Skip to content

CEAT Ltd.

NSE: CEATLTDConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹3,060.20
Day change
−₹143.00 (−4.46%)vs
Market cap
₹13,583 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow CEAT

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to CEAT after signing in.

About CEAT

CEAT Ltd. is a leading tire manufacturer within the automotive industry, providing a wide range of tire products that cater to various vehicle categories such as two-wheelers, commercial vehicles, and specialty tire segments. Established in 1958, the company is a significant player in both domestic and international markets, offering a diverse portfolio that includes radial and bias tires. CEAT Ltd. emphasizes innovation and durability in its product lines, aiming to enhance vehicle performance and safety. Its substantial production capacity and extensive distribution network make it a crucial contributor to the automotive supply chain. CEAT's operations support key sectors, such as logistics and transportation, by ensuring dependable tire solutions. Through ongoing research and development efforts, the company seeks to maintain its competitive edge and adapt to evolving automotive trends, including the advent of electric vehicles. As such, CEAT Ltd. plays a vital role in both expanding tire technology and sustaining mobility across a variety of terrains and environments.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: CEATLTD
Chief executive
Mr. Arnab Banerjee
Employees
9,428
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE482A01020
Website
ceat.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

CEAT (NSE: CEATLTD), Tyres: revenue of ₹15,678 crore in FY26 (+18.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.1%, net profit of ₹698.0 crore and net debt of ₹2,971 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
15,678
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+18.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.1%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
698.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,971
Net debt (borrowings less cash and cash equivalents)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
13,583
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

CEAT is the RPG Group's tyre maker and one of India's four largest, producing over 41 million tyres a year across two/three-wheelers, passenger cars and utility vehicles, trucks and buses and off-highway vehicles. About half its standalone revenue comes from the domestic replacement market, 30% from vehicle makers and about 19% from exports. In September 2025 it bought Michelin's Camso off-highway tyre and track business (Sri Lanka plant, ~USD 225 mn), which it is migrating to its own customer relationships through FY27.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCEAT Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CEATLTD; BSE: 500878
ISININE482A01020
CINL25100MH1958PLC011041
SectorConsumer Discretionary / Auto Components
IndustryTyres
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹13,583 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding4.05 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,291 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,061 - ₹4,438 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ceat.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: RPG Group (promoter entities incl. Instant Holdings, Swallow Associates).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
CEAT OHT Lanka (Private) Limited100%Camso off-highway tyres and tracks manufacturing, Sri Lanka (acquired from Michelin, effective 1 Sep 2025)
Associated CEAT Holdings Company (Private) Limited100%Sri Lanka holding company; holds the CEAT-Kelani joint venture
Tyresnmore Online Private Limited100%Online tyre and battery sales with doorstep fitment; FY26 turnover Rs 43.29 cr
Rado Tyres Limitedn.d.India group entity; business/holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
Taabi Mobility Limitedn.d.India group entity; business/holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
CEAT Auto Components Limitedn.d.India auto-components group entity; holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
CEAT International UK Limited100%UK overseas entity incorporated 12-Jan-2026; had not commenced operations in FY26.
CEAT OHT Ventures (Private) Limitedn.d.Sri Lankan step-down group entity incorporated 2-May-2025; holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
CEAT Brazil Holding Ltda.n.d.Brazil overseas holding entity renamed 17-Dec-2025; holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
PT CEAT Tyres Indonesian.d.Indonesia group entity; holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
CEAT AKKHAN Limited70%Bangladesh tyre-business collaboration; local partner holds remaining 30%.
CEAT Tires Inc.n.d.US overseas entity, renamed from CEAT Specialty Tires Inc. effective 11-Dec-2025; holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
CEAT Tyres B.V.n.d.Netherlands overseas entity, renamed from CEAT Specialty Tyres B.V. effective 18-Dec-2025; holding not retrieved from accessible FY26 AOC-1.
CEAT-Kelani Holdings (Private) Limited50%Sri Lankan 50:50 joint venture of Associated CEAT Holdings; operates two manufacturing plants through wholly owned subsidiary(ies).
CEAT GmbHn.d.Germany group entity incorporated 20-Apr-2026; holding/business detail not retrieved.

