Skip to content

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.

NSE: GODREJCPConsumer DefensiveHousehold & Personal Products

Last close
₹856.35
Day change
−₹3.85 (−0.45%)vs
Market cap
₹87,204 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Godrej Consumer Products

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Godrej Consumer Products after signing in.

About Godrej Consumer Products

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. is a leading manufacturer of consumer goods in India. The primary function of this company is to produce and market a diverse range of products across personal care, household care, and hair care segments. Its product portfolio includes soaps, hair dyes, household insecticides, and air fresheners, among others. Notable for its strong brand presence, Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. caters to a broad customer base spanning various demographics and geographies. The company is part of the Godrej Group, one of India's most established conglomerates, which enhances its credibility and market reach. Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. has a significant impact not only domestically but also in several emerging markets across Asia, Africa, and Latin America. Its strategic approach to sustainable and inclusive growth stands out, with a commitment to environmental stewardship and social responsibility. In the financial markets, Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. plays a vital role as a stable performer within the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) sector, reflecting the sector’s importance in everyday consumer activities and economic resilience.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Listing
NSE: GODREJCP
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Aasif Huseini Malbari
Employees
3,337
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE102D01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Godrej Consumer Products (NSE: GODREJCP), Household and personal products: revenue of ₹15,178 crore in FY26 (+8.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 20.8%, net profit of ₹1,861 crore and net debt of ₹363.7 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
15,178
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
20.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,861
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
363.7
Net debt including investments as liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
89,396
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Godrej Consumer Products sells household insecticides, soaps, hair colour and adjacent home/personal-care formats. India is the core franchise; Indonesia and Africa including Strength of Nature are material international operations. Distribution and category development drive volumes, while input prices, mix and currencies drive the earnings conversion.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGodrej Consumer Products Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GODREJCP; BSE: 532424
ISININE102D01028
CINL24246MH2000PLC129806
SectorConsumer staples
IndustryHousehold and personal products
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹89,396 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding102.32 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹852.0 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹832.6 - ₹1,274 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.godrejcp.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
PT Godrej Consumer Products Indonesia100%Indonesia household and personal products
Godrej Africa Holdings100%African consumer-products holding structure
Godrej Mauritius Africa Holdings100%African consumer-products holding structure
Strength of Nature LLC100%US hair-care brands; product-liability litigation exposure
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter53.06%53.05%53.05%53.05%
Foreign institutions18.24%15.41%13.94%12.33%
Domestic institutions13.58%16.48%18.00%19.59%
of which mutual funds8.08%9.60%9.73%10.76%
Retail3.63%3.62%3.55%3.60%
Other11.49%11.44%11.46%11.43%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Godrej Consumer Products sells household insecticides, soaps, hair colour and adjacent home- and personal-care products. FY26 consolidated operations revenue was INR15,177.90cr, statutory cost-stack EBITDA INR3,156.24cr and owners' PAT INR1,861.47cr. India is the core profit pool (FY26 statutory geography revenue INR9,474.11cr, result INR2,226.53cr), followed by Indonesia, Africa including Strength of Nature, and other geographies. GCPL controls brands, formulations, distribution and pricing. It does not control palm, crude and LPG derivatives, African and Latin American currencies, weather-driven insecticide demand or US product-liability litigation. Under the FY26 revenue-presentation change, customer promotional consideration is netted against revenue. FY25 is restated; FY24 is not.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India (statutory geography)9,47462.4%2,22770.6%
