Skip to content

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.

NSE: DRREDDYHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹1,229.50
Day change
−₹9.50 (−0.77%)vs
Market cap
₹1.02 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Dr. Reddy's Laboratories after signing in.

About Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. is a globally recognized pharmaceutical company specializing in the manufacturing and distribution of a wide array of therapeutic substances and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, the company plays a significant role in the healthcare sector, striving to make affordable medicine accessible worldwide. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories engages in research, development, and commercialization of complex generics, biosimilars, and proprietary products for various therapeutic areas, including gastroenterology, oncology, pain management, and dermatology. The company holds a substantial international presence with distribution extending across the United States, Russia, Europe, and emerging markets. Its diverse product portfolio not only supports critical medical needs but also drives the global push towards accessible healthcare solutions. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' commitment to compliance, quality, and innovation enhances its standing in the pharmaceutical industry, contributing significantly to its market influence and ensuring the provision of high-quality medications to a broad demographic.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: DRREDDY
Chief executive
Mr. Erez Israeli M.B.A.
Employees
27,811
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE089A01031

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Dr. Reddy's (NSE: DRREDDY), Pharmaceuticals: generics, branded formulations, APIs and biosimilars: revenue of ₹33,593 crore in FY26 (+3.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.8%, net profit of ₹4,285 crore and net cash of ₹3,271 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
33,593
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.8%
EBITDA, company reported definition / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,285
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-3,271
Company net debt; negative for disclosed net cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,02,416
at the close of 23 Oct 2026

Company profile

Hyderabad-headquartered global pharmaceutical group founded in 1984. It develops, manufactures and markets generics, branded medicines, biosimilars, OTC/consumer health products and APIs, and provides pharmaceutical contract research/manufacturing services. Global Generics is divided operationally into North America, Europe (including acquired NRT), India and Emerging Markets; PSAI and Others are separate reportable businesses.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameDr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: DRREDDY; BSE: 500124
ISININE089A01031
CINL85195TG1984PLC004507
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals: generics, branded formulations, APIs and biosimilars
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (Indian statutory auditor)
Market capitalisation₹1,02,416 crore (23 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding83.27 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,230 (close, 23 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,101 - ₹1,415 (to 23 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.drreddys.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories SA100%Swiss international holding and overseas operating structure
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Inc.100%US business; indirectly held through Swiss subsidiary
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Canada, Inc.100%Canadian business; indirectly held through Swiss subsidiary
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (EU) Limited100%European business; indirectly held through Swiss subsidiary
betapharm Arzneimittel GmbH100%German generics business via Reddy Holding GmbH
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LLC100%Russia; group holding includes 45.19% direct ownership by listed parent
Aurigene Oncology Limited100%Oncology discovery and innovative assets; classified Others
Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Limited100%CDMO services within PSAI; indirectly held via Aurigene Oncology
Dr. Reddy's and Nestle Health Science Limited51%Nutrition and nutraceuticals India/Nepal; controlled subsidiary
Northstar Switzerland SARL100%Acquired NRT structure; indirect ownership through Swiss subsidiary
North Star OpCo Limited100%UK acquired NRT company; held via Northstar Switzerland SARL
North Star Sweden AB100%Swedish acquired NRT company; held via Northstar Switzerland SARL
Industrias Quimicas Falcon de Mexico, S.A. de CV100%Mexican pharmaceutical/API operations
Kunshan Rotam Reddy Pharmaceutical Co. Limited51.33%China joint arrangement; equity accounted, NOT fully consolidated despite legal subsidiary status

