Skip to content

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.

NSE: CAPLIPOINTHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹2,222.00
Day change
−₹27.10 (−1.20%)vs
Market cap
₹17,493 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Caplin Point Laboratories

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Caplin Point Laboratories after signing in.

About Caplin Point Laboratories

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. is a pharmaceutical company primarily engaged in the production and distribution of a broad range of pharmaceutical products. This includes generic formulations, injectables, and over-the-counter medications. The company has carved a niche for itself by focusing on emerging markets, particularly in Latin America, Africa, and Southeast Asia, thus capitalizing on the growing healthcare needs in these regions. Known for its commitment to quality, Caplin Point Laboratories emphasizes stringent manufacturing processes adherent to international standards, facilitating a strong reputation in global markets. The company's strategic emphasis on accessibility and affordability aims to enhance healthcare transformation in underserved regions. Caplin Point's innovative approach further extends to its subsidiaries, which manufacture and market a range of specialty niche products. By leveraging a robust distribution network, the company ensures effective market penetration, making essential medications readily available to masses. Headquartered in Chennai, India, Caplin Point Laboratories plays a crucial role in the pharmaceutical industry, contributing to global healthcare by ensuring that critical drugs reach needy populations efficiently and at competitive prices.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: CAPLIPOINT
Employees
4,199
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE475E01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Caplin Point (NSE: CAPLIPOINT), Pharmaceutical formulations; emerging-market generics and regulated-market injectables: revenue of ₹2,187 crore in FY26 (+12.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 34.8%, net profit of ₹641.2 crore and net cash of ₹1,478 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,187
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
34.8%
EBITDA (excludes other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
641.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,478
Net debt including treasury investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,634
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Caplin Point earns most of its revenue through pharmaceutical formulations and its Latin American and African distribution front ends. Caplin Steriles supplies generic injectable and ophthalmic products to regulated markets, increasingly through its own US front end. The core distribution franchise funds a multi-plant expansion without material external borrowings; approvals and regulatory compliance determine the US ramp.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCaplin Point Laboratories Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CAPLIPOINT; BSE: 524742
ISININE475E01026
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceutical formulations; emerging-market generics and regulated-market injectables
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorBrahmayya & Co. (since 2023)
Market capitalisation₹19,634 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding7.60 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,302 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,500 - ₹2,990 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.caplinpoint.net

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Caplin Steriles Limited99.999%Injectable/ophthalmic manufacturing; ordinary-equity holding, excludes CCPS dilution terms not retrieved
Caplin Point Far East Limited100%Hong Kong holding and Latin American operations
Caplin One Labs Limited100%Oncology and new injectable capacity
Argus Salud Pharma LLP99.9%Pharmaceutical operations
Caplin Point (S) Pte Limited100%Singapore subsidiary
Nuevos Eticos Neo Ethicals S.A. Guatemala69%Step-down Latin American distribution subsidiary
Caplin Steriles USA Inc100%Step-down US front-end distribution

