Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: CIPLAHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Cipla after signing in.
Cipla Ltd. is an Indian pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets a broad range of medicines and healthcare products for patients and healthcare providers worldwide. Its current business centers on pharmaceuticals and new ventures, with a portfolio that includes generic medicines, active pharmaceutical ingredients, biosimilars, and consumer health products across therapeutic areas such as respiratory care, cardiovascular disease, infectious diseases, metabolic disorders, oncology, dermatology, and central nervous system conditions. The company also supports access-to-medicine initiatives through its global access business, supplying essential treatments in low- and middle-income markets. Cipla Ltd. plays an important role in the pharmaceutical market through its focus on off-patent medicines, complex generics, and large-scale manufacturing capabilities across multiple sites.
Public research · Report of
Cipla (NSE: CIPLA), Pharmaceuticals - branded and complex generics formulations: revenue of ₹28,163 crore in FY26 (+2.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 21.0%, net profit of ₹3,879 crore and net cash of ₹10,526 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Cipla Limited (formerly The Chemical, Industrial & Pharmaceutical Laboratories Ltd) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: CIPLA; BSE: 500087 |
| ISIN | INE059A01026 |
| CIN | L24239MH1935PLC002380 |
| Sector | Healthcare |
| Industry | Pharmaceuticals - branded and complex generics formulations |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Walker Chandiok & Co LLP (FY26); B S R & Co LLP appointed from 25 Jun 2026 for five years |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,05,936 crore (23 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 80.77 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,331 (close, 23 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹1,166 - ₹1,673 (to 23 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.cipla.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Cipla (EU) Ltd | 100% | UK holding company for Europe and emerging markets; holds US subsidiaries |
| Cipla USA Inc | 100% | US generics marketing (respiratory, complex generics) |
| InvaGen Pharmaceuticals Inc | 100% | US manufacturing (New York) of solid orals and inhalation (gAdvair, gVentolin) |
| Cipla Medpro South Africa (Pty) Ltd | n.d. | South Africa private and tender pharma and OTC |
| Cipla Health Ltd | n.d. | India consumer health (Nicotex, Omnigel, Cipladine) |
| Inzpera Healthsciences | 100% | Paediatrics and wellness portfolio, acquired Dec 2025 for INR 110.65 cr |
Holding percentages beyond the wholly-owned entities confirmed in the results annexure were not retrieved from AOC-1 (gap).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 29.21% | 29.21% | 29.21% | 29.21% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 24.55% | 23.93% | 22.56% | 20.21% |
| Domestic institutions | 30.25% | 30.72% | 31.97% | 34.63% |
| of which mutual funds | 20.23% | 19.21% | 18.66% | 20.56% |
| Retail | 6.63% | 6.78% | 7.00% | 6.85% |
| Other | 9.36% | 9.36% | 9.26% | 9.10% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | revenue usd, FY26 (US$ million) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One India (Rx+Gx+CHL) | 12,680 | 45.0% | ||
| North America | 6,871 | 24.4% | 780.0 | 46.8% |
| One Africa | 4,287 | 15.2% | 483.0 | 29.0% |
| Emerging Markets & Europe | 3,576 | 12.7% | 405.0 | 24.3% |
| API & others | 749.0 | 2.7% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (SUNPHARMA) | Largest Indian pharma; India branded plus US specialty and generics |
| Dr Reddy's Laboratories (DRREDDY) | US generics-heavy peer facing a similar post-exclusivity (gRevlimid) cliff; India and EM branded |
| Lupin (LUPIN) | US respiratory/inhalation and India chronic branded peer |
| Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE) | |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM) | India chronic branded franchise peer |
| Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA) | US generics scale peer |
| Mankind Pharma (MANKIND) | India branded and consumer health franchise peer |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (incl. other operating income) | 21,623 | 22,473 | 25,774 | 27,548 | 28,163 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 9,230 | 8,961 | 9,592 | 9,763 | 10,452 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 4,354 | 4,827 | 5,455 | 5,701 | 6,287 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 4,714 | 5,115 | 6,693 | 7,432 | 6,255 |
| EBIT * | 3,598 | 4,133 | 5,773 | 6,865 | 5,272 |
| Finance costs | 104.9 | 94.6 | 90.0 | 62.0 | 54.0 |
| Profit before tax * | 3,493 | 4,038 | 5,702 | 6,821 | 5,224 |
| Tax * | 933.8 | 1,203 | 1,547 | 1,530 | 1,354 |
| Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out) * | 2,547 | 2,833 | 4,154 | 5,269 | 3,862 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) * | 31.17 | 34.69 | 51.01 | 65.24 | 48.00 |
| Revenue from sale of products | 25,447 | 27,145 | 27,712 | ||
| Other operating income | 328.0 | 402.0 | 451.0 | ||
| Material cost | 8,820 | 8,929 | 9,549 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 4,310 | 4,833 | 5,366 | ||
| Other expenses | 6,353 | 6,658 | 7,322 | ||
| EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) | 6,291 | 7,128 | 5,925 | ||
| Depreciation, impairment and amortisation | 1,051 | 1,107 | 1,253 | ||
