Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: EMCUREHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is a leading pharmaceutical company specializing in the production and distribution of a diverse range of healthcare solutions. Primarily engaged in the formulation and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals, Emcure focuses on providing affordable yet high-quality medications across multiple therapeutic segments. These include cardiology, oncology, gynecology, anti-infectives, pain management, and HIV, serving a broad spectrum of healthcare needs. Renowned for its robust research and development capabilities, Emcure actively advances its product pipeline to cater to both domestic and international markets. The company's innovative approach has positioned it as a significant player within the global healthcare industry, delivering novel therapeutics and contributing to improved public health outcomes. With state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities accredited by global regulatory authorities, Emcure ensures compliance with international quality standards, solidifying its reputation for reliability and efficacy. Operating across various geographic locations, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. plays a vital role in enhancing healthcare accessibility, emphasizing therapeutic progress and patient well-being. Its strategic alliances and partnerships further bolster its presence and influence in the competitive pharmaceutical landscape, highlighting its commitment to bringing revolutionary health solutions worldwide.
Public research · Report of
Emcure (NSE: EMCURE), Pharmaceuticals - branded generics (India) and international generics/injectables: revenue of ₹9,204 crore in FY26 (+16.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.4%, net profit of ₹924.4 crore and net debt of ₹1,054 crore.
Emcure is a Pune-based pharmaceutical company that develops, makes and sells branded generics in India (gynaecology, cardiac, CNS, anti-infectives, oncology; via Emcure and Zuventus, 4,000+ medical representatives) and generics, injectables and institutional products internationally - Europe through Tillomed, Canada through Marcan, and Rest of World including antiretroviral tenders. In FY26 India was 44% and international 56% of 9,204 cr consolidated revenue. It in-licenses brands from Sanofi (oral anti-diabetics), Roche (nephrology/transplant) and Novo Nordisk (semaglutide, Poviztra). Listed July 2024.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: EMCURE; BSE: 544210 |
| ISIN | INE168P01015 |
| Sector | Healthcare |
| Industry | Pharmaceuticals - branded generics (India) and international generics/injectables |
| Headquarters | Pune, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | B S R & Co. LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹36,650 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 18.96 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,834 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹1,307 - ₹2,101 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.emcure.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Zuventus Healthcare Limited | 100% | India branded formulations (about 1,041 cr FY26 turnover); 20.42% minority bought out Oct-2025; to be amalgamated into Emcure (board approval 12 Oct 2026) |
| Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited | 100% | India dermatology/cosmetology; FY26 turnover 29.4 cr, negative net worth; to be amalgamated into Emcure |
| Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Limited | 100% | Biologics/biosimilars; 87.95% at Mar-2026, remaining 12.05% bought for 231.87 cr in Jul-2026 |
| Tillomed Laboratories Limited | 100% | UK/Europe generics and injectables marketing (step-down subsidiary) |
| Marcan Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 100% | Canada generics; acquired Mantra Pharma special shares (CAD 50 mn) Jul-2026 |
Promoter Satish Mehta family holds ~77.8%; Bain Capital (BC Investments IV) exited fully by 25 Jun 2026.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 77.88% | 77.87% | 77.87% | 77.83% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Foreign institutions | 3.29% | 3.59% | 3.35% | 4.87% |
| Domestic institutions | 4.36% | 6.10% | 6.10% | 8.46% |
| of which mutual funds | 3.58% | 4.83% | 4.94% | 6.87% |