GG (including biologics/NRT), PSAI and Others are reportable segments. GG management geography: NA, Europe incl NRT, India, EM. Holdings at FY26 year-end; material subset, not exhaustive. Kunshan equity-accounted. Svaas divested April 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter26.64%26.63%26.64%26.63%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%
Foreign institutions22.34%21.14%20.68%31.39%
Domestic institutions30.44%30.72%31.88%
of which mutual funds13.87%13.19%13.16%14.14%
Retail7.45%
Other2.64%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Dr. Reddy’s sells branded and generic pharmaceuticals across North America, Europe, India and emerging markets, alongside PSAI (APIs and services). North America is the largest earnings swing factor; India and emerging markets provide the steadier branded/launch-led base. Q2 FY27 showed North America at INR2,489cr, India at INR1,851cr, emerging markets at INR2,060cr and PSAI at INR831cr.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Global Generics29,90389.0%
PSAI3,47710.4%
Others net IFRS management revenue212.70.6%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (SUNPHARMA)India branded formulations and US generics; specialty portfolio creates mix difference.
Cipla (CIPLA)India branded growth, US respiratory/complex generics and emerging-market franchises.
Lupin (LUPIN)US generics launch cycle, complex generics R&D and domestic branded portfolio.
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)Large US/EU generics franchise, API integration and injectable pipeline.
Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE)US generics, domestic formulations, complex products and biosimilars.
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)India and overseas branded franchises; less US exposure, domestic profitability comparator.
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)India branded formulations and US generics; domestic growth comparator.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue (IFRS consolidated)21,43924,58827,91632,55433,593
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *10,05510,65411,55613,51115,867
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *7,7928,0299,83011,84112,714
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,9417,3248,2579,1977,459
Results from operating activities (IFRS)3,3266,1806,7737,1845,055
Gross finance expense (positive expense)95.8142.8171.1282.9373.8
Profit before tax3,2306,0377,1877,6785,482
Income tax expense, net873.01,5301,6191,9541,235
Profit after tax before NCI allocation2,3574,5075,5685,7254,247
Diluted EPS, 1:5 split adjusted (₹)66.8067.7851.42
Depreciation plus amortization (aggregate IFRS)1,1821,2641,4841,7062,061
Cost of revenues, including allocated D&A11,55613,51115,867
Gross profit after production D&A16,36119,04317,726
SG&A, including allocated D&A7,7209,38710,676
R&D, including allocated D&A2,2872,7382,406
Impairment of non-current assets, net expense0.30169.3351.9
Other operating income, net (positive income)419.9435.8762.7
Gross finance income570.5755.3787.0
Finance income net of finance expense399.4472.4413.2
Profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax14.721.713.4
Profit attributable to equity holders of parent5,5685,6544,285
Profit/(loss) attributable to NCI0.0070.1-38.4
Basic EPS, 1:5 split adjusted (₹)66.9367.8851.48
EBITDA, company reported definition8,3019,2137,660
Depreciation charged to income statement957.61,0511,262
Amortization charged to income statement526.5655.3798.5
Employee benefits; already in functional cost lines5,0305,5805,991
Functional cost of revenues excluding allocated D&A10,88212,80015,007
SG&A excluding allocated D&A7,0278,5279,618
R&D excluding allocated D&A2,1702,6032,264
Separate exceptional-item subtotal (not presented)n.d.n.d.n.d.
Signed net interest/investment adjustment in EBITDA bridge-371.6-340.2-234.7
Other expenses6,8398,5379,017
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI19,05323,09928,05533,71738,046
Total borrowings including lease obligations2,0024,6777,734
Cash and cash equivalents in balance sheet1,485577.9710.71,4651,537
Trade and other receivables, net6,6767,2498,0309,04210,122
Inventories, net5,0884,8676,3557,1097,653
Trade and other payables (IFRS balance-sheet aggregate)3,0923,5523,341
Net installed PPE including ROU, excluding CWIP6,2427,29210,066
Net capital work-in-progress after impairment adjustment1,339995.61,4462,4841,527
Total assets29,28332,18538,75249,29957,935
Equity attributable to parent holders28,05533,33937,706
Non-controlling interests in equity0.00377.8339.4
Company net debt; negative for disclosed net cash-6,459-2,454-3,271
Other investments, current7,4364,3257,245
Other investments, non-current105.91,0391,070
Investments including liquid and non-liquid holdings7,5425,3658,314
Equity investments excluded from company net cash119.3147.8275.2
Restricted cash deducted in company net cash bridge22.744.110.9
Lease add-back in company net cash reconciliation219.0492.11,441
PPE carrying value including net CWIP and ROU7,6899,77611,593
Total liabilities10,69715,58219,889
Goodwill425.31,1811,289
Other intangible assets3,6959,68010,506
Investment in equity-accounted investees419.6481.1567.3
Total current assets24,80525,01130,198
Total non-current assets13,94724,28827,737
Total current liabilities9,60413,03916,757
Total non-current liabilities1,0932,5433,132
Short-term borrowings1,2723,8055,914
Long-term borrowings, current portion130.785.7600.3
Long-term borrowings, non-current599.0786.41,220
Deferred tax assets1,0771,8512,244
Deferred tax liabilities90.91,4111,557
Other current assets2,2563,0143,626
Other non-current assets163.297.2122.6
Investments less equity holdings excluded by company7,4235,2178,039
Trade-only payables excluding expense and capital creditors2,1552,0052,236
Total current and non-current lease obligations349.7492.11,441
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
IFRS net cash from operations after cash taxes4,5434,6435,676
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *905.94,0011,8001,2031,833
