Skip to content

Eris Lifesciences Ltd.

NSE: ERISHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹1,095.50
Day change
−₹25.70 (−2.29%)vs
Market cap
₹15,877 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Eris Lifesciences

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Eris Lifesciences after signing in.

About Eris Lifesciences

Eris Lifesciences Ltd. is a prominent pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacturing, and distribution of a wide array of pharmaceutical products. Established with the goal of enhancing healthcare accessibility, Eris focuses on various therapeutic areas, including cardiology, diabetology, gastroenterology, and dermatology, providing crucial medications to address lifestyle and chronic conditions. The company plays a significant role in the healthcare industry by innovating and delivering high-quality drug formulations to the market. Based in India, Eris Lifesciences Ltd. caters primarily to domestic demand, but its impact is growing beyond national boundaries as it explores international markets. Known for its robust marketing strategies and strong distribution network, the company effectively reaches healthcare practitioners, ensuring that patients receive timely access to essential medications. Eris Lifesciences Ltd.'s dedication to research and development, combined with a strategic focus on key therapeutic segments, underscores its contribution to advancing medical treatments and improving patient outcomes in the pharmaceutical sector.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: ERIS
Next results
Employees
2,758
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE406M01024
Website
eris.co.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Eris Lifesciences (NSE: ERIS), Pharmaceuticals - Indian branded formulations: revenue of ₹3,129 crore in FY26 (+8.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 35.8%, net profit of ₹619.5 crore and net debt of ₹2,255 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,129
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
35.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
619.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,255
Company disclosed net debt (see basis limitations)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
18,060
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Eris Lifesciences is an Ahmedabad-based Indian branded formulations company founded in 2007 and listed in 2017, focused on chronic and sub-chronic therapies (diabetes, cardiovascular, dermatology, nephrology, women's health, oncology/critical care). Since FY23 it has grown through acquisitions (Oaknet, Glenmark and Dr Reddy's derma brands, Biocon's nephrology/derma and India insulin/oncology businesses, Swiss Parenterals, BioNxt), adding injectables, insulin and export CDMO capability. FY26 consolidated revenue was Rs3,129 cr.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEris Lifesciences Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ERIS; BSE: 540596
ISININE406M01024
CINL24232GJ2007PLC049867
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - Indian branded formulations
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹18,060 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding13.85 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,149 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,138 - ₹1,740 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://eris.co.in/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Eris Therapeutics Ltd100%Branded formulations; holds Oaknet and Aprica
Eris Healthcare Pvt Ltd100%Group domestic billing and distribution entity
Swiss Parenterals Ltd100%Sterile injectables manufacturing and exports (100% from 16 Jan 2026)
Eris BioNxt Pvt Ltd100%Injectables/biologics plant (ex-Chemman Labs); holds 30% of Levim Lifetech JV
Eris M.J. Biopharm Pvt Ltd70%Manufacturing subsidiary
Eris Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd100%Subsidiary
Eris Oaknet Healthcare Pvt Ltd100%Step-down via Eris Therapeutics; dermatology/branded
Aprica Healthcare Ltd100%Step-down via Eris Therapeutics
Levim Lifetech Pvt Ltd30%JV (equity method) via Eris BioNxt; GLP-1/biologics

