Skip to content

Canara Bank

NSE: CANBKFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹118.38
Day change
−₹1.21 (−1.01%)vs
Market cap
₹1.07 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Canara Bank

Canara Bank is a major public sector bank in India, primarily engaged in providing a comprehensive suite of banking and financial services to individuals, businesses, and the government sector. Established in 1906 and nationalized in 1969, its legacy spans decades of service in retail banking, corporate finance, and treasury operations. The bank’s portfolio includes traditional savings and deposit products, loans, wealth management solutions, and digital banking services. Canara Bank has a prominent role in supporting India’s economic growth, particularly through lending to small and medium enterprises (SMEs), agriculture, infrastructure, and priority sectors. Recent financial metrics highlight strong profitability, with a robust net profit margin and an improving asset quality, reflected in its declining non-performing asset (NPA) ratios. The bank demonstrated steady growth in both advances and deposits, underscoring its significance in India’s banking landscape. With a healthy capital base, consistent dividend payouts, and a broad national presence, Canara Bank remains pivotal in the development of financial inclusion and in providing essential banking services to a diverse clientele. Its ongoing emphasis on technological innovation further enhances its operational efficiency and customer reach.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: CANBK
Chief executive
Brajesh Kumar Singh
Employees
81,827
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE476A01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Canara Bank (NSE: CANBK), Public sector bank: revenue of ₹1,53,204 crore in FY26 (+7.7% on FY25) and net profit of ₹19,187 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,53,204
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
19,187
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,12,204
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Canara Bank is India's fourth-largest public sector bank by business, with global advances of about Rs13.7 lakh crore and deposits of about Rs17.0 lakh crore at 30 Sep 2026 (provisional), and 10,131 domestic branches. The Government of India owns 62.93%. Retail, agriculture and MSME (RAM) lending is 59% of the book; retail is growing above 30% a year. It holds stakes in listed Canara HSBC Life, Canara Robeco AMC and Can Fin Homes.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCanara Bank
Exchange and tickerNSE: CANBK; BSE: 532483
ISININE476A01022
SectorFinancials
IndustryPublic sector bank
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
Market capitalisation₹1,12,204 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding907.07 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹119.6 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹116.5 - ₹162.9 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://canarabank.bank.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India (62.93%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd36.5%Life insurance; listed NSE: CANHLIFE Oct 2025; associate after OFS
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd38%Mutual fund AMC; listed NSE: CRAMC Oct 2025; associate after OFS
Can Fin Homes Ltd29.99%Listed housing finance company; associate
Canara Bank Securities Ltd100%Broking
Canbank Factors Ltd70%Factoring; sale of 70% to Vidvedaa approved Aug 2026 for Rs80.5 cr
Canbank Computer Services Ltd69.14%IT services and RTA
Canbank Venture Capital Fund Ltd100%Venture capital
Canbank Financial Services Ltd100%Financial services (dormant)
CRMF Trustee Private Ltd51%Trustee company for Canara Robeco MF

Also 9.09% in Higher Education Financing Agency (JV). Bank sold 14.5% of Canara HSBC Life and 13% of Canara Robeco AMC in their Oct 2025 IPOs.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions14.62%14.24%12.68%12.27%
Domestic institutions10.48%10.90%11.91%12.38%
of which mutual funds4.37%5.01%6.31%7.00%
Retail11.97%11.93%12.48%12.42%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Canara Bank is a state-owned universal bank (Government of India 62.93%) with global gross advances of Rs13,73,733 cr and deposits of Rs16,97,195 cr at 30 Sep 2026 (provisional). It earns mainly net interest income (Rs37,210 cr in FY26) on a book that is 59% RAM (retail, agri, MSME) and 41% corporate at Jun-26. Non-interest income (Rs26,838 cr FY26) is fee income (Rs9,649 cr), treasury (Rs6,904 cr, including the one-off Rs1,930 cr IPO stake-sale gain), recoveries from written-off accounts (Rs6,537 cr) and PSLC/other receipts (Rs3,748 cr). Cost to income was 48.45% in FY26. About 53% of loans are repo-linked (Q1FY27 call), so policy rates pass to yields at once while deposits (CASA 29.70% of domestic deposits at Jun-26) reprice over 9-12 months. The bank owns 36.5% of Canara HSBC Life, 38% of Canara Robeco AMC and 29.99% of Can Fin Homes. Basis: standalone, since subsidiaries contribute almost nothing (Rs7.28 cr in Q1FY27).

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
State Bank of India (SBIN)
Bank of Baroda (BANKBARODA)Large PSU bank of similar size and corporate/retail mix
Punjab National Bank (PNB)PSU bank of similar size and market cap; similar NIM compression
Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK)PSU bank, similar balance sheet size and RoA
Indian Bank (INDIANB)
Bank of India (BANKINDIA)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total income (interest earned + other income)1,27,6541,42,2081,53,204
Interest earned1,08,6881,19,7551,26,366
Interest expended72,12282,68389,156
Net interest income36,56637,07237,210
Fee-based income7,4198,8669,649
Treasury income2,4833,6096,904
Recoveries in written-off accounts5,9636,8286,537
Other receipts (PSLC and others)3,1013,1503,748
Non-interest (other) income18,96622,45326,838
Staff cost16,43417,85619,266
Other operating expenses9,68510,27811,764
Operating expenses26,11928,13431,030
Operating profit (pre-provision)29,41331,39133,019
Provisions and contingencies ex tax9,7088,7638,112
Profit before tax19,70522,62824,907
Income tax5,1515,6015,720
Net profit14,55417,02719,187
EPS (Rs) (₹)16.0518.7721.15
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Global gross advances9,60,60210,73,33212,37,548
Global deposits13,12,36614,29,86215,68,678
Net worth (BVPS x shares)71,82988,2401,03,451
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (crore)907.07907.07907.07
Dividend per share (Rs) (₹)4.004.20
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total income (interest earned + other income)34,72136,11437,35338,06338,59839,88136,66239,684
Interest earned29,74030,31231,00231,00331,54431,98131,83832,957
Interest expended20,42521,16321,56021,99422,40322,72922,03022,742
Net interest income9,3159,1499,4429,0099,1419,2529,80810,215
Fee-based income2,4362,1852,3352,2232,5862,3272,5132,342
Treasury income885.01,226995.01,9931,5833,056272.01,057
Recoveries in written-off accounts1,1912,0082,4711,1601,6802,0511,6461,381
Other receipts (PSLC and others)469.0383.0550.01,6841,205466.0393.01,947
Non-interest (other) income4,9815,8026,3517,0607,0547,9004,8246,727
Staff cost4,3634,4804,7834,7964,8224,9064,7425,091
Other operating expenses2,2792,6342,7262,7202,7853,1273,1323,215
Operating expenses6,6427,1147,5097,5167,6078,0337,8748,306
Operating profit (pre-provision)7,6547,8378,2848,5548,5889,1196,7588,636
Provisions and contingencies ex tax2,2512,3991,8302,3522,3542,414992.02,080
Profit before tax5,4035,4386,4546,2026,2346,7055,7666,556
Income tax1,3891,3341,4501,4501,4601,5501,2601,700
Net profit4,0144,1045,0044,7524,7745,1554,5064,856
EPS (Rs, not annualised) (₹)4.434.525.525.245.265.684.975.35

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth11.4%7.7%
Net margin11.4%12.0%12.5%
Return on equity20.3%21.3%20.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.0518.7721.15
Book value per share (₹)79.1997.28114.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (EPS (Rs)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Canara Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Canara Bank

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹704.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.33%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,340.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹941.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.89%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹957.25 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹443.40 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.