Reliance Industries Ltd.
NSE: RELIANCE
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: CHENNPETROEnergyOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Chennai Petroleum Corporation after signing in.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited is a significant player in India's energy sector, operating as a subsidiary of the Indian Oil Corporation. Its primary function is in the refining and processing of crude oil to produce a range of petroleum products. With a portfolio that includes gasoline, diesel, kerosene, and petrochemicals, the company meets the diverse and growing energy demands of the regional and national markets. Chennai Petroleum's operations not only support the transportation and industrial sectors but also play a vital role in the domestic energy infrastructure. As a prominent entity in the Indian Stock Exchange, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited holds strategic importance in contributing to the country's energy security and economic growth.
Public research · Report of
CPCL (NSE: CHENNPETRO), Petroleum refining (standalone refiner, IOC group): revenue of ₹63,640 crore in FY26 (+7.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.5%, net profit of ₹3,103 crore and net debt of ₹609.0 crore.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation (CPCL) runs the 10.5 MMTPA Manali refinery in Chennai and is a 51.89%-owned subsidiary of Indian Oil Corporation, with Iran's Naftiran Intertrade holding 15.40%. It sells most of its fuels to IOC under a product offtake arrangement, so its earnings are essentially crude throughput times gross refining margin less operating cost. It is the 25% partner in the proposed 9 MMTPA Cauvery Basin refinery at Nagapattinam.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (formerly Madras Refineries Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: CHENNPETRO; BSE: 500110 |
| ISIN | INE178A01016 |
| CIN | L40101TN1965GOI005389 |
| Sector | Energy |
| Industry | Petroleum refining (standalone refiner, IOC group) |
| Headquarters | Chennai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | R.G.N. Price & Co. (FRN 002785S) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹21,419 crore (22 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 14.89 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,454 (close, 22 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹738.5 - ₹1,678 (to 22 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.cpcl.co.in |
Parent: Indian Oil Corporation Limited (51.89%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Additives Limited | 50% | JV with Chevron Oronite; lube additive components and packages (equity-accounted) |
| National Aromatics and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited | 50% | JV with SPIC for PTA/paraxylene/benzene (equity-accounted) |
| Cauvery Basin Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited | 25% | Proposed 9 MMTPA refinery-cum-petrochemical project at Nagapattinam; revised structure 75% IOCL / 25% CPCL approved by boards, pending CCEA |
CPCL has no subsidiaries. Naftiran Intertrade (NICO, Iran) holds 15.40%.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 51.89% | 67.29% | 67.29% | 67.29% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 12.87% | 12.59% | 14.98% | 15.79% |
| Domestic institutions | 1.02% | 2.11% | 1.01% | 1.18% |
| of which mutual funds | 0.66% | 1.58% | 0.70% | 0.69% |
| Retail | 11.28% | 10.43% | 9.67% | 9.52% |
| Other | 22.94% | 6.00% | 6.35% | 5.82% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
CPCL runs the 10.5 MMTPA Manali refinery. IOC is its parent, crude supplier and predominant product offtaker; profit is primarily crude throughput × GRM × INR/USD, with cost capture and working capital deciding cash conversion. The reported business is one Petroleum Sector segment.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (MRPL) | Closest listed peer: standalone PSU refiner majority-owned by an OMC (ONGC/HPCL), earnings driven by GRM x throughput |
| Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) | Parent and sole offtaker of most CPCL product; integrated refiner-marketer |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation (BPCL) | Integrated PSU refiner-marketer; refining GRM benchmark |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (HINDPETRO) | Integrated PSU refiner-marketer; refining GRM benchmark |
| Reliance Industries (RELIANCE) | Largest Indian refiner; O2C segment sets the private-sector complex-refinery benchmark |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations less excise duty | 66,386 | 59,356 | 63,640 | ||
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 39,530 | 69,329 | 60,882 | 57,017 | 57,185 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 947.0 | 1,187 | 1,003 | 1,763 | 1,360 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 2,761 | 5,708 | 4,525 | 1,100 | 4,871 |
| EBIT * | 2,245 | 5,136 | 3,917 | 493.2 | 4,282 |
| Finance costs | 403.7 | 329.8 | 223.3 | 244.5 | 120.1 |
| Profit before tax including JV share | 3,694 | 248.7 | 4,162 | ||
| Total current and deferred tax expense | 489.2 | 1,275 | 948.6 | 34.6 | 1,060 |
| Profit after tax | 1,352 | 3,532 | 2,745 | 214.1 | 3,103 |
| Diluted earnings per share (INR share) | 90.79 | 237.16 | 184.34 | 14.38 | 208.36 |
| Revenue from operations including excise duty | 79,273 | 71,050 | 78,611 | ||
| Excise duty | 12,887 | 11,694 | 14,971 | ||
| Materials consumed plus purchases and inventory changes | 60,053 | 56,410 | 56,289 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 546.7 | 464.7 | 592.4 | ||
| Other expenses as reported excluding excise | 1,311 | 1,465 | 2,001 | ||
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit | 4,476 | 1,016 | 4,757 | ||