Indonesia (statutory geography)1,82312.0%480.615.2%
Africa including Strength of Nature (statutory geography)3,15420.8%376.711.9%
Others (statutory geography)976.76.4%115.43.7%
Signed intersegment eliminations (not business segment)-249.9-1.6%-44.4-1.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)India home and personal care brands, distribution and input basket
Dabur India (DABUR)Consumer brands and international FMCG operations
Marico (MARICO)Personal care, overseas markets and commodity pricing exposure
Emami (EMAMILTD)Indian personal-care brands and distribution
Jyothy Labs (JYOTHYLAB)Household insecticides, laundry and soaps
Colgate-Palmolive India (COLPAL)Consumer-brand cash economics, not identical product mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,17413,19914,09613,99715,178
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,4127,0446,6336,8727,863
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,1852,5433,0612,9002,848
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,3992,5541,7383,2633,353
Operating EBIT pre-exceptionals2,2282,2402,7032,7692,889
Finance cost72.4107.1296.4350.1331.6
Profit before tax2,1552,133198.22,6722,590
Total tax expense371.9430.3758.8819.6728.7
PAT including NCI1,7831,702-560.61,8521,861
Diluted EPS (₹)17.4416.65-5.4818.1118.19
Materials consumed5,6785,7295,835
Purchases of stock in trade655.5865.01,671
Inventory change expense signed-13.1-58.1-112.2
Employee cost1,2491,1491,232
Other expenses3,5833,3093,395
Other income269.0316.1266.2
Depreciation and amortisation241.0234.0267.5
Exceptional gain / loss signed-2,477-63.2-233.2
Current tax394.6446.8605.4
Deferred tax364.2372.8123.3
Profit attributable to NCI0.000.000.00
Share of associates profitn.a.n.a.n.a.
PAT attributable to owners-560.61,8521,861
Materials purchases and inventory cost6,3206,5367,394
Operating EBITDA excluding other income2,9433,0033,156
Stores and spares36.139.543.6
Power and fuel150.9138.4141.7
Rent net63.456.556.8
Repairs and maintenance108.5115.0133.4
Insurance37.335.637.5
Rates and taxes39.245.449.4
Processing and other manufacturing charges275.8295.5424.5
Travel and conveyance74.081.488.8
Legal and professional charges99.9113.6110.7
Donations6.820.870.78
Sales promotion309.2116.1104.5
Advertising and publicity1,3361,2231,172
Selling and distribution expenses220.9313.9282.2
Freight437.4468.0456.3
Royalty0.920.620.86
Commission21.220.522.6
Bank charges13.210.912.1
PPE net sale loss and writeoffs0.651.010.19
Net FX transaction translation loss127.00.002.26
Bad debts written off4.794.766.34
Miscellaneous expenses net219.6228.6248.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners11,55613,79412,59912,00412,653
Borrowings excluding leases1,7041,1303,1553,8834,136
Cash and equivalents750.9357.6402.8454.9976.9
Trade receivables1,1161,2451,5351,8191,837
Inventory2,1301,5371,2711,4191,659
Total trade payables2,1631,8231,6752,1422,302
Net PPE excluding ROU and investment property2.884.441,2811,2291,878
Capital work in progress168.859.478.2458.0219.8
Total assets16,13417,49918,49619,67221,334
Investment property10.686.185.3
Right of use assets165.1214.1386.9
Goodwill5,0265,1455,715
Other intangible assets3,9574,0024,490
Intangibles under development5.215.609.19
Noncurrent investments1,787541.9914.5
Noncurrent loans0.010.000.03
Other noncurrent financial assets24.947.247.2
Deferred tax assets net384.2374.3391.5
Noncurrent tax assets121.6147.189.2
Other noncurrent assets92.983.661.1
Total noncurrent assets12,93512,33414,289
Current investments1,7163,1031,852
Bank balances other than cash equivalents144.228.128.5
Current loans0.010.010.00
Other current financial assets83.563.376.9
Other current assets400.6440.0589.0
Total current assets5,5537,3277,020
Noncurrent assets held for sale7.7411.125.2
Equity share capital102.3102.3102.3
Other equity12,49611,90212,551
Current borrowings3,1553,8834,136
Noncurrent borrowings0.000.000.00
Noncurrent lease liabilities35.892.3217.5
Noncurrent provisions166.6149.3150.1
Deferred tax liabilities net103.8468.1583.4
Other noncurrent liabilities0.7124.622.4
Total noncurrent liabilities307.0734.3973.5