Promoter-led (Amit Bakshi 42.1% at Mar26); no holding company. A composite scheme involving ETL, Aprica and Oaknet is pending approvals (S5 p350).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter54.85%54.85%53.92%54.14%
Promoter holding pledged16.92%16.92%16.92%16.85%
Foreign institutions7.21%6.85%6.39%5.76%
Domestic institutions19.36%20.32%20.35%20.70%
of which mutual funds17.33%18.26%18.22%18.88%
Retail9.79%9.20%10.69%10.76%
Other8.78%8.78%8.64%8.63%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Eris sells prescription-led domestic branded formulations, predominantly chronic/sub-chronic therapies, with sterile injectable exports through Swiss Parenterals. The consolidated scope is essential: domestic invoicing moved into Eris Healthcare, while acquired Biocon, Swiss and Oaknet businesses are subsidiaries. There is one statutory pharmaceuticals segment; DBF and international are management divisions, not statutory segments. FY26 DBF revenue2,778cr and Swiss348cr sit against consolidated3,129.42cr; management rounding,other operating income and eliminations explain why those columns do not exactly add. Prescription audit sales are not recognised revenue: Sundae's Q1FY27 audit12cr cannot be multiplied into statutory sales without a bridge.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Abbott India (ABBOTINDIA)Domestic branded formulations, chronic/metabolic exposure, premium margins
Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM)Specialist-driven branded India business in cardiac, derma, ophthalmology
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)Large India branded formulations player incl. chronic franchise
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)Chronic-heavy India branded leader; inorganic brand-acquisition model; JB Chemicals amalgamated into it effective 8 Jul 2026 (S50)
Mankind Pharma (MANKIND)India branded formulations with acquisition-led expansion (BSV)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,3261,6622,0092,8943,129
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *260.8357.1387.6730.1818.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *338.7436.3527.4616.6609.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *496.8542.8691.91,0331,127
Operating EBIT excluding other income446.3430.8492.2701.7840.6
Finance costs4.1526.284.8231.3192.7
Profit before tax442.2404.6431.2488.9638.5
Tax expense / (benefit)36.430.534.2114.2-8.97
PAT including non-controlling interests405.8374.2397.1374.7647.5
Diluted EPS (₹)29.8828.0728.7925.8145.26
Share of JV profit net of tax included before PBTn.a.0.060.09
Materials, purchases and inventory change380.0714.0795.6
Employee benefits expense403.8505.1556.8
Other operating expenses550.5657.4656.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income674.81,0171,120
Other income23.818.47.75
Depreciation and amortisation182.6315.5279.5
Exceptional gain / (charge)0.000.00-17.2
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests5.0722.828.0
PAT attributable to owners392.0351.8619.5
Sale of products and services1,9912,8793,115
Other operating income17.814.414.5
Cost of materials consumed177.8276.3326.7
Purchases of stock-in-trade201.5473.1490.6
Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade0.72-35.5-21.6
Total income including other income2,0332,9123,137
Total operating expenses before finance and D&A1,3341,8762,009
Current tax82.2111.8157.4
Deferred tax expense / (credit)-48.02.36-166.4
Other comprehensive income / (loss)-3.05-3.29-1.44
Total comprehensive income394.0371.4646.1
Basic EPS (₹)28.8225.8545.33
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI1,9082,2213,2223,2723,896
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases84.4876.72,7352,4222,310
Cash and cash equivalents50.956.094.2199.754.7
Trade receivables161.0292.7422.0458.6680.3
Inventories117.9131.4189.0334.8436.8
Total trade payables117.8124.8268.3332.4329.7
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU/intangibles110.1154.0456.2604.9661.5
Capital work in progress48.433.219.166.7171.5
Total assets2,2723,6677,0497,0367,366
Company disclosed net debt (see basis limitations)2,6872,2222,255
Other bank balances including restricted deposits1,30623.112.6
Current investments0.005.000.00
Non-current investments excluding equity-accounted JV15.510.59.98
Right of use assets48.457.246.9
Goodwill861.2912.0912.0
Other intangible assets2,9623,7323,567
Intangible assets under development0.610.270.00
Non-current loans1.041.081.12
Other non-current financial assets9.3310.89.83
Non-current income tax assets net48.939.540.7
Deferred tax assets net306.9289.0242.9
Other non-current assets17.834.2110.6
Total non-current assets4,7475,8105,826
Current loans5.565.7852.8
Other current financial assets2.223.199.08
Other current assets282.6196.0293.6
Total current assets2,3021,2261,540
Equity share capital13.613.613.9
Other equity2,5732,8413,889
Equity attributable to owners2,5862,8543,903
Non-controlling interest in equity635.9417.4-7.01
Non-current borrowings654.51,738955.8
Current borrowings2,081684.21,354
Non-current lease liabilities37.044.240.2
Current lease liabilities8.9812.18.75
Investments accounted using equity method51.551.6
Other non-current financial liabilities6.286.401.07
Other non-current liabilities1.384.473.80
Non-current provisions52.769.086.8
Deferred tax liabilities net542.8518.5305.1
Total non-current liabilities1,2952,3801,393
Trade payables to micro and small enterprises26.616.08.76
Trade payables to other creditors241.7316.4320.9
Other current financial liabilities23.4165.1197.7
Other current liabilities49.069.271.6
Current provisions62.078.137.7
Current income tax liabilities net39.643.677.8
Total current liabilities2,5321,3852,077
Total liabilities3,8273,7653,470
Total equity and liabilities7,0497,0367,366
