Skip to content

Emami Ltd.

NSE: EMAMILTDConsumer DefensiveHousehold & Personal Products

Last close
₹369.45
Day change
+₹2.20 (+0.60%)vs
Market cap
₹15,649 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Emami

Emami Ltd. is an Indian company specializing in the manufacturing and marketing of personal care and healthcare products. Established in 1974, Emami has grown into a well-known brand in the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) sector, with a diverse portfolio that includes skin care, hair care, and Ayurvedic products. The company's popular brands, such as BoroPlus, Navratna, Fair and Handsome, and Zandu, are household names in India and are also marketed internationally in over 60 countries. Emami's products are tailored to meet the needs of a wide demographic, leveraging traditional Indian wellness remedies combined with modern scientific formulations. The company's strategic emphasis on natural and Ayurvedic elements has positioned it strongly in the wellness industry, appealing to consumers who prefer natural alternatives. In the financial market, Emami Ltd. holds significance as a staple in the FMCG sector, showcasing consistent performance and expansion efforts both domestically and globally. With its headquarters in Kolkata, the company continues to innovate and adapt to evolving consumer preferences, maintaining its robust presence in the competitive FMCG landscape.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Listing
NSE: EMAMILTD
Chief executive
Mr. Naresh Hiralal Bhansali F.C.A.
Employees
3,097
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE548C01032

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Emami (NSE: EMAMILTD), Personal care and OTC healthcare (Ayurvedic brands): revenue of ₹3,780 crore in FY26 (-0.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.5%, net profit of ₹775.3 crore and net cash of ₹759.3 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,780
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-0.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.5%
EBITDA (EBIDTA (as reported)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
775.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
27.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-759.3
Net debt (borrowings less cash, bank balances and current investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
16,120
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Emami is a Kolkata-based FMCG company selling Ayurvedic and personal-care brands that lead niche categories: Navratna cooling oil (67.5% volume share), BoroPlus antiseptic cream (60.1%), Zandu and Mentho Plus balms, Kesh King hair oil and Smart & Handsome men's cream. About 82-88% of revenue is domestic, sold through 5.4 million outlets and a growing organised-channel share (~32%); the rest is international, centred on GCC/MENA and SAARC. Since 2024 it has bought new-age brands (The Man Company, Brillare, Axiom/AloFrut, IncNut/Vedix-SkinKraft) that grow fast but earn near-breakeven EBITDA.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEmami Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: EMAMILTD; BSE: 531162
ISININE548C01032
CINL63993WB1983PLC036030
SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustryPersonal care and OTC healthcare (Ayurvedic brands)
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 2017)
Market capitalisation₹16,120 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding43.65 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹369.5 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹361.1 - ₹556.2 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.emamiltd.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Emami Group (promoters: Agarwal and Goenka families via Diwakar Finvest, Suraj Finvest and others).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Helios Lifestyle Pvt Ltd (The Man Company)100%Men's grooming D2C brand
Brillare Science Pvt Ltd100%Professional and D2C hair and skin care
Axiom Ayurveda Pvt Ltd (AloFrut)100%Aloe-vera fruit beverages and herbal juices; subsidiary from 1 Apr 2026, remaining stake by Jun 2026, up to Rs 200 cr
IncNut Digital Pvt Ltd (Vedix, SkinKraft)60%Personalised D2C beauty; 60% for Rs 321 cr (Jun 2026), balance in two tranches over 4.5 years
Emami International FZE / Emami Overseas FZE100%International (GCC, MENA, SAARC, CIS) trading hub
Creme 21 GmbH100%German skin-care brand owner
Emami Bangladesh Ltd100%Manufacturing and sales in Bangladesh

