Skip to content

Cohance Lifesciences Limited

NSE: COHANCEHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹441.00
Day change
−₹1.40 (−0.32%)vs
Market cap
₹17,005 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Cohance Lifesciences

Cohance Lifesciences Limited, established in 1989 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, is a prominent contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) specializing in the pharmaceutical and chemical sectors. The company develops and manufactures new chemical entity (NCE) based intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), specialty chemicals, and formulated drugs. Its product offerings include small molecule APIs, advanced intermediates, antibody drug conjugates, high-purity oligonucleotide building blocks, finished dosage forms, and specialty agrochemicals. Serving global pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and fine chemical companies, Cohance Lifesciences supports the entire drug development lifecycle from process research to late-stage clinical and commercial manufacturing. A subsidiary of Berhyanda Limited since its rebranding from Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited in May 2025, the company operates internationally, with significant markets in India, the United States, and Europe. It is recognized as one of the leading providers of high-end intermediates to innovators, contributing substantially to pharmaceutical innovation and manufacturing efficiency.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: COHANCE
Chief executive
Mr. Umang Vohra B.E., M.B.A.
Employees
1,212
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE03QK01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Cohance (NSE: COHANCE), Pharmaceutical CDMO and specialty APIs: revenue of ₹2,269 crore in FY26 (-13.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.8% and net profit of ₹179.2 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,269
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-13.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.8%
EBITDA (ex other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
179.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
6.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
16,565
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Cohance Lifesciences (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals) is an Advent-controlled Indian CDMO serving innovator pharma and agrochemical companies. It runs small-molecule Pharma CDMO (intermediates and APIs for patented drugs), an API+ business of niche CNS and controlled-substance APIs with formulations, specialty chemicals (AgChem CDMO and performance materials), ADC payload-linkers and bioconjugation through NJ Bio in the US, and oligonucleotide building blocks through Sapala. It reports a single CDMO segment.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCohance Lifesciences Limited (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: COHANCE; BSE: 543064
ISININE03QK01018
CINL24299MH2018PLC422236
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceutical CDMO and specialty APIs
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 2024-08-09)
Market capitalisation₹16,565 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding38.25 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹441.0 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹266.7 - ₹917.8 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.cohance.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Jusmiral Holding Limited / Berhyanda (Advent International funds).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Cohance Lifesciences, Inc. (formerly Suven Pharma, Inc.)100%US CDMO sales and business development arm
Sapala Organics Private Limitedn.d.Hyderabad CDMO for oligonucleotide building blocks (phosphoramidites, nucleosides, GalNAc); path to full ownership by FY30
NJ Bio Incn.d.Princeton NJ CRDMO for antibody-drug conjugates and XDCs; loss-making, carries non-controlling interest
NJBIO India Pharmaceutical Private Limitedn.d.Step-down WOS of NJ Bio
NJ Biotherapeutics, LLCn.d.Step-down WOS of NJ Bio; not yet operating
Aruka Bio Incn.d.Associate of NJ Bio

Suven Pharmaceuticals amalgamated the Advent-owned Cohance Lifesciences (NCLT order 27 Mar 2025, effective 1 May 2025) under common-control accounting; FY25 comparatives restated. Holding percentages in Sapala and NJ Bio not stated in the annual report extract read.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter57.49%57.49%57.49%57.49%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%94.56%
Foreign institutions6.51%6.01%5.59%6.50%
Domestic institutions20.82%21.57%21.79%20.09%
of which mutual funds16.49%17.36%18.57%18.21%
Retail15.17%14.92%15.12%15.92%
Other0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Cohance Lifesciences (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals; NSE: COHANCE) is an Advent-controlled CDMO formed by amalgamating the old Cohance into Suven from 1 May 2025 under common-control accounting, with FY25 restated. It earns from three disclosed verticals: Pharma CDMO (intermediates and APIs for innovators' patented molecules; FY26 889 cr), API+ (niche CNS and controlled-substance APIs, formulations at Nacharam, plus Sapala oligonucleotide building blocks; FY26 1,088 cr) and Specialty Chemicals (AgChem CDMO and performance materials; FY26 291 cr). NJ Bio (US ADC CRDMO, 56% then 67.3% after Sep 2026) and Sapala (67.5%) are consolidated with minorities. It reports a single CDMO segment. Revenue is concentrated in a few commercial molecules whose customers' inventory cycles drive quarters: FY26 lost ~260 cr to destocking of two molecules. It controls chemistry and plants; it does not control customer ordering, patent life or FDA outcomes.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)
Sai Life Sciences (SAILIFE)Pure-play innovator small-molecule CRDMO; similar customer base
Syngene International (SYNGENE)Integrated CRDMO incl biologics; peer for contract research and development services
Laurus Labs (LAURUSLABS)API plus CDMO synthesis business; peer for API+ and CDMO mix
Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB)Niche API and custom manufacturing solutions for innovators; closest in scale and lumpiness
Piramal Pharma (PPLPHARMA)CDMO with ADC capabilities; peer for the NJ Bio ADC piece
Anthem Biosciences (ANTHEM)Recently listed Indian CRDMO with high margins; same investor peer set

