Skip to content

Five-Star Business Finance Limited

NSE: FIVESTARFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹448.40
Day change
−₹23.40 (−4.96%)vs
Market cap
₹14,941 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Five-Star Business Finance

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Five-Star Business Finance after signing in.

About Five-Star Business Finance

Five-Star Business Finance Limited operates as a financial services company primarily focused on providing secured business loans to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in India. The company's main objective is to support the growth and development of businesses in urban and semi-urban areas that have limited access to traditional banking facilities. Known for its commitment to financial inclusion, Five-Star Business Finance plays a crucial role in bridging the credit gap faced by underserved businesses. The company offers tailor-made financial products that are designed to meet the diverse needs of SMEs, thereby enabling them to expand, increase efficiency, or stabilize operations. Whether it's working capital, term loans, or other financial products, Five-Star Business Finance ensures flexibility and convenience. The firm's robust risk management practices and strong local market knowledge are vital components of its operations, enhancing its reputation and reliability in the financial services sector. As part of the broader financial ecosystem, Five-Star Business Finance Limited contributes significantly to economic growth by empowering small businesses, which are central to job creation and innovation in the Indian economy.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: FIVESTAR
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Rangarajan Krishnan
Employees
11,929
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE128S01021

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Five-Star (NSE: FIVESTAR), NBFC - secured small-ticket business loans (micro-LAP): revenue of ₹3,246 crore in FY26 (+13.3% on FY25) and net profit of ₹1,099 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,246
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+13.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,099
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
16,218
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Five-Star Business Finance is a Chennai-based NBFC lending small-ticket (Rs 3-10 lakh, average ~Rs 5 lakh) loans secured by self-occupied residential property to micro-entrepreneurs and self-employed borrowers in semi-urban and rural South and Central India. AUM was Rs 13,722 crore at June 2026 across 856 branches and about 5 lakh loans, earning a yield of ~22.5% against a cost of borrowing of ~8.8%. It is lightly levered (debt/equity 1.03x) with ROA around 8% of average AUM and ROE around 15%.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameFive-Star Business Finance Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: FIVESTAR; BSE: 543663
ISININE128S01021
CINL65991TN1984PLC010844
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryNBFC - secured small-ticket business loans (micro-LAP)
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells, Chartered Accountants
Market capitalisation₹16,218 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding29.52 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹506.1 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹338.1 - ₹666.0 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://fivestargroup.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

Single listed entity; no subsidiaries, associates or JVs per FY25 annual report. Promoter group (D. Lakshmipathy family) held 18.61% at Jun 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter18.56%18.61%18.61%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions52.94%48.47%43.97%
Domestic institutions14.73%17.58%22.35%
of which mutual funds10.42%13.05%17.82%
Retail7.41%8.63%8.15%
Other6.36%6.70%6.92%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Five-Star lends small-ticket loans (average about Rs5 lakh, range Rs3-10 lakh) secured on self-occupied residential property to micro-entrepreneurs and self-employed borrowers in semi-urban South and Central India. It earns a portfolio yield of 22.46% against a book cost of borrowing of 8.80% (Q1FY27), a spread of 13.66%. Customer AUM was Rs13,721.8cr at June 2026 across 856 branches and 14,497 employees. The company is a standalone entity with no subsidiaries. It controls underwriting, collections (in-house, now split from sourcing) and pricing (fixed-rate book, price-inelastic customers); it does not control borrower leverage built by unsecured and microfinance lenders, which caused the FY26 stress. Capital is ample: debt/equity 1.03x and CRAR 51.89% (FY26), so ROE (14.46% Q1FY27) is constrained by under-leverage, not by profitability (ROA on AUM 8.11%).