Current lease liabilities31.729.662.3
Payables to MSME51.565.1122.1
Other trade payables including acceptances1,6242,0772,180
Other current financial liabilities344.0425.6664.9
Other current liabilities235.0283.8325.0
Current provisions91.0107.2134.8
Current tax liabilities58.562.782.5
Total current liabilities5,5906,9347,707
Net debt including investments as liquidity-896.0-245.1363.7
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operations1,6202,7232,0702,5772,488
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,4511,9231,7631,9771,919
Dividends paid positive outflow511.42,5572,046
Gross cash capex positive outflow2.78-219.7307.2599.3569.5
Asset sale cash proceeds30.640.227.4
Business acquisition cash net acquired cash2,7160.00289.0
Payments of acquisition liabilities14.20.0027.2
Long-term debt repaid positive outflow416.00.000.00
Net short-term debt proceeds2,681731.826.6
Lease principal paid80.042.068.4
Net investing cash flow-3,363-343.6355.4
Net financing cash flow1,406-2,182-2,388
Cash taxes paid net373.9470.1528.6
CFO less gross cash capex1,7631,9771,919
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Closing fully paid equity shares102.25102.26102.28102.30102.32
Weighted average diluted shares102.32102.34102.35
CFO / reported PAT owners (x)1.39x1.34x
Closing receivables / annual revenue days404744
Operating EBIT / finance costs (x)9.12x7.91x8.71x
Quantified contingencies / equity (%)4.7%
RPT goods and services / revenue (%)1.5%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total operating revenue, restated where availablen.r.n.r.3,5143,5713,7093,9983,9004,225
Sale of products, restatedn.r.n.r.3,4943,551pending3,9783,8854,211
Other operating revenue19.219.320.120.022.619.715.514.8
Raw and packing material consumed1,5271,4691,4431,4801,5241,3971,4351,728
Purchase of stock-in-trade219.9193.4237.1342.6464.7448.2415.9650.0
Signed changes in FG, WIP and stock-in-trade-119.266.028.6-61.6-156.286.718.8-183.8
Employee benefits expense310.6296.1262.5309.0270.0328.1325.1319.3
Advertisement and publicity, restatedn.r.n.r.280.9271.8pending306.0274.3305.8
Other expenses - others, restatedn.r.n.r.502.7534.6pending551.7590.4604.8
Other income86.083.173.784.562.955.969.451.9
Depreciation and amortisation50.161.972.659.465.666.476.175.2
Finance costs83.189.789.686.575.978.990.386.0
Exceptional items, signed (expense negative)-5.78-5.74-31.4-19.5-29.7-91.0-93.0-15.6
Profit before exceptional items and tax712.4687.4670.8633.2654.7791.0744.4692.1
Profit before tax706.7681.7639.4613.7625.0700.0651.5676.6
Current-year current tax140.7119.868.2124.0138.5147.9158.1132.6
Prior-period current tax adjustment0.000.000.000.000.0036.90.000.00
Deferred tax expense/credit74.763.6159.437.327.117.341.639.4
Total group profit after tax491.3498.3411.9452.5459.3497.9451.8504.5
Profit attributable to owners491.3498.3411.9452.5459.3497.9451.8504.5
Diluted EPS (not annualised) (INR per share)4.804.874.034.424.494.874.424.93
Material/purchase/inventory cost stack1,6281,7281,7091,7611,8321,9321,8692,194
Other expenses: advertisement plus othersn.r.n.r.783.6806.4pending857.6864.7910.6
Statutory cost-stack EBITDA before exceptionals759.6755.9759.2694.6733.3880.4841.4801.3
Cost-stack EBIT excluding other income and exceptionals709.5694.1686.7635.2667.7814.0765.3726.2
Total current plus prior-period plus deferred tax215.4183.4227.5161.3165.7202.1199.7172.0
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associate/JV profit (no separate statutory line)n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth11.3%8.4%6.8%-0.7%8.4%
EBITDA margin20.9%21.5%20.8%
Net margin-4.0%13.2%12.3%
Return on equity-4.2%15.1%15.1%
Return on capital employed18.1%15.9%17.6%17.5%17.7%
Return on assets-3.1%9.7%9.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-896.0-245.1363.7
Net debt / EBITDA-0.30x-0.08x0.12x
Interest cover30.8x20.9x9.12x7.91x8.71x
Asset turnover0.80x0.78x0.78x0.73x0.74x
Receivable days3334404744
Inventory days (on revenue)6443333740
Payable days (on revenue)6550435655
Cash conversion-3.69x1.39x1.34x
Capex intensity0.0%1.7%2.2%4.3%3.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,6172,5031,7631,9771,919
Dividend payout-91.2%138.1%109.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)17.4416.65-5.4818.1118.19
Book value per share (₹)113.0134.9123.2117.3123.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including investments as liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Godrej Consumer Products includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Godrej Consumer Products

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.