Skip to content

Marico Ltd.

NSE: MARICOConsumer DefensiveHousehold & Personal Products

Last close
₹782.40
Day change
−₹3.75 (−0.48%)vs
Market cap
₹1.02 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Marico

Marico Ltd. is a prominent consumer goods company based in India, engaging primarily in the beauty and wellness sectors. This company specializes in the production and distribution of a wide array of consumer products that cater to hair care, skincare, health foods, male grooming, and fabric care. A notable brand under Marico's portfolio is Parachute, a leading name in hair nourishment products, along with Saffola, which is focused on health foods. Marico's operations span across 25 countries in emerging markets of Asia and Africa, strengthening its footprint with brands like Set Wet, Livon, and Nihar. The company's market significance lies in its ability to innovate and adapt to changing consumer preferences, tapping into the growing demand for personal and health care products. Marico's commitment to sustainable business practices and brand development continues to support its role as a crucial player in India's fast-moving consumer goods industry.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Listing
NSE: MARICO
Chief executive
Mr. Saugata Gupta
Employees
1,908
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE196A01026
Website
marico.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Marico (NSE: MARICO), Personal care, hair oils, edible oils and packaged foods: revenue of ₹13,478 crore in FY26 (+24.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.3%, net profit of ₹1,762 crore and net cash of ₹2,086 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
13,478
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+24.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.3%
EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,762
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
40.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,086
Net debt (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,07,005
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Marico is an Indian consumer products company in beauty, wellness and foods. Its core franchises are Parachute coconut oil, value-added hair oils (Parachute Advansed, Nihar, Hair & Care) and Saffola edible oils and foods, alongside a growing digital-first premium personal care portfolio (Beardo, Plix, Just Herbs, True Elements). About three quarters of revenue is earned in India and the rest in Bangladesh, Vietnam, MENA and South Africa. Copra (dried coconut) is its single largest input, so gross margin cycles with copra prices.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMarico Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MARICO; BSE: 531642
ISININE196A01026
CINL15140MH1988PLC049208
SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustryPersonal care, hair oils, edible oils and packaged foods
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,07,005 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding129.36 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹786.2 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹705.2 - ₹889.1 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://marico.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Marico Bangladesh Limited90%Parachute coconut oil and hair care in Bangladesh; listed on Dhaka Stock Exchange; the only material subsidiary under SEBI LODR 16(1)(c)
Satiya Nutraceuticals Private Limited (Plix)60%Digital-first nutraceuticals and skin care brand Plix
HW Wellness Solutions Private Limited (True Elements)100%Digital-first healthy breakfast and snacking foods
Zea Maize Private Limited (4700BC)94.02%Gourmet popcorn and snacks
Cosmix Wellness Private Limited60%Digital-first plant-based nutrition brand Cosmix
Zed Lifestyle Private Limited (Beardo)100%Digital-first male grooming; being integrated into Marico under an intra-group restructuring
Apcos Naturals Private Limited (Just Herbs)100%Digital-first ayurvedic skin care; being integrated into Marico

