Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: BLUEJETHealthcareBiotechnology
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Blue Jet Healthcare after signing in.
Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd. is a leading provider in the pharmaceutical sector, primarily known for manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and complex chemical substances. With a strong commitment to quality and innovation, the company serves a diverse client base, including prominent pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms globally. Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd. is distinguished by its advanced research and development capabilities, allowing it to deliver custom solutions and develop specialized formulations that meet specific client needs. The company plays a critical role in the pharmaceutical supply chain, ensuring the availability of high-quality raw materials necessary for drug production. As a pivotal player in the healthcare and life sciences industry, Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd. contributes significantly to the creation and availability of essential medications, impacting both the domestic and international markets. Its focus on sustainability and compliance with rigorous industry standards underscores its reputation as a reliable and ethical supplier in the pharmaceutical landscape.
Public research · Report of
Blue Jet Healthcare (NSE: BLUEJET), Pharma intermediates & specialty chemicals CDMO (contrast media intermediates, sweeteners, PI/API): revenue of ₹947.3 crore in FY26 (-8.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 31.0%, net profit of ₹247.8 crore and net cash of ₹414.1 crore.
Blue Jet Healthcare is a Mumbai-based specialty chemistry CDMO with manufacturing sites in Maharashtra (Ambernath, Shahad, Mahad). It makes advanced intermediates for iodinated contrast media under long-term contracts with three of the largest global contrast media makers, high-intensity sweeteners for over 300 customers, and pharma intermediates and APIs, notably an intermediate for an innovator cardiovascular drug. It is building backward integration at Mahad, an R&D centre in Hyderabad and a greenfield site at Vizag, funded by an INR 800 crore QIP completed in July 2026.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Blue Jet Healthcare Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: BLUEJET; BSE: 544009 |
| ISIN | INE0KBH01020 |
| CIN | L99999MH1968PLC014154 |
| Sector | Healthcare |
| Industry | Pharma intermediates & specialty chemicals CDMO (contrast media intermediates, sweeteners, PI/API) |
| Headquarters | Thane, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | standalone, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | KKC & Associates LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹9,802 crore (18 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 17.35 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹520.7 (close, 18 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹325.0 - ₹688.5 (to 18 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://bluejethealthcare.com |
No subsidiary is recorded.
Promoter group (Arora family) held 79.81% before the July 2026 QIP; no material subsidiaries reported, results filed on a standalone basis.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 79.81% | 79.81% | 79.81% | 73.15% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 1.14% | 0.89% | 0.40% | 0.81% |
| Domestic institutions | 4.65% | 4.51% | 4.65% | 7.48% |
| of which mutual funds | 2.01% | 1.62% | 1.72% | 4.10% |
| Retail | 8.94% | 9.81% | 9.85% | |
| Other | 5.47% | 4.99% | 5.29% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Blue Jet Healthcare (NSE: BLUEJET) is a standalone specialty-chemistry CDMO with three Maharashtra sites (Shahad 200.6 KL, Ambernath 833.6 KL, Mahad 141.4 KL; 1,175.6 KL at 31 Mar 2026). FY26 revenue from operations INR 947.321 crore: contrast media intermediates 495.084, PI/API 297.847, sweeteners 131.449, other 22.941. Customers are GE Healthcare, Bracco and Guerbet in contrast media and an innovator cardiovascular (bempedoic acid) programme in PI. Exports 89.94%; two customers 71.09% of FY26 product revenue. It controls chemistry and capacity; it does not control end-demand timing, inventory policy of customers, or iodine prices.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB) | |
| Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB) | Mid-cap API/CDMO with innovator-customer concentration and lumpy NCE-driven revenue, similar to Blue Jet's PI/API business. |
| Aarti Pharmalabs (AARTIPHARM) | Pharma intermediates, APIs and xanthine derivatives plus CDMO; similar intermediates chemistry and size. |
| Anupam Rasayan India (ANURAS) | Custom synthesis specialty chemicals for multinational customers under long-term contracts; comparable customer concentration. |
| Cohance Lifesciences (COHANCE) | Indian CDMO (formerly Suven) serving innovators with advanced intermediates. |
| Laurus Labs (LAURUSLABS) | |
| Sai Life Sciences (SAILIFE) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 678.5 | 720.5 | 711.6 | 1,030 | 947.3 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 293.7 | 344.3 | 320.4 | 461.2 | 446.2 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 90.3 | 95.8 | 86.7 | 163.3 | 105.5 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 266.7 | 235.8 | 244.8 | 424.0 | 342.7 |
| EBIT * | 246.5 | 218.0 | 220.3 | 406.2 | 338.8 |
