Skip to content

Cartrade Tech Ltd.

NSE: CARTRADEConsumer CyclicalAuto & Truck Dealerships

Last close
₹2,820.30
Day change
−₹19.70 (−0.69%)vs
Market cap
₹14,640 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Cartrade Tech

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Cartrade Tech after signing in.

About Cartrade Tech

CarTrade Tech Ltd. is a prominent digital automotive technology company in India, providing a comprehensive platform for buying and selling vehicles. The company's primary function is to facilitate seamless transactions for new and used cars, addressing both consumer and dealer needs. It operates several key online portals, including CarTrade, CarWale, and BikeWale, each catering specifically to different segments of the automotive market. This diversity allows CarTrade Tech Ltd. to cover a wide range of vehicle types and buyer preferences, impacting the automotive, technology, and online retail sectors. CarTrade Tech Ltd. plays a pivotal role in the Indian automotive ecosystem by integrating advanced technology solutions like online auctions, reviews, research tools, and financing options. This integration empowers consumers with informed decision-making capabilities while providing dealers with leads and data analytics for enhanced sales strategies. Founded with a focus on user satisfaction and innovation, CarTrade Tech Ltd. has become a vital player in digitizing the automotive purchase and sales process, reflecting broader trends of e-commerce and digital transformation within the industry.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto & Truck Dealerships
Listing
NSE: CARTRADE
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Amit Kumar
Employees
1,152
Headquarters
Navi Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE290S01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

CarTrade Tech (NSE: CARTRADE), Digital automotive marketplaces and classifieds: revenue of ₹779.3 crore in FY26 (+21.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 33.0%, net profit of ₹223.0 crore and net cash of ₹1,078 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
779.3
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+21.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
33.0%
EBITDA (Reported operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
223.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,078
Net debt including leases and financial treasury assets
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
13,997
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCarTrade Tech Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CARTRADE; BSE: 543333
ISININE290S01011
CINL74900MH2000PLC126237
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryDigital automotive marketplaces and classifieds
HeadquartersNavi Mumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹13,997 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding4.79 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,011 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,600 - ₹3,291 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.cartradetech.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Shriram Automall India Limited55.43%Auctions and remarketing
Sobek Auto India Private Limited100%OLX classifieds
CarTrade Finance Private Limited100%Finance services; not commenced
CarTrade Foundation100%CSR
Adroit Inspection Services Private Limited55.43%
CarTrade Exchange Solutions India Private Limited55.43%Online auctions; effective interest through SAMIL
Augeo Asset Management Private Limited55.43%E-listing and auctions; effective interest through SAMIL
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions64.59%60.14%54.37%51.20%
Domestic institutions9.98%12.07%15.64%19.40%
of which mutual funds8.34%9.89%10.99%14.81%
Retail11.13%11.36%13.72%13.83%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue eliminations, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Consumer (CarWale, BikeWale, CarTrade)308.339.3%124.245.6%
Remarketing (SAMIL and related services)259.333.0%71.926.4%
Classifieds (OLX India / Sobek)217.627.7%76.328.0%
Eliminations and bridge (not a reportable operating segment)-5.94

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
IndiaMART Intermesh (INDIAMART)B2B listings and subscriptions; monetisation analogue
Info Edge India (NAUKRI)Classifieds networks; portfolio holdings limit direct comparability
Just Dial (JUSTDIAL)Local discovery and paid leads; substantial treasury assets
PB Fintech (POLICYBZR)Digital distribution with regulated financial-services economics
Affle (AFFLE)Performance advertising; growth and customer-acquisition analogue

