Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
NSE: HINDUNILVR
Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products
Research updated
NSE: MARICOConsumer DefensiveHousehold & Personal Products
Marico Ltd. is a prominent consumer goods company based in India, engaging primarily in the beauty and wellness sectors. This company specializes in the production and distribution of a wide array of consumer products that cater to hair care, skincare, health foods, male grooming, and fabric care. A notable brand under Marico's portfolio is Parachute, a leading name in hair nourishment products, along with Saffola, which is focused on health foods. Marico's operations span across 25 countries in emerging markets of Asia and Africa, strengthening its footprint with brands like Set Wet, Livon, and Nihar. The company's market significance lies in its ability to innovate and adapt to changing consumer preferences, tapping into the growing demand for personal and health care products. Marico's commitment to sustainable business practices and brand development continues to support its role as a crucial player in India's fast-moving consumer goods industry.
Public research · Report of
Marico (NSE: MARICO), Personal care, hair oils, edible oils and packaged foods: revenue of ₹13,478 crore in FY26 (+24.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.3%, net profit of ₹1,762 crore and net cash of ₹2,086 crore.
Marico is an Indian consumer products company in beauty, wellness and foods. Its core franchises are Parachute coconut oil, value-added hair oils (Parachute Advansed, Nihar, Hair & Care) and Saffola edible oils and foods, alongside a growing digital-first premium personal care portfolio (Beardo, Plix, Just Herbs, True Elements). About three quarters of revenue is earned in India and the rest in Bangladesh, Vietnam, MENA and South Africa. Copra (dried coconut) is its single largest input, so gross margin cycles with copra prices.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Marico Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: MARICO; BSE: 531642 |
| ISIN | INE196A01026 |
| CIN | L15140MH1988PLC049208 |
| Sector | Fast Moving Consumer Goods |
| Industry | Personal care, hair oils, edible oils and packaged foods |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | B S R & Co. LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,07,005 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 129.36 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹786.2 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹705.2 - ₹889.1 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://marico.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Marico Bangladesh Limited | 90% | Parachute coconut oil and hair care in Bangladesh; listed on Dhaka Stock Exchange; the only material subsidiary under SEBI LODR 16(1)(c) |
| Satiya Nutraceuticals Private Limited (Plix) | 60% | Digital-first nutraceuticals and skin care brand Plix |
| HW Wellness Solutions Private Limited (True Elements) | 100% | Digital-first healthy breakfast and snacking foods |
| Zea Maize Private Limited (4700BC) | 94.02% | Gourmet popcorn and snacks |
| Cosmix Wellness Private Limited | 60% | Digital-first plant-based nutrition brand Cosmix |
| Zed Lifestyle Private Limited (Beardo) | 100% | Digital-first male grooming; being integrated into Marico under an intra-group restructuring |
| Apcos Naturals Private Limited (Just Herbs) | 100% | Digital-first ayurvedic skin care; being integrated into Marico |
International operating subsidiaries in Vietnam (Marico South East Asia), MENA (Egypt, UAE) and South Africa are also wholly owned per the subsidiary schedule of the FY26 annual report.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 58.94% | 58.93% | 58.93% | 58.91% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 2.03% | 2.03% | 2.03% | 2.03% |
| Foreign institutions | 24.21% | 24.01% | 24.08% | 23.40% |
| Domestic institutions | 11.99% | 12.34% | 12.30% | 13.02% |
| of which mutual funds | 8.39% | 9.21% | 8.63% | 8.43% |
| Retail | 3.77% | 3.70% | 3.67% | 3.66% |