| Retail | 14.46% | 12.43% | 12.69% | 8.84% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Emcure is a Pune pharmaceutical company with two halves. India branded generics, sold by Emcure and Zuventus, made up 44% of FY26 revenue (4,027 cr). Its franchises are gynaecology (#2), cardiac, CNS and anti-infectives, it has 4,000+ medical representatives, and it in-licenses brands from Sanofi (oral anti-diabetics, from Jul-2025), Roche (nephrology/transplant, from 1 Apr 2026) and Novo Nordisk (semaglutide, Poviztra). International generics and injectables made up 56% (5,177 cr): Europe 1,850 cr through Tillomed, Canada 1,487 cr through Marcan, and Rest of World 1,840 cr, including antiretroviral (ARV) tenders. The India business carries the higher gross margin. Exports and in-licensed products are B2B or lower gross margin but accretive at EBITDA level. The company controls brands, field force and its own plants (US FDA-inspected Sanand plant, VAI in Aug-2026). It does not control tender timing, currency or price regulation (NPPA WPI increase of 0.65% for FY27). On 12 Oct 2026 the board approved merging Zuventus and Emcutix, both wholly owned, into Emcure, with no consideration and no new shares. Mantra (Canada, CAD 50 mn) and the Gennova minority (231.87 cr) were paid in Jul-2026.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic (India) | 4,027 | 43.8% |
| International | 5,177 | 56.2% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Mankind Pharma (MANKIND) | India branded generics, chronic push and in-licensing; closest domestic franchise comparable |
| Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM) | India-led branded generics with international generics arm |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (GLENMARK) | India branded + Europe and emerging markets mix similar to Emcure |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM) | India branded chronic leader with Europe/Brazil arms; merged with JB Chemicals Jul-2026 |
| Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM) | India branded + emerging markets + institutional tender (ARV-like) business |
| Eris Lifesciences (ERIS) | India chronic branded generics, semaglutide generic entrant |
| Ipca Laboratories (IPCA) | India branded + international generics and institutional business |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,766 | 5,931 | 6,658 | 7,896 | 9,204 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,233 | 2,261 | 2,475 | 3,322 | 3,899 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,272 | 1,400 | 2,430 | 1,652 | 1,955 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 1,381 | 1,225 | 1,287 | 1,462 | 1,900 |
| EBIT (PBT + finance cost + exceptional charge) | 1,134 | 938.8 | 974.3 | 1,158 | 1,462 |
| Finance costs | 161.5 | 191.6 | 237.2 | 175.8 | 143.7 |
| Profit before tax | 972.6 | 747.2 | 727.2 | 971.4 | 1,287 |
| Total tax expense | 270.0 | 185.4 | 199.7 | 263.9 | 345.9 |
| Profit for the year | 702.6 | 561.9 | 527.6 | 707.5 | 941.3 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 36.63 | 29.43 | 27.54 | 36.43 | 48.77 |
| COGS (materials + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change) | 2,475 | 3,147 | 3,657 | ||
| Employee benefit expenses | 1,292 | 1,446 | 1,552 | ||
| Other expenses | 1,661 | 1,834 | 2,206 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other exp) | 1,230 | 1,469 | 1,789 | ||
| Net gain on foreign currency transactions | 13.2 | 5.52 | 118.8 | ||
| Change in FV of contingent consideration (signed) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -42.9 | ||
| Other income | 43.8 | 67.3 | 12.7 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 312.4 | 384.1 | 415.1 | ||
| Exceptional items (signed; negative = charge) | -9.93 | -10.4 | -31.4 | ||
| Non-controlling interests | 29.4 | 26.1 | 16.9 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 498.2 | 681.3 | 924.4 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 2,114 | 2,650 | 2,952 | 4,446 | 4,950 |
| Borrowings (non-current + current, excl. leases) | 2,217 | 2,334 | 2,087 | 731.7 | 1,204 |
| Cash, bank balances and current investments | 76.0 | 56.4 | 532.0 | 241.3 | 147.5 |
| Trade receivables | 1,309 | 1,648 | 1,859 | 2,002 | 2,563 |
| Inventories | 1,449 | 1,383 | 1,525 | 1,932 | 2,398 |
| Trade payables | 1,125 | 1,086 | 1,309 | 1,480 | 1,808 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 222.0 | 255.1 | 321.6 | 343.0 | 354.7 |
