Skip to content

Crisil Ltd.

NSE: CRISILFinancial ServicesFinancial Data & Stock Exchanges

Last close
₹4,751.10
Day change
−₹26.10 (−0.55%)vs
Market cap
₹34,745 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Crisil

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Crisil after signing in.

About Crisil

Crisil Ltd. is a leading global analytics company that provides ratings, research, risk, and policy advisory services. Primarily known for its credit rating services in India, Crisil plays a crucial role in the financial stability and transparency of markets by assessing the creditworthiness of debt issuers. Its research and analytics divisions cater to financial institutions, corporations, banks, and governments, offering insights into economic trends and market dynamics. Crisil's work assists in the formulation of strategic decisions by providing data-driven evaluations and risk management solutions. As a subsidiary of S&P Global, Crisil integrates international standards into its operations, enhancing its credibility and reach within emerging markets. The company's influence extends across various sectors, including banking, infrastructure, and corporate finance, making it a vital component in the global financial ecosystem.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Listing
NSE: CRISIL
Chief executive
Mr. Amish P. Mehta
Employees
4,666
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE007A01025
Website
crisil.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Crisil (NSE: CRISIL), Credit ratings, research, analytics and benchmarking: revenue of ₹3,649 crore in FY25 (+11.9% on FY24), an EBITDA margin of 29.7%, net profit of ₹766.0 crore and net cash of ₹1,050 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY25 (₹ crore)
3,649
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY25
+11.9%
on FY24
EBITDA margin, FY25
29.7%
EBITDA excluding other income (derived) / revenue
Net profit, FY25 (₹ crore)
766.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY25
27.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY25 (₹ crore)
-1,050
Net debt including leases less treasury (derived)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
32,802
at the close of 25 Oct 2026

Company profile

Crisil sells credit opinions to Indian issuers and lenders and analytical, risk, research and benchmarking services to global financial institutions. Ratings includes the domestic agency and the Global Analytics Centre serving S&P Global; Research, Analytics & Solutions includes Integral IQ, Coalition Greenwich and Intelligence. The client network and accumulated data support recurring surveillance and renewals, but earnings also depend on debt issuance, bank budgets, staffing and currency.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCrisil Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CRISIL; BSE: 500092
ISININE007A01025
CINL67120MH1987PLC042363
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryCredit ratings, research, analytics and benchmarking
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endDecember
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since Second term Apr2022)
Market capitalisation₹32,802 crore (25 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding7.31 crore shares (FY25)
Price₹4,751 (close, 25 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,686 - ₹5,065 (to 25 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.crisil.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: S&P Global Inc. (ultimate parent; 66.64% through subsidiaries).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Crisil Ratings Limited100%Indian credit ratings; SEBI registered and RBI accredited
Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited100%Step-down via Crisil Ratings; SEBI Category 1 ESG provider
Crisil Irevna UK Limited100%Global research/analytics; owns Canadian acquisition vehicle
Coalition Development Limitedn.d.Coalition Greenwich strategic benchmarking for global banks
Crisil Irevna US LLCn.d.US research and analytics operations
Crisil PriceMetrix Co.100%Step-down wealth-management data and analytics; acquired 7-Nov-2025, merged into Canadian vehicle Aug-2026

Bridge to India merged into Crisil on 25-Sep-2025 (appointed 1-Jan-2025). Peter Lee merged into Crisil Irevna Australia on 2-Dec-2024. The August-2026 Canadian amalgamation completion is secondary-confirmed; no consolidated scope change.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26
Promoter66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.67%7.18%6.38%6.94%
Domestic institutions12.09%12.61%12.95%12.63%
of which mutual funds6.55%6.95%7.20%6.84%
Retail7.13%7.12%7.51%7.31%
Other6.46%6.45%6.51%6.48%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

CRISIL earns fee income from domestic Ratings Services and Research, Analytics & Solutions (RAS), which includes Coalition Greenwich, Integral IQ, Intelligence and the acquired PriceMetrix capability. The listed entity is assessed on consolidated earnings because overseas subsidiaries are economically material.

Segment, revenue, FY25 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY25 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY25 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY25 (₹ crore)Sharenet other income, FY25 (₹ crore)Share
Ratings Services1,07929.5%478.245.8%
Research, Analytics & Solutions2,57270.5%566.654.2%
Unallocable / corporate74.0100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
ICRA (ICRA)Domestic CRA plus analytics; Moody's-controlled. Closest domestic listed comparison.
CARE Ratings (CARERATING)Domestic corporate and bank-loan credit ratings; smaller research mix.
S&P GlobalNYSE: SPGI; global ratings and data/analytics; parent, scale and currency differ.
Moody'sNYSE: MCO; ratings plus analytics; scale, leverage and currency differ.
India Ratings and Research

