Skip to content

Biocon Ltd.

NSE: BIOCONHealthcareBiotechnology

Last close
₹323.50
Day change
−₹6.80 (−2.06%)vs
Market cap
₹57,485 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Biocon

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Biocon after signing in.

About Biocon

Biocon Ltd. is a prominent biopharmaceutical company based in India, specializing in the development and production of innovative and cost-effective medical therapies. The company's primary focus lies in biopharmaceuticals, including biologics, biosimilars, complex active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), and branded formulations. Serving various sectors, Biocon operates in oncology, diabetes, and autoimmune diseases, where it delivers health solutions through its research-driven approach and state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities. As an integral player in the global pharmaceuticals market, Biocon emphasizes leveraging its robust R&D capabilities to drive product innovation and affordability across multiple healthcare systems worldwide. The company's strategic collaborations and partnerships reinforce its role in advancing accessible healthcare, contributing significantly to the biopharmaceutical industry's growth and evolution. Founded in 1978, Biocon Ltd. has expanded its footprint beyond the Indian market, establishing a significant international presence and playing a crucial role in enhancing global healthcare outcomes.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Biotechnology
Listing
NSE: BIOCON
Chief executive
Mr. Shreehas Pradeep Tambe MTech
Employees
16,447
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE376G01013
Website
biocon.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Biocon (NSE: BIOCON), Biopharmaceuticals - biosimilars, generics APIs/formulations and CRDMO services: revenue of ₹16,927 crore in FY26 (+10.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.4%, net profit of ₹385.6 crore and net debt of ₹10,417 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,927
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+10.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.4%
EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
385.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
1.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,417
Net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
57,485
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Biocon is a Bengaluru-based biopharmaceutical group. About two-thirds of revenue comes from biosimilars sold through Biocon Biologics in the US, Europe and emerging markets (insulin glargine and aspart, trastuzumab, pegfilgrastim, bevacizumab, ustekinumab, denosumab, aflibercept). The rest is generics (fermentation and peptide APIs including GLP-1s, plus formulations) and research and manufacturing services through 52%-owned Syngene International. The group took over Viatris's biosimilars business in FY23, which left it with significant leverage. In FY26 it used two QIPs and share swaps to buy out the BBL minorities and pay down structured debt.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBiocon Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BIOCON; BSE: 532523
ISININE376G01013
CINL24234KA1978PLC003417
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiopharmaceuticals - biosimilars, generics APIs/formulations and CRDMO services
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (FY26 audit); S. R. Batliboi & Associates LLP appointed from the 6 Aug 2026 AGM on term expiry
Market capitalisation₹57,485 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding162.09 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹351.0 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹337.7 - ₹447.1 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.biocon.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Biocon Biologics Limited98.7%Biosimilars (insulins, oncology, immunology, ophthalmology, bone); wholly owned from 29 Jun 2026 after share swaps
Syngene International Limited52.41%Listed CRDMO / research services (NSE: SYNGENE)

BBL was consolidated throughout; FY26-Q1FY27 buyouts of Mylan/Viatris, Serum, Tata Capital, Activ Pine and other minorities changed NCI, not consolidation scope.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter54.45%54.45%44.91%44.68%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.61%7.39%7.52%8.14%
Domestic institutions22.10%21.71%24.07%23.38%
of which mutual funds14.13%13.75%16.53%15.47%
Retail5.77%5.84%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Biocon (NSE: BIOCON) is an integrated biopharma group: Biocon Biologics sells insulin, oncology, immunology and ophthalmology biosimilars; Biocon’s generics business supplies APIs, formulations and GLP-1 peptides; 52.41%-owned listed subsidiary Syngene provides CRDMO services. Biocon Biologics was consolidated before it became wholly owned in June 2026, so the minority buyout changed attributable earnings rather than group revenue.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda annual report, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Syngene: Research Services / CRDMO / Services3,739100.0%989.0100.0%998.2100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Syngene International (SYNGENE)Listed subsidiary; marks Biocon's Services segment to market
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (DRREDDY)US generics plus biosimilar pipeline (denosumab, rituximab)
Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE)US generics and India biosimilars; specialty pivot
Lupin (LUPIN)US complex generics and biosimilars (pegfilgrastim, etanercept partnering)
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)CuraTeQ biosimilars build-out alongside US generics
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (SUNPHARMA)
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)API/peptide manufacturing comparator for Generics and GLP-1 API exposure

