Skip to content

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.

NSE: GODFRYPHLPConsumer DefensiveTobacco

Last close
₹1,669.00
Day change
−₹58.00 (−3.36%)vs
Market cap
₹28,662 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Godfrey Phillips India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Godfrey Phillips India after signing in.

About Godfrey Phillips India

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd., a prominent player in the tobacco industry, primarily engages in the manufacture and distribution of cigarettes and other tobacco products. The company is known for its strong portfolio of well-recognized cigarette brands such as Four Square, Red & White, and Ultra Milds, which cater to a diverse range of consumer preferences across different price points. In addition to its tobacco business, Godfrey Phillips India has diversified into non-tobacco segments, including teas and confectionery, leveraging its extensive distribution network. Established in 1936, Godfrey Phillips India operates under the aegis of Phillip Morris International, benefiting from global expertise in product development and marketing. It plays a significant role in the Indian cigarette market, holding a substantial market share and influencing consumer behavior. The company's operations extend across multiple regions, underlining its impact on both urban and rural economies through employment and retail networks. With a commitment to responsible business practices, Godfrey Phillips India emphasizes sustainable growth, regulatory compliance, and corporate social responsibility initiatives, maintaining its stance as a leader within its industry.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Tobacco
Listing
NSE: GODFRYPHLP
Chief executive
Dr. Bina Modi
Employees
1,121
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE260B01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Godfrey Phillips India (NSE: GODFRYPHLP), Cigarettes and tobacco: revenue of ₹9,121 crore in FY26 (+34.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.4%, net profit of ₹1,526 crore and net cash of ₹2,062 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,121
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+34.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,526
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
26.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,062
Analytical net debt less cash and mutual funds
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,167
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manufactures and distributes own cigarette brands and Marlboro under Philip Morris agreements, exports unmanufactured tobacco, and distributes confectionery. Closed 24Seven retail in FY25. A February 2026 indirect-tax reset makes gross revenue growth misleading; excise-net revenue and domestic stick volumes drive the economics.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGodfrey Phillips India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GODFRYPHLP; BSE: 500163
ISININE260B01028
CINL16004MH1936PLC008587
SectorConsumer Staples
IndustryCigarettes and tobacco
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 2022 reappointment)
Market capitalisation₹30,167 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding15.60 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,860 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,770 - ₹3,468 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.godfreyphillips.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
International Tobacco Company100%Tobacco manufacturing
Chase Investments100%Investments
Friendly Reality Projects92.2%Property company; exact operating scope not retrieved
Unique Space Developers66.67%Property company; exact operating scope not retrieved
Rajputana Infrastructure Corporate92.2%Property company; exact operating scope not retrieved
White Horse Realty100%Property company; exact operating scope not retrieved

Associates PMI India Trading 24.80% and KKM Management Centre 36.75%; controlled ESPS Trust. No entity called KKE found.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.15%0.15%0.15%
Foreign institutions8.15%7.91%7.80%7.86%
Domestic institutions4.22%3.29%3.66%3.50%
of which mutual funds3.78%3.01%3.41%3.29%
Retail9.86%11.26%10.85%11.01%
Other5.19%4.96%5.11%5.05%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Godfrey Phillips India (NSE: GODFRYPHLP) makes and distributes its own cigarette brands (Four Square, Red & White, Cavanders, Stellar, North Pole, Tipper) and manufactures and distributes Marlboro under Philip Morris agreements. It also exports unmanufactured tobacco (INR1,945cr in FY26, down from 2,010) and distributes confectionery and Ferrero products. The retail chain 24Seven was closed in FY25 and is reported as discontinued. A 24.80% associate, PMI India Trading, contributed INR283.12cr of post-tax profit in FY26. Promoters hold 72.58%, of which KK Modi Investment holds 29.85% and Philip Morris 25.10%.

