0664,8185,089
Materials incl. traded goods and inventory change2,7712,8562,6922,7962,8742,8652,7772,959
Employee benefits expense263.0134.0190.0269.1208.7242.3211.0238.0
Other expenses1,001820.0833.0923.1921.61,008997.61,072
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs)725.0874.9803.8724.2938.7950.0832.6819.2
Other income76.073.051.072.381.474.886.367.9
Depreciation and amortisation79.085.084.085.888.788.389.183.3
Finance costs37.050.039.033.841.039.323.626.8
Share of associates and JV112.028.01.001.21-2.39-7.11-5.48-5.10
Exceptional items gain/(loss)-1.00-22.056.00.003.133.2587.714.9
Profit before tax796.0817.9788.8678.1891.1893.2888.5786.7
Tax expense278.0190.0203.0180.4325.1238.4107.7204.0
Profit after tax518.0627.3584.8497.7566.0654.8780.8582.7
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests266.0288.0276.0257.0324.3338.5336.8294.5
Profit attributable to owners252.0338.0308.0240.7241.7316.3444.0288.2
Diluted EPS (₹)36.2248.5844.2434.5034.6445.3463.6341.31

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth2.9%6.9%6.8%
EBITDA margin16.7%18.1%17.1%17.6%
Net margin-10.1%3.7%6.1%6.4%
Return on equity-26.6%10.2%15.5%14.3%
Return on capital employed15.5%3.7%27.3%35.3%33.9%
Return on assets-10.8%4.6%9.1%9.1%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)5,2826,0001,4141,233886.4
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA2.16x0.46x0.39x0.26x
Interest cover1.10x7.95x20.3x25.3x
Asset turnover1.07x1.24x1.48x1.43x
Receivable days9101010
Inventory days (on revenue)28272626
Payable days (on revenue)32353637
Cash conversion-1.64x3.04x1.99x1.95x
Capex intensity3.6%3.4%1.8%1.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,1512,1551,3591,9072,186
Dividend payout-40.6%135.3%88.8%81.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)-240.291.19160.9178.1
Book value per share (₹)973.6833.1953.31,1201,376

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less operating costs) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (revenue less operating costs).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,856.70 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.66%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹266.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +4.31%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,333.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.06%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,516.80 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −1.90%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.08%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,825.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.67%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.