Skip to content

Concord Biotech Ltd.

NSE: CONCORDBIOHealthcareBiotechnology

Last close
₹1,229.30
Day change
−₹41.40 (−3.26%)vs
Market cap
₹14,008 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Concord Biotech

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Concord Biotech after signing in.

About Concord Biotech

Concord Biotech Ltd. is an innovative biopharmaceutical company engaged in the research, development, and manufacture of biopharmaceutical ingredients and products. Primarily focused on the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors, the company develops bio-catalysts, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), and complex formulations that serve a variety of medical needs globally. Concord Biotech's suite of products is vital across therapeutic sectors, including oncology, immunosuppressants, and anti-infectives. The company is renowned for its strong R&D capabilities and state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities, which meet stringent international standards, enabling it to cater to global markets. Concord Biotech plays a significant role in the pharmaceutical supply chain, ensuring the availability of essential biopharmaceutical products and fostering advancements in healthcare. With a commitment to quality and innovation, Concord Biotech continues to contribute to the improvement of healthcare standards worldwide.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Biotechnology
Listing
NSE: CONCORDBIO
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Ankur Vaid
Employees
1,624
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE338H01029

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Concord Biotech (NSE: CONCORDBIO), Pharmaceuticals - fermentation-based APIs and formulations: revenue of ₹1,055 crore in FY26 (-12.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 34.8%, net profit of ₹260.9 crore and net cash of ₹411.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,055
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-12.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
34.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
260.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-411.9
Net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
15,209
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Concord Biotech is a fermentation-based biopharmaceutical company that makes niche active pharmaceutical ingredients (immunosuppressants, oncology, anti-infectives) and finished formulations, and offers CDMO services to over 300 customers across over 70 countries. APIs were about 80% of FY26 revenue. It runs four plants in Gujarat, including a new injectables unit commissioned in March 2025, and has started US front-end sales through Stellon.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameConcord Biotech Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CONCORDBIO; BSE: 543960
ISININE338H01029
CINL24230GJ1984PLC007440
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - fermentation-based APIs and formulations
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since FY25)
Market capitalisation₹15,209 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10.46 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,339 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹987.0 - ₹1,615 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.concordbiotech.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Concord Lifegen Limited100%India formulations marketing and distribution (from 21 Jul 2025)
Stellon Biotech Inc.75%US marketing and distribution of generic formulations (from 1 Jul 2025)
Concord Biotech Japan K.K.50%Joint venture for Japan API sales, equity-accounted
Celliimune Biotech100%Wholly owned from 2 Apr 2026 (INR 0.66 cr); 1.82% at FY26

Promoter: Vaid family (44.09% at Sep 2026). Jhunjhunwala family trusts hold about 24%. Clean Max Everglades (26%) is carried as an investment.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter44.08%44.08%44.08%44.09%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.58%7.80%7.52%7.28%
Domestic institutions9.58%9.22%9.36%10.95%
of which mutual funds4.44%4.30%4.40%5.84%
Retail6.91%6.89%7.03%7.61%
Other31.85%32.01%32.01%30.07%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Concord earns from fermentation-based niche APIs plus formulations, with four Gujarat plants and customer regulatory qualifications creating switching friction. Consolidated scope includes75%-owned Stellon,100%-owned Lifegen and equity-accounted Japan JV. API external sales exclude intercompany conversion; one statutory pharma segment despite two management product streams. No API volume or realisation series exists; utilisation is disclosed on calls, not continuously in decks.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
API external revenue (management product split)828.878.6%
Formulations external revenue (management product split)226.121.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Biocon (BIOCON)Closest fermentation-based immunosuppressant and statin API competitor in India
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)
Laurus Labs (LAURUSLABS)API plus CDMO plus formulations mix comparable with Concord's strategy
Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB)Niche, complex API maker with lumpy quarterly sales
Gland Pharma (GLAND)Injectables benchmark for Concord's new sterile plant economics
Granules India (GRANULES)API-to-formulation integrated generic exporter of similar scale
Alembic Pharmaceuticals (APLLTD)Mid-cap generic API and US formulation exporter