| Other income | 862.0 | 882.0 | |||
| Exceptional items | -195.0 | 0.00 | -276.0 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates | -22.0 | -8.00 | |||
| Non-controlling interest (as reported sign) | -4.00 | -18.0 | |||
| Profit attributable to shareholders | 4,122 | 5,273 | 3,879 | ||
| R&D expense (opex incl depreciation) | 1,974 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 21,117 | 23,714 | 26,802 | 31,289 | 34,520 |
| Borrowings * | 1,056 | 803.1 | 559.4 | 438.2 | 613.8 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 677.7 | 627.6 | 640.1 | 588.7 | 1,018 |
| Trade receivables | 3,424 | 4,057 | 4,771 | 5,506 | 5,620 |
| Inventories | 5,350 | 5,156 | 5,238 | 5,642 | 6,597 |
| Trade payables | 2,508 | 2,535 | 2,474 | 2,837 | 3,230 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 5,164 | 4,991 | 5,069 | 0.32 | 0.28 |
| Capital work in progress * | 537.1 | 891.8 | 1,102 | 1,443 | 1,943 |
| Total assets * | 27,101 | 29,463 | 32,718 | 37,387 | 42,496 |
| Net debt incl leases less cash and liquid investments (neg = net cash) | -7,707 | -10,369 | -10,526 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3,175 | 3,649 | 4,134 | 5,005 | 3,940 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 2,625 | 2,055 | 2,785 | 3,457 | 860.7 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -403.4 | -403.5 | -686.2 | -1,050 | -1,292 |
| Capex: purchase of PPE and intangibles (negative = outflow) | -527.7 | -812.0 | -1,064 | -1,548 | -3,079 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 80.67 | 80.70 | 80.73 | 80.76 | 80.77 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (incl. other operating income) | 7,051 | 7,073 | 6,730 | 6,957 | 7,589 | 7,074 | 6,541 | 7,119 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,283 | 2,264 | 2,189 | 2,171 | 2,632 | 2,249 | 2,667 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,675 | 1,622 | 1,770 | 1,696 | 1,862 | 1,881 | 1,762 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 2,076 | 2,211 | 1,827 | 2,037 | 1,461 | 1,145 | 1,403 | |
| EBIT * | 1,804 | 1,931 | 1,518 | 1,784 | 907.1 | 720.2 | 1,099 | |
| Finance costs | 15.0 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 13.0 | 14.0 | 13.0 | 17.0 |
| Profit before tax | 1,789 | 1,916 | 1,504 | 1,770 | 1,854 | 893.0 | 707.0 | 1,082 |
| Tax expense | 483.0 | 332.0 | 279.0 | 478.0 | 500.0 | 219.0 | 157.0 | 295.0 |
| Profit for the period | 1,305 | 1,575 | 1,214 | 1,292 | 1,353 | 674.0 | 543.0 | 786.0 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) * | 16.12 | 19.43 | 15.12 | 16.06 | 8.36 | 6.86 | 9.76 | |
| Revenue from sale of products | 6,961 | 6,962 | 6,598 | 6,837 | 7,447 | 6,963 | 6,464 | n.r. |
| Other operating income | 90.0 | 111.0 | 132.0 | 120.0 | 142.0 | 112.0 | 77.0 | n.r. |
| Material cost | 2,283 | 2,264 | 2,189 | 2,171 | 2,498 | 2,632 | 2,249 | 2,667 |
| Employee benefits expense | 1,208 | 1,198 | 1,233 | 1,312 | 1,315 | 1,325 | 1,414 | 1,497 |
| Other expenses | 1,675 | 1,622 | 1,770 | 1,696 | 1,882 | 1,862 | 1,881 | 1,762 |
| EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) | 1,886 | 1,989 | 1,538 | 1,778 | 1,895 | 1,255 | 997.0 | 1,192 |
| Depreciation, impairment and amortisation | 272.0 | 280.0 | 309.0 | 253.0 | 297.0 | 278.0 | 425.0 | 304.0 |
| Other income | 191.0 | 222.0 | 289.0 | 259.0 | 269.0 | 206.0 | 148.0 | 211.0 |
| Exceptional items (negative = charge) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -276.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of associate | -1.00 | -9.00 | -11.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -8.00 | -2.00 |
| Non-controlling interest | 2.00 | 4.00 | -8.00 | -6.00 | 2.00 | -2.00 | -12.0 | -3.00 |
| Profit attributable to shareholders | 1,303 | 1,571 | 1,222 | 1,298 | 1,351 | 676.0 | 555.0 | 789.0 |
| R&D spend (opex incl. depreciation) | 385.0 | 360.0 | 426.0 | 432.0 | 539.0 | 494.0 | 509.0 | n.r. |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 13.9% | 3.9% | 14.7% | 6.9% | 2.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.4% | 25.9% | 21.0% | ||
| Net margin | 16.0% | 19.1% | 13.8% | ||
| Return on equity | 16.3% | 18.2% | 11.8% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 16.8% | 17.7% | 22.3% | 23.2% | 15.8% |
| Return on assets | 13.3% | 15.0% | 9.7% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -7,707 | -10,369 | -10,526 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -1.23x | -1.45x | -1.78x | ||
| Interest cover | 34.3x | 43.7x | 64.1x | 110.7x | 97.6x |
| Asset turnover | 0.83x | 0.79x | 0.83x | 0.79x | 0.71x |
| Receivable days | 58 | 66 | 68 | 73 | 73 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 90 | 84 | 74 | 75 | 85 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 42 | 41 | 35 | 38 | 42 |
| Cash conversion | 1.00x | 0.95x | 1.02x | ||
| Capex intensity | 2.4% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 10.9% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 2,647 | 2,837 | 3,070 | 3,457 | 861.0 |
| Dividend payout | 16.6% | 19.9% | 33.3% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 31.17 | 34.69 | 51.01 | 65.24 | 48.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 261.8 | 293.8 | 332.0 | 387.5 | 427.4 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: DIVISLAB
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: TORNTPHARM
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: APOLLOHOSP
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities
Research updated
NSE: LENSKART
Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies
Research updated
NSE: ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.