FY26 directors’ report names 16 subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures in aggregate; 15 separately named group/JV entities are captured as of the 14 Oct 2026 cut-off. Direct/indirect holding percentages are entered only where disclosed in accessible evidence; the complete AOC-1 holding schedule was not available from the filings reader.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter47.21%47.29%47.29%47.29%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.91%16.54%13.81%13.41%
Domestic institutions20.49%20.90%22.20%23.26%
of which mutual funds17.36%17.65%17.48%18.38%
Retail15.39%15.27%16.69%16.04%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
MRF (MRF)Largest Indian tyre maker; same domestic replacement/OEM mix across segments
Apollo Tyres (APOLLOTYRE)Domestic PCR/TBR peer with overseas (Europe) operations
JK Tyre & Industries (JKTYRE)TBR-heavy domestic peer; same rubber/crude cost exposure
Balkrishna Industries (BALKRISIND)Off-highway export specialist; benchmark for CEAT's OHT/Camso ambitions
TVS Srichakra (TVSSRICHAK)Two-wheeler tyre specialist; CEAT's largest product category is 2/3W
Goodyear India (GOODYEAR)Smaller listed domestic tyre peer (farm and PCR)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations9,14311,14911,94313,21815,678
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,1237,4807,0248,2329,628
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,8222,1222,4123,7262,903
EBITDA (vendor classification) *756.3993.61,6901,4922,108
EBIT *294.0488.81,122899.41,324
Finance costs199.1234.6269.1277.8358.6
Profit before share of JV and tax (after exceptional)94.9254.1835.9621.6960.3
Total tax expense24.371.8221.4172.0278.9
Profit for the period70.6182.4635.3471.4697.2
Diluted EPS (₹)17.6046.03158.9116.9172.8
Raw material cost incl. traded goods and inventory change6,9248,2329,502
Employee benefits expense845.7856.21,071
Other expenses2,5212,6553,057
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses)1,6521,4742,047
Other income19.717.640.4
Depreciation and amortisation508.8562.7697.4
Exceptional items (signed; expense negative)-58.2-29.6-71.2
Share of profit of joint ventures (net of tax)20.821.815.8
Non-controlling interests-7.37-1.27-0.78
Profit attributable to owners of the parent642.7472.6698.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity3,2963,4574,0524,3765,054
Total borrowings (non-current + current, excl. lease liabilities)2,2292,2951,6291,9283,011
Cash and cash equivalents23.860.655.247.939.5
Trade receivables1,1541,3071,2831,6531,839
Inventories1,3101,1381,1501,4121,783
Trade payables (MSME + others)2,1582,2682,3322,7403,448
Net property, plant and equipment *58.5292.0247.043.7116.6
Capital work in progress *829.3568.6659.1523.9774.3
Total assets *9,1609,6289,99511,21213,902
Net debt (borrowings less cash and cash equivalents)1,5741,8802,971
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-142.3587.61,7191,0921,786
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-339.8326.4852.0148.6639.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-74.6-12.6-48.5-121.4-121.4
Purchase of PPE and intangibles incl. CWIP and capital advances-955.8-877.9-867.3-943.4-1,147
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding (crore)4.054.054.054.054.05
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,3053,3003,4213,5293,7734,1574,2194,318
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,0682,0852,1392,2312,4972,5452,854
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *655.0658.4667.7684.0814.1780.2803.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *365.7344.3392.6392.0569.4618.5371.0
EBIT *228.6202.8203.2238.0323.3424.4178.0
Finance costs66.575.174.482.187.0105.084.7146.0
Profit before share of JV and tax (after exceptional)162.1127.8128.8155.8246.4218.3339.832.0
Total tax expense46.336.135.641.968.067.6101.433.0
Profit for the period121.597.098.7112.3185.7155.4243.84.00
Diluted EPS (₹)30.1324.0124.6027.8045.9838.5960.451.07
Raw material cost incl. traded goods and inventory change2,0682,0852,1392,2312,2292,4972,5452,854
Employee benefits expense219.0215.9225.7226.8261.7282.2300.6296.0
Other expenses655.0658.4667.7683.8778.9814.1780.2803.0
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses)362.3340.9388.1387.7503.4563.4592.7365.0
Other income3.453.434.524.733.866.0525.76.00
Depreciation and amortisation137.1141.5152.3151.4173.9188.1184.1186.0
Exceptional items (signed; expense negative)-0.030.00-37.0-3.290.00-58.0-9.98-7.00
Share of profit of joint ventures (net of tax)5.625.425.47-1.537.234.675.435.00
Non-controlling interests-0.43-0.08-0.78-0.15-0.24-0.37-0.030.00
Profit attributable to owners of the parent121.997.199.5112.5186.0155.8243.94.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth21.3%21.9%7.1%10.7%18.6%
EBITDA margin13.8%11.2%13.1%
Net margin5.4%3.6%4.5%
Return on equity17.1%11.2%14.8%
Return on capital employed5.7%8.7%19.6%15.0%18.4%
Return on assets6.6%4.5%5.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,5741,8802,971
Net debt / EBITDA0.95x1.28x1.45x
Interest cover1.48x2.08x4.17x3.24x3.69x
Asset turnover1.06x1.19x1.22x1.25x1.25x
Receivable days4643394643
Inventory days (on revenue)5237353942
Payable days (on revenue)8674717680
Cash conversion2.68x2.31x2.56x
Capex intensity10.5%7.9%7.3%7.1%7.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,098-290.3852.0148.6639.0
Dividend payout7.6%25.7%17.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)17.6046.03158.9116.9172.8
Book value per share (₹)814.9854.61,0021,0821,249

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash and cash equivalents); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on CEAT includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on CEAT

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.