The 1 February 2026 tax reset (GST 40%, compensation cess removed, specific excise of INR2,050-8,500 per 1,000 sticks) changed the economics. Reported revenue includes excise, so it doubled in Q1FY27 to INR3,819.6cr. Excise-net revenue fell 18.8% to INR1,205.5cr, and PAT to owners fell 44.3% to INR198.4cr. Gross revenue is net revenue plus an excise pass-through, which has no effect on profit.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapital employed, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Cigarettes tobacco and related products9,00898.8%1,480100.2%2,98548.0%
Others continuing segments112.71.2%-2.76-0.2%912.114.7%
Unallocated corporate reconciliation items (not operating segment)2,32237.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
ITC (ITC)Domestic cigarette leader; diversified conglomerate, not a pure-play comparable.
VST Industries (VSTIND)Domestic cigarette manufacturing and tobacco; closest listed operating peer.
NTC Industries (NTCIND)Small Indian cigarette manufacturer; liquidity and scale limit comparability.
Philip Morris InternationalGlobal branded tobacco and related partner; geography/product mix materially differ.
British American TobaccoGlobal cigarette cash-flow benchmark; currencies and product mix differ.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations including excise2,6523,5304,9036,7679,121
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2411,8002,4643,2533,565
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *529.0632.4720.11,195767.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *652.7928.31,0791,6361,928
Operating EBITDA less depreciation impairment amortisation601.9901.6794.71,0541,464
Finance costs continuing operations33.729.013.712.311.7
Continuing PBT including associates568.2872.61,1521,4711,940
Continuing current plus deferred tax130.2182.2225.3318.2414.5
PAT total operations including NCI438.0690.4884.01,0721,526
Total diluted EPS adjusted for Sep2025 bonus (₹)84.25132.856.6268.9497.84
Excise duty885.01,1562,730
Revenue from operations less excise4,0185,6116,391
Cost of materials consumed1,0831,5111,892
Purchases of stock-in-trade1,0911,8421,901
Signed changes in inventory including land-2.56-101.0-250.5
Materials plus purchases plus inventory change ex excise2,1713,2533,543
Employee benefits expenses310.1410.4453.4
Other expenses continuing operations633.6770.5810.5
Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates903.11,1771,585
Other income210.0220.6204.8
Depreciation impairment and amortisation108.4123.6121.0
Separate continuing exceptional bridge0.000.000.00
Share of associates net of tax160.7209.0283.1
Continuing PAT including NCI926.31,1531,525
Discontinued retail PBT signed-56.6-107.70.94
Discontinued tax expense positive benefit negative-14.3-27.10.24
Discontinued retail PAT signed-42.4-80.60.70
NCI share of total PAT signed0.930.28-0.04
Total PAT attributable to owners883.01,0721,526
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI2,9333,5534,2385,2526,219
Borrowings including leases335.8353.8345.4179.0233.7
Balance sheet cash equivalents28.915.710.514.23.29
Net trade receivables154.6149.5172.9516.3907.4
Inventories balance sheet828.7928.21,4421,9972,264
Trade payables both classes as audited balance sheet252.9365.5395.9499.6532.3
PPE excluding ROU and intangibles69.443.3594.7554.4652.8
CWIP excluding intangible development36.526.810.222.7167.8
Total assets including discontinued balances4,1024,9685,8436,9698,310
Current plus noncurrent borrowings excluding leases45.330.794.7
Current plus noncurrent leases300.1148.3139.0
Other banks not netted pending restrictions check14.516.129.3
Mutual funds current plus noncurrent2,3332,1562,292
Analytical net debt less cash and mutual funds-1,998-1,992-2,062
Equity attributable to owners4,2325,2466,212
Issuer gearing net debt includes operating liabilitiesn.r.1,3391,322
Advances from customers (contract liabilities)71.956.2112.3
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax all operations467.4678.6290.2107.2518.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *395.5649.2190.1-60.5206.0
