Skip to content

Capri Global Capital Ltd.

NSE: CGCLFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹235.84
Day change
−₹1.33 (−0.56%)vs
Market cap
₹22,819 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Capri Global Capital

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Capri Global Capital after signing in.

About Capri Global Capital

Capri Global Capital Ltd. is a non-banking financial company based in India, primarily focused on providing finance solutions across various sectors. The company's core operations revolve around lending services, particularly in fields such as small and medium enterprise (SME) loans, housing finance, and microfinance. This positions Capri Global Capital as an essential player in supporting entrepreneurial growth and facilitating housing accessibility in one of the world's most populous markets. Notably, the firm tailors its financial products to meet the unique needs of its diverse customer base, emphasizing customized and flexible lending structures. In the financial market, Capri Global plays a key role in bridging funding gaps for underbanked segments and fostering economic development at the grassroots level. With its comprehensive portfolio, Capri Global Capital Ltd. contributes significantly to enhancing financial inclusion and driving the domestic economic landscape forward. Its strategic focus underscores the importance of innovative financial solutions in expanding credit availability to traditionally underserved sectors.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: CGCL
Next results
Employees
9,747
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE180C01042

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Capri Global Capital (NSE: CGCL), Secured retail non-bank lending: revenue of ₹4,731 crore in FY26 (+45.7% on FY25) and net profit of ₹949.2 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,731
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+45.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
949.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.5%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
23,853
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

Capri Global lends against gold, small-business collateral, housing and construction projects. Gold is the fastest-growing book; housing lending and car-loan distribution reside in wholly owned subsidiaries. Interest spread and recurring origination/distribution fees fund branch costs and credit losses; co-lending and loan assignment add income while reducing balance-sheet intensity.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCapri Global Capital Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CGCL; BSE: 531595
ISININE180C01042
CINL65921MH1994PLC173469
SectorFinancial Services
IndustrySecured retail non-bank lending
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMSKA & Associates
Market capitalisation₹23,853 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding96.22 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹237.2 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹151.1 - ₹287.5 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.capriloans.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Capri Global Housing Finance Limited100%Affordable housing lending
Capri Loans Car Platform Private Limited100%Car loan distribution
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter59.92%59.92%59.92%59.92%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.50%5.62%8.21%13.00%
Domestic institutions20.11%20.11%18.42%17.04%
of which mutual funds6.55%7.05%7.06%6.81%
Retail15.47%14.35%13.46%10.04%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Capri Global Capital (NSE: CGCL) is a consolidated secured retail lender across gold loans, MSME/LAP, affordable housing through CGHFL and construction finance. At Q1 FY27, AUM was INR40,112 cr: gold INR19,179 cr, MSME INR6,779 cr, housing INR7,815 cr and construction finance INR6,332 cr. Car-loan distribution, insurance and co-lending/direct-assignment fees supplement lending income. Funding is mainly bank borrowings and co-lending/direct assignment; the group also issued USD300 mn 7.55% notes due 2029 and INR160 cr 9.75% subordinated NCDs.

Segment, aum, FY24 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentaum, FY24 (₹ crore)Share
Single reportable financing segment; management product split below15,653100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN)Gold collateral lending and branch economics
Manappuram Finance (MANAPPURAM)Gold lending and diversified credit risks
IIFL Finance (IIFL)Gold, housing and MSME secured lending
Five-Star Business Finance (FIVESTAR)Small-ticket secured MSME lending
Aptus Value Housing Finance (APTUS)Affordable housing economics
Aavas Financiers (AAVAS)Affordable housing and funding cost comparator
Bajaj Finance (BAJFINANCE)Diversified retail scale and gold loan entrant