Dividends paid (signed outflow)-414.6-497.9-664.8-666.2-665.9
Gross IFRS cash PPE plus intangible purchases (signed)-1,429-1,124-2,744-3,440-3,843
Cash generated from operations before cash taxes6,5486,6427,028
Income tax paid, net (signed outflow)-2,005-1,999-1,353
Cash purchase of PPE (signed outflow)-1,640-2,750-2,333
Cash purchase of other intangible assets (signed)-1,103-689.4-1,510
Company FCF before acquisitions (release definition)2,6721,3272,004
IFRS CFO less gross PPE and intangible cash purchases1,8001,2031,833
PPE/intangible investment outflow in company FCF bridge-1,871-3,315-3,672
Company cash flow after acquisition payouts1,908-3,9821,689
Cash paid for business acquisitions (signed IFRS)0.00-5,310-315.2
Net investing cash flow-4,028-5,808-6,551
Net financing cash flow-376.31,891829.0
Net change in CF cash before FX138.7726.2-46.8
Exchange-rate effect on cash-5.9022.4124.3
Cash at start of year, cash-flow basis577.9710.71,459
Cash at end of year, net of cash-management overdrafts710.71,4591,537
Interest paid, financing cash outflow-226.6-348.3-444.1
Principal repayment of leases (signed outflow)-114.7-129.4-126.3
Operating CF change in trade and other receivables-805.4-1,028-672.2
Operating CF change in inventories-1,845-1,275-860.1
Operating CF change in trade and other payables346.034.0279.0
Operating CF change in other assets/liabilities285.7-729.389.7
Cash proceeds from sale of PPE106.451.230.9
Cash proceeds from sale of intangible assets2.1073.2140.1
Net PPE/intangible cash investment after disposal proceeds (signed)-2,635-3,315-3,672
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end equity shares excluding treasury, split-adjusted82.9483.0283.2683.2083.27
Year-end issued equity shares including treasury; split-adjusted83.4183.4583.47
Year-end treasury equity shares; split-adjusted0.140.250.20
Weighted average equity shares for basic EPS83.2083.3083.24
Weighted average equity shares for diluted EPS83.3583.4283.33
D&A allocated to cost of revenues674.2711.1860.3
Depreciation allocated to SG&A170.7209.9265.0
Amortization allocated to SG&A522.0650.2793.4
Depreciation allocated to R&D112.7129.5136.7
Amortization allocated to R&D4.505.105.10
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue (IFRS consolidated)8,3598,5068,5458,8058,7277,5168,0718,698
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,4533,7803,2134,317
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,0342,9922,9323,0273,2483,6643,178
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,4172,2522,3412,3892,0361,121981.0
Results from operating activities (IFRS)1,8721,7651,7481,7511,424132.5378.4
Gross finance expense (positive expense)81.865.683.090.794.4105.7125.5124.8
Profit before tax1,8742,0051,9051,8351,543199.1552.61,235
Income tax expense/(benefit), net470.4418.1495.1408.2353.3-21.4117.8314.4
Profit after tax before NCI allocation1,4041,5871,4101,4271,190220.5434.8913.2
Diluted EPS, 1:5 split adjusted (not annualized) (₹)16.9419.1117.0217.2514.522.645.3211.09
Aggregate D&A, sum of company EBITDA bridge components471.9455.5476.5505.1521.5557.6537.2
Cost of revenues, including allocated D&A3,4533,7803,6833,9914,0464,1474,317
Gross profit after production D&A4,9054,7264,8634,8144,6813,3693,754
SG&A, including allocated D&A2,4122,4062,5652,6442,6922,7762,882
R&D, including allocated D&A665.8725.8624.4620.2614.9546.3576.6
Impairment of non-current assets, net expense-0.4076.80.0066.227.1258.61.50
Other operating income, net (positive income)43.9246.573.9267.377.0344.584.5156.2
Gross finance income79.8300.8240.0168.1211.2167.7298.9
Profit attributable to equity holders of parent1,4131,5941,4181,4371,210220.1443.5924.8
Profit/(loss) attributable to NCI-9.50-6.60-8.20-10.4-20.20.40-8.70-11.6
Profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax4.205.500.206.302.304.600.80-7.70
Finance income/(expense), net-2.00235.2157.077.4116.862.0173.4
EBITDA, company reported definition2,2982,4752,2782,3512,049980.71,0091,731
Depreciation, company EBITDA bridge273.3263.6289.4309.1317.8345.9338.0
Amortization, company EBITDA bridge198.6191.9187.1196.0203.7211.7199.2
Signed net interest/investment adjustment in EBITDA bridge-47.5-62.7-102.8-55.2-42.2-34.6-82.5
Functional cost of revenues excluding allocated D&An.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
SG&A excluding allocated D&An.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
R&D excluding allocated D&An.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Separate exceptional-item subtotal (not presented)n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Employee benefit expense1,3671,4011,5041,4521,5891,4471,6521,612
Other expenses2,1602,2802,0882,2432,1822,5042,2032,187
Basic EPS (₹)16.9719.1217.0416.1814.532.655.3311.10

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth13.0%14.7%13.5%16.6%3.2%
EBITDA margin29.7%28.3%22.8%
Net margin19.9%17.4%12.8%
Return on equity21.8%18.3%11.9%
Return on capital employed22.5%21.0%12.0%
Return on assets15.7%12.8%8.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-6,459-2,454-3,271
Net debt / EBITDA-0.78x-0.27x-0.43x
Interest cover34.7x43.3x39.6x25.4x13.5x
Asset turnover0.77x0.80x0.79x0.74x0.63x
Receivable days114108105101110
Inventory days (on revenue)8772838083
Payable days (on revenue)404036
Cash conversion0.82x0.82x1.32x
Capex intensity6.7%4.6%9.8%10.6%11.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,8001,2031,833
Dividend payout11.9%11.8%15.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)66.8067.7851.42
Book value per share (₹)229.7278.2336.9405.2456.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA, company reported definition / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company net debt; negative for disclosed net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA, company reported definition.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, 1:5 split adjusted).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Dr. Reddy's Laboratories includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.