Skip to content

Dabur India Ltd.

NSE: DABURConsumer DefensiveHousehold & Personal Products

Last close
₹363.00
Day change
−₹5.00 (−1.36%)vs
Market cap
₹66,417 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Dabur India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Dabur India after signing in.

About Dabur India

Dabur India Ltd. is a leading fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company renowned for its extensive range of health and personal care products. It primarily focuses on manufacturing and distributing a diverse portfolio that includes ayurvedic medicines, natural supplements, hair care solutions, oral care products, skin care lines, and food items like juices and digestive foods. Dabur's offerings are infused with traditional Ayurvedic ingredients, marrying ancient practices with modern consumer demands. Founded in 1884, the company has established a strong presence in both the domestic and international markets through its commitment to natural and authentic health solutions. Operating within critical sectors like personal care, healthcare, and the food industry, Dabur efficiently caters to a growing demographic that leans towards wellness and holistic living. Its market significance stems from being a pioneer in Ayurveda-based products, positioning itself as a trusted brand synonymous with health and sustainability. By contributing to the FMCG sector's dynamic landscape, Dabur India Ltd. continues to expand its reach and impact, driven by innovation and a deep understanding of consumer needs.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Listing
NSE: DABUR
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Mohit Malhotra M.B.A.
Employees
5,341
Headquarters
Ghaziabad, India
ISIN
INE016A01026
Website
dabur.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Dabur India (NSE: DABUR), FMCG: Ayurveda, personal care and food: revenue of ₹13,193 crore in FY26 (+5.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.6%, net profit of ₹1,895 crore and net cash of ₹8,426 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
13,193
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+5.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,895
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-8,426
Net debt including issuer treasury liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
68,847
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Dabur sells Ayurvedic healthcare, home and personal care, and foods and beverages through an Indian distribution franchise and international subsidiaries. Domestic growth depends on consumer volumes, pricing and mix; international earnings add currency and geographic risk. Treasury income is material and is separated from operating EBITDA in this dossier.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameDabur India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: DABUR; BSE: 500096
ISININE016A01026
CINL24230DL1975PLC007908
SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryFMCG: Ayurveda, personal care and food
HeadquartersGhaziabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorG. Basu & Co. (since 2022 appointment)
Market capitalisation₹68,847 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding177.37 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹374.4 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹368.0 - ₹534.0 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.dabur.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Dabur International Limited100%Overseas consumer products
Dabur International FZE100%Dubai international operations; material since April 2025
Badshah Masala51%Spices and culinary
Dabur Nepal97.5%Nepal consumer products
Namaste Laboratories100%Ethnic hair care in US and Africa
Hobi Kozmetik100%Turkey personal care

Full FY26 AOC-1 not retrieved; some holdings verified only from FY25-based rating rationale. Sesa CRPS interest is not equity ownership.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter66.23%66.25%66.24%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.10%9.98%9.66%
Domestic institutions18.40%18.60%18.70%
of which mutual funds7.28%7.10%7.16%
Retail5.33%5.20%5.37%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Consumer care business10,86482.3%2,47690.6%
Food business2,01615.3%239.68.8%
Retail business106.60.8%-6.44-0.2%
Other segments167.51.3%22.40.8%
Unallocated other operating revenue (reconciling item)38.90.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)Indian personal care and distribution scale
Marico (MARICO)Hair oils and international consumer products
Emami (EMAMILTD)Ayurveda and healthcare brands
Colgate-Palmolive India (COLPAL)Oral care competitor
Godrej Consumer Products (GODREJCP)Personal/home care and emerging-market overseas businesses
Nestle India (NESTLEIND)Branded food economics
Tata Consumer Products (TATACONSUM)Food and beverage portfolio

