Skip to content

Devyani International Ltd.

NSE: DEVYANIConsumer CyclicalRestaurants

Last close
₹117.38
Day change
−₹1.97 (−1.65%)vs
Market cap
₹15,033 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Devyani International

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Devyani International after signing in.

About Devyani International

Devyani International Ltd. is a major player in the food and beverage industry, primarily operating as a franchisee for well-known quick service restaurant (QSR) brands. It holds significant franchise rights for global names such as KFC, Pizza Hut, and Costa Coffee across various geographic regions, predominantly in India. The company’s core function is to establish and run outlets for these brands, leveraging established brand equity and a proven business model to capture a significant share of the growing QSR market. Devyani International is strategically focused on expanding its footprint in both existing and new markets, catering to the evolving consumer preferences for convenient and quality dining experiences. As a cornerstone of its business, the company prioritizes operational efficiency, strategic location selection, and customer service excellence, positioning itself as a leader in the competitive QSR segment. Its market significance stems from its dynamic growth and contribution to the fast-paced expansion of the eating-out culture in Asia, offering potential insights into consumer trends and retail innovations in the sector.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Restaurants
Listing
NSE: DEVYANI
Chief executive
Mr. Manish Dawar
Employees
15,955
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE872J01023

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Devyani International (NSE: DEVYANI), Quick-service restaurants and food courts: revenue of ₹5,611 crore in FY26 (+13.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.2%, net profit of ₹-38.6 crore and net debt of ₹869.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,611
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+13.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-38.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-2.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
869.1
Company reported net debt excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
16,853
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Operates quick-service restaurants and food courts across India, Nepal, Nigeria and Thailand. Its portfolio includes KFC, Pizza Hut, Costa Coffee, Vaango and Food Street; Sky Gate adds Indian-cuisine brands. Overseas and Sky Gate controlled entities are consolidated; jointly controlled 51% ventures use equity accounting.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameDevyani International Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: DEVYANI; BSE: 543330
ISININE872J01023
CINL15135HR1991PLC143853
SectorConsumer discretionary
IndustryQuick-service restaurants and food courts
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP and O P Bagla & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹16,853 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding122.76 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹121.9 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹91.55 - ₹169.8 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://dil-rjcorp.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: RJ Corp Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Devyani International (Nepal) Private Limited100%Nepal QSR operations
RV Enterprizes Pte. Limited87.31%Singapore SPV holding Nigeria investment; interest at 31 March 2026
Devyani International (Nigeria) Limited68.75%Nigeria QSR, step-down via RV Enterprizes; effective group ownership
Devyani International DMCC51%Dubai SPV holding Thailand investments; Camas/Temasek affiliate other 49%
White Snow Company Limited24.99%Thailand SPV holding Blackbriar; effective group ownership
Blackbriar Company Limited37.73%Thailand SPV holding Yellow Palm; effective group ownership
Yellow Palm Company Limited44.23%Thailand SPV holding Restaurants Development; effective group ownership
Restaurants Development Co., Ltd47.55%Thailand QSR, controlled and fully consolidated despite effective economic stake below 50%
Sky Gate Hospitality Private Limited100%India QSR; controlled from 10 June 2025; wholly owned 7 March 2026
Blackvelvet Hospitality Private Limited100%India QSR, Sky Gate step-down; FY26 acquisition perimeter
Say Chefs Eatery Private Limited100%India QSR, Sky Gate step-down; FY26 acquisition perimeter

Structure snapshot 31 March 2026, not October legal perimeter. Two 51% economic JVs, Devyani PVR INOX Private Limited and Devyani RK Private Limited, equity accounted (not subsidiaries despite BRSR label). RK later strike-off captured by filing reader. New Haryana CIN/office subsequent to year-end: Plot No.18, Sector-35, Gurugram-122004; old Delhi CIN L15135DL1991PLC046758 and F-2/7 Okhla Phase-I. Sources S7:p154,156,216.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter61.37%61.36%61.36%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.77%6.13%6.81%
Domestic institutions19.44%19.33%18.85%
of which mutual funds15.90%15.36%15.26%
Retail4.15%4.42%4.62%
Other9.27%8.76%8.36%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Source conventions: exact registry IDs appear as [Sn], with page/section locators in prose. is the FY26 annual report published 23 July 2026 (financial statements authorised 15 May); the FY25 annual report published 28 July 2025; FY24 annual report, authorised 14 May 2024, publication date not verified.– are results decks dated, respectively, 11 November 2024, 11 February 2025, 23 May 2025, 13 August 2025, 6 November 2025, 4 February 2026, 15 May 2026 and 29 July 2026./// are transcripts published 13 November 2025/11 February 2026/21 May 2026/4 August 2026, for calls on 6 November/4 February/15 May/29 July. The latest reported quarter reviewed is Q1FY27, not Q2FY27.