Associates: Cannis Lupus 47.4%, Tru Native 20.65% (S25). No material subsidiary as defined under SEBI LODR at 31 Mar 2025 (S4).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%
Promoter holding pledged9.98%11.60%16.43%16.23%
Foreign institutions10.93%9.03%8.57%7.87%
Domestic institutions25.01%26.73%26.92%27.00%
of which mutual funds22.97%24.40%24.71%25.21%
Retail9.22%9.40%9.67%10.28%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Emami sells Ayurvedic and personal-care brands that dominate small, defensible niches: Navratna cooling oil (67.5% volume share), BoroPlus antiseptic cream (60.1%), Smart & Handsome men's cream (74.0%), Kesh King (29.2%) and the Zandu/Mentho Plus balms. Revenue from operations was Rs 3,779.5 cr in FY26, of which ~18% international (GCC/MENA, SAARC, CIS). Gross margin is high (69.9% FY26) and A&P heavy (19.6%) - a classic brand-rent model. Products reach 5.4 mn outlets via 3,400 distributors; organised channels (MT, e-commerce, quick commerce) are ~32% of domestic. The portfolio is seasonal: summer brands (Navratna, Dermicool, talc) peak in Q1, winter brands (BoroPlus) in Q3. Since 2024 Emami has bought new-age brands (The Man Company, Brillare, Axiom/AloFrut, IncNut/Vedix-SkinKraft) to add growth; these were 18% of domestic sales in Q1FY27 and run at EBITDA breakeven.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Dabur India (DABUR)Closest Ayurvedic personal-care and OTC healthcare peer with rural skew
Marico (MARICO)Hair oils (Parachute, Nihar) compete with Navratna, 7 Oils in One and Kesh King; acquired D2C brands strategy
Bajaj Consumer Care (BAJAJCON)Light hair oil (Almond Drops) competitor, similar mid-cap scale
Jyothy Labs (JYOTHYLAB)
Colgate-Palmolive (India) (COLPAL)
Godrej Consumer Products (GODREJCP)Personal-care brand house with international mix and acquisition-led strategy
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,1533,3623,5783,8093,780
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,0731,2241,1821,2171,161
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,481933.11,0241,0881,143
EBITDA (vendor classification) *973.9876.8971.31,0431,002
EBIT *693.1676.9800.8903.2857.2
Interest5.077.3910.09.3011.1
Profit before tax688.0669.6790.8893.9846.1
Tax expense-148.742.166.791.170.8
Profit after tax (incl. NCI)836.7627.4724.1802.7775.3
Diluted EPS (₹) *18.8814.5016.5518.4817.76
Materials cost1,1611,1941,138
Staff cost395.6447.0479.1
Advertisement & promotion (A&P)652.2694.0739.2
Admin and other expenses420.2448.8459.5
EBIDTA (as reported)949.51,025963.6
Other income46.868.185.1
Amortisation of acquired trademarks/brands93.292.688.5
Total D&A (brand amortisation + depreciation of other assets)185.9178.3177.4
Share of profit/(loss) of associate-3.70-11.8-4.10
Exceptional items (charge negative)-5.900.00-10.1
Non-controlling interest0.60-3.700.00
Profit attributable to owners (Profit for the period)723.5806.5775.3
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (incl. NCI)2,0742,3132,4582,6932,922
Borrowings *281.690.594.089.8161.9
Cash and cash equivalents *27.646.853.0104.6176.8
Trade receivables320.9414.6494.2451.3343.3
Inventories357.6328.0323.4308.1399.6
Trade payables (MSE + others)408.7407.1454.6435.6477.1
Net property, plant and equipment *705.5648.5610.2572.9571.4
Capital work in progress *6.957.609.6716.63.12
Total assets *3,0573,1103,2803,5343,836
Net debt (borrowings less cash, bank balances and current investments)-296.7-634.9-759.3
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities459.2699.0722.1958.5800.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *160.3708.4738.4851.3757.2
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-355.6-352.9-349.2-349.2-523.8
Purchase of PPE and intangibles (incl. CWIP)-480.2-30.1-28.8-44.6-43.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *44.4444.1243.7343.6543.65
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations890.61,050963.0904.1798.51,152925.11,039
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *261.0311.8351.0276.5231.4338.3291.9355.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *266.2286.5249.8294.0267.4307.9329.5322.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *267.4349.1201.7233.7198.1403.4209.5243.1
EBIT *222.8303.5196.5189.2152.8348.0167.2200.3
Interest2.302.202.802.402.602.903.105.60
Profit before tax220.4301.3193.7186.8150.2345.1164.1194.7
Tax expense9.5022.431.522.51.8025.620.955.8
Profit after tax (incl. NCI)211.0279.0162.2164.2148.3319.5143.2138.9
Diluted EPS (₹) *4.876.393.763.407.323.283.15
Materials cost261.0311.8328.4276.5231.4338.3291.9355.2
Staff cost112.9112.5110.6119.5121.2121.5117.0135.7
Advertisement & promotion (A&P)145.7175.7188.9179.8156.4191.1212.0203.4
Admin and other expenses120.5110.8115.7114.2111.0116.8117.6118.7
EBIDTA (as reported)250.5338.7219.4214.2178.5384.2186.7226.2
Other income21.614.921.221.621.419.023.218.5
Amortisation of acquired trademarks/brands23.323.322.822.823.023.019.618.8
Total D&A (brand amortisation + depreciation of other assets)44.645.643.644.545.245.342.342.8
Share of profit/(loss) of associate-4.60-4.50-0.60-2.10-1.800.30-0.50-1.60
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.000.000.000.00-10.10.000.00
Non-controlling interest-1.700.000.000.000.000.000.001.60
Profit attributable to owners (Profit for the period)212.7279.0162.2164.2148.3319.5143.2137.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.5%6.6%6.4%6.5%-0.8%
EBITDA margin26.5%26.9%25.5%
Net margin20.2%21.2%20.5%
Return on equity30.3%31.3%27.6%
Return on capital employed32.9%28.4%32.3%33.9%29.2%
Return on assets22.6%23.7%21.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-296.7-634.9-759.3
Net debt / EBITDA-0.31x-0.62x-0.79x
Interest cover136.7x91.6x80.1x97.1x77.2x
Asset turnover1.13x1.09x1.12x1.12x1.03x
Receivable days3745504333
Inventory days (on revenue)4136333039
Payable days (on revenue)4744464246
Cash conversion1.00x1.19x1.03x
Capex intensity15.2%0.9%0.8%1.2%1.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-21.1668.9693.3913.9757.2
Dividend payout48.3%43.3%67.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)18.8814.5016.5518.4817.76
Book value per share (₹)46.6852.4356.2161.7066.95

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (EBIDTA (as reported)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash, bank balances and current investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (EBIDTA (as reported)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Emami includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Emami

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,856.70 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.66%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹266.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +4.31%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,333.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.06%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,516.80 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −1.90%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.08%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,825.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.67%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.