Skip to content

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

NSE: GLAXOHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - General

Last close
₹2,404.70
Day change
−₹29.00 (−1.19%)vs
Market cap
₹42,966 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals after signing in.

About GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is a major player in the pharmaceutical industry, renowned for its development and manufacturing of a broad range of healthcare products. The company's primary focus is on the research, development, and commercialization of pharmaceutical products that address a variety of medical conditions, from respiratory issues and infectious diseases to oncology and immunology. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. operates across several key segments including prescription medicines and vaccines, where it holds a leading position due to its robust product portfolio and continuous innovation. The company services a global market, impacting both healthcare systems and patient care worldwide by effectively delivering essential medicines and pioneering health solutions. Through strategic partnerships and a commitment to research, GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. plays a vital role in advancing public health and driving the pharmaceutical industry's evolution.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - General
Listing
NSE: GLAXO
Next results
Employees
3,113
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE159A01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

GSK Pharmaceuticals (NSE: GLAXO), Pharmaceuticals: branded prescription medicines and vaccines: revenue of ₹3,822 crore in FY26 (+1.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 34.3%, net profit of ₹1,036 crore and net cash of ₹2,749 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,822
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+1.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
34.3%
EBITDA computed from reported operating lines / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,036
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
49.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,749
Borrowings incl leases less cash, bank balances and current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
48,736
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Indian subsidiary of GSK plc selling branded prescription general and specialty medicines and adult/paediatric vaccines. Supply combines its Nashik plant, contract manufacturing organisations and imports; the imports element is analyst-supplied. General Medicines, Vaccines and Specialty Medicines are commercial verticals, not assumed separate accounting segments. The analyst identifies one reportable pharmaceutical segment; the segment-note passage was not independently located in this run.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GLAXO; BSE: 500660
ISININE159A01016
CINL24239MH1924PLC001151
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals: branded prescription medicines and vaccines
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹48,736 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding16.94 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,536 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,088 - ₹3,121 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://india-pharma.gsk.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: GSK plc.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Biddle Sawyer Limited100%Pharmaceutical subsidiary consolidated with the listed parent.

Consolidated scope includes 100% Biddle Sawyer. Only one reportable segment Pharmaceuticals, confirmed Q1FY27 consolidated statement note5, S50.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.64%4.62%4.79%4.75%
Domestic institutions7.70%7.68%7.81%8.48%
of which mutual funds4.77%4.73%4.87%6.07%
Retail10.06%10.06%10.00%9.46%
Other2.60%2.63%2.41%2.31%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Research cutoff: 14 October 2026; GLAXO, NSE. The analytical reporting basis is consolidated Ind AS, including Biddle Sawyer and eliminating subsidiary dividends. GSK earns from Indian branded prescription medicines and private vaccines through established brands, specialist engagement and product availability. Nashik manufacturing and contract supply underpin the franchise; imports are part of the analytical business description, not a separately quantified revenue segment. General Medicines, Vaccines and Specialty/Innovation are commercial verticals, not separately reported accounting segments. One reportable Pharmaceuticals segment is verified in the Q1FY27 results, note 5; older identity/industry narrative saying the note was not located is superseded by that primary evidence. No segment file is required to invent a split. (FY26 annual report, 6 June 2026); (Q1FY27 results, 3 August 2026).

FY26 consolidated revenue was INR3,821.67 crore, total reported PAT INR1,035.98 crore and EPS INR61.15/share. Q1FY27 revenue was INR938.44 crore, EBITDA INR295.50 crore and PAT INR237.18 crore, with EPS INR14.00/share. The primary Q1 statutory cost stack now closes; do not retain the earlier missing-cost-split conclusion. Standalone headline margins and commercial KPIs remain separately labelled. (13 May 2026); (3 August 2026).