Cash dividends paid positive outflow magnitude-123.9-144.9228.4469.3575.3
Gross cash asset purchases positive outflow magnitude-73.6-80.0100.1167.8312.2
CFO adjustment: share of profit of associates net of tax-160.7-209.0-283.1
CFO working capital: receivables loans and other assets-72.1-453.2-500.1
CFO working capital: increase in inventories-513.4-555.5-533.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual issued year-end shares unadjusted historical5.205.205.205.2015.60
Issued year-end shares on postbonus basis15.6015.6015.60
Bonus-adjusted weighted average basic and diluted shares15.5915.5515.60
Excise duty included in finished goods inventory46.466.5280.9
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations including excise1,6281,8931,8881,8131,6322,1903,4863,820
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *782.2955.9935.1858.41,115879.6761.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *195.9184.7244.9176.5215.0244.0182.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *379.6442.8419.0479.0474.2704.0288.0
Operating EBITDA less depreciation impairment amortisation250.0333.2227.5309.5285.1349.0520.1147.2
Finance costs continuing operations3.032.863.672.902.773.053.022.59
Continuing PBT including associates349.3412.0373.8448.0383.3440.2668.4251.1
Continuing current plus deferred tax92.494.779.891.778.396.9147.652.7
PAT total operations including NCI248.3315.8279.6356.3305.0343.3521.5198.4
Total diluted EPS adjusted for Sep2025 bonus (₹)15.9720.3217.9622.8419.5622.0133.4312.72
Excise duty267.4304.3314.4327.1343.2361.31,6982,614
Revenue from operations less excise1,3601,5891,5731,4861,2891,8291,7871,206
Cost of materials consumed346.5404.3428.9454.6463.3503.4471.2453.6
Purchases of stock-in-trade445.3575.6539.0369.6262.6535.6732.8396.3
Signed inventory change including land-9.47-24.0-32.834.2-36.476.0-324.3-88.0
Materials plus purchases plus inventory change ex excise782.2955.9935.1858.4689.51,115879.6761.8
Employee benefits expenses105.087.1124.3113.8110.1118.6110.980.1
Other expenses continuing operations195.9184.7244.9176.5175.1215.0244.0182.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates277.3361.2269.1337.6314.3380.0552.8181.4
Other income51.446.777.776.737.244.646.378.3
Depreciation impairment and amortisation27.328.041.528.129.331.032.634.3
Separate continuing exceptional bridge0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates net of tax50.935.072.264.763.949.6105.028.3
Continuing PAT including NCI256.9317.3294.0356.3305.0343.3520.8198.4
Discontinued retail PBT signed-11.5-1.91-19.20.000.000.000.940.00
Discontinued tax expense positive benefit negative-2.90-0.48-4.830.000.000.000.240.00
Discontinued retail PAT signed-8.63-1.43-14.40.000.000.000.700.00
NCI share of total PAT signed-0.02-0.010.32-0.03-0.040.000.030.00
Total PAT attributable to owners248.3315.9279.3356.3305.0343.3521.4198.4

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth6.7%33.1%38.9%38.0%34.8%
EBITDA margin18.4%17.4%17.4%
Net margin18.0%15.8%16.7%
Return on equity22.7%22.6%26.6%
Return on capital employed19.3%25.1%18.7%21.0%24.6%
Return on assets16.3%16.7%20.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,998-1,992-2,062
Net debt / EBITDA-2.21x-1.69x-1.30x
Interest cover17.9x31.1x57.9x85.6x124.7x
Asset turnover0.68x0.78x0.91x1.06x1.19x
Receivable days2115132836
Inventory days (on revenue)1149610710891
Payable days (on revenue)3538292721
Cash conversion0.33x0.10x0.34x
Capex intensity2.8%2.3%2.0%2.5%3.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)393.8598.7190.1-60.5206.0
Dividend payout25.9%43.8%37.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)84.25132.856.6268.9497.84
Book value per share (₹)564.1683.4815.21,010398.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Analytical net debt less cash and mutual funds; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Total diluted EPS adjusted for Sep2025 bonus).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Godfrey Phillips India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Godfrey Phillips India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.