Skip to content

Can Fin Homes Ltd.

NSE: CANFINHOMEFinancial ServicesMortgage Finance

Last close
₹707.50
Day change
−₹7.85 (−1.10%)vs
Market cap
₹9,798 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Can Fin Homes

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Can Fin Homes after signing in.

About Can Fin Homes

Can Fin Homes Ltd. is a prominent mortgage lender in India, primarily focusing on housing finance solutions. Established in 1987, the company serves as a key player in promoting home ownership across both urban and rural areas. Can Fin Homes specializes in providing a range of financial products, such as home loans for construction, purchase of new or resale housing units, and loans against property for personal or business needs. Targeting individuals in the middle and lower-income segments, it contributes significantly to the housing finance sector in India. The corporation operates through a network of branches strategically located in various parts of the country, ensuring accessibility to potential homeowners and promoting financial inclusion. As a subsidiary of Canara Bank, one of India's largest public sector banks, Can Fin Homes benefits from a robust backing and a strong financial base, enhancing its credibility in the market. Playing a crucial role in alleviating the housing deficit, Can Fin Homes Ltd. supports the national agenda of affordable housing, making it a significant participant in the financial market and a pivotal entity in India's economic growth and development.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Mortgage Finance
Listing
NSE: CANFINHOME
Chief executive
Mr. Suresh Srinivasan Iyer
Employees
1,108
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE477A01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Can Fin Homes (NSE: CANFINHOME), Housing finance: revenue of ₹4,218 crore in FY26 (+8.7% on FY25) and net profit of ₹1,086 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,218
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,086
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
10,279
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Can Fin Homes provides secured retail housing and non-housing loans through a nationwide branch network. Its Canara Bank sponsorship supports funding access, while salaried-borrower underwriting restrains credit losses. Profitability depends on disbursements net of repayments, asset yields relative to funding costs, and operating and credit costs.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCan Fin Homes Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CANFINHOME; BSE: 511196
ISININE477A01020
CINL85110KA1987PLC008699
SectorFinancial services
IndustryHousing finance
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorRao & Emmar and V.K. Ladha & Associates (since FY25)
Market capitalisation₹10,279 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding13.32 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹735.0 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹700.0 - ₹971.5 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.canfinhomes.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

Canara Bank is sponsor with 29.99%, not a majority shareholder. The company has no consolidated reporting perimeter.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions13.24%13.37%13.23%
Domestic institutions24.71%24.61%24.53%
of which mutual funds16.11%16.28%16.54%14.99%
Retail15.23%15.34%15.57%
Other16.83%16.69%16.69%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Can Fin Homes is a standalone retail secured-lending entity with no subsidiaries. It earns loan and treasury interest plus amortised fees, financed by banks, NHB, NCDs, CP and deposits. Sponsor Canara holds29.99%, not majoritycontrol. Branch underwriting and collateral constrain creditrisk; funding rates, prepayments and technology readiness are less controllable.

