Skip to content

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

NSE: EMCUREHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹1,833.50
Day change
−₹18.00 (−0.97%)vs
Market cap
₹35,427 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Emcure Pharmaceuticals

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is a leading pharmaceutical company specializing in the production and distribution of a diverse range of healthcare solutions. Primarily engaged in the formulation and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals, Emcure focuses on providing affordable yet high-quality medications across multiple therapeutic segments. These include cardiology, oncology, gynecology, anti-infectives, pain management, and HIV, serving a broad spectrum of healthcare needs. Renowned for its robust research and development capabilities, Emcure actively advances its product pipeline to cater to both domestic and international markets. The company's innovative approach has positioned it as a significant player within the global healthcare industry, delivering novel therapeutics and contributing to improved public health outcomes. With state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities accredited by global regulatory authorities, Emcure ensures compliance with international quality standards, solidifying its reputation for reliability and efficacy. Operating across various geographic locations, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. plays a vital role in enhancing healthcare accessibility, emphasizing therapeutic progress and patient well-being. Its strategic alliances and partnerships further bolster its presence and influence in the competitive pharmaceutical landscape, highlighting its commitment to bringing revolutionary health solutions worldwide.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: EMCURE
Chief executive
Mr. Satish Ramanlal Mehta
Employees
6,914
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE168P01015
Website
emcure.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Emcure (NSE: EMCURE), Pharmaceuticals - branded generics (India) and international generics/injectables: revenue of ₹9,204 crore in FY26 (+16.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.4%, net profit of ₹924.4 crore and net debt of ₹1,054 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,204
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+16.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.4%
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other exp) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
924.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,054
Net debt (company stated)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
36,650
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Emcure is a Pune-based pharmaceutical company that develops, makes and sells branded generics in India (gynaecology, cardiac, CNS, anti-infectives, oncology; via Emcure and Zuventus, 4,000+ medical representatives) and generics, injectables and institutional products internationally - Europe through Tillomed, Canada through Marcan, and Rest of World including antiretroviral tenders. In FY26 India was 44% and international 56% of 9,204 cr consolidated revenue. It in-licenses brands from Sanofi (oral anti-diabetics), Roche (nephrology/transplant) and Novo Nordisk (semaglutide, Poviztra). Listed July 2024.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEmcure Pharmaceuticals Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: EMCURE; BSE: 544210
ISININE168P01015
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - branded generics (India) and international generics/injectables
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹36,650 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding18.96 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,834 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,307 - ₹2,101 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.emcure.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Zuventus Healthcare Limited100%India branded formulations (about 1,041 cr FY26 turnover); 20.42% minority bought out Oct-2025; to be amalgamated into Emcure (board approval 12 Oct 2026)
Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited100%India dermatology/cosmetology; FY26 turnover 29.4 cr, negative net worth; to be amalgamated into Emcure
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Limited100%Biologics/biosimilars; 87.95% at Mar-2026, remaining 12.05% bought for 231.87 cr in Jul-2026
Tillomed Laboratories Limited100%UK/Europe generics and injectables marketing (step-down subsidiary)
Marcan Pharmaceuticals Inc.100%Canada generics; acquired Mantra Pharma special shares (CAD 50 mn) Jul-2026

Promoter Satish Mehta family holds ~77.8%; Bain Capital (BC Investments IV) exited fully by 25 Jun 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter77.88%77.87%77.87%77.83%
Promoter holding pledged0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Foreign institutions3.29%3.59%3.35%4.87%
Domestic institutions4.36%6.10%6.10%8.46%
of which mutual funds3.58%4.83%4.94%6.87%
Retail14.46%12.43%12.69%8.84%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Emcure is a Pune pharmaceutical company with two halves. India branded generics, sold by Emcure and Zuventus, made up 44% of FY26 revenue (4,027 cr). Its franchises are gynaecology (#2), cardiac, CNS and anti-infectives, it has 4,000+ medical representatives, and it in-licenses brands from Sanofi (oral anti-diabetics, from Jul-2025), Roche (nephrology/transplant, from 1 Apr 2026) and Novo Nordisk (semaglutide, Poviztra). International generics and injectables made up 56% (5,177 cr): Europe 1,850 cr through Tillomed, Canada 1,487 cr through Marcan, and Rest of World 1,840 cr, including antiretroviral (ARV) tenders. The India business carries the higher gross margin. Exports and in-licensed products are B2B or lower gross margin but accretive at EBITDA level. The company controls brands, field force and its own plants (US FDA-inspected Sanand plant, VAI in Aug-2026). It does not control tender timing, currency or price regulation (NPPA WPI increase of 0.65% for FY27). On 12 Oct 2026 the board approved merging Zuventus and Emcutix, both wholly owned, into Emcure, with no consideration and no new shares. Mantra (Canada, CAD 50 mn) and the Gennova minority (231.87 cr) were paid in Jul-2026.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Domestic (India)4,02743.8%
International5,17756.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Mankind Pharma (MANKIND)India branded generics, chronic push and in-licensing; closest domestic franchise comparable
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)India-led branded generics with international generics arm
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (GLENMARK)India branded + Europe and emerging markets mix similar to Emcure
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)India branded chronic leader with Europe/Brazil arms; merged with JB Chemicals Jul-2026
Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM)India branded + emerging markets + institutional tender (ARV-like) business
Eris Lifesciences (ERIS)India chronic branded generics, semaglutide generic entrant
Ipca Laboratories (IPCA)India branded + international generics and institutional business