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations312.7363.3489.9641.5779.3
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *10.47.230.511.112.19
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *93.4107.5148.5265.3194.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-115.851.7101.8181.2304.7
Operating EBIT excluding treasury incomen.r.n.r.42.0110.0218.3
Finance cost6.457.679.2511.512.5
Profit before tax-119.160.698.0168.4289.8
Income tax expense2.2320.115.923.146.3
Total profit including discontinued and NCI-121.440.420.0145.3243.5
Diluted EPS total operations (₹)-28.726.712.8126.4244.60
Materials purchases and inventory change0.00n.a.n.a.
Employee benefits including SBC246.1284.4307.1
Other expenses including marketing164.5206.2215.2
Reported operating EBITDA excluding other income79.4150.9257.0
Other income65.369.990.5
Depreciation and amortisation37.440.938.7
Exceptional items income positive0.000.00-6.51
Profit attributable to NCI5.6810.620.5
Share of associates and JVs0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners14.3134.7223.0
Separately presented discontinued result net of tax-62.20.000.00
Adjusted EBITDA including treasury and SBC addback164.7241.4363.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Owners equity excluding NCIn.r.n.r.2,0702,2212,483
External borrowings excluding leasesn.r.n.r.0.000.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents32.326.122.128.831.4
Net trade receivables41.551.673.386.893.0
Trade payables20.921.634.831.732.3
Net property, plant and equipment *124.4131.8159.0172.6197.2
Capital work in progress *0.370.001.65
Total assets *2,2812,3432,5102,7053,009
Inventories1.220.000.00n.a.n.a.
NCI equity86.9105.9135.0
Lease liabilities current plus noncurrent112.5131.4140.4
Other bank balances77.347.89.81
Mutual funds and current/noncurrent quoted NCDs510.0614.2910.0
Net debt including leases and financial treasury assetsn.r.-822.3-1,078
Treasury deposits classified within other financial assetsn.r.263.3267.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operating activities76.668.115.9171.0257.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *57.441.113.0165.6230.4
Cash PPE purchases positive outflown.r.n.r.2.915.3926.6
Cash dividends positive outflow-5.350.000.000.00
Cash lease payments including interest positive outflow33.134.039.5
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares at year end4.604.674.694.744.79
Weighted average diluted shares5.105.105.00
Fully diluted share capital at year end including options (crore shares)n.r.5.155.15
Operating cash flow divided by total group PAT (x)0.79x1.18x1.06x
Cumulative CFO divided by total PAT over FY24-FY26 (x)1.09x
Revenue from operations year-on-year growth (%)30.9%21.5%
Trade receivables year-on-year growth (%)18.4%7.2%
Disclosed contingency table aggregate divided by owners equity (%)0.1%0.1%0.1%
Operating EBIT divided by finance cost (x)4.54x9.54x17.5x
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (not total income)154.2176.2169.5173.0193.4209.7203.1201.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *51.653.152.654.355.253.454.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *50.756.855.656.585.779.474.6
EBIT *40.156.356.559.981.178.377.7
Finance cost principally lease interest2.942.913.143.023.033.083.343.19
Profit before tax after exceptional items37.153.453.356.979.978.075.074.5
Total tax incl deferred and earlier-year adjustments6.427.857.239.8515.816.54.1517.8
Group PAT including non-controlling share30.745.546.147.164.161.570.856.8
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)5.458.298.188.3811.9911.1412.8710.26
Employee benefits including SBC69.973.170.875.277.676.278.183.5
Statutory other expenses including marketing51.653.152.654.352.355.253.454.7
COGS: no separate statutory categoryn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Operating EBITDA ex other income after SBC32.750.146.243.563.678.271.663.0
Other income excluded from operating EBITDA18.016.719.925.528.718.717.628.6
Depreciation and amortisation10.610.59.649.039.379.3810.910.8
Exceptional items signed addition to PBT0.000.000.000.000.00-6.510.00-3.08
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests (deduct)2.852.844.294.194.415.676.245.51
Share of associates (no associates/JVs)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to equity holders of parent27.942.741.842.959.755.964.651.2
Discontinued operations PAT bridge on original FY25 basis0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth25.2%16.2%34.9%30.9%21.5%
EBITDA margin16.2%23.5%33.0%
Net margin2.9%21.0%28.6%
Return on equity0.7%6.3%9.5%
Return on capital employed2.0%5.1%9.3%
Return on assets0.6%5.2%7.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-822.3-1,078
Net debt / EBITDA-5.45x-4.19x
Interest cover4.54x9.54x17.5x
Asset turnover0.15x0.16x0.20x0.25x0.27x
Receivable days4852554944
Inventory days (on revenue)100
Payable days (on revenue)2422261815
Cash conversion1.11x1.27x1.15x
Capex intensity0.6%0.8%3.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)13.0165.6230.4
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)-28.726.712.8126.4244.60
Book value per share (₹)441.5468.1518.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Reported operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases and financial treasury assets; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Reported operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS total operations).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Cartrade Tech includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Cartrade Tech

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.