| Capital work in progress * | 309.8 | 403.5 | 132.3 | 141.0 | 257.4 |
| Total assets * | 6,063 | 6,673 | 7,806 | 8,233 | 9,612 |
| Net debt (company stated) | 1,558 | 488.0 | 1,054 | ||
| Lease liabilities | 248.0 | 291.0 | 317.0 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | 520.1 | 696.8 | 835.3 | 529.4 | 943.5 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 371.2 | 343.5 | 790.1 | 444.8 | 395.9 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -54.3 | -36.2 | -54.3 | -56.9 | |
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -375.1 | -389.3 | -244.2 | -191.2 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity shares outstanding (crore) | 18.08 | 18.08 | 18.12 | 18.95 | 18.96 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,002 | 1,963 | 2,116 | 2,101 | 2,270 | 2,363 | 2,470 | 2,580 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 788.7 | 782.7 | 1,068 | 802.0 | 889.5 | 962.4 | 1,003 | 1,073 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 476.9 | 451.2 | -559.5 | 501.2 | 556.6 | 553.6 | 594.4 | 589.8 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 416.5 | 358.5 | 327.0 | 420.5 | 478.6 | 494.6 | 526.4 | 533.0 |
| EBIT * | 319.6 | 261.7 | 263.9 | 317.5 | 374.0 | 351.8 | 387.6 | 425.1 |
| Finance costs | 46.2 | 31.8 | 39.0 | 26.8 | 32.5 | 38.0 | 46.4 | 31.5 |
| Profit before tax | 273.4 | 229.9 | 260.6 | 290.8 | 341.4 | 313.8 | 341.2 | 393.5 |
| Total tax expense | 71.9 | 73.8 | 63.4 | 76.0 | 90.1 | 82.4 | 97.4 | 101.0 |
| Profit for the period (incl. NCI) | 201.6 | 156.1 | 197.2 | 214.8 | 251.4 | 231.4 | 243.7 | 292.5 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 10.33 | 8.12 | 9.97 | 10.92 | 12.85 | 12.16 | 12.84 | 15.50 |
| Exceptional items (signed, negative = charge) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -10.4 | -3.50 | 0.00 | -38.2 | 10.3 | 0.00 |
| Non-controlling interests share of profit | 6.98 | 2.37 | 8.28 | 7.84 | 7.91 | 0.83 | 0.33 | -1.49 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 194.6 | 153.7 | 189.0 | 207.0 | 243.5 | 230.5 | 243.4 | 294.0 |
| COGS (materials + purchases + inventory change) | 788.7 | 782.7 | 892.1 | 802.0 | 889.5 | 962.4 | 1,003 | 1,073 |
| Employee benefit expenses | 355.6 | 366.9 | 373.4 | 393.5 | 384.6 | 387.3 | 386.8 | 409.5 |
| Other expenses | 476.9 | 451.2 | 460.9 | 501.2 | 556.6 | 553.6 | 594.4 | 589.9 |
| EBITDA (excl. other income, FX, contingent consideration) | 380.9 | 361.7 | 389.9 | 403.9 | 439.1 | 460.1 | 485.5 | 508.0 |
| Other income | 35.8 | 3.90 | 4.45 | 3.70 | 3.12 | 1.85 | 3.99 | 2.07 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 96.9 | 96.8 | 96.8 | 99.5 | 104.6 | 104.7 | 106.3 | 109.5 |
| Net gain/(loss) on foreign currency transactions | -0.17 | -7.13 | 12.5 | 12.9 | 36.4 | 32.6 | 36.9 | 23.0 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 15.7% | 2.9% | 12.3% | 18.6% | 16.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.5% | 18.6% | 19.4% | ||
| Net margin | 7.5% | 8.6% | 10.0% | ||
| Return on equity | 17.8% | 18.4% | 19.7% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 24.7% | 20.2% | 19.4% | 22.7% | 25.8% |
| Return on assets | 6.9% | 8.5% | 10.4% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 1,558 | 488.0 | 1,054 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.27x | 0.33x | 0.59x | ||
| Interest cover | 7.02x | 4.90x | 4.11x | 6.58x | 10.2x |
| Asset turnover | 0.90x | 0.93x | 0.92x | 0.98x | 1.03x |
| Receivable days | 83 | 101 | 102 | 93 | 102 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 92 | 85 | 84 | 89 | 95 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 71 | 67 | 72 | 68 | 72 |
| Cash conversion | 1.68x | 0.78x | 1.02x | ||
| Capex intensity | 6.5% | 6.6% | 3.7% | 2.4% | |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 145.0 | 307.5 | 591.0 | 338.2 | |
| Dividend payout | 10.9% | 6.2% | |||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 36.63 | 29.43 | 27.54 | 36.43 | 48.77 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 116.9 | 146.6 | 163.0 | 234.6 | 261.1 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: DIVISLAB
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: TORNTPHARM
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: APOLLOHOSP
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities
Research updated
NSE: ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: LENSKART
Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.