Thailand is fully consolidated because it is controlled, despite economic ownership below the full consolidated perimeter; NCI is a separate claim. Sky Gate was controlled from June 2025 and wholly owned in March 2026. PVR INOX is equity-accounted, not fully consolidated merely because economic ownership exceeds half. Statutory geography and rounded management geography are different disclosures, not interchangeable segment results. FY26 statutory external revenue was India INR3,752.096cr, Thailand INR1,691.913cr and rest of world INR167.470cr, totaling INR5,611.479cr. pp156/216/221/225–226; note49 p221, published 23 July 2026.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Jubilant FoodWorks (JUBLFOOD)Domino's-led pizza/QSR delivery rival to Pizza Hut; franchise royalties, store rollout and value-led traffic economics; overseas group differs.
Sapphire Foods India (SAPPHIRE)Closest KFC/Pizza Hut franchise operator; shared Yum brands and India/Sri Lanka footprint. Proposed Devyani merger makes independence conditional.
Westlife Foodworld (WESTLIFE)McDonald's via HRPL in West/South India; closest burger/meal value and cafe competitor with comparable lease-heavy franchise restaurants.
Restaurant Brands Asia (RBA)Burger King India/Indonesia and Popeyes Indonesia; affordable meal/cafe competitor. Consolidated overseas turnaround limits India-only comparability.
United Foodbrands (formerly Barbeque-Nation Hospitality) (UFBL)Requested BARBEQUE renamed; buffet/casual dining, Toscano/SALT and delivery. Relevant discretionary-spend/store economics benchmark, less direct QSR rival.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,0642,9733,5564,9515,611
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *980.71,4251,7722,2492,930
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *544.6744.3923.32,2771,501
EBITDA (vendor classification) *487.4668.9654.6870.0889.9
Operating EBITDA less depreciation and amortisation245.8386.3267.5272.3201.4
Finance costs, including lease interest122.6144.4186.9264.8275.7
Profit / (loss) before tax123.1241.93.6812.8-56.9
Total income tax expense / (credit)-32.0-20.613.319.7-14.3
Consolidated profit / (loss) including NCI155.1262.5-9.65-6.90-42.5
Diluted EPS (₹)1.322.190.390.08-0.31
Raw and packing materials consumed1,0511,5351,767
Purchases of stock-in-trade5.523.914.45
Materials consumed plus stock-in-trade purchases1,0571,5391,772
Employee benefits expense495.0710.4829.6
Other operating expenses1,3521,8602,155
Reported post-Ind AS EBITDA652.4842.2855.4
Depreciation and amortisation384.8569.9654.0
Other income32.337.045.1
Net impairment of non-current assets5.8822.515.8
Foreign exchange loss / (gain), net89.48.92-10.2
Share of joint ventures' profit / (loss)0.00-0.32-0.51
Exceptional income / (expense), signed-14.00.00-21.5
Profit / (loss) attributable to NCI, signed-56.9-16.0-3.90
Profit / (loss) attributable to owners47.39.15-38.6
Current tax44.023.79.03
Prior year tax adjustments-0.74-0.93-0.38
Deferred tax expense / (credit)-6.14-3.13-23.0
Merger-related current tax credit-10.60.000.00
Merger-related deferred tax credit-13.10.000.00
Lease interest175.0206.0223.4
Finance costs excluding lease interest12.058.952.3
PPE depreciation176.3304.8348.9
Right-of-use depreciation175.6235.1270.7
Investment property depreciation2.542.912.18
Other intangible amortisation30.427.132.2
Power and fuel included in other expenses229.8316.2350.0
Rent included in other expenses160.4235.9259.7
Advertising and sales promotion included in other expenses173.2245.8280.4
Commission and brokerage included in other expenses231.9299.8393.0
Royalty and continuing fees included in other expenses245.2334.9363.4
Freight and delivery included in other expenses61.4101.4116.9
ESOP expense / (reversal) included in employee cost9.96-9.212.43
Total income including other income3,5894,9885,657
Total statutory expenses, before exceptional items3,5714,9755,691
Profit / (loss) before JV share and exceptional17.713.1-34.9
Profit / (loss) before exceptional items and tax17.712.8-35.4
Other comprehensive income40.968.580.9
Total comprehensive income31.261.638.3
Basic EPS (₹)0.390.08-0.31
Raw and packing materials purchased, within consumption1,0501,5511,784
Opening less closing raw and packing inventory, within consumption1.00-16.5-16.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI681.6964.21,3491,4021,885
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities1,2541,565910.2931.81,360
