Skip to content

Gland Pharma Ltd.

NSE: GLANDHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹2,826.80
Day change
−₹23.60 (−0.83%)vs
Market cap
₹51,007 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Gland Pharma

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Gland Pharma after signing in.

About Gland Pharma

Gland Pharma Ltd. is a renowned pharmaceutical company that specializes in the development and manufacturing of injectable medicines. Established in 1978 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, the company is a vital player in the global pharmaceuticals sector. Gland Pharma’s core focus is on complex injectables, catering to the needs of hospitals and clinics worldwide with a wide range of quality generic drugs. The company stands out for its robust research and development capabilities and its well-established manufacturing facilities, which comply with international regulatory standards such as the U.S. FDA and the EMA. These facilities enable Gland Pharma to supply a diversified portfolio of products across several therapeutic areas, including oncology, pain management, and diabetes care. As a significant entity in the pharmaceutical industry, Gland Pharma plays a crucial role in ensuring the availability of cost-effective, high-quality medications across various markets. The company's strategic collaborations and partnerships further enhance its market presence, making it a leading choice for injectable pharmaceuticals on a global scale.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: GLAND
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Srinivas Sadu
Employees
4,332
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE068V01023

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Gland Pharma (NSE: GLAND), Sterile injectables, generic pharmaceuticals and CDMO: revenue of ₹6,431 crore in FY26 (+14.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.3%, net profit of ₹1,027 crore and net cash of ₹3,116 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,431
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+14.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.3%
EBITDA reported by company / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,027
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-3,116
Company-reported net debt (net cash negative)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
48,021
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGland Pharma Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GLAND; BSE: 543245
ISININE068V01023
SectorHealthcare
IndustrySterile injectables, generic pharmaceuticals and CDMO
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells
Market capitalisation₹48,021 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding16.48 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,091 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,574 - ₹3,171 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://glandpharma.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Fosun Pharma Industrial Pte. Ltd..

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Gland Pharma International Pte. Ltd.100%International holding and business operations
Gland Pharma USA Inc.100%US commercial operations; proposed transfer to direct ownership
Phixen SAS and Cenexi group100%Sterile injectable CDMO operations in France and Belgium
Novelstar Pharma Inc. (proposed)60%New US platform; acquisition and USD21m funding pending at cut-off