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue from operations2,3012,7693,1403,2603,649
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1611,3911,5611,5791,720
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *373.0474.1498.4529.6579.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *665.3833.9934.4938.21,129
EBIT *627.4748.8871.4930.51,063
Finance costs8.936.403.664.0322.2
Profit before tax618.4742.4867.7926.51,041
Total tax expense152.6178.0209.3242.4275.0
Profit after tax465.8564.4658.4684.1766.0
Diluted EPS (₹)63.9677.2690.0793.55104.8
Employee benefits expenses1,7481,7651,943
Professional fees126.2145.9158.9
Associate service fees147.6132.2141.1
Other expenses (excluding professional and associate fees)236.4305.8320.5
EBITDA excluding other income (derived)881.5910.81,085
Other income93.689.6106.5
Depreciation and amortisation103.870.0128.5
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners658.4684.1766.0
PAT attributable to non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Cost of materials (consumed, traded goods bought, inventory change)0.00
Basic EPS (₹)104.8
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Total equity1,5781,7922,1892,5653,033
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities132.183.547.30.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents289.9319.3366.1301.9320.1
Trade receivables (net)541.0758.8689.5549.8687.4
Trade payables (current)133.7142.0142.6176.0145.5
Property, plant and equipment151.1
Capital work in progress1.57
Total assets2,5042,8313,3153,9464,632
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents2.543.21
Current investments1,064686.4
Non-current investments389.7494.0
Current plus non-current lease liabilities250.0296.8
Net debt including leases less treasury (derived)-1,120-1,050
Liquid treasury including cash, deposits and debt mutual funds1,3701,347
Inventories0.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net cash generated from operating activities522.4607.4780.3765.1755.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *380.3415.2717.4591.9682.2
Dividends paid (cash outflow)-276.5-343.1-358.2-424.1-431.5
Purchase of property, plant, equipment and intangible assets27.0-38.9-62.9-173.2-73.4
Acquisition-related cash outflow-32.7-0.54-284.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Shares outstanding (paid-up capital over face value)7.287.307.317.317.31
Total dividend per share for calendar year (₹)54.0056.0061.00
PriceMetrix total purchase consideration294.0
New labour codes past-service employee cost (memo)16.8
Travel expenses (included in standard other_expenses)39.4
One-off gain from Argentine peso devaluation (memo)29.4
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q4FY24Q1FY25Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26
Revenue from operations912.9813.2843.0911.21,0821,0581,0751,095
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *464.5427.1462.8561.4556.1576.9
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *161.3154.1141.5180.6134.5190.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *317.3262.6262.3366.7403.1329.0
EBIT *296.5232.8230.6331.6315.2286.5
Finance costs2.005.555.645.985.056.786.707.02
Profit before tax294.5227.3225.0262.3326.5308.4279.8276.1
Total tax expense69.867.453.469.285.075.163.471.5
Profit after tax224.7159.8171.6193.1241.5233.3216.5204.5
Diluted EPS (₹)30.7221.8623.4626.4133.0231.9029.6027.97
Employee benefits expenses464.5427.1462.8492.0561.4556.1576.9593.6
Professional fees43.835.236.340.546.956.342.3
Associate service fees31.532.736.536.035.938.742.6
Other expenses (excluding professional and associate fees)86.086.268.779.597.887.9105.7200.0
EBITDA excluding other income (derived)287.1232.0238.8263.2339.6318.6307.9301.5
Other income30.230.623.537.027.136.021.125.8
Depreciation and amortisation20.829.831.732.035.139.442.544.2
Profit attributable to owners224.7159.8171.6193.1241.5233.3216.5204.5
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cost of materials (consumed, traded goods bought, inventory change)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Basic EPS (₹)21.8623.4626.4133.0231.9029.6027.97

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY21, FY22, FY23
MetricFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth16.1%20.3%13.4%3.8%11.9%
EBITDA margin28.1%27.9%29.7%
Net margin21.0%21.0%21.0%
Return on equity33.1%28.8%27.4%
Return on capital employed38.6%41.8%42.4%38.8%38.0%
Return on assets21.4%18.8%17.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,120-1,050
Net debt / EBITDA-1.23x-0.97x
Interest cover70.3x117.0x238.1x230.9x47.9x
Asset turnover0.98x1.04x1.02x0.90x0.85x
Receivable days86100806269
Inventory days (on revenue)0
Payable days (on revenue)2119172015
Cash conversion1.19x1.12x0.99x
Capex intensity1.2%1.4%2.0%5.3%2.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)495.4568.6717.4591.9682.2
Dividend payout54.4%62.0%56.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)63.9677.2690.0793.55104.8
Book value per share (₹)217.0245.5299.5350.7415.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income (derived) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less treasury (derived); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income (derived).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 25 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 25 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Crisil includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Crisil

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 25 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.