Segment, loan assets, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentloan assets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Housing finance - single Ind AS 108 reportable segment42,209100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
LIC Housing Finance (LICHSGFIN)Established salaried-borrower mortgage lender and bank-funded spread competitor.
PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING)Bank-sponsored mortgage lender with diversified funding and retail mix.
Aavas Financiers (AAVAS)Affordable housing benchmark; different borrower risk and operating intensity.
Home First Finance (HOMEFIRST)Granular housing lending growth and asset-quality benchmark.
Aptus Value Housing Finance (APTUS)Southern geographic exposure but higher-yield self-employed borrowers.
Bajaj Housing Finance (BAJAJHFL)Prime mortgage competition and funding-cost benchmark.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total income (gross, including interest and other income)812.52,7433,5253,8804,218
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *39.545.256.275.695.9
Profit before tax635.1824.0957.51,0771,304
Total tax expense164.0202.8206.8220.3217.8
Profit after tax (excludes OCI)471.1621.2750.7857.21,086
Diluted EPS (₹)35.3846.6556.3864.3781.54
Interest income3,4903,8434,174
Fees and commission income33.235.742.4
Other income1.641.361.98
Finance costs (includes lease interest)2,2312,4882,563
Fees and commission expense27.430.410.2
Employee benefit expense96.9112.0176.9
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment12.712.916.7
Impairment on financial instruments / ECL and write-offs78.875.839.6
Other expenses (excludes fees, staff, depreciation, provisions)120.083.0108.0
Current tax net of earlier-year adjustments224.0223.7272.1
Deferred tax expense / (credit)-17.1-3.36-54.3
Net interest income (statement-derived)1,2581,3541,611
Pre-provision operating profit (after depreciation)1,0361,1531,343
PAT attributable to equity owners (standalone PAT)750.7857.21,086
Exceptional items as labelled in financial statement0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (share capital plus other equity)3,0673,6474,3445,0675,980
Debt securities + bank/NHB borrowings + deposits + subordinated debt24,18928,67231,86335,28938,258
Cash and cash equivalents (excludes other bank balances)324.9309.50.761.061.36
Trade payables5.558.054.835.737.67
Property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets10.611.752.650.349.9
Intangible assets under development (not industrial CWIP)n.d.0.0059.8
Total assets36,60240,51444,381
Loans net of impairment and effective-interest adjustments34,55337,69641,647
Bank balances other than cash equivalents456.7306.6303.1
Government securities at amortised carrying value1,4592,3452,143
Trade receivables (not housing loans)0.890.932.43
Debt less cash, other bank balances and government securities29,94632,63635,810
Loans at amortised cost before ECL (net of EIR fee adjustments)34,93938,15642,147
ECL allowance deducted from loans385.8459.7500.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations (borrowings classified as financing)744.7916.1-2,570-2,255-2,910
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-3,920-4,053-2,590-2,272-2,987
Cash dividends paid (outflow negative)-46.6-40.0-53.3-133.2-173.1
Cash capex purchases including intangible development (outflow negative)-3.43-8.96-19.9-16.6-76.5
PPE purchase payments (outflow negative)-19.9-16.6-16.7
Intangible development payments (outflow negative)0.00-59.8
PPE sale proceeds0.070.210.34
Long-term debt repayment (excludes net debt security cash flows)-4,154-7,381-4,643
Long-term borrowings raised5,7007,52510,250
Short-term borrowing cash flows (net)201.6-96.3494.5
Debt security cash flows (net)1,2643,172-3,161
Public deposit cash flows (net)-217.3-30.528.3
Lease liability payments-2.69-15.4-8.64
Government securities investing cash flow (net)-0.04-918.2196.7
Change in non-cash-equivalent bank balances (cash flow)-150.1150.13.45
Cash flow from investing activities-170.0-784.5123.9
Cash flow from financing activities2,7383,0402,787
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *13.3213.3213.3213.3213.32
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Total income (gross, including interest and other income)986.1999.61,0201,0491,0731,0751,0961,131
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *20.925.822.627.332.230.4
Profit before tax269.1279.2277.6331.6341.4353.0338.5347.2
Total tax expense57.045.253.880.176.67.3170.772.6
Profit after tax (excludes OCI)212.1233.9223.9251.4264.8345.7267.8274.6
Diluted EPS (quarterly, not annualised) (₹)15.9317.5716.8118.8819.8925.9620.1120.62
Interest income980.3982.91,0111,0431,0631,0561,0871,122
Fees and commission income5.8015.79.276.289.6917.29.129.12
Other income0.031.070.070.010.331.570.180.40
Finance costs635.6634.3648.3638.6642.2634.2659.5690.2
Fees and commission expense5.9210.10.473.023.203.513.324.59
Employee benefit expense29.130.741.743.345.146.948.749.1
Depreciation and amortisation3.334.123.463.964.344.922.847.07
ECL provisions and write-offs22.115.426.33.079.730.5613.17.39
Other expenses (excludes fees, staff, depreciation, provisions)20.925.822.626.027.332.230.425.7
Current tax net of earlier-year adjustments62.538.263.572.577.358.878.279.0
Deferred tax expense / (credit)-5.517.08-9.757.68-0.71-51.5-7.55-6.38
Net interest income (statement-derived)344.7348.5362.8404.6421.0422.3427.6431.5
Pre-provision operating profit (after depreciation)291.3294.6303.9334.6351.1353.5351.6354.6
PAT attributable to equity owners (standalone PAT)212.1233.9223.9251.4264.8345.7267.8274.6

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth1.5%237.6%28.5%10.1%8.7%
Net margin21.3%22.1%25.7%
Return on equity18.8%18.2%19.7%
Return on assets2.1%2.2%2.6%
Dividend payout7.1%15.5%15.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)35.3846.6556.3864.3781.54
Book value per share (₹)230.3273.9326.2380.6449.1

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Can Fin Homes includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Can Fin Homes

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.