Skip to content

Fortis Healthcare Ltd.

NSE: FORTISHealthcareMedical Care Facilities

Last close
₹712.90
Day change
−₹13.75 (−1.89%)vs
Market cap
₹57,169 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Fortis Healthcare

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Fortis Healthcare after signing in.

About Fortis Healthcare

Fortis Healthcare Ltd. operates as a healthcare delivery service provider, primarily in India. It focuses on the management and development of hospitals, offering a range of healthcare services that encompass preventive, diagnostic, and curative treatments. Fortis Healthcare Ltd. is known for its multispecialty hospitals, which are equipped with advanced medical technology and staffed with skilled professionals. The company provides services across various specialties including cardiology, orthopedics, neurology, and oncology. In addition to high-quality inpatient care, Fortis also emphasizes outpatient services, health check-ups, and teleconsultations, catering to a wide patient base. As one of India's leading healthcare companies, Fortis Healthcare plays a significant role in the country's private healthcare sector, contributing to enhanced access and quality of medical services. The organization's commitment to innovation and patient-centric care underscores its position in both the domestic and regional healthcare markets.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Care Facilities
Listing
NSE: FORTIS
Chief executive
Dr. Ashutosh Raghuvanshi
Employees
14,649
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE061F01013

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Fortis Healthcare (NSE: FORTIS), Hospitals and diagnostics: revenue of ₹9,128 crore in FY26 (+17.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.8%, net profit of ₹1,042 crore and net debt of ₹2,334 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,128
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.8%
EBITDA (statutory, incl. ESOP, excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,042
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,334
Net debt (company reported definition)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
67,686
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Fortis operates Indian multi-specialty hospitals and owns 89.18% of Agilus Diagnostics. Hospital revenue depends on occupied beds, treatment mix and annualised revenue per occupied bed; diagnostics on patient/test volumes and yield. IHH-group hospital management contracts contribute fees rather than the managed hospitals' full revenues. Expansion combines brownfields with acquisitions.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameFortis Healthcare Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: FORTIS; BSE: 532843
ISININE061F01013
CINL85110PB1996PLC045933
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHospitals and diagnostics
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹67,686 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding75.50 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹757.3 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹745.3 - ₹1,104 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.fortishealthcare.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: IHH Healthcare Berhad via Northern TK Venture.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Agilus Diagnostics Limited89.18%Diagnostics
Fortis Hospitals Limited100%Hospitals
International Hospital Limited100%Hospitals
Fortis Hospotel Limited100%Hospitals
Fortis Malar Hospitals62.71%Healthcare

Gleneagles India is an IHH-group O&M contract, not acquired hospital revenue. Full legal perimeter not retrieved.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter31.17%31.17%31.17%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions27.84%25.97%25.20%
Domestic institutions29.33%31.35%32.23%
of which mutual funds24.22%25.72%25.81%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Fortis Healthcare (NSE: FORTIS) runs multi-specialty hospitals in India (~85% of FY26 consolidated revenue, INR7,773cr) and owns 89.18% of Agilus Diagnostics (gross FY26 revenue INR1,527cr). Hospital revenue is fees for inpatient and outpatient services plus pharmacy and consumables used in treatment; it is set by occupied beds x ARPOB (INR251 lakh a year in FY26). Diagnostics earns on tests (40.8mn FY26) x revenue per test (INR370). IHH Healthcare (31.17% promoter, zero pledge) is the parent; Gleneagles India hospitals are managed under an O&M contract for a fee, not consolidated. Fortis controls clinical mix, pricing for cash/insurance payers and capacity; it does not control government-scheme tariffs (CGHS/ECHS/PMJAY) or drug trade-margin rules.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Hospitals / healthcare7,77385.2%1,72482.7%
Diagnostics / Agilus1,52716.7%360.017.3%
Intersegment revenue eliminations-171.4-1.9%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Apollo Hospitals (APOLLOHOSP)Scaled hospital platform; pharmacy mix limits comparability
Max Healthcare (MAXHEALTH)Premium urban hospitals and brownfield expansion
Global Health (MEDANTA)Tertiary care with network ramp
Narayana Hrudayalaya (NH)Hospital economics at lower price points; overseas mix
Aster DM Healthcare (ASTERDM)Hospital consolidation; pro forma merger basis differs
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)Regional expansion and new-bed ramp
Rainbow Children's Medicare (RAINBOW)Specialty hospital capacity benchmark