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue885.81,3262,3133,2484,731
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *503.6901.21,4802,1612,765
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *64.5116.6190.8323.4296.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *350.3316.1436.3475.01,573
EBIT *276.0284.0400.2501.71,294
Interest expense / finance cost3.3215.7837.21,2741,730
Profit before tax272.6268.3365.6633.31,257
Tax expense67.663.686.2154.8308.3
Consolidated PAT including minorities205.0204.7279.4478.5949.2
Diluted EPS (₹)2.762.543.365.7710.12
Interest income1,8232,6053,728
Net interest income985.71,3311,998
Non-interest income (management net basis)382.1501.4859.7
Net total income (NII plus non-interest income)1,3681,8332,858
Operating expenses (management net-fee basis)910.71,0991,411
Employee benefits expense623.7742.91,009
Pre-provision operating profit456.9734.11,446
Total credit cost (ECL provisions plus write-offs)91.4100.8189.5
Gross fees and commission income (statutory)230.6413.4574.8
Depreciation and amortisation87.9101.7109.6
PAT attributable to owners of parent279.4478.5n.r.
Fees and commission expense, gross statutory109.3144.4154.0
Other statutory expenses excluding fee expense199.2254.1293.0
Total statutory income before finance cost and fee netting2,3143,2514,742
Statutory other income outside revenue from operations1.342.9010.9
Statutory operating costs including fees and commission1,0201,2431,565
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity1,9223,5653,8374,3047,203
Borrowings including debt securities4,8327,51110,40715,57724,112
Cash and cash equivalents322.51,477639.61,5072,082
Trade receivables *9.3332.2136.758.832.7
Trade payables *33.596.6131.1102.4127.1
Net property, plant and equipment0.9815.0349.6341.4361.4
Capital work in progress0.002.520.080.120.15
Consolidated total assets7,15311,80115,15020,83332,676
Loans, consolidated net carrying amount13,42118,25128,150
Equity attributable to owners3,8374,304
Debt securities152.2508.72,273
Borrowings other than debt securities10,25515,06821,839
Net debt, company capital-management definition10,39014,455
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1,832-3,641-3,699-4,312-8,728
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,352-3,138-3,768-4,378-8,787
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative)-7.01-7.98-10.3-12.4-19.2
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative)-10.3-118.5-63.6-65.4-59.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
End-of-period equity shares, not weighted average73.4380.3782.4982.5196.22
Consolidated AUM including off-book loans15,65322,86036,623
Weighted average basic equity shares82.4982.50
Weighted average diluted equity shares83.0982.96
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue683.9760.8957.3922.51,0811,1711,3851,557
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *516.9548.5612.3606.0753.4864.2932.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *65.258.763.262.880.566.088.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *82.6141.7153.1256.6390.9379.9527.0579.4
EBIT *92.2142.9179.7228.9338.2343.5433.3507.8
Profit before tax128.3170.7235.5230.0314.1340.3373.0470.0
Tax expense31.342.657.855.178.184.890.2116.6
Consolidated PAT including minorities97.0128.1177.7174.9236.0255.4282.8353.4
Diluted EPS (not annualised) (₹)1.171.542.142.042.442.652.933.66
Interest income615.6678.3738.8806.4885.4941.61,0941,323
Interest expense / finance cost311.0333.0358.1394.0405.9431.4498.6586.5
Net interest income304.6345.3380.7412.5479.5510.3595.6736.4
Non-interest income (management net basis)103.3107.4181.7169.2203.4240.4247.2216.9
Net total income (NII + non-interest income)407.8452.8562.4581.7682.9750.7842.8953.3
Operating expenses (management net-fee basis)262.1263.6308.4270.2337.7387.3416.0421.2
Employee benefits expense171.9179.4216.6182.7228.3278.7319.3301.4
Pre-provision operating profit145.7189.2254.0311.5345.3363.4426.8532.1
Total credit cost (ECL provisions plus write-offs)17.518.418.581.531.223.153.862.2
Gross fees and commission income (statutory)n.r.82.5144.9112.3106.1100.8181.9155.4
Depreciation and amortisationn.r.n.r.28.524.726.128.130.728.8
PAT attributable to owners of parentn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Statutory other expenses excluding fee expense63.266.0
Statutory fees and commission expense37.546.3
Statutory total income before finance cost and fee netting958.01,388
Other income outside revenue from operations, statutory0.702.69

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth32.2%49.7%74.5%40.4%45.7%
Net margin23.1%15.4%12.1%14.7%20.1%
Return on equity11.3%7.5%7.5%11.8%16.5%
Return on assets3.2%2.2%2.1%2.7%3.5%
Dividend payout3.4%3.9%3.7%2.6%2.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)2.762.543.365.7710.12
Book value per share (₹)26.1844.3646.5152.1674.87

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Capri Global Capital includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Capri Global Capital

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.