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,0362,6092,269
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *448.5306.8744.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *56.7233.4579.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *420.4419.1445.2
EBIT *413.1355.4241.7
Finance costs7.4541.137.2
Profit before tax405.7642.6207.0
Total tax expense105.4158.456.9
Profit for the period300.3484.2150.1
Diluted EPS (₹)11.8012.684.68
Other income69.234.1
Cost of materials consumed710.1705.4
Purchases of stock-in-traden.d.n.d.
Changes in inventories of FG and WIP106.4-42.8
Employee benefits expense447.8507.7
Other expenses547.2671.2
Depreciation and amortisation166.8187.3
Exceptional items (charge positive)15.829.5
Profit attributable to owners487.3179.2
Non-controlling interest share-3.10-29.1
Share of profit of associate0.000.00
EBITDA (ex other income)797.1427.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *2,0511,8414,034
Borrowings *65.0279.1400.5
Cash and cash equivalents *47.285.449.1
Trade receivables *133.7284.4681.0
Inventories *231.2166.6562.2
Trade payables *42.480.2284.6
Net property, plant and equipment *93.7995.21,990
Capital work in progress *181.0257.7179.8
Total assets *2,2543,0325,730
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations358.0673.0368.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *306.7132.5148.4
Capital expenditure-52.0-315.0-215.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *25.4625.4638.25
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations603.8676.2840.4549.3555.6544.6619.1422.3
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *141.1158.9214.5120.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *166.8171.6177.0167.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *136.6101.596.813.4
EBIT *92.549.729.1-36.1
Finance costs9.6110.810.510.28.769.119.196.74
Profit before tax174.2204.6160.962.883.840.619.9-42.9
Total tax expense35.951.143.716.417.411.611.62.32
Profit for the period138.2153.5117.246.466.429.08.31-45.2
Diluted EPS (₹)3.614.013.121.271.930.960.50-0.65
Other income16.221.612.114.215.66.16-1.8412.3
Cost of materials consumed165.6188.9202.2178.3191.6196.5139.0158.7
Changes in inventories of FG and WIP7.85-0.0797.8-30.2-50.5-37.675.5-38.4
Employee benefits expense102.1111.3138.5133.3126.7118.7129.0133.0
Depreciation and amortisation37.843.654.245.144.046.951.249.5
Other expenses122.9138.7172.7155.8166.8171.6177.0167.9
Exceptional items (charge positive)0.000.0015.88.100.004.8616.50.00
Profit attributable to owners138.5153.1120.448.974.136.719.6-24.1
Non-controlling interest share-0.230.41-3.28-2.48-7.69-7.70-11.2-21.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth151.8%-13.0%
EBITDA margin30.6%18.8%
Net margin18.7%7.9%
Return on equity25.0%6.1%
Return on capital employed19.5%16.8%7.4%
Return on assets18.4%4.1%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)17.8193.7351.4
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.24x0.82x
Interest cover55.5x8.66x6.49x
Asset turnover0.46x0.99x0.52x
Receivable days4740110
Inventory days (on revenue)812390
Payable days (on revenue)151146
Cash conversion1.38x2.05x
Capex intensity5.0%12.1%9.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)306.0358.0152.6
EPS, diluted (₹)11.8012.684.68
Book value per share (₹)80.5672.31105.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (ex other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (ex other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Cohance Lifesciences includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Cohance Lifesciences

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,760.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.01%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹9,340.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −0.22%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,656.90 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.86%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,117.50 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.49%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹677.65 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.62%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.