| Finance costs | 3.28 | 1.36 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 6.24 |
| Profit before tax | 243.2 | 216.6 | 220.1 | 406.1 | 332.5 |
| Total tax expense | 61.6 | 56.6 | 56.3 | 100.9 | 84.7 |
| Profit after tax (standalone) | 181.6 | 160.0 | 163.8 | 305.2 | 247.8 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 10.47 | 9.23 | 9.44 | 17.59 | 14.29 |
| Materials consumed plus purchases and inventory changes | 314.4 | 461.2 | 435.8 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 53.2 | 61.0 | 73.5 | ||
| Other expenses | 114.8 | 130.0 | 143.9 | ||
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income | 229.2 | 377.7 | 294.1 | ||
| Other income | 28.9 | 46.3 | 68.7 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 28.1 | 17.8 | 24.0 | ||
| Exceptional items: positive gain / negative loss | -9.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 521.5 | 681.5 | 845.2 | 1,133 | 1,360 |
| Bank and financial institution borrowings (excludes leases) | 17.3 | 3.44 | 1.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash and equivalents plus other bank balances | 75.4 | 65.4 | 41.0 | 119.8 | 148.9 |
| Trade receivables | 227.4 | 239.4 | 176.9 | 349.5 | 339.0 |
| Inventories | 105.0 | 125.7 | 129.8 | 263.9 | 187.4 |
| Trade payables (MSME plus other creditors) | 56.6 | 53.8 | 30.3 | 89.1 | 56.9 |
| Property plant and equipment net | 3.52 | 5.18 | 1.64 | 259.6 | 252.9 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.44 | 42.4 | 161.2 | 88.9 | 301.4 |
| Total assets * | 713.4 | 862.1 | 1,059 | 1,418 | 1,641 |
| Current investments | 186.7 | 226.7 | |||
| Borrowings less gross cash, bank and treasury investments | -306.5 | -414.1 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 174.6 | 188.5 | 241.3 | 45.8 | 334.1 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 123.5 | 82.3 | 67.0 | -34.1 | 114.7 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -17.4 | -20.8 |
| Purchase of PPE including CWIP and intangible assets (outflow) | -21.5 | -58.9 | -172.9 | -79.9 | -219.5 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 17.35 | 17.35 | 17.35 | 17.35 | 17.35 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 208.3 | 318.4 | 340.4 | 354.8 | 165.5 | 192.4 | 234.7 | 293.1 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 89.5 | 144.4 | 153.5 | 182.9 | 92.9 | 102.2 | 137.1 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 33.9 | 35.1 | 31.0 | 33.4 | 33.6 | 42.7 | 37.8 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 81.6 | 137.3 | 152.2 | 129.3 | 60.1 | 94.2 | 113.3 | |
| EBIT * | 76.9 | 132.5 | 147.3 | 123.6 | 54.1 | 87.7 | 106.6 | |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.69 | 4.63 | 0.34 | 0.58 | 0.66 |
| Profit before tax | 76.9 | 132.5 | 147.2 | 122.9 | 68.7 | 53.8 | 87.1 | 105.9 |
| Total tax expense | 18.6 | 33.5 | 37.1 | 31.7 | 16.6 | 13.6 | 22.8 | 27.7 |
| Profit after tax (standalone) | 58.3 | 99.0 | 110.1 | 91.2 | 52.1 | 40.2 | 64.3 | 78.3 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 3.36 | 5.71 | 6.35 | 5.26 | 3.01 | 2.32 | 3.71 | 4.51 |
| Materials consumed plus purchases and inventory changes | 89.5 | 144.4 | 153.5 | 182.9 | 57.9 | 92.8 | 102.2 | 137.1 |
| Employee benefits expense | 15.4 | 14.8 | 16.0 | 17.4 | 18.6 | 19.1 | 18.5 | 20.1 |
| Other expenses | 33.9 | 35.1 | 31.0 | 33.4 | 34.1 | 33.6 | 42.7 | 37.8 |
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income | 69.5 | 124.0 | 140.0 | 121.0 | 54.9 | 46.9 | 71.3 | 98.1 |
| Other income | 12.1 | 13.2 | 12.2 | 8.25 | 24.3 | 13.2 | 22.9 | 15.2 |
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 4.62 | 4.75 | 4.95 | 5.70 | 5.87 | 5.98 | 6.46 | 6.71 |
| Exceptional items: positive gain / negative loss | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 36.9% | 6.2% | -1.2% | 44.7% | -8.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 32.2% | 36.7% | 31.0% | ||
| Net margin | 26.8% | 22.2% | 23.0% | 29.6% | 26.2% |
| Return on equity | 42.2% | 26.6% | 21.5% | 30.9% | 19.9% |
| Return on capital employed | 53.0% | 35.6% | 28.8% | 41.0% | 27.2% |
| Return on assets | 29.1% | 20.3% | 17.0% | 24.6% | 16.2% |
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -306.5 | -414.1 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.81x | -1.41x | |||
| Interest cover | 75.2x | 160.3x | 1,368.0x | 4,144.9x | 54.3x |
| Asset turnover | 1.09x | 0.91x | 0.74x | 0.83x | 0.62x |
| Receivable days | 122 | 121 | 91 | 124 | 131 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 57 | 64 | 67 | 94 | 72 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 30 | 27 | 16 | 32 | 22 |
| Cash conversion | 0.96x | 1.18x | 1.47x | 0.15x | 1.35x |
| Capex intensity | 3.2% | 8.2% | 24.3% | 7.8% | 23.2% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 153.2 | 129.6 | 68.4 | -34.1 | 114.7 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 8.4% |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 10.47 | 9.23 | 9.44 | 17.59 | 14.29 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 30.07 | 39.29 | 48.73 | 65.31 | 78.40 |
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: DIVISLAB
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: TORNTPHARM
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: APOLLOHOSP
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities
Research updated
NSE: LENSKART
Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies
Research updated
NSE: ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.