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8,02510,93414,75615,26216,927
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,7243,6674,9075,1985,695
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,6812,9603,8953,5644,000
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,9652,5293,0323,3603,653
EBIT (EBITDA less D&A)1,0511,3162,5952,6881,841
Finance costs67.6419.0974.4897.4990.3
Profit before tax983.1897.11,5251,887447.9
Total tax (current+deferred+indexation)211.5254.1227.4457.279.1
Profit for the period incl. NCI771.6643.01,2981,429368.8
Diluted EPS (₹)5.423.878.548.462.82
Other income865.51,208342.5
Total income15,62116,47017,270
Materials + traded goods purchases + inventory change4,8985,1985,691
Employee benefits expense2,6643,1443,508
Other expenses3,9793,9014,387
Co-development partner cost recovery (net; negative = credit)-83.8-147.6-113.7
EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income)4,1644,3753,798
Depreciation and amortisation1,5691,6871,957
Profit before exceptional items and tax1,5371,790850.8
Share of JV/associates (signed)-84.20.000.00
Exceptional items (net, +gain/-loss)-11.696.5-402.9
Non-controlling interest share of profit275.3416.1-16.8
Profit attributable to shareholders1,0231,013385.6
Basic EPS (₹)8.558.462.82
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity9,47022,48925,27527,71336,622
Borrowings excluding leases5,14718,01915,73017,75614,825
Cash and cash equivalents662.61,3231,2333,2272,417
Trade receivables net2,0583,5736,2315,4885,987
Inventories2,2984,2444,9444,9316,086
Trade payables1,6093,8426,2726,5496,772
Net property, plant and equipment352.5391.0431.48,7089,473
Capital work in progress3,4722,5883,9854,1024,613
Total assets20,39452,04356,07158,79763,651
Net debt including liquid investments12,62812,83010,417
Company cash bank balances and liquid investments3,1024,9264,408
Share capital and other equity attributable to owners19,78421,64434,032
Current borrowings excluding leases2,7975,3504,078
Noncurrent borrowings excluding leases12,93212,40510,746
Total debt including lease obligations *16,27718,36215,434
Provider other short-term investments1,878447.3689.8
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities23.14,3722,9544,0611,994
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-748.2126.21,0221,71882.3
Consolidated cash dividends paid negative outflow-71.8-203.0-82.9-90.8
Cash capital expenditure PPE and intangibles positive outflow-1,696-1,5931,9322,3431,912
Debt principal repayments positive outflow2,7689,7702,708
PPE cash purchases positive outflow1,6812,1371,798
Intangible cash purchases positive outflow251.1206.7113.8
Provider debt issuance proceeds1,3729,658266.4
Cash interest paid-634.2-865.4
Cash purchase of subsidiary equity (financing)-3,629
Cash purchase of subsidiary debentures (financing)-2,172
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding119.11119.31119.54120.06162.09
Weighted average basic EPS shares119.75136.62
Weighted average diluted EPS shares119.82136.86
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,5903,8214,4173,9424,2964,1734,5174,336
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1831,3591,4731,4051,5471,3391,3991,468
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *932.8922.0-406.3954.81,0251,1251,1851,105
EBITDA (vendor classification) *717.9786.6100.2828.6928.4950.81,073901.7
EBIT (EBITDA less D&A)298.0361.2678.8390.8455.4435.5559.4354.3
Finance costs225.6223.4212.4276.7272.2209.9231.5213.2
Profit before tax98.4155.9486.896.9171.3-67.8247.5127.6
Total tax (current+deferred+indexation)71.374.827.47.7038.5-16.048.9-9.20
Profit for the period incl. NCI27.181.1459.489.2132.8-51.8198.6136.8
Diluted EPS (₹)-0.130.212.870.260.651.070.790.87
Other income32.534.836.979.793.0117.352.554.5
Total income3,6233,8564,4544,0224,3894,2904,5694,391
Materials + traded goods purchases + inventory change1,1831,3591,4731,4051,5471,3391,3991,468
Employee benefits expense789.6788.3811.1833.1887.7875.1912.1916.1
Other expenses977.2956.11,092972.21,0391,1781,1981,107
Co-development partner cost recovery (net; negative = credit)-44.4-34.1-37.0-34.6-13.2-53.1-12.8-1.60
EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income)717.9786.61,115845.8928.4950.81,073901.7
Depreciation and amortisation419.9425.4436.3455.0473.0515.3513.4547.4
Profit before exceptional items and tax72.4137.8466.4114.1183.2225.6327.9141.1
Share of JV/associates (signed)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Exceptional items (net, +gain/-loss)26.018.120.4-17.2-11.9-293.4-80.4-13.5
Non-controlling interest share of profit43.156.0114.957.848.3-195.672.7-4.30
Profit attributable to shareholders-16.025.1344.531.484.5143.8125.9141.1
Basic EPS (₹)-0.130.212.880.260.661.080.790.87

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth14.5%36.3%35.0%3.4%10.9%
EBITDA margin28.2%28.7%22.4%
Net margin6.9%6.6%2.3%
Return on equity4.3%3.8%1.2%
Return on capital employed7.6%4.8%6.4%6.2%3.8%
Return on assets1.9%1.8%0.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)12,62812,83010,417
Net debt / EBITDA3.03x2.93x2.74x
Interest cover15.5x3.14x2.66x2.99x1.86x
Asset turnover0.41x0.30x0.27x0.27x0.28x
Receivable days94119154131129
Inventory days (on revenue)105142122118131
Payable days (on revenue)73128155157146
Cash conversion2.89x4.01x5.17x
Capex intensity21.1%14.6%13.1%15.4%11.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,6732,7791,0221,71882.3
Dividend payout19.9%8.2%23.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.423.878.548.462.82
Book value per share (₹)79.51188.5211.4230.8225.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Biocon includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Biocon

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.