Skip to content

CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.

NSE: CREDITACCFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹1,027.40
Day change
−₹61.10 (−5.61%)vs
Market cap
₹17,446 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow CreditAccess Grameen

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to CreditAccess Grameen after signing in.

About CreditAccess Grameen

CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. is a prominent microfinance institution in India, primarily engaged in providing microcredit to the underserved rural population. Its core mission is to offer financial services and products to women from low-income households, empowering them through entrepreneurial opportunities and facilitating financial inclusion. The company operates extensively in rural areas across various Indian states, with a focus on lending for income-generating activities, household purposes, and emergency needs. CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. plays a critical role in the microfinance sector, contributing to grassroots economic development by supporting small-scale businesses and self-employment ventures. By targeting women, the institution also indirectly impacts the broader community, fostering socio-economic growth. Its business model emphasizes group-based lending without collateral, enhancing credit access for those traditionally excluded from formal banking systems. In the financial markets, CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. is significant due to its specialized approach and strong presence in the microfinance domain, attracting attention from investors interested in social impact and sustainable development. Its operations and growth strategies highlight the role of microfinance as a vital tool in reducing poverty and improving financial literacy in developing economies.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: CREDITACC
Chief executive
Mr. Ganesh Narayanan
Employees
21,941
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE741K01010

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

CreditAccess Grameen (NSE: CREDITACC), NBFC Microfinance: revenue of ₹6,059 crore in FY26 (+5.3% on FY25) and net profit of ₹0.00 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,059
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+5.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
0.00
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
0.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,234
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

CreditAccess Grameen provides joint-liability group microfinance predominantly to rural women through weekly/biweekly Kendra collections, expanding individual retail finance along the customer lifecycle. It borrows wholesale from banks, markets and foreign lenders, earning a lending spread while bearing unsecured credit losses. Rural customers were 87% of FY26 borrowers and retail finance 18.1% of AUM.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCreditAccess Grameen Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CREDITACC; BSE: 541770
ISININE741K01010
CINL51216KA1991PLC053425
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryNBFC Microfinance
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP and Varma & Varma
Market capitalisation₹20,234 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding16.02 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,142 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,113 - ₹1,634 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.creditaccessgrameen.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: CreditAccess India B.V..

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
CreditAccess India Foundation100%Section 8 not-for-profit CSR activities

No associates or joint ventures. Lending is one reportable domestic segment.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter66.28%66.24%66.21%63.83%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.68%12.94%13.48%14.73%
Domestic institutions13.23%12.59%12.67%13.77%
of which mutual funds10.65%9.95%10.20%11.31%
Retail7.11%6.72%6.18%6.09%
Other1.69%1.52%1.46%1.59%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

CreditAccess Grameen is an Indian microfinance lender: group loans were 76.7% of Q2 FY27 managed AUM and retail finance 23.3%. It earns lending spread and fee/assignment income, with credit costs and collection efficiency the main earnings swing factors. The group reports one domestic lending segment.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Spandana Sphoorty Financial (SPANDANA)NBFC-MFI, comparable unsecured group loan and funding risks
Fusion Finance (FUSION)NBFC-MFI exposed to deleveraging and credit-cost cycle
Satin Creditcare Network (SATIN)NBFC-MFI with overlapping borrower and operating model
Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK)Large microfinance exposure; bank funding model differs
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (UJJIVANSFB)Microfinance/retail diversification; deposit-funded comparator
Equitas Small Finance Bank (EQUITASBNK)Retail diversification with deposit funding; less pure MFI exposure

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue from operations5,1675,7526,059
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1891,5102,1022,3892,484
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *171.0229.1281.1326.5357.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,2211,5172,4862,7962,851
EBIT *667.31,2642,157906.71,173
Finance costs1,7321,9481,899
Profit before tax480.81,1051,939708.91,033
Total tax expense127.7279.4493.3177.5255.6
Profit after tax353.1826.11,446531.4777.6
Diluted earnings per share (₹)22.2051.8290.4133.2448.44
Interest income4,9005,5475,763
Other income5.983.813.62
Total income5,1735,7566,063
Net interest income (management definition)3,2603,6233,938
Employee benefit expenses669.4730.4879.1
Depreciation and amortisation expenses51.262.263.1
Other expenses (statutory, excluding fee/commission expense)324.8376.5409.5
Employee + depreciation + other expenses (statutory)1,0451,1691,352
Pre-provision operating profit (reported)2,3912,6382,809
Impairment on financial instruments (including write-offs)451.81,9301,775
Interest income5,5475,763
Fees and commission income101.6135.9
Impairment on financial instruments1,9301,775
Profit attributable to owners0.000.00
Basic EPS (₹)33.3248.63
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity4,1675,1076,5706,9567,842
Debt securities + other borrowings + subordinated liabilities13,00616,31221,84120,44623,641
Cash and cash equivalents plus other bank balances1,5811,3411,3141,4431,327
Trade payables *34.844.136.532.134.9
Property, plant and equipment43.643.7
Total assets17,48221,85828,84627,80231,930
Loans net of impairment allowance25,10524,27427,923
Investments1,439893.01,075
Loans (net of impairment allowance)24,27427,923
Deposits0.000.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from / used in operating activities-4,7341,125-2,770
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-2,741-3,307-4,7541,092-2,788
Capital expenditure (an outflow is negative)-33.7-17.6
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-159.40.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (paid-up capital over face value)15.8415.8715.9115.9716.02
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations1,3801,4071,4631,5081,4901,5971,7831,904
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *653.9362.9704.3686.8690.9792.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *89.6-4.0391.1107.7111.7103.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,355-431.91,142994.81,0821,031
EBIT *604.7-1,011603.7657.7755.0836.7
Profit before tax-128.951.181.1169.2337.9445.0660.0671.0
Tax-29.43.8720.943.485.8105.5166.6169.4
Profit after tax-99.547.260.2125.8252.1339.6493.4501.6
Diluted EPS (₹)-6.242.953.767.8315.6821.1130.6531.12
Interest income1,3381,3541,3881,4141,4351,5251,7141,801
Other income1.551.080.740.670.901.310.921.06
Total income1,3821,4081,4641,5091,4911,5991,7841,905
Finance cost474.9477.8482.2479.5459.3478.1550.1553.0
Management NII861.7876.1937.0975.9976.91,0481,1641,278
Employee cost178.4175.4221.2219.3226.9211.7242.0254.5
Depreciation15.515.215.215.816.415.716.216.7
Other expenses89.6105.391.199.0107.7111.7103.0109.4
Operating expenses283.5295.8327.5334.1350.9339.1361.3307.6
Pre-provision operating profit622.9634.0653.0694.8680.5780.3872.5970.2
Impairment on financial instruments751.9582.9571.9525.7342.6335.3212.5299.2
Interest income1,3541,3881,4141,4351,5251,714
Fees and commission income32.326.228.233.547.934.5
Impairment on financial instruments582.9571.9525.7342.6335.3212.5299.2
Profit attributable to owners0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Basic EPS (₹)2.963.777.8715.7621.2030.7931.27

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth11.3%5.3%
Net margin0.0%0.0%
Return on equity0.0%0.0%
Return on assets0.0%0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)22.2051.8290.4133.2448.44
Book value per share (₹)263.1321.7412.9435.5489.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on CreditAccess Grameen includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on CreditAccess Grameen

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.