Other Latin American front ends include Nicaragua, Honduras, Ecuador, Colombia and El Salvador. Mexico and Chile acquired FY26. CSL CCPS conversion terms are a gap; 99.999% is ordinary equity, not a claim of fully diluted economics.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.51%6.58%6.15%5.75%
Domestic institutions2.10%2.05%2.14%2.49%
of which mutual funds1.79%1.97%2.02%2.03%
Retail11.63%11.81%12.17%12.14%
Other9.19%8.99%8.97%9.05%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Caplin Point earns about four-fifths of operating revenue in Latin America and Africa ("Rest of the World" segment: FY26 INR1,733.79 cr), selling branded and generic formulations through group-owned front ends in Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras, Ecuador, Colombia, El Salvador and, since FY26, Mexico and Chile. About 40% of production is outsourced. Caplin Steriles (CSL) makes injectables and ophthalmics at Gummidipoondi for the US and other regulated markets (USA segment FY26 INR453.40 cr; Q1 FY27 INR134.29 cr), with 60 ANDAs approved, 5 under review and 38 US launches as of Q1 FY27. The group is effectively debt-free: borrowings of INR0.57 cr against INR1,478.75 cr of cash, deposits, bonds, mutual funds and ICDs at 31 Mar 2026. Caplin controls registrations, distribution and pricing in its front-end markets. It does not control US price erosion, the timing of FDA approvals or government-payer collections in Central America.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Rest of the World1,73475.3%631.278.6%
USA453.419.7%56.17.0%
Unallocated (other income; not operating segment revenue)115.55.0%115.514.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM)Emerging-market branded generics and cash generation
Marksans Pharma (MARKSANS)Export generic formulations and regulated-market exposure
Gland Pharma (GLAND)Closest listed sterile injectables comparison
Alembic Pharmaceuticals (APLLTD)Regulated-market generics and formulation pipeline
Eris Lifesciences (ERIS)Branded formulations and return-profile comparison, India-focused
Granules India (GRANULES)US generic formulations; less comparable bulk/API mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,2691,4541,6941,9372,187
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *557.5669.3729.3770.8874.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *311.6205.1252.5335.1327.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *433.4496.2616.4743.4861.7
EBIT *386.5452.1565.2677.4803.7
Finance costs0.700.780.780.610.87
Profit before tax385.8451.4564.4676.8802.8
Tax (current + deferred)77.474.4103.0135.7153.1
Net profit incl. NCI308.5377.0461.4541.1649.7
Diluted EPS (₹)39.2649.1859.9070.2584.11
COGS (materials + traded goods + inventory change)724.2770.8865.7
Employee benefits expense143.6177.7199.2
Other expenses274.9342.0361.5
EBITDA (excludes other income)551.4646.9760.9
Other income66.996.4115.5
Depreciation & amortisation53.466.072.8
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to NCI4.334.788.49
Profit attributable to owners457.1536.3641.2
Share of profit/(loss) in associates0.27-0.010.04
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,5101,9072,3472,8863,631
Borrowings (excluding leases)2.135.480.280.550.57
Cash equivalents + other bank balances456.7484.5552.7591.4621.0
Trade receivables320.1394.1542.7632.5825.8
Inventories227.3288.2363.0336.1428.9
Trade payables163.2152.6229.6217.6296.0
Property plant and equipment93.2100.0438.6530.3547.5
Capital work in progress15.4220.5116.6139.2208.6
Total assets1,7362,1912,6983,2114,045
Equity attributable to owners2,3162,8503,586
Non-controlling interest (equity)31.135.944.4
Current investments238.0311.3385.7
Non-current investments137.6279.1473.3
Net debt including treasury investments-925.2-1,179-1,478
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operating activities287.1284.7318.4432.4523.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *245.677.9172.6240.9275.1
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-22.7-30.3-34.2-38.0-45.6
PPE including CWIP cash purchases (outflow negative)-91.2-193.5-145.8-191.5-248.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *7.577.587.597.607.60
Receivable days management reported (not derived)118
EPS-implied diluted weighted-average shares (crore)7.637.637.62
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations483.1493.0502.5510.2534.0542.8600.2610.4
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *188.8195.4201.2195.2215.1245.0245.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *85.288.685.094.188.298.397.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *185.4193.6193.9200.9223.4232.6247.0
EBIT *168.7177.4176.8184.6204.1213.8225.4
Finance costs0.210.180.170.180.160.180.350.18
Profit before tax168.5177.3176.7184.5201.0203.9213.4225.2
Tax expense (current + deferred)37.737.231.433.740.838.040.646.1
Net profit (incl. NCI)130.8140.1145.3150.8160.2165.9172.9179.1
Diluted EPS (₹)17.1218.1918.6920.0320.2521.5122.3123.21
COGS (materials + traded goods + inventory change)188.8195.4201.2195.2210.3215.1245.0245.2
Employee benefits expense44.346.846.543.247.249.859.054.1
Other expenses85.288.686.794.187.388.291.997.6
EBITDA (excludes other income)164.8162.3168.1177.8189.2189.7204.2213.5
Other income20.831.425.723.130.433.728.433.6
Depreciation & amortisation16.816.217.016.318.419.318.821.6
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.011.112.71-2.045.781.982.772.18
Profit attributable to owners130.8139.0142.6152.8154.5163.9170.1176.9
Share of profit/(loss) in associates-0.10-0.010.080.030.02-0.020.01-0.01

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth21.1%14.5%16.5%14.4%12.9%
EBITDA margin32.6%33.4%34.8%
Net margin27.0%27.7%29.3%
Return on equity21.5%20.5%19.7%
Return on capital employed28.3%26.4%26.5%25.9%24.7%
Return on assets18.7%18.2%17.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-925.2-1,179-1,478
Net debt / EBITDA-1.68x-1.82x-1.94x
Interest cover552.2x579.7x724.6x1,110.5x923.7x
Asset turnover0.82x0.74x0.69x0.66x0.60x
Receivable days9299117119138
Inventory days (on revenue)6572786372
Payable days (on revenue)4738494149
Cash conversion0.70x0.81x0.82x
Capex intensity7.2%13.3%8.6%9.9%11.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)196.091.3172.6240.9275.1
Dividend payout7.5%7.1%7.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)39.2649.1859.9070.2584.11
Book value per share (₹)199.5251.5309.1379.8477.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (excludes other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including treasury investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (excludes other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Caplin Point Laboratories includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Caplin Point Laboratories

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.