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,6396,2136,8937,7839,128
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,5192,8393,1553,5393,523
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *941.11,0601,1311,2613,313
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,1011,1511,2931,6432,116
EBIT *1,115922.1966.01,1621,648
Finance costs (including lease interest)127.3108.4131.0184.4314.5
Profit before tax, after associates and exceptional items987.8813.7858.01,0071,366
Tax expense / (credit)197.8180.7212.8197.7301.7
Profit after tax, including non-controlling interests790.0633.0645.2809.41,064
Diluted earnings per share (₹)7.357.807.9310.2613.80
Medical consumables and drugs consumed1,6191,8302,089
Employee benefits expense (including ESOP)1,1201,1671,297
Professional and consultation fees to doctors1,4601,6311,950
Other operating expenses1,4281,5671,708
EBITDA (statutory, incl. ESOP, excl. other income)1,2681,5882,085
Other income38.366.950.7
Depreciation and amortisation342.5385.6449.4
Exceptional gain / (loss)16.0-89.3-22.2
Share of profit / (loss) of associates and joint ventures9.5111.516.4
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests46.335.222.4
Profit attributable to owners of the Company598.9774.21,042
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *7,0088,1008,5569,16910,169
Borrowings including current maturities, excluding leases1,255925.71,1552,1952,873
Cash and bank balances (confirmed liquidity components)143.2141.1235.3508.0543.7
Trade receivables443.8510.1555.8784.51,044
Inventories *122.9122.8107.4115.3135.3
Trade payables *660.9714.3727.8807.6943.1
Net property, plant and equipment *1,3661,4891,8122,2302,597
Capital work in progress *193.4257.0561.5496.0455.8
Total assets *11,88512,43413,28913,69215,966
Net debt (company reported definition)1,6942,334
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated by operating activities649.5716.0910.71,4241,601
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *649.9375.0157.6577.0656.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-16.0-86.0-108.9-77.7
Payments for PPE and intangible assets-115.3-441.5-928.0-846.9-945.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *75.5075.5075.5075.5075.50
Operating EBITDA (company management measure)1,2681,5882,085
ESOP expense included in statutory employee costsn.r.n.r.n.r.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,9881,9282,0072,1672,3312,2652,3652,545
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *869.7867.2955.6975.21,0331,0101,0201,125
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *393.6391.7-375.3388.1425.0422.1472.5478.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *452.3398.1436.8509.0582.6517.5542.9556.0
EBIT *297.5324.5274.5420.1500.3351.4408.5443.6
Finance costs (including lease interest)36.445.267.669.674.985.784.380.4
Profit before tax, after associates and exceptional items261.1279.4236.6350.6425.4265.7324.2363.2
Tax expense / (credit)68.025.148.583.896.668.353.090.4
Profit after tax, including non-controlling interests193.1254.3188.0266.8328.8197.4271.2272.8
Diluted earnings per share (₹)2.343.282.443.454.262.573.523.53
Medical consumables and drugs consumed460.8453.5463.0514.1539.6516.1518.9572.9
Employee benefits expense (including ESOP)290.3294.2287.3312.8316.6327.6339.7404.4
Professional and consultation fees to doctors408.8413.8414.5461.1493.9493.5501.3551.7
Other operating expenses393.6391.7406.9388.1425.0422.1472.5478.9
EBITDA (statutory, incl. ESOP, excl. other income)434.8375.1435.5490.7556.3505.7532.3537.1
Other income13.220.919.815.422.68.294.3914.5
Depreciation and amortisation95.197.3102.2101.5105.8120.1122.0121.9
Exceptional gain / (loss)-59.823.8-53.612.623.5-45.9-12.59.53
Share of profit / (loss) of associates and joint ventures4.232.064.642.923.683.536.224.38
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests16.66.404.136.506.903.675.346.41
Profit attributable to owners of the Company176.5247.9183.9260.3321.9193.7265.9266.4

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth42.3%10.2%10.9%12.9%17.3%
EBITDA margin18.4%20.4%22.8%
Net margin8.7%9.9%11.4%
Return on equity7.2%8.7%10.8%
Return on capital employed13.5%10.7%10.3%11.0%13.5%
Return on assets4.7%5.7%7.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,6942,334
Net debt / EBITDA1.07x1.12x
Interest cover8.76x8.51x7.38x6.30x5.24x
Asset turnover0.49x0.51x0.54x0.58x0.62x
Receivable days2930293742
Inventory days (on revenue)87655
Payable days (on revenue)4342393838
Cash conversion1.52x1.84x1.54x
Capex intensity2.0%7.1%13.5%10.9%10.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)534.3274.4-17.3577.0656.0
Dividend payout14.4%14.1%7.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)7.357.807.9310.2613.80
Book value per share (₹)92.83107.3113.3121.5134.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (statutory, incl. ESOP, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company reported definition); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (statutory, incl. ESOP, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Fortis Healthcare includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Fortis Healthcare

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.