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations10,80811,42712,40412,56313,193
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,6776,3166,4966,5836,881
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,8111,8352,1902,2962,394
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,5322,5612,8272,7482,849
EBIT *2,3012,2882,4692,4052,546
Finance costs32.269.1124.2163.5145.4
Profit before tax2,2692,2192,3592,2582,420
Current plus deferred tax expense526.4517.4547.4517.5551.7
Profit for year including non-controlling interest1,7421,7011,8111,7401,869
Diluted earnings per share (₹)9.819.6110.389.9510.66
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change6,4476,5356,824
Employee benefits expense1,2401,2911,376
Advertisement and publicity849.1864.6888.1
Other expenses excluding advertisement and publicity1,4681,5561,653
Operating EBITDA excluding other income2,4002,3162,452
Other income482.4550.1599.8
Depreciation and amortisation399.2445.6468.9
Exceptional items signed effect on profit0.000.00-15.1
Share of profit or loss of joint venture-0.510.55-1.80
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest signed-31.4-27.2-26.3
Profit attributable to owners of holding company1,8431,7681,895
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *8,4229,44110,30311,21011,803
Borrowings *1,0301,1741,365950.11,287
Cash and cash equivalents *255.9146.8247.6184.2199.4
Trade receivables *646.2848.8898.7888.5715.4
Inventories *1,9112,0241,9472,3002,322
Trade payables *2,0182,1872,4222,8252,954
Net property, plant and equipment *1,9682,2382,5612,800456.1
Capital work in progress *167.5171.1209.1166.4137.5
Total assets *12,28413,65415,12316,23217,480
Net debt including issuer treasury liquidity-7,308-8,426
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,8191,6862,0131,9872,579
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,428979.31,4501,4172,158
Cash dividends paid (outflow)-972.3-921.3-965.8-974.8-1,419
Cash purchases of PPE, CWIP and intangibles (outflow)-369.2-485.7-563.9-569.5-420.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares outstanding at fiscal year end176.78177.12177.20177.23177.37
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,0293,3552,8303,4053,1913,5593,0383,764
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5341,7431,5091,8031,8371,5701,982
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *602.9595.4599.9595.7635.8667.9671.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *704.3810.4568.0811.4874.5635.9913.5
EBIT *593.3701.8451.2697.3742.2513.7792.3
Finance costs47.444.239.334.639.731.140.036.6
Profit before tax546.0657.6411.9662.6573.0711.1473.7755.7
Total current and deferred tax expense128.4141.899.2154.3128.2157.5111.7169.5
Profit for the period including non-controlling interest417.5515.8312.7508.3444.8553.6362.0586.2
Diluted earnings per share (₹)2.392.941.802.892.553.152.073.33
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,5341,7431,5091,8031,6141,8371,5701,982
Employee benefits expense338.8335.2294.4337.8347.9351.8338.2369.4
Advertisement and publicity225.6226.7176.4202.0233.6238.0214.5229.5
Other expenses excluding advertisement and publicity377.3368.6423.5393.8408.3397.8453.4442.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income552.6681.9426.9667.8588.1734.1461.8741.4
Other income151.5128.0141.2144.0140.1140.6175.0172.6
Depreciation and amortisation111.0108.6116.9114.1115.4117.2122.2121.2
Exceptional items signed effect on profit0.000.000.000.000.00-15.10.000.00
Share of profit or loss of joint venture0.240.500.01-0.40-0.10-0.30-1.00-0.50
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest signed-7.48-6.56-7.40-5.62-7.76-6.36-6.60-4.72
Profit attributable to owners of holding company425.0522.4320.1513.9452.6560.0368.6590.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth13.7%5.7%8.6%1.3%5.0%
EBITDA margin19.4%18.4%18.6%
Net margin14.9%14.1%14.4%
Return on equity18.7%16.4%16.5%
Return on capital employed26.1%22.8%22.2%20.2%20.2%
Return on assets12.8%11.3%11.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-7,308-8,426
Net debt / EBITDA-3.15x-3.44x
Interest cover71.5x33.1x19.9x14.7x17.5x
Asset turnover0.93x0.88x0.86x0.80x0.78x
Receivable days2227262620
Inventory days (on revenue)6565576764
Payable days (on revenue)6870718282
Cash conversion1.09x1.12x1.36x
Capex intensity3.4%4.3%4.5%4.5%3.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,4501,2001,4501,4172,158
Dividend payout52.4%55.1%74.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)9.819.6110.389.9510.66
Book value per share (₹)47.6453.3158.1463.2566.54

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including issuer treasury liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Dabur India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Dabur India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.