Cash and cash equivalents including short deposits57.562.6167.6181.4491.3
Net trade receivables21.128.952.741.364.1
Inventories85.5129.1131.0148.2164.6
Total trade payables196.4241.9375.6441.1615.1
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU53.177.81,5001,6331,758
Capital work in progress6.8415.311.03.467.78
Total assets2,2632,9854,9325,3396,750
Equity attributable to owners1,0561,0941,542
Non-controlling equity interests292.8307.9343.4
Current borrowings including current maturities184.6261.7574.8
Non-current borrowings725.5670.1785.6
Current lease liabilities140.7177.1216.0
Non-current lease liabilities1,8552,0792,257
Total recognised Ind AS 116 lease liabilities1,9962,2562,473
Company reported net debt excluding leases742.5750.4869.1
Bank deposits outside cash equivalents13.20.003.55
Non-current bank deposits in other financial assets1.1613.016.5
Current bank deposits in other financial assets10.40.240.10
Non-current bank deposits under lien1.024.0916.5
Business investments in equity-accounted JVs0.011.202.46
Right-of-use assets1,6911,8802,031
Investment properties26.825.918.0
Goodwill428.7458.1683.4
Other intangible assets570.9625.41,196
Total liabilities3,5843,9364,865
Equity share capital120.6120.6123.3
Other equity attributable to owners935.2973.81,419
Non-current loans0.000.003.74
Other non-current financial assets116.6152.1167.2
Other current financial assets57.146.160.9
Net deferred tax assets51.257.40.00
Net deferred tax liabilities0.000.0042.9
Non-current income tax assets29.80.826.65
Current income tax assets0.380.710.00
Other non-current assets21.327.523.9
Other current assets64.056.168.0
Total non-current assets4,4464,8655,898
Total current assets486.1473.8852.4
Other non-current financial liabilities3.826.2911.7
Other current financial liabilities161.1162.0172.5
Non-current provisions58.666.394.0
Current provisions11.613.624.9
Other non-current liabilities5.022.092.31
Other current liabilities57.756.867.3
Current income tax liabilities4.630.560.89
Total non-current liabilities2,6482,8233,193
Total current liabilities936.01,1131,671
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities123.3307.3592.5900.2919.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *144.3199.7114.0409.3460.3
Cash PPE and intangible purchases, positive outflow-293.0-424.0478.5491.0459.0
CFO less cash capex, before lease/debt servicing114.0409.3460.2
Net investing cash flow, signed-1,551-462.2-439.5
Net financing cash flow, signed889.3-425.4-197.3
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Cash paid for initial subsidiary acquisitions1,0910.000.00
Cash acquired with subsidiaries173.90.007.31
Non-current debt repaid, positive outflow0.0080.2170.0
Non-current debt proceeds805.251.4220.0
Net proceeds from short-term debt28.44.16254.6
Lease principal paid, positive outflow96.0141.5180.4
Lease interest paid, positive outflow175.0206.0223.4
Other interest paid, positive outflow16.554.552.3
Cash transactions with NCI, signed341.20.00-58.5
Cash proceeds from equity issue1.250.9612.8
Working capital cash movement in receivables-13.310.6-21.1
Working capital cash movement in inventory44.1-17.6-8.95
Working capital cash movement in other assets-41.0-10.1-19.6
Working capital cash movement in payables and liabilities47.781.8144.2
Income tax cash paid / (refund), positive outflow26.7-1.9911.7
Proceeds from PPE disposals16.69.1318.2
Cash equity invested in JVs0.001.521.77
Net proceeds from current investment disposals0.220.090.46
Term deposits placed, positive outflow37.043.934.8
Term deposit redemption proceeds37.063.934.3
Cash interest received2.101.153.08
Cash share application money pending allotment0.810.300.00
Operating profit before working capital changes581.7833.4836.3
Cash generated from operations before cash tax619.2898.2930.9
Effect of foreign currency fluctuation on cash0.291.0220.1
Change in cash including translation and acquired cash105.113.7309.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average diluted shares for EPS118.50120.48120.83120.84122.76
Issued equity shares at fiscal year-end120.59120.63123.29
Reported operating EBITDA before Ind AS lease effect380.7494.3450.1
Net debt including recognised lease liabilities2,7383,0063,342
Net debt net of additional current bank deposits, excluding leases719.0750.2865.5
CFO less capex, lease principal and lease interest-157.061.856.4
CFO to total PAT (x)n.a.n.a.n.a.