| Other income as reported excluding JV share | 10.5 | 25.2 | 65.4 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 605.6 | 606.4 | 610.0 | ||
| Exceptional items gain positive loss negative | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Share of profit or loss of JVs and associates | 36.5 | 58.8 | 70.0 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners no minorities | 2,745 | 214.1 | 3,103 | ||
| Separately reported PPE and CWIP impairment expense | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.00 | ||
| Basic EPS (₹) | 14.38 | 208.4 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 2,987 | 6,475 | 8,821 | 8,207 | 11,109 |
| Total current and non-current borrowings excluding leases | 9,238 | 4,260 | 2,762 | 3,100 | 1,951 |
| Cash equivalents plus other bank balances | 8.33 | 1.23 | 94.3 | 375.3 | 1,257 |
| Trade receivables | 252.3 | 298.7 | 461.6 | 194.8 | 235.0 |
| Inventories | 7,533 | 5,974 | 7,831 | 6,493 | 8,149 |
| Trade payables including MSME and other creditors | 3,240 | 3,007 | 4,283 | 3,164 | 3,890 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 7,289 | 7,138 | |||
| Capital work in progress | 1,210 | 331.4 | 210.1 | 208.0 | 345.5 |
| Total assets | 17,480 | 16,036 | 18,331 | 17,065 | 20,035 |
| Current investments used as liquidity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 85.4 | ||
| Borrowings less cash bank balances and liquid investments | 2,668 | 2,725 | 609.0 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 2,694 | 1,352 | 2,945 | ||
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 326.2 | 5,331 | 2,092 | 666.9 | 2,042 |
| Dividends paid cash outflow | -29.8 | -402.1 | -819.0 | -193.6 | |
| Cash purchase of PPE intangible assets CWIP and transfer assets | -699.5 | -417.6 | -602.7 | -685.5 | -903.1 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity shares outstanding crore | 14.89 | 14.89 | 14.89 | 14.89 | 14.89 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations less excise duty | 12,086 | 12,925 | 17,249 | 14,812 | 16,327 | 15,683 | 16,817 | 27,369 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 12,409 | 12,349 | 16,149 | 14,309 | 13,767 | 14,149 | 25,343 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 389.7 | 366.0 | 344.8 | 423.5 | 422.2 | 634.7 | 485.2 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | -809.4 | 103.6 | 667.5 | -26.5 | 1,364 | 1,929 | 1,432 | |
| EBIT * | -809.7 | 103.6 | 667.5 | -26.5 | 1,364 | 1,929 | 1,432 | |
| Finance costs | 51.9 | 79.2 | 65.8 | 37.0 | 34.0 | 32.7 | 16.4 | 52.1 |
| Profit before tax including JV share | -861.6 | 24.4 | 601.7 | -63.6 | 981.9 | 1,331 | 1,913 | 1,380 |
| Total current and deferred tax expense | -227.9 | 3.66 | 131.8 | -23.5 | 262.7 | 329.8 | 490.7 | 348.9 |
| Profit after tax | -633.7 | 20.8 | 469.9 | -40.1 | 719.2 | 1,002 | 1,422 | 1,031 |
| Diluted earnings per share (INR share) | -42.56 | 1.40 | 31.56 | -2.69 | 48.30 | 67.26 | 95.48 | 69.26 |
| Revenue from operations including excise duty | 14,425 | 15,683 | 20,581 | 18,683 | 20,034 | 19,438 | 20,455 | 29,359 |
| Excise duty | 2,338 | 2,758 | 3,332 | 3,871 | 3,706 | 3,755 | 3,638 | 1,989 |
| Materials consumed plus purchases and inventory changes | 12,255 | 12,196 | 15,999 | 14,158 | 14,522 | 13,610 | 13,999 | 25,189 |
| Employee benefits expense | 115.9 | 121.3 | 120.5 | 132.3 | 139.6 | 173.1 | 147.4 | 140.6 |
| Other expenses as reported excluding excise | 389.7 | 366.0 | 344.8 | 423.5 | 521.1 | 422.2 | 634.7 | 485.2 |
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit | -674.4 | 241.9 | 784.8 | 98.6 | 1,144 | 1,478 | 2,036 | 1,555 |
| Other income as reported excluding JV profit | 4.39 | 4.39 | 12.4 | 9.25 | 6.24 | 29.0 | 20.9 | 17.7 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 153.5 | 153.0 | 149.6 | 150.9 | 151.7 | 157.3 | 150.1 | 154.9 |
| Exceptional items gain positive loss negative | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of profit or loss of JVs and associates | 14.1 | 10.3 | 20.0 | 16.5 | 16.9 | 14.4 | 22.1 | 14.7 |
| Profit attributable to owners no minorities | -633.7 | 20.8 | 469.9 | -40.1 | 719.2 | 1,002 | 1,422 | 1,031 |
| Separately reported PPE and CWIP impairment expense | 0.32 | |||||||
| Basic EPS (₹) | 31.56 | -2.69 | 48.30 | 67.26 | 95.48 | 69.26 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -10.6% | 7.2% | |||
| EBITDA margin | 6.7% | 1.7% | 7.5% | ||
| Net margin | 4.1% | 0.4% | 4.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 35.9% | 2.5% | 32.1% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 19.5% | 44.7% | 35.1% | 4.3% | 35.1% |
| Return on assets | 16.0% | 1.2% | 16.7% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 2,668 | 2,725 | 609.0 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.60x | 2.68x | 0.13x | ||
| Interest cover | 5.56x | 15.6x | 17.5x | 2.02x | 35.7x |
| Asset turnover | 3.86x | 3.35x | 3.43x | ||
| Receivable days | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 43 | 40 | 47 | ||
| Payable days (on revenue) | 24 | 19 | 22 | ||
| Cash conversion | 0.98x | 6.32x | 0.95x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.4% | ||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 2,092 | 666.9 | 2,042 | ||
| Dividend payout | 14.6% | 382.6% | 6.2% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 90.79 | 237.2 | 184.3 | 14.38 | 208.4 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 200.6 | 434.8 | 592.4 | 551.1 | 746.0 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: RELIANCE
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: ADANIENT
Energy · Thermal Coal
Research updated
NSE: ONGC
Energy · Oil & Gas Integrated
Research updated
NSE: COALINDIA
Energy · Thermal Coal
Research updated
NSE: IOC
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: BPCL
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.