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations708.4830.61,0171,2001,055
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *177.9197.1241.6317.7260.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *158.5189.3211.2222.4237.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *294.0376.3454.5527.4401.5
Operating EBIT excluding other income243.0326.5378.0452.0292.9
Finance costs5.484.512.550.530.28
Profit before tax including JV and exceptional237.5322.0412.6494.6344.6
Current and deferred tax expense62.681.9104.5122.985.4
Total consolidated PAT174.9240.1308.1371.6259.2
Reported diluted EPS (₹)16.7222.9529.4535.5224.78
Materials, purchases and inventory change229.2305.5245.7
Employee benefits expense123.0138.9176.9
Other expenses including power and fuel233.1249.3264.9
Operating EBITDA431.6506.3367.4
Other income33.844.452.4
Depreciation and amortisation53.654.474.5
Exceptional items signed0.000.00-3.28
PAT attributable to NCI signed0.000.00-1.68
Share of JV profit or loss signed3.37-1.322.91
PAT attributable to owners308.1371.6260.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity including NCI1,1031,2901,5271,8132,015
Borrowings including lease liabilities62.531.69.742.972.32
Cash and cash equivalents0.673.5015.10.9012.2
Trade receivables net232.2273.8349.6521.7460.2
Inventories195.1212.3208.0239.7326.4
Trade payables MSME plus other creditors83.193.894.4113.0101.9
Net property plant and equipment43.249.4571.7791.8785.7
Capital work in progress74.2172.7211.550.178.2
Total consolidated assets1,3131,5141,7012,0342,235
Borrowings excluding leases6.230.380.00
Current and non-current lease liabilities3.512.592.32
Current liquid mutual fund investments243.7316.5402.1
Net debt including liquid investments-249.1-314.5-411.9
Other bank balances outside cash equivalents31.90.281.39
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities176.6231.2265.5244.5266.9
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *52.0100.9179.8133.3171.7
Dividends paid (outflow negative)-70.5-53.6-71.5-91.5-111.9
Cash capital expenditure (outflow negative)-155.5-145.1-85.7-111.2-95.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares10.4610.4610.4610.4610.46
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations310.2244.2429.9204.0247.1277.8326.1257.5
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *76.352.4140.745.149.065.785.854.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *63.559.2-2.3759.665.166.374.077.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *143.8114.5198.376.6104.1108.3133.796.5
Operating EBIT excluding other income123.484.7175.843.670.180.299.064.3
Finance costs0.100.100.100.060.060.080.080.04
Profit before tax including JV and exceptional130.3101.2183.558.785.786.2114.178.3
Current and deferred tax expense34.625.243.214.722.622.525.620.6
Total consolidated PAT95.775.9140.444.163.163.688.557.7
Reported diluted EPS (₹)9.157.2613.424.216.036.088.465.52
Materials, purchases and inventory change76.352.4128.545.149.065.785.854.3
Employee benefits expense33.734.639.037.944.546.847.843.6
Other expenses including power and fuel63.559.272.059.665.166.374.077.2
Operating EBITDA136.798.0190.461.488.599.0118.582.4
Other income10.014.79.3813.713.49.9815.312.8
Depreciation and amortisation13.313.314.617.818.418.719.518.1
Exceptional items signed0.000.000.000.000.00-3.280.000.00
PAT attributable to NCI signed0.000.000.000.00-0.52-0.84-0.32-0.83
Share of JV profit or loss signed-2.961.83-1.551.492.29-0.70-0.181.28
PAT attributable to owners95.775.9140.444.163.664.588.858.5

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth17.3%17.2%22.4%18.0%-12.1%
EBITDA margin42.4%42.2%34.8%
Net margin30.3%31.0%24.7%
Return on equity21.9%22.3%13.6%
Return on capital employed21.6%26.3%26.5%27.0%15.3%
Return on assets19.2%19.9%12.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-249.1-314.5-411.9
Net debt / EBITDA-0.58x-0.62x-1.12x
Interest cover44.3x72.4x148.1x853.9x1,034.4x
Asset turnover0.57x0.59x0.63x0.64x0.49x
Receivable days120120125159159
Inventory days (on revenue)101937573113
Payable days (on revenue)4341343435
Cash conversion0.86x0.66x1.02x
Capex intensity21.9%17.5%8.4%9.3%9.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)21.186.1179.8133.3171.7
Dividend payout23.2%24.6%42.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.7222.9529.4535.5224.78
Book value per share (₹)105.5123.3145.9173.3192.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Reported diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Concord Biotech includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Concord Biotech

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.