Skip to content

Exide Industries Ltd.

NSE: EXIDEINDConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹331.95
Day change
−₹11.85 (−3.45%)vs
Market cap
₹32,559 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Exide Industries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Exide Industries after signing in.

About Exide Industries

Exide Industries Ltd. is a leading manufacturer of lead-acid batteries in India, serving both automotive and industrial sectors. With a heritage dating back to 1947, the company plays a crucial role in ensuring energy solutions across diverse applications. Exide's primary function is to provide high-quality batteries for a range of vehicles, including two-wheelers, four-wheelers, and commercial vehicles, as well as industrial applications such as renewable energy storage and backup power systems. Its extensive portfolio includes products like inverter batteries, UPS systems, and solar batteries, catering to a wide spectrum of energy storage needs. Serving markets through a vast network of distributors and service centers, Exide Industries strives for innovation and reliability. It impacts sectors like transportation, telecommunications, power utilities, and solar energy, underlying its importance in the shift towards sustainable energy practices. Exide Industries’ position in the market is significant, as it not only supports conventional energy demands but also aligns with emerging technologies in battery storage, contributing to India's growing infrastructure and technological advancements.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: EXIDEIND
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Avik Kumar Roy
Employees
5,143
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE302A01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Exide Industries (NSE: EXIDEIND), Storage batteries and allied products: revenue of ₹17,995 crore in FY26 (+4.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 10.4%, net profit of ₹854.2 crore and net debt of ₹4.13 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
17,995
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+4.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
10.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
854.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
6.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
4.13
Net debt including liquid investments; excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
35,318
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Exide manufactures storage batteries for automotive OEMs and replacement customers, and industrial applications including telecom, power, railways and defence. Its consolidated group integrates lead recycling, overseas batteries and the lithium-ion cell/pack business in Exide Energy Solutions. Reported segment is Storage Batteries and Allied Products; strategic HDFC Life investments are excluded from liquid net-debt offsets.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameExide Industries Limited (formerly Associated Battery Makers (Eastern) Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: EXIDEIND; BSE: 500086
ISININE302A01020
CINL31402WB1947PLC014919
SectorIndustrials
IndustryStorage batteries and allied products
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹35,318 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding85.00 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹395.0 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹287.0 - ₹496.4 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.exideindustries.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Chloride Eastern Limited (promoter; Rajan Raheja group).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Chloride Metals Limited100%Lead recycling for batteries
Chloride International Limited100%Overseas battery group holding entity
Exide Energy Solutions Limited100%Lithium-ion cell manufacturing and battery pack assembly
Chloride Batteries S. E. Asia Pte Limited100%Singapore battery business
Espex Batteries Limited100%UK battery business
Associated Battery Manufacturers (Ceylon) Limited61.5%Sri Lanka battery manufacturing