Fosun holding after 4 September 2026 disposal is 45.76%, below majority; Fosun still consolidates Gland. Novelstar is not treated as completed at cut-off. Manxen entities merged into Phixen effective January 2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter51.83%51.83%51.77%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.58%7.30%8.74%
Domestic institutions32.99%33.35%30.44%
of which mutual funds31.42%31.78%28.23%
Other7.60%7.52%9.05%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Gland Pharma NSE:GLAND is a sterile-injectable B2B and CDMO manufacturer. Partners commercialise generics; ANDA approvals and launches drive US revenue; capacity qualification and customer transfers drive CDMO. Cenexi acquiredApril2023 adds European sites with heavy fixedcosts. FY26basebusiness4561.3cr/Cenexi1869.3cr; CenexiEBITDA-33.6cr. Q1FY27 CDMO891.5/B2B908.8cr replaces that split. Consolidatedscope is essential, notstandalone. Fosun45.76% afterSep4sale ispromoter,customerandsupplier.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda margin, FY26 (%)
Base business (Gland ex-Cenexi)4,56170.9%1,663102.1%36.0%
Cenexi European CDMO1,86929.1%-33.6-2.1%-2.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Caplin Point Laboratories (CAPLIPOINT)Export generics and sterile injectables, although Latin America mix differs.
Piramal Pharma (PPLPHARMA)CDMO comparison; different leverage and development services exposure.
Dr Reddy's Laboratories (DRREDDY)US generics and GLP-1 launches; diversified formulation economics.
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)US injectables and generics comparator through Eugia.
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (SUNPHARMA)Injectables and US specialty exposure; domestic franchise differs.
Lupin (LUPIN)US complex generics launches and operating leverage.
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)Export contract manufacturing benchmark, API rather than sterile fill-finish.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,3843,5925,6655,6176,431
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,1091,6852,1732,0902,243
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *441.1501.1884.2839.5914.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,7281,2701,5061,4761,939
EBIT *1,6221,0611,1541,1001,494
Finance costs including lease interest3.406.2926.242.033.3
Profit before tax after exceptional items1,6191,0551,1331,0631,465
Total tax expense406.9273.5360.1364.1437.3
Consolidated profit after tax1,212781.0772.5698.51,027
Diluted EPS (₹)73.6447.4346.8942.4062.28
Other income170.2213.6316.3
Materials, traded goods and inventory changes2,1732,0902,243
Employee benefits expense1,2571,4021,629
Other expenses including power and fuel901.7855.6929.3
EBITDA reported by company1,3331,2691,630
Adjusted EBITDA reported by companyn.d.1,2691,683
Depreciation and amortisation344.6377.9423.7
Exceptional expense (positive charge)0.000.0024.3
Profit attributable to owners772.5698.51,027
Basic EPS (₹)46.9042.4062.35
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners / net worth7,1587,9598,7249,15110,358
Borrowings including lease liabilities4.744.45372.2313.7283.6
Cash and cash equivalents as reported294.81,909357.12,5563,359
Trade receivables *1,075871.41,5591,5171,891
Inventories *1,1861,9451,6551,6851,744
Trade payables *462.9587.4862.7820.4833.9
PPE net carrying value174.7205.8326.83,7514,052
Capital work in progress227.2240.2278.7150.6342.2
Total assets7,8348,77810,66111,22512,511
Company-reported net debt (net cash negative)-2,287-3,116
Cash equivalents plus other term deposits2,9523,359
Borrowings excluding leases269.2243.4
Lease liabilities current and non-current44.540.2
Term deposits outside reported cash equivalents396.00.00
Margin money deposits against guarantees0.49124.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities1,020393.9996.8914.71,031
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *268.7140.9598.5520.6537.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-329.5-296.6
Purchase of PPE and intangible assets (cash outflow)-510.9-220.8-398.3-394.2-494.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual period-end issued equity shares16.4216.4616.4716.4816.48
Weighted average equity shares for basic EPS16.4716.4716.48
Weighted average equity shares for diluted EPS16.4716.4716.50
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,4061,3841,4251,5061,4871,6951,7431,800
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *521.1576.7591.3624.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *208.7259.6226.9242.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *425.3498.1624.5550.6
EBIT *324.2366.1515.8439.3
Finance costs including lease interest6.1122.87.4511.57.823.9310.04.36
Profit before tax after exceptional items256.8299.3288.3312.7283.9362.1505.8435.0
Total tax expense93.294.6101.897.3100.2100.7139.1118.0
Consolidated profit after tax163.5204.7186.5215.5183.7261.5366.7317.0
Diluted EPS (₹)9.9312.4211.3213.0811.1515.8722.2319.22
Other income59.758.544.057.584.263.2111.561.2
Materials, traded goods and inventory changes575.5462.7488.0521.1553.8576.7591.3624.3
Employee benefits expense329.8342.9373.4408.0385.0424.2411.6444.0
Other expenses including power and fuel203.5218.5216.1208.7234.1259.6226.9242.6
EBITDA reported by company296.1360.0347.5367.8313.9434.9513.0493.0
Adjusted EBITDA reported by company296.1360.0347.5373.7335.5449.0524.4510.2
Depreciation and amortisation93.896.395.8101.1106.3107.6108.7111.3
Exceptional expense (positive charge)0.000.000.000.000.0024.30.00n.r.
Profit attributable to owners163.5204.7186.5215.5183.7261.5366.7317.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth28.1%-18.1%57.7%-0.9%14.5%
EBITDA margin23.5%22.6%25.3%
Net margin13.6%12.4%16.0%
Return on equity9.3%7.8%10.5%
Return on capital employed24.8%14.0%13.5%11.9%14.9%
Return on assets7.9%6.4%8.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,287-3,116
Net debt / EBITDA-1.80x-1.91x
Interest cover477.0x168.7x44.1x26.2x44.9x
Asset turnover0.61x0.43x0.58x0.51x0.54x
Receivable days898910099107
Inventory days (on revenue)9919810711099
Payable days (on revenue)3960565347
Cash conversion1.29x1.31x1.00x
Capex intensity11.7%6.1%7.0%7.0%7.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)508.6173.1598.5520.6537.0
Dividend payout47.2%28.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)73.6447.4346.8942.4062.28
Book value per share (₹)436.0483.4529.6555.4628.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA reported by company / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-reported net debt (net cash negative).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA reported by company.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Gland Pharma includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Gland Pharma

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.