| Other | 1.10% | 1.02% | 1.03% | 1.01% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Marico sells branded hair oils, edible oils and foods. The core franchises are Parachute coconut oil (about 59% volume share in rigid packs, MAT Jun-26), value-added hair oils (about 29% value share) and Saffola edible oils and oats (Saffola Oats about 42% share). Around these sit a digital-first premium personal care and foods portfolio (Beardo, Plix, Just Herbs, True Elements, Cosmix, 4700BC), at an annualised revenue run-rate of 1,100+ cr in Q1 FY27. India was 10,348 cr of FY26 revenue on the old basis and International 3,263 cr (Bangladesh, Vietnam, MENA, South Africa). Copra is the largest input, so gross margin is a function of copra less pricing. Marico controls its brands and its distribution; it does not control copra, crude-linked packaging (liquid paraffin, HDPE) or the Bangladesh macro. From Q1 FY27 customer-related A&P is netted against revenue, and FY26 is restated to 13,478 cr (from 13,611) with no effect on EBITDA.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | segment result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 10,348 | 76.0% | 1,661 | 67.1% |
| International | 3,263 | 24.0% | 813.0 | 32.9% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) | |
| Dabur India (DABUR) | Hair oils (Amla, Vatika) and foods; similar India plus international mix |
| Emami (EMAMILTD) | Value-added hair oils (Navratna, Kesh King) and male grooming |
| Godrej Consumer Products (GODREJCP) | Home and personal care with large international business (Indonesia, Africa) |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) (COLPAL) | |
| Tata Consumer Products (TATACONSUM) | Packaged foods and staples peer for Saffola foods portfolio |
| Bajaj Consumer Care (BAJAJCON) | Direct competitor in light hair oils (Almond Drops) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9,452 | 9,689 | 9,653 | 10,831 | 13,478 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 5,705 | 5,609 | 5,010 | 5,688 | 7,944 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,521 | 1,671 | 1,841 | 2,128 | 2,382 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 1,729 | 1,852 | 2,055 | 2,232 | 2,368 |
| EBIT * | 1,620 | 1,775 | 1,985 | 2,151 | 2,315 |
| Finance cost | 19.0 | 32.0 | 73.0 | 53.0 | 53.0 |
| Profit before tax | 1,601 | 1,743 | 1,937 | 2,116 | 2,277 |
| Tax expense | 346.0 | 421.0 | 435.0 | 458.0 | 464.0 |
| Net profit (incl. non-controlling interests) | 1,255 | 1,322 | 1,502 | 1,658 | 1,813 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 9.49 | 10.05 | 11.43 | 12.56 | 13.59 |
| Material cost (materials consumed + purchases + inventory change) | 4,748 | 5,388 | 7,559 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 743.0 | 831.0 | 916.0 | ||
| Advertisement and sales promotion | 952.0 | 1,128 | 1,167 | ||
| Other expenses (excl. A&P) | 1,184 | 1,345 | 1,508 | ||
| EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) | 2,026 | 2,139 | 2,328 | ||
| Other income | 142.0 | 208.0 | 204.0 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 158.0 | 178.0 | 202.0 | ||
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Non-controlling interests | 21.0 | 29.0 | 51.0 | ||
| Net profit attributable to owners | 1,481 | 1,629 | 1,762 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 3,405 | 3,956 | 4,169 | 4,266 | 4,494 |
| Borrowings (excl. lease liabilities) | 479.0 | 608.0 | 383.0 | 379.0 | 355.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 276.0 | 207.0 | 228.0 | 321.0 | 404.0 |
| Trade receivables | 652.0 | 1,015 | 1,069 | 1,271 | 1,304 |
| Inventories | 1,412 | 1,225 | 1,336 | 1,235 | 1,611 |
| Trade payables (MSME + others) | 1,344 | 1,452 | 1,581 | 1,363 | 1,634 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 7.00 | 23.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 |
| Capital work in progress * | 54.0 | 94.0 | 59.0 | 66.0 | 150.0 |
| Total assets | 5,786 | 6,946 | 7,421 | 8,338 | 10,075 |
| Bank balances other than cash | 715.0 | 456.0 | 89.0 | ||
| Investments (current + non-current) | 602.0 | 1,590 | 2,083 | ||
| Lease liabilities (current + non-current) | 145.0 | 175.0 | 202.0 | ||
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | -819.0 | -1,773 | -2,086 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,045 | 1,580 | 1,387 | 1,363 | 2,084 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 884.0 | 1,237 | 1,283 | 1,202 | 1,765 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -1,195 | -582.0 | -1,229 | -453.0 | -908.0 |