CFO to owners PAT (x)12.5x98.4xn.a.
CFO less lease principal and lease interest321.5552.7515.3
Trade receivables YoY growth (%)82.3%-21.6%55.1%
Revenue YoY growth (%)18.6%39.2%13.3%
Closing receivable days on revenue534
External RPT operating flows pct revenue0.7%0.6%0.8%
Contingent claims pct owners equity3.1%3.2%2.4%
Net debt incl leases to post-IndAS EBITDA (x)4.20x3.57x3.91x
Company net debt ex leases to pre-IndAS operating EBITDA1.95x1.52x1.93x
EBIT to total finance cost (x)1.43x1.03x0.73x
Pre-IndAS EBITDA less nonROU D&A to nonlease finance cost (x)14.3x2.71x1.28x
Contractual borrowing cash flows within 1 year253.9341.4555.5
Cash equivalents to 1y contractual borrowing cash flows (x)0.66x0.53x0.88x
Precommissioning costs capitalised30.457.637.7
Capitalised precommissioning costs pct cash capex6.4%11.7%8.2%
Active CWIP aged over 1 year pct active CWIP7.0%0.0%4.8%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2221,2941,2131,3571,3771,4411,4371,581
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *558.2593.4552.6632.9665.6657.6719.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *465.3481.8459.2519.2548.6549.8606.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *200.6231.2212.5219.4242.2246.3274.6
EBIT *61.475.547.269.755.152.093.1
Finance costs including lease interest65.367.069.566.868.870.070.170.1
PBT, continuing operations-3.918.52-22.32.94-26.8-14.9-18.122.9
Total tax expense / (credit), continuing operations1.0116.2-5.590.52-5.20-4.92-4.745.82
Consolidated PAT including discontinued operations-4.92-7.65-16.82.23-23.9-11.0-9.8417.1
Diluted EPS, total operations (₹)0.000.00-0.120.03-0.18-0.08-0.080.12
Cost of materials consumed373.6404.2381.1430.9443.0446.8446.8488.2
Purchases of stock-in-trade1.110.960.800.840.851.291.480.80
Materials consumed plus stock-in-trade purchases374.7405.2381.9431.8443.8448.1448.3489.0
Employee benefits expense183.4188.2170.6201.1201.7217.5209.3230.1
Other expenses465.3481.8459.2519.2536.9548.6549.8606.6
Reported EBITDA (post-Ind AS lease accounting)198.7219.2200.9204.9194.3226.7229.5254.8
Operating EBITDA (management pre-Ind AS)114.3130.6108.1109.593.4124.0123.0151.1
Other income4.849.0513.213.55.1312.314.119.2
Depreciation and amortisation139.1146.8151.8149.7155.2166.6182.5180.4
Impairment expense / (reversal)0.018.9313.60.005.11-1.0911.81.13
Foreign exchange loss / (gain), signed expense3.01-2.981.29-1.17-3.10-3.27-2.65-0.52
Share of JV profit / (loss), signed-0.01-0.10-0.22-0.14-0.20-0.13-0.050.06
Exceptional gain / (loss), signed0.000.000.000.000.00-21.50.000.00
PAT attributable to NCI, signed-4.94-7.15-2.03-1.46-2.06-0.590.202.46
PAT attributable to owners0.02-0.49-14.73.69-21.9-10.4-10.014.6
Current tax5.252.112.857.671.69-0.810.478.70
Deferred tax expense / (credit)-4.3515.1-8.44-7.16-6.98-3.65-5.20-2.89
Weighted average diluted shares for quartern.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Separate change in inventory expensen.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
PAT from discontinued operations, signedn.a.n.a.n.a.-0.19-2.37-0.993.550.00
Tax adjustments relating to earlier years0.11-1.07n.d.n.d.0.09-0.47n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth84.4%44.0%19.6%39.2%13.3%
EBITDA margin18.3%17.0%15.2%
Net margin1.3%0.2%-0.7%
Return on equity4.1%0.7%-2.4%
Return on capital employed14.7%17.3%11.2%11.9%7.2%
Return on assets1.2%0.2%-0.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)742.5750.4869.1
Net debt / EBITDA1.14x0.89x1.02x
Interest cover2.00x2.68x1.43x1.03x0.73x
Asset turnover1.05x1.13x0.90x0.96x0.93x
Receivable days44534
Inventory days (on revenue)1516131111
Payable days (on revenue)3530393340
Cash conversion12.5x98.4x-23.8x
Capex intensity14.2%14.3%13.5%9.9%8.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-169.7-116.8114.0409.3460.2
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%-0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)1.322.190.390.08-0.31
Book value per share (₹)5.758.0011.1611.6015.36

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Reported post-Ind AS EBITDA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company reported net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Reported post-Ind AS EBITDA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Devyani International includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Devyani International

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.