International operating subsidiaries in Vietnam (Marico South East Asia), MENA (Egypt, UAE) and South Africa are also wholly owned per the subsidiary schedule of the FY26 annual report.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter58.94%58.93%58.93%58.91%
Promoter holding pledged2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
Foreign institutions24.21%24.01%24.08%23.40%
Domestic institutions11.99%12.34%12.30%13.02%
of which mutual funds8.39%9.21%8.63%8.43%
Retail3.77%3.70%3.67%3.66%
Other1.10%1.02%1.03%1.01%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Marico sells branded hair oils, edible oils and foods. The core franchises are Parachute coconut oil (about 59% volume share in rigid packs, MAT Jun-26), value-added hair oils (about 29% value share) and Saffola edible oils and oats (Saffola Oats about 42% share). Around these sit a digital-first premium personal care and foods portfolio (Beardo, Plix, Just Herbs, True Elements, Cosmix, 4700BC), at an annualised revenue run-rate of 1,100+ cr in Q1 FY27. India was 10,348 cr of FY26 revenue on the old basis and International 3,263 cr (Bangladesh, Vietnam, MENA, South Africa). Copra is the largest input, so gross margin is a function of copra less pricing. Marico controls its brands and its distribution; it does not control copra, crude-linked packaging (liquid paraffin, HDPE) or the Bangladesh macro. From Q1 FY27 customer-related A&P is netted against revenue, and FY26 is restated to 13,478 cr (from 13,611) with no effect on EBITDA.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India10,34876.0%1,66167.1%
International3,26324.0%813.032.9%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)
Dabur India (DABUR)Hair oils (Amla, Vatika) and foods; similar India plus international mix
Emami (EMAMILTD)Value-added hair oils (Navratna, Kesh King) and male grooming
Godrej Consumer Products (GODREJCP)Home and personal care with large international business (Indonesia, Africa)
Colgate-Palmolive (India) (COLPAL)
Tata Consumer Products (TATACONSUM)Packaged foods and staples peer for Saffola foods portfolio
Bajaj Consumer Care (BAJAJCON)Direct competitor in light hair oils (Almond Drops)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations9,4529,6899,65310,83113,478
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,7055,6095,0105,6887,944
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,5211,6711,8412,1282,382
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,7291,8522,0552,2322,368
EBIT *1,6201,7751,9852,1512,315
Finance cost19.032.073.053.053.0
Profit before tax1,6011,7431,9372,1162,277
Tax expense346.0421.0435.0458.0464.0
Net profit (incl. non-controlling interests)1,2551,3221,5021,6581,813
Diluted EPS (₹)9.4910.0511.4312.5613.59
Material cost (materials consumed + purchases + inventory change)4,7485,3887,559
Employee benefits expense743.0831.0916.0
Advertisement and sales promotion952.01,1281,167
Other expenses (excl. A&P)1,1841,3451,508
EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income)2,0262,1392,328
Other income142.0208.0204.0
Depreciation and amortisation158.0178.0202.0
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Non-controlling interests21.029.051.0
Net profit attributable to owners1,4811,6291,762
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity3,4053,9564,1694,2664,494
Borrowings (excl. lease liabilities)479.0608.0383.0379.0355.0
Cash and cash equivalents276.0207.0228.0321.0404.0
Trade receivables652.01,0151,0691,2711,304
Inventories1,4121,2251,3361,2351,611
Trade payables (MSME + others)1,3441,4521,5811,3631,634
Net property, plant and equipment *7.0023.020.020.020.0
Capital work in progress *54.094.059.066.0150.0
Total assets5,7866,9467,4218,33810,075
Bank balances other than cash715.0456.089.0
Investments (current + non-current)602.01,5902,083
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)145.0175.0202.0
Net debt (negative = net cash)-819.0-1,773-2,086
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,0451,5801,3871,3632,084
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *884.01,2371,2831,2021,765
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-1,195-582.0-1,229-453.0-908.0
Payment for PPE and intangible assets-129.0-157.0-153.0-161.0-319.0
Acquisition of subsidiaries (net of cash)0.00-452.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *129.13129.15129.22129.35129.36
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,6642,7942,7303,2213,4503,5063,3013,957
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3111,4111,7041,7301,9971,9971,8352,112
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *618.0643.0315.0654.0707.0707.0740.0757.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *604.0575.0486.0711.0609.0631.0581.0867.0
EBIT *563.0531.0435.0666.0562.0581.0521.0811.0
Finance cost11.013.012.010.012.014.017.021.0
Profit before tax552.0518.0441.0656.0550.0567.0504.0790.0
Tax expense119.0112.096.0143.0118.0107.096.0138.0
Net profit (incl. non-controlling interests)433.0406.0345.0513.0432.0460.0408.0652.0
Diluted EPS (₹)3.263.072.653.893.243.443.034.85
Material cost (materials consumed + purchases + inventory change)1,3111,4111,4041,7301,9971,9971,8352,112
Employee benefits expense213.0207.0208.0220.0218.0241.0237.0269.0
Advertisement and sales promotion290.0293.0305.0261.0313.0305.0288.0327.0
Other expenses (excl. A&P)328.0350.0355.0355.0362.0371.0420.0430.0
EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income)522.0533.0458.0655.0560.0592.0521.0819.0
Other income82.042.047.056.049.039.060.048.0
Depreciation and amortisation41.044.052.045.047.050.060.056.0
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interests10.07.002.009.0012.013.017.022.0
Net profit attributable to owners423.0399.0343.0504.0420.0447.0391.0630.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth18.3%2.5%-0.4%12.2%24.4%
EBITDA margin21.0%19.7%17.3%
Net margin15.3%15.0%13.1%
Return on equity36.5%38.6%40.2%
Return on capital employed42.3%42.0%43.5%46.8%48.8%
Return on assets20.6%20.7%19.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-819.0-1,773-2,086
Net debt / EBITDA-0.40x-0.83x-0.90x
Interest cover85.3x55.5x27.2x40.6x43.7x
Asset turnover1.67x1.52x1.34x1.37x1.46x
Receivable days2538404335
Inventory days (on revenue)5546514244
Payable days (on revenue)5255604644
Cash conversion0.94x0.84x1.18x
Capex intensity1.4%1.6%1.6%1.5%2.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)916.01,4231,2341,2021,765
Dividend payout83.0%27.8%51.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)9.4910.0511.4312.5613.59
Book value per share (₹)26.3730.6332.2632.9834.74

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Marico includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Marico

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,820.70 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.94%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −3.05%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,324.70 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.62%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,364.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −4.32%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹433.30 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.75%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,774.50 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.05%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.