| Payment for PPE and intangible assets | -129.0 | -157.0 | -153.0 | -161.0 | -319.0 |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries (net of cash) | 0.00 | -452.0 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 129.13 | 129.15 | 129.22 | 129.35 | 129.36 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,664 | 2,794 | 2,730 | 3,221 | 3,450 | 3,506 | 3,301 | 3,957 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,311 | 1,411 | 1,704 | 1,730 | 1,997 | 1,997 | 1,835 | 2,112 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 618.0 | 643.0 | 315.0 | 654.0 | 707.0 | 707.0 | 740.0 | 757.0 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 604.0 | 575.0 | 486.0 | 711.0 | 609.0 | 631.0 | 581.0 | 867.0 |
| EBIT * | 563.0 | 531.0 | 435.0 | 666.0 | 562.0 | 581.0 | 521.0 | 811.0 |
| Finance cost | 11.0 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 10.0 | 12.0 | 14.0 | 17.0 | 21.0 |
| Profit before tax | 552.0 | 518.0 | 441.0 | 656.0 | 550.0 | 567.0 | 504.0 | 790.0 |
| Tax expense | 119.0 | 112.0 | 96.0 | 143.0 | 118.0 | 107.0 | 96.0 | 138.0 |
| Net profit (incl. non-controlling interests) | 433.0 | 406.0 | 345.0 | 513.0 | 432.0 | 460.0 | 408.0 | 652.0 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 3.26 | 3.07 | 2.65 | 3.89 | 3.24 | 3.44 | 3.03 | 4.85 |
| Material cost (materials consumed + purchases + inventory change) | 1,311 | 1,411 | 1,404 | 1,730 | 1,997 | 1,997 | 1,835 | 2,112 |
| Employee benefits expense | 213.0 | 207.0 | 208.0 | 220.0 | 218.0 | 241.0 | 237.0 | 269.0 |
| Advertisement and sales promotion | 290.0 | 293.0 | 305.0 | 261.0 | 313.0 | 305.0 | 288.0 | 327.0 |
| Other expenses (excl. A&P) | 328.0 | 350.0 | 355.0 | 355.0 | 362.0 | 371.0 | 420.0 | 430.0 |
| EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) | 522.0 | 533.0 | 458.0 | 655.0 | 560.0 | 592.0 | 521.0 | 819.0 |
| Other income | 82.0 | 42.0 | 47.0 | 56.0 | 49.0 | 39.0 | 60.0 | 48.0 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 41.0 | 44.0 | 52.0 | 45.0 | 47.0 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 56.0 |
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Non-controlling interests | 10.0 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 9.00 | 12.0 | 13.0 | 17.0 | 22.0 |
| Net profit attributable to owners | 423.0 | 399.0 | 343.0 | 504.0 | 420.0 | 447.0 | 391.0 | 630.0 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 18.3% | 2.5% | -0.4% | 12.2% | 24.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.0% | 19.7% | 17.3% | ||
| Net margin | 15.3% | 15.0% | 13.1% | ||
| Return on equity | 36.5% | 38.6% | 40.2% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 42.3% | 42.0% | 43.5% | 46.8% | 48.8% |
| Return on assets | 20.6% | 20.7% | 19.1% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -819.0 | -1,773 | -2,086 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.40x | -0.83x | -0.90x | ||
| Interest cover | 85.3x | 55.5x | 27.2x | 40.6x | 43.7x |
| Asset turnover | 1.67x | 1.52x | 1.34x | 1.37x | 1.46x |
| Receivable days | 25 | 38 | 40 | 43 | 35 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 55 | 46 | 51 | 42 | 44 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 52 | 55 | 60 | 46 | 44 |
| Cash conversion | 0.94x | 0.84x | 1.18x | ||
| Capex intensity | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 916.0 | 1,423 | 1,234 | 1,202 | 1,765 |
| Dividend payout | 83.0% | 27.8% | 51.5% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 9.49 | 10.05 | 11.43 | 12.56 | 13.59 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 26.37 | 30.63 | 32.26 | 32.98 | 34.74 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: HINDUNILVR
Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products
Research updated
NSE: ITC
Consumer Defensive · Tobacco
Research updated
NSE: NESTLEIND
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods
Research updated
NSE: DMART
Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores
Research updated
NSE: VBL
Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
Research updated
NSE: BRITANNIA
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.