Six subsidiaries and three associates in FY26 audited scope. FY25 ownership percentages retained pending FY26 consolidated notes. Associates: CSE Solar Sunpark Maharashtra and Tamilnadu (27.2% each), Zillica Renewables (26.2%), FY25 BRSR p189.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.92%10.30%10.63%13.21%
Domestic institutions18.71%19.13%19.30%17.57%
of which mutual funds8.44%8.91%8.17%6.90%
Retail17.08%16.52%15.45%
Other7.50%7.56%7.77%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Exide makes lead-acid storage batteries: automotive for OEMs and replacement (replacement/trade ~73-75% of automotive), and industrial (UPS, solar, telecom, rail, power), about 30-32% of revenue. It is one reported segment. Subsidiaries: Chloride Metals recycles lead (~50% of requirement), plus overseas units and Exide Energy Solutions (EESL), which owns the 6GWh Phase-I lithium cell plant commissioned on 23 Sep 2026. Exide controls its brand, a 120,000+ channel network and recycling; it does not control the lead price, the rupee, or the timing of OEM cell qualification.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility (ARE&M)Closest domestic automotive/industrial storage-battery and energy-transition comparator; overlaps end users and investment cycle.
HBL Engineering (HBLENGINE)Specialized industrial and defence battery exposure; weaker whole-company comparator because electronics and transport systems diversify earnings.
High Energy Batteries India
Eveready Industries India (EVEREADY)Domestic branded battery distribution and input-cost comparator; dry-cell consumer products rather than automotive storage batteries.
Indo National (NIPPOBATRY)Domestic branded battery manufacturing/distribution comparator; dry-cell and lighting mix differs from Exide storage-battery economics.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,71314,98116,77017,23817,995
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *8,81910,52411,58011,80612,406
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,6091,9012,1162,2552,260
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,4301,6571,8801,8701,903
Operating EBIT excluding other income1,0221,2111,2571,2161,282
Finance costs60.973.8116.0153.0123.8
Profit before tax960.61,1381,2311,1761,249
Total tax expense266.3314.8348.4375.5388.9
Profit after tax including NCI4,357822.8882.8800.5859.9
Diluted EPS (₹)51.389.6810.319.3510.05
Materials, purchases and inventory change11,39811,59712,192
Employee benefits expense1,1671,2961,372
Other expenses2,3882,5462,561
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,8171,7981,870
Other income90.0112.8100.9
Depreciation and amortisation560.4582.3588.8
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.00-10.4
Share of associate profit (signed)0.550.500.47
Profit attributable to NCI6.145.485.73
Profit attributable to owners876.7795.0854.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI10,62411,14112,90213,93413,931
Borrowings excluding leases519.5588.4697.01,5611,093
Cash and cash equivalents189.1131.8323.0180.8250.8
Trade receivables current and non-current1,0981,2301,3831,6871,575
Inventories2,8553,4363,8694,5654,004
Current trade payables1,8461,8562,7083,3453,676
Net property plant and equipment738.1784.43,7603,8543,937
Capital work in progress347.1378.91,1653,4263,938
Total assets13,91114,76518,15021,39621,220
Net debt including liquid investments; excluding leases107.61,0554.13
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities622.7668.81,5331,2732,413
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-604.6-225.1-344.6-675.81,261
Dividends paid-170.0170.0170.0170.0
Purchase and construction of PPE and intangibles-664.2-985.11,8761,9491,153
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding (crore shares)85.0085.0085.0085.0085.00
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,4504,0174,3354,6954,3654,2014,7355,528
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9752,8093,2383,821
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *656.2605.6656.0705.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *445.2467.9492.5648.9
EBIT *293.1308.2354.1506.8
Finance costs34.054.434.932.439.725.126.619.8
Profit before tax332.4238.0289.5384.9253.3283.1327.5487.0
Total tax expense99.079.6101.6110.379.788.2110.7135.7
Profit after tax (incl. non-controlling interests)233.4158.4187.9274.6173.6195.0216.7351.3
Diluted EPS (basic = diluted; not annualised) (₹)2.721.842.203.212.022.292.534.12
COGS (materials + traded goods + change in inventories)2,9742,6792,9363,1702,9752,8093,2383,821
Employee benefits expense330.0323.5321.7343.7342.3334.1352.1381.2
Other expenses673.6589.5649.6642.7656.2605.6656.0705.1
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses; excl. other income)472.3424.6427.9538.3391.4452.2488.5621.5
Other income40.312.743.527.653.715.44.2426.9
Depreciation and amortisation145.9145.0147.6148.9152.1149.3138.4142.1
Exceptional items (signed: cost negative)0.000.000.000.000.00-10.40.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted investees (signed)-0.250.100.550.340.090.33-0.290.56
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests2.121.631.041.591.700.961.480.83
Profit attributable to owners of the parent231.3156.8186.9273.0171.9194.0215.3350.5
Shares outstanding (capital / Re1 face value)85.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth23.4%17.8%11.9%2.8%4.4%
EBITDA margin10.8%10.4%10.4%
Net margin5.2%4.6%4.7%
Return on equity7.3%5.9%6.1%
Return on capital employed10.8%10.6%9.9%8.4%8.4%
Return on assets5.3%4.0%4.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)107.61,0554.13
Net debt / EBITDA0.06x0.59x0.00x
Interest cover16.8x16.4x10.8x7.94x10.4x
Asset turnover0.60x1.04x1.02x0.87x0.84x
Receivable days3230303632
Inventory days (on revenue)8284849781
Payable days (on revenue)5345597175
Cash conversion1.75x1.60x2.83x
Capex intensity5.2%6.6%11.2%11.3%6.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-41.6-316.3-342.9-675.81,261
Dividend payout19.4%21.4%19.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)51.389.6810.319.3510.05
Book value per share (₹)1,24,98,76,4711,31,07,41,1761,51,78,23,5291,63,93,08,2351,63,89,67,059

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid investments; excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Exide Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Exide Industries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.