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,7665,9316,6587,8969,204
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,2332,2612,4753,3223,899
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,2721,4002,4301,6521,955
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3811,2251,2871,4621,900
EBIT (PBT + finance cost + exceptional charge)1,134938.8974.31,1581,462
Finance costs161.5191.6237.2175.8143.7
Profit before tax972.6747.2727.2971.41,287
Total tax expense270.0185.4199.7263.9345.9
Profit for the year702.6561.9527.6707.5941.3
Diluted EPS (INR)36.6329.4327.5436.4348.77
COGS (materials + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change)2,4753,1473,657
Employee benefit expenses1,2921,4461,552
Other expenses1,6611,8342,206
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other exp)1,2301,4691,789
Net gain on foreign currency transactions13.25.52118.8
Change in FV of contingent consideration (signed)0.000.00-42.9
Other income43.867.312.7
Depreciation and amortisation312.4384.1415.1
Exceptional items (signed; negative = charge)-9.93-10.4-31.4
Non-controlling interests29.426.116.9
Profit attributable to owners498.2681.3924.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners2,1142,6502,9524,4464,950
Borrowings (non-current + current, excl. leases)2,2172,3342,087731.71,204
Cash, bank balances and current investments76.056.4532.0241.3147.5
Trade receivables1,3091,6481,8592,0022,563
Inventories1,4491,3831,5251,9322,398
Trade payables1,1251,0861,3091,4801,808
Net property, plant and equipment *222.0255.1321.6343.0354.7
Capital work in progress *309.8403.5132.3141.0257.4
Total assets *6,0636,6737,8068,2339,612
Net debt (company stated)1,558488.01,054
Lease liabilities248.0291.0317.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *520.1696.8835.3529.4943.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *371.2343.5790.1444.8395.9
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-54.3-36.2-54.3-56.9
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-375.1-389.3-244.2-191.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding (crore)18.0818.0818.1218.9518.96
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,0021,9632,1162,1012,2702,3632,4702,580
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *788.7782.71,068802.0889.5962.41,0031,073
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *476.9451.2-559.5501.2556.6553.6594.4589.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *416.5358.5327.0420.5478.6494.6526.4533.0
EBIT *319.6261.7263.9317.5374.0351.8387.6425.1
Finance costs46.231.839.026.832.538.046.431.5
Profit before tax273.4229.9260.6290.8341.4313.8341.2393.5
Total tax expense71.973.863.476.090.182.497.4101.0
Profit for the period (incl. NCI)201.6156.1197.2214.8251.4231.4243.7292.5
Diluted EPS (₹)10.338.129.9710.9212.8512.1612.8415.50
Exceptional items (signed, negative = charge)0.000.00-10.4-3.500.00-38.210.30.00
Non-controlling interests share of profit6.982.378.287.847.910.830.33-1.49
Profit attributable to owners194.6153.7189.0207.0243.5230.5243.4294.0
COGS (materials + purchases + inventory change)788.7782.7892.1802.0889.5962.41,0031,073
Employee benefit expenses355.6366.9373.4393.5384.6387.3386.8409.5
Other expenses476.9451.2460.9501.2556.6553.6594.4589.9
EBITDA (excl. other income, FX, contingent consideration)380.9361.7389.9403.9439.1460.1485.5508.0
Other income35.83.904.453.703.121.853.992.07
Depreciation & amortisation96.996.896.899.5104.6104.7106.3109.5
Net gain/(loss) on foreign currency transactions-0.17-7.1312.512.936.432.636.923.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth15.7%2.9%12.3%18.6%16.6%
EBITDA margin18.5%18.6%19.4%
Net margin7.5%8.6%10.0%
Return on equity17.8%18.4%19.7%
Return on capital employed24.7%20.2%19.4%22.7%25.8%
Return on assets6.9%8.5%10.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,558488.01,054
Net debt / EBITDA1.27x0.33x0.59x
Interest cover7.02x4.90x4.11x6.58x10.2x
Asset turnover0.90x0.93x0.92x0.98x1.03x
Receivable days8310110293102
Inventory days (on revenue)9285848995
Payable days (on revenue)7167726872
Cash conversion1.68x0.78x1.02x
Capex intensity6.5%6.6%3.7%2.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)145.0307.5591.0338.2
Dividend payout10.9%6.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)36.6329.4327.5436.4348.77
Book value per share (₹)116.9146.6163.0234.6261.1

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other exp) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company stated); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other exp).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Emcure Pharmaceuticals includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Emcure Pharmaceuticals

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,760.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.01%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹9,340.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −0.22%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,656.90 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.86%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,117.50 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.49%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹677.65 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.62%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.