Skip to content

EIH Limited

NSE: EIHOTELConsumer CyclicalLodging

Last close
₹294.45
Day change
+₹2.50 (+0.86%)vs
Market cap
₹18,902 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About EIH

EIH Limited is a prominent player in the hospitality industry, primarily operating luxury hotels and resorts under the flagship brand, The Oberoi. The company is renowned for its premium accommodations and exceptional customer service, attracting upscale tourists and business travelers alike. EIH Limited manages a diverse portfolio across India and select international locations, positioning itself as a key contributor to the luxury hospitality segment. The company's establishments are often strategically located in major cities and tourist destinations, providing access to a blend of cultural, historical, and natural attractions. Beyond hotel operations, EIH Limited engages in travel catering and airport lounge services, expanding its footprint in the travel and tourism ecosystem. Through its commitment to excellence, EIH Limited plays a vital role in setting industry standards and enhancing the global reputation of Indian luxury hospitality.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Lodging
Listing
NSE: EIHOTEL
Chief executive
Mr. Vikramjit Singh Oberoi
Employees
5,708
Headquarters
Delhi, India
ISIN
INE230A01023
Website
eihltd.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

EIH (NSE: EIHOTEL), Hotels, resorts and luxury hospitality (owner-operator and manager of Oberoi and Trident hotels): revenue of ₹2,940 crore in FY26 (+7.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 40.5%, net profit of ₹628.3 crore and net cash of ₹861.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,940
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
40.5%
EBITDA (Management EBITDA including other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
628.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-861.0
Lease-inclusive net debt after current liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
18,267
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

EIH Limited is the flagship company of The Oberoi Group: it owns, operates and manages luxury Oberoi and upscale Trident hotels in India and abroad, and runs flight catering, airport services and car rental (Avis JV). It earns room, food and beverage and other-services revenue from owned hotels and fees from managed hotels; the Oberoi and Trident brands belong to the promoter company, to which EIH pays a royalty. The group has no bank debt and a net cash balance sheet.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEIH Limited (formerly East India Hotels Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: EIHOTEL; BSE: 500840
ISININE230A01023
CINL55101WB1949PLC017981
SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryHotels, resorts and luxury hospitality (owner-operator and manager of Oberoi and Trident hotels)
HeadquartersDelhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹18,267 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding62.54 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹294.5 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹271.1 - ₹405.0 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.eihltd.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Mumtaz Hotels / Svara Hotels60%Hotel development (Tirupati, Gandikota)
Oberoi Kerala Hotels and Resorts80%Kerala hotel/cruiser
EIH International100%Holding company for international hotels; carries goodwill INR 430 cr
EIH London Investments100%Oberoi London (leasehold, 21 keys, planned 2028)
EIH Holdings100%Investment holding
PT Widja Putra Karya70%Indonesian hotel
PT Waka Oberoi Indonesia90%Indonesian hotel
PT Astina Graha Ubud60%Indonesian hotel
EIH Associated Hotels (associate)36.81%Listed associate owning Trident Chennai, Jaipur and other hotels

Mashobra Resort (Wildflower Hall) ceased to be a subsidiary on 31 Mar 2025; FY25 includes it (revenue INR 77.6 cr). Associates: Avis India 40%, Oberoi Mauritius 50%, La Roseraie 47.93%, USmart 25.10%, TP Varun 26% (from 1 Apr 2026).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.93%6.17%6.62%6.65%
Domestic institutions14.17%14.13%13.88%13.78%
of which mutual funds13.14%13.13%12.81%12.71%
Retail7.76%7.55%7.49%7.54%
Other39.29%39.31%39.16%39.19%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

EIH Limited (NSE EIHOTEL) owns, operates and manages Oberoi luxury and Trident upscale hotels, plus catering and other services. Consolidation includes controlled hotels in India and Indonesia; associates and JVs (EIH Associated, Mauritius, Avis) contribute equity profit, not gross hotel revenue. FY26 operations revenue INR2,939.634cr consists rooms1,410.542, F&B1,095.640, other services433.452. Total income3,105.743 includes other income166.109, not room sales. Brand ownership resides in promoter OHPL; royalty32.620cr FY26. Company EBITDA1189.866 includes otherincome; operating EBITDA1023.757 excludes it. PAT owners628.280, group657.293. The definition matters more than the press release's rounded headline.