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aptus Value Housing Finance (APTUS)South India small-ticket secured lender (housing + small business LAP) to self-employed, similar customer and geography
SBFC Finance (SBFC)Secured MSME loans (small-ticket LAP) to self-employed, closest product peer
Aavas Financiers (AAVAS)Affordable housing and small-ticket LAP lender to informal-income customers
Home First Finance (HOMEFIRST)Affordable housing financier, high-growth small-ticket secured retail lender
India Shelter Finance (INDIASHLTR)Affordable housing + small LAP to self-employed in tier 2-4 towns
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance (CHOLAFIN)
Shriram Finance (SHRIRAMFIN)Large NBFC with MSME lending exposure to similar semi-urban self-employed borrowers

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total income (company revenue basis)1,2331,4702,1952,8663,246
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *536.7462.1807.91,1891,216
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *80.779.0144.4160.6152.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *663.6905.51,1261,5221,735
EBIT *626.7891.81,1481,4521,541
Interest expense (detailed P&L; historical lease conflict)2.2087.1468.5668.0737.2
Profit before tax604.2804.71,1161,4311,463
Total tax expense150.7201.2280.0358.1364.1
Standalone profit after tax453.5603.5835.91,0731,099
Diluted EPS (₹)15.5720.4928.3936.5037.25
Interest income (detailed presentation)2,1172,7673,135
Company net total income / NII1,7272,1982,509
Operating expenses including depreciation555.3678.5829.7
Credit cost / loan losses and provisions55.489.0216.3
Pre-provision operating profit1,1711,5201,679
Employee benefits expense428.6521.1629.9
Other expenses (statutory detailed expense line)102.1127.0162.7
Depreciation and amortisation (within opex)24.630.437.0
Lease interest (historic statutory finance-cost component)3.184.49n.r.
Historic finance cost excluding lease (supplemental)465.3663.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total standalone equity3,7104,3405,1966,3057,380
Borrowings including debt securities, excluding leases2,5594,2476,3167,9228,200
Cash and cash equivalents (excludes other bank balances)613.21,3401,5341,4971,618
Trade payables *13.020.125.426.731.8
Net property, plant and equipment *19.828.534.155.156.1
Capital work in progress *62.472.1
Total assets *6,3438,70311,68914,42115,790
Gross customer loan portfolio (excludes ICDs)9,64111,87713,225
Net carrying loans including inter-corporate deposits9,68511,68712,985
Debt securities295.4781.8783.2
Borrowings other than debt securities6,0207,1407,417
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *-1,047-2,173-3,379-2,779-264.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-285.8-1,135-2,145-1,128-289.9
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-58.9
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-8.62-12.1-22.3-82.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual closing equity shares outstanding29.1429.1429.2429.4429.52
Weighted average diluted shares (EPS denominator)29.4429.38n.r.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total income (company revenue basis)705.8731.1759.7791.2806.5822.2826.1838.7
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *348.3351.9360.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *38.546.645.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *470.2464.2469.5
EBIT *411.1401.1406.2
Profit before tax358.2365.1371.1355.0381.9368.8357.1362.0
Total tax expense90.391.391.988.695.891.887.990.5
Standalone profit after tax267.9273.9279.1266.3286.1277.0269.3271.4
Diluted EPS (₹)9.079.359.559.029.699.389.169.18
Interest income (detailed presentation)679.3711.2735.3765.5773.1797.4797.5809.6
Interest expense (detailed P&L; historical lease conflict)163.1171.4175.3187.3180.0188.5181.4171.5
Company net total income / NII542.7559.7584.4603.9626.5633.7644.7667.2
Operating expenses including depreciation162.7171.3187.9201.1193.6207.8227.1243.5
Credit cost / loan losses and provisions21.823.325.447.851.057.160.461.8
Pre-provision operating profit380.0388.4396.5402.8432.9425.9417.6423.7
Employee benefits expense124.8129.2144.2156.1143.6159.7170.5188.9
Other expenses (statutory detailed expense line)31.233.734.836.940.838.546.645.4
Depreciation and amortisation (within opex)6.678.348.998.229.119.6110.19.21

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth21.6%19.2%49.4%30.6%13.3%
Net margin36.8%41.1%38.1%37.4%33.9%
Return on equity15.0%15.0%17.5%18.7%16.1%
Return on assets7.5%8.0%8.2%8.2%7.3%
Dividend payout5.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.5720.4928.3936.5037.25
Book value per share (₹)127.3148.9177.7214.1250.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Five-Star Business Finance includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Five-Star Business Finance

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.