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Abbott India (ABBOTINDIA)Domestic-focused MNC branded medicines; useful benchmark for prescription franchise quality and capital-light returns.
Pfizer (PFIZER)Indian-listed MNC prescription medicines franchise; comparable brand economics and multinational supply model.
Sanofi India (SANOFI)Continuing Rx medicines comparator only; exclude vaccines and demerged consumer healthcare. Historical comparability and continuing-operations metric basis require verification.
Procter & Gamble Health (PGHL)MNC-owned health brands and vitamins/minerals; useful profitability and distribution comparator, but less similar therapeutic mix.
Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM)Branded generics and specialty therapies comparator; Indian ownership and export/US exposure reduce comparability with domestic-focused MNCs.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,2643,2263,4543,7493,822
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4501,3591,4201,4731,422
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *447.9480.0497.1511.8475.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *836.7874.1981.61,2551,375
EBIT *781.0838.2818.01,2611,409
Finance costs2.001.811.801.312.73
Profit before tax779.1836.4816.21,2601,406
Total tax expense (current + deferred)398.3228.8226.2332.3370.0
Profit for the year1,695610.7590.0927.61,036
Diluted EPS after exceptional items (₹)100.036.0534.8354.7661.15
Materials consumed + purchases + inventory change1,3351,3911,351
Employee benefits expense624.4579.7607.3
Other expenses586.1601.3554.2
EBITDA computed from reported operating lines908.71,1771,309
Other income122.6145.9145.4
Depreciation and amortisation69.766.866.4
Exceptional items (income +, expense -)-143.64.6920.6
Profit attributable to owners (no minorities)590.0927.61,036
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *2,6631,7411,7781,9512,267
Borrowings *20.115.518.79.9533.3
Cash and cash equivalents *286.234.964.2538.91,102
Trade receivables205.2192.4222.1292.6273.1
Inventories534.7460.0525.1481.7457.6
Trade payables (MSME + others)579.3427.8625.4708.3570.2
Net property, plant and equipment *17.613.817.4269.5273.5
Capital work in progress *30.520.313.914.332.9
Total assets *4,6333,3273,5574,1084,324
Cash + other bank balances + current investments1,8762,5222,782
Borrowings incl leases less cash, bank balances and current investments-1,858-2,512-2,749
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities718.0799.8582.01,290903.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *776.1440.2550.81,265848.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-506.6-1,526-541.6-749.4-714.0
Payments to acquire PPE and other intangible assets-33.5-42.6-31.2-23.0-55.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *16.9416.9416.9416.9416.94
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,011949.4974.4805.2979.91,041995.3938.4
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *384.5359.2351.9287.7363.8344.0327.9
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *153.9173.6136.3113.7154.2135.6156.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *356.3327.0373.9294.9403.5386.9339.3
EBIT *344.1308.2359.2279.4401.1373.7323.4
Finance costs0.270.090.580.420.511.190.610.97
Profit before tax343.8308.1358.6279.0354.0399.9373.1322.5
Total tax expense (current + deferred)91.378.295.774.096.5104.395.285.3
Profit for the period252.5229.9262.9205.0257.5295.6277.9237.2
Diluted EPS after exceptional items (not annualised) (₹)14.9113.5715.5212.1015.2017.4516.4014.00
Materials, traded goods and inventory movement384.5359.2351.9287.7355.5363.8344.0327.9
Employee benefits expense150.7124.7153.0152.6138.1151.9164.8159.0
Other expenses153.9173.6136.3113.7150.6154.2135.6156.0
EBITDA computed from reported lines321.7291.9333.2251.2335.7371.3350.9295.5
Other income34.535.140.743.733.632.136.043.8
Depreciation and amortisation16.918.814.715.517.420.313.215.8
Exceptional items (income +, expense -)4.690.000.000.002.6418.00.000.00
Profit attributable to owners (no minorities)252.5229.9262.9205.0257.5295.6277.9237.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth12.6%-1.2%7.0%8.6%1.9%
EBITDA margin26.3%31.4%34.3%
Net margin17.1%24.7%27.1%
Return on equity33.5%49.8%49.1%
Return on capital employed37.2%37.8%46.0%67.1%66.1%
Return on assets17.1%24.2%24.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,858-2,512-2,749
Net debt / EBITDA-2.04x-2.13x-2.10x
Interest cover390.5x463.1x454.4x962.7x516.0x
Asset turnover0.84x0.81x1.00x0.98x0.91x
Receivable days2322232826
Inventory days (on revenue)6052554744
Payable days (on revenue)6548666954
Cash conversion0.99x1.39x0.87x
Capex intensity1.0%1.3%0.9%0.6%1.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)684.5757.2550.81,267848.0
Dividend payout91.8%80.8%68.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)100.036.0534.8354.7661.15
Book value per share (₹)157.2102.8104.9115.2133.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA computed from reported operating lines / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings incl leases less cash, bank balances and current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA computed from reported operating lines.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS after exceptional items).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.