Segment, operating revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentoperating revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Operational product split: rooms (not statutory segment)1,41148.0%
Operational product split: food and beverage1,09637.3%
Operational product split: other services incl fees433.514.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Indian Hotels Company (INDHOTEL)
ITC Hotels (ITCHOTELS)Owned luxury hotel portfolio, net cash, demerged 2025
Schloss Bangalore (The Leela) (THELEELA)Pure luxury owner-operator with comparable ARR
Chalet Hotels (CHALET)Owned upscale hotels in Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad; overlapping micro-markets
Lemon Tree Hotels (LEMONTREE)Listed mid-market owner and manager; asset-light growth comparison
EIH Associated Hotels (EIHAHOTELS)Listed 36.8% associate under the same management

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations985.32,0192,5112,7432,940
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *494.9620.4718.1791.7882.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *387.9675.5743.8750.0937.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *47.8703.51,0701,2981,232
Management EBITDA less depreciation-47.8488.1910.11,0191,047
Finance costs including lease interest34.524.219.421.323.1
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional-82.3463.9917.21,028948.7
Current plus deferred tax expense1.74124.7239.5258.1291.4
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests-95.1329.1677.7769.9657.3
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)-1.565.0310.2211.8210.05
Consumption of provisions, wines and others228.3246.6276.0
Employee benefits expense491.9544.5606.9
Other expenses864.2935.01,033
Management EBITDA including other income1,0421,1531,190
Other income114.7136.4166.1
Depreciation and amortisation131.5134.5142.5
Exceptional gain/(loss), signed-7.27-28.4-132.1
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests38.630.529.0
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures33.858.856.5
PAT attributable to owners of EIH639.1739.4628.3
Total income including other income2,6262,8803,106
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners of EIH3,1243,4723,9404,6135,262
Borrowings including lease liabilities475.1238.4199.3265.1252.4
Cash and cash equivalents only70.486.084.6377.9172.7
Trade receivables net of allowances115.7224.3200.0239.5256.7
Inventories48.763.861.859.563.8
Trade payables MSME plus other creditors165.0304.3263.7277.2310.7
Net property, plant and equipment *2,3742,3792,3922,6443,341
Capital work in progress *57.1100.8177.1317.7228.1
Total assets *4,1404,4075,0485,8406,556
Total equity including non-controlling interests4,0864,7445,409
Financial borrowings excluding leases0.000.000.00
Other current bank balances including restricted amounts556.0534.3761.2
Current investments included in broad net cash103.2138.8179.5
Lease-inclusive net debt after current liquidity-544.5-785.9-861.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities-134.5401.0711.7825.1992.9
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-85.6476.4489.3340.5296.5
Dividend cash paid including unpaid dividends to IEPF-0.48-0.5077.383.2106.0
Gross cash capex PPE, ROU, CWIP and intangibles33.1-135.9222.4484.6696.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Exact shares outstanding / diluted denominator62.5462.5462.5462.5462.54
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations589.0800.2827.5573.6597.9872.9895.2657.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *189.9208.2211.0197.4209.3233.6242.5229.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *224.5235.2-31.9216.4234.9263.0318.8260.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *216.1406.4501.8203.9198.2432.0412.4211.9
Management EBITDA less depreciation174.3353.6356.2161.9153.9376.8354.7170.5
Finance costs including lease interest4.905.985.855.825.545.616.125.59
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional175.3364.2355.054.2166.4359.8368.3169.3
Current plus deferred tax expense42.685.493.417.349.9105.0119.249.0
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests132.7278.8261.636.9116.6254.8249.1120.3
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)2.084.234.040.541.823.893.801.87
Consumption of provisions, wines and others56.968.367.758.562.778.876.068.7
Employee benefits expense133.0140.0142.7138.9146.7154.8166.5161.0
Other expenses224.5235.2266.2216.4234.9263.0318.8260.7
Management EBITDA including other income208.2387.8389.2195.3188.5413.4392.7207.5
Other income33.631.038.435.534.837.158.741.0
Depreciation and amortisation expense33.934.233.033.434.636.637.937.0
Exceptional gain/(loss), signed-2.01-2.08-22.1-110.58.41-30.00.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests2.8314.48.683.022.7911.711.53.17
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures7.9318.726.88.569.6518.619.74.39
PAT attributable to owners of EIH129.9264.5252.933.9113.8243.0237.6117.1
Total income including other income622.6831.2865.8609.1632.7910.0954.0697.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth99.6%104.9%24.4%9.2%7.2%
EBITDA margin41.5%42.0%40.5%
Net margin25.4%27.0%21.4%
Return on equity17.2%17.3%12.7%
Return on capital employed-1.3%13.4%23.2%22.6%20.2%
Return on assets13.5%13.6%10.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-544.5-785.9-861.0
Net debt / EBITDA-0.52x-0.68x-0.72x
Interest cover-1.38x20.2x46.9x47.7x45.4x
Asset turnover0.24x0.47x0.53x0.50x0.47x
Receivable days4341293232
Inventory days (on revenue)1812988
Payable days (on revenue)6155383739
Cash conversion1.11x1.12x1.58x
Capex intensity3.4%6.7%8.9%17.7%23.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-167.6265.1489.3340.5296.5
Dividend payout12.1%11.3%16.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)-1.565.0310.2211.8210.05
Book value per share (₹)49.9655.5263.0073.7684.15

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Management EBITDA including other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Lease-inclusive net debt after current liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Management EBITDA including other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS attributable to owners).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on EIH includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on EIH

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,455.80 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.27%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,445.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.39%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.70 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.43%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹323.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.22%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,385.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.32%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹4,020.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.27%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.