Separately identified unrestricted liquid investmentsn.d.n.r.n.r.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes383.4243.6486.01,065538.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *257.2-549.7356.8910.0241.1
Purchase of PPE/intangibles, positive outflow magnitude-120.3-841.3129.2155.0296.9
Dividends paid, positive outflow magnitude-81.6-99.90.00100.10.00
Cash generated from operations before taxes586.81,163662.4
Net income taxes paid, signed cash flow-100.8-97.9-124.4
Operating profit before working capital changes685.51,0371,120
Cash flow change in trade receivables-57.1-9.11-210.3
Cash flow change in inventories-16.9-94.4-100.7
Cash flow change in other assets-16.2122.0-99.5
Cash flow change in trade payables91.067.9-3.16
Cash flow change in financial liabilities-73.40.99-3.19
Cash flow change in provisions-3.5924.3-40.0
Cash flow change in other liabilities-22.416.82.37
Net cash used in investing activities signed-1,855-80.0-369.5
Net cash from financing activities signed1,380-881.3-313.5
Business combination consideration signed cash flow-566.8-1,169-10.0
NCI acquisition payments signed cash flow-10.3-237.50.00
Lease payments signed, report-specific scope-0.89-12.2-16.9
Interest/finance costs paid signed cash flow-77.3-141.6-189.1
Proceeds from equity issuance under employee options4.547.224.48
Proceeds from sale of PPE0.000.370.09
Government grants received3.880.00
Consideration paid for joint venture investment signed-51.40.00
Mutual fund redemption proceeds, net/report scope30.53.000.68
Proceeds from redemption of bonds0.005.54
CCDs purchased from minority interest signed cash flow0.00-34.7
Loans given signed cash flow-1.65-0.25-47.0
Proceeds/(investment) in bank balances outside cash equivalents-1,2121,28410.5
Interest received signed cash flow6.994.432.22
Proceeds from long-term borrowings1,400117.3
Long-term borrowing repayments signed cash flow-798.9-282.3
Net short-term borrowing proceeds/(repayments)-998.353.0
Total borrowing proceeds, where not split by tenor1,623
Total borrowing repayments, where not split by tenor-159.4
Net increase/(decrease) in cash11.3103.7-145.0
Cash and equivalents opening balance56.094.3199.7
Cash acquired in business combinations27.01.770.00
Cash and equivalents closing balance94.2199.754.7
Cash flow change in financial assets-2.51-3.66
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued and fully paid equity shares13.5913.6013.6013.6213.85
Weighted average shares for basic EPS13.6013.6113.67
Weighted average shares for diluted EPS13.6213.6313.69
Year-end receivable days on annual revenue775879
CFO / PAT including NCI (x)1.22x2.84x0.83x
Receivables year-on-year growth (%)8.7%48.3%
Revenue year-on-year growth (%)44.0%8.1%
Borrowings + leases - cash (deposit liquidity unverified)2,304
Cumulative three-year CFO / cumulative PAT total (x)1.47x
Contingent liabilities / total net worth (%)1.3%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (incl. other operating income)741.2727.5705.3773.0792.4807.5756.6873.3
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *186.3176.9186.4184.6202.4223.3185.3239.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *164.8174.9-193.6167.2164.3164.5160.8184.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *269.1254.5260.4280.3291.3281.8274.6298.2
EBIT (operating EBITDA less D&A; excl. other income, JV)184.1169.3175.1206.2219.1211.3204.0224.2
Finance cost59.557.254.348.749.648.845.646.7
Profit before tax129.2116.4128.9161.1172.7145.4159.4179.5
Total tax expense32.829.326.536.038.236.5-119.736.2
Profit after tax (incl. NCI)96.487.1102.4125.1134.5108.8279.1143.3
Diluted EPS (₹)6.726.146.898.648.817.3120.5710.26
Sale of products739.0722.1702.6771.6790.2800.9752.3869.0
Other operating income2.225.332.701.442.266.564.274.22
Cost of materials consumed72.269.468.370.182.6105.968.194.3
Purchase of stock-in-trade118.4133.296.0104.3146.1117.2123.0131.1
Changes in inventories (signed, expense positive)-4.24-25.85.9910.3-26.30.21-5.8413.9
COGS (materials + purchases + inventory change)186.3176.9170.3184.6202.4223.3185.3239.3
Employee benefits expense125.6125.4121.5144.4137.5138.1136.9153.4
Other expenses164.8174.9161.2167.2164.3164.5160.9184.4
Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)264.5250.3252.4276.7288.2281.6273.6296.2
Other income4.554.227.952.692.810.022.232.39
Depreciation and amortisation80.481.077.370.569.170.369.672.1
Share of JV profit (signed gain; within PBT)0.000.000.060.890.280.12-1.20-0.40
Exceptional items (signed: gain +, charge -)0.000.000.000.000.00-17.20.000.00
Current tax30.324.931.456.371.217.412.531.1
Deferred tax2.554.44-4.87-20.3-33.019.1-132.25.07
PAT attributable to owners91.783.893.8118.0120.299.7281.6142.4
PAT attributable to non-controlling interest4.763.308.517.1114.39.11-2.510.93
Basic EPS (₹)6.736.156.908.668.827.3220.6010.28

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth11.2%25.3%20.9%44.0%8.1%
EBITDA margin33.6%35.2%35.8%
Net margin19.5%12.2%19.8%
Return on equity14.4%10.8%17.3%
Return on capital employed25.0%16.9%10.9%12.0%14.1%
Return on assets7.3%5.0%8.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,6872,2222,255
Net debt / EBITDA3.98x2.18x2.01x
Interest cover107.6x16.5x5.80x3.03x4.36x
Asset turnover0.65x0.56x0.37x0.41x0.43x
Receivable days4464775879
Inventory days (on revenue)3229344251
Payable days (on revenue)3227494238
Cash conversion1.24x3.03x0.87x
Capex intensity9.1%50.6%6.4%5.4%9.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)263.1-597.7356.8910.0241.1
Dividend payout0.0%28.4%0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)29.8828.0728.7925.8145.26
Book value per share (₹)140.4163.3236.9240.3281.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company disclosed net debt (see basis limitations); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Eris Lifesciences includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Eris Lifesciences

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.