Skip to content

Granules India Ltd.

NSE: GRANULESHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹794.75
Day change
−₹22.25 (−2.72%)vs
Market cap
₹22,514 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Granules India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Granules India after signing in.

About Granules India

Granules India Ltd. is a pharmaceutical company that focuses on the manufacturing and commercialization of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), pharmaceutical formulation intermediates (PFIs), and finished dosages. The company plays a crucial role in the pharmaceutical supply chain, offering a comprehensive product portfolio spanning various therapeutic segments. Granules India Ltd. stands out for its vertical integration, which enables efficient production processes from raw materials to finished products. This integration allows for cost-effective manufacturing and timely delivery to both domestic and international markets. Operating in the competitive pharmaceutical sector, Granules India Ltd. holds a significant market position due to its focus on innovation, quality control, and regulatory compliance. The company is strategically positioned to serve a global clientele, leveraging its manufacturing capabilities and partnerships to meet diverse healthcare needs. With a strong presence in both pricier patented drugs and more affordable generics, Granules India Ltd. contributes to global healthcare by offering accessible medicinal solutions. Headquartered in Hyderabad, India, the company's commitment to expanding its production capacities and fostering research and development underscores its vital role in the pharmaceutical industry.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: GRANULES
Next results
Chief executive
Dr. Kandiraju Venkata Sita Ram Rao B.Tech, M.E., Ph.D.
Employees
4,066
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE101D01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Granules India (NSE: GRANULES), Integrated APIs, pharmaceutical intermediates, generic finished dosages and peptide CDMO: revenue of ₹5,366 crore in FY26 (+19.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.1%, net profit of ₹595.0 crore and net debt of ₹389.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,366
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.1%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
595.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
389.1
Net debt excluding leases less all bank balances
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,706
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGranules India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GRANULES; BSE: 532482
ISININE101D01020
SectorHealthcare
IndustryIntegrated APIs, pharmaceutical intermediates, generic finished dosages and peptide CDMO
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹20,706 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding24.78 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹812.0 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹529.8 - ₹923.7 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://granulesindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Granules Pharmaceuticals Inc100%US generics development, manufacturing and distribution
Granules Life Sciences Private Limited100%Finished dosage manufacturing at Genome Valley
Ascelis Peptides Private Limited100%Peptide CDMO platform including Senn Chemicals AG
Senn Chemicals AG100%Swiss peptide CDMO, acquired April 2025
Granules Consumer Health LLC100%US OTC private label front end
Granules CZRO Private Limited100%Green chemicals manufacturing platform
Granules Pharmaceuticals GmbH100%European front end
Granules Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc100%Canadian distribution
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter38.82%38.02%38.02%37.39%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions13.55%15.31%17.50%20.25%
Domestic institutions17.47%17.01%16.11%15.33%
of which mutual funds5.35%2.85%3.45%4.26%
Other30.15%29.67%28.36%27.04%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Granules India (NSE: GRANULES) integrates high-volume APIs (paracetamol, metformin, ibuprofen) and pharmaceutical formulation intermediates (PFI) into finished dosages (FD) sold mainly in North America. In Q1 FY27, FD was 74% of revenue, API 13%, PFI 9% and peptide CDMO 4%. North America was 72% of revenue and Europe 16%. Complex generics reached 50% of FD revenue against 39% a year earlier. The group controls its own molecule chain from API to tablet, plus a US front end (GPI, Chantilly). It does not control US generic pricing, the timing of FDA inspections, or input prices. Senn Chemicals (Switzerland) has been consolidated since 10 Apr 2025 through Ascelis Peptides.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)Integrated US generics and API scale comparator
Alembic Pharmaceuticals (APLLTD)US generic filings and launch economics
Ipca Laboratories (IPCALAB)Integrated API and formulations; regulatory execution
Laurus Labs (LAURUSLABS)API to formulations and CDMO transition
Aarti Drugs (AARTIDRUGS)Commodity API economics
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)High-quality API/CDMO reference; not a pure generics peer
Marksans Pharma (MARKSANS)Regulated-market OTC generic formulations
Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE)US formulations and launch pipeline

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,7274,4964,5064,4825,366
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,9592,3832,1261,8342,016
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *661.4720.4895.81,0181,244
EBITDA (vendor classification) *733.3908.5831.1924.71,174
Operating EBIT excluding other income569.8722.6648.6719.7889.0
Finance costs11.835.4105.8103.2114.4
Profit before tax558.0687.2547.2660.2785.0
Total tax expense145.2170.6141.9158.7190.0
Profit after tax412.8516.6405.3501.5595.0
Diluted EPS (₹)16.6021.0016.7220.6824.46
Materials including inventory changes2,0211,7261,876
Employee benefits expense597.9659.8888.4
Other expenses including R&D1,0311,1511,416
Operating EBITDA excluding other income856.0945.21,185
Other income4.4012.920.3
Depreciation and amortisation207.3225.5296.1
Exceptional items PBT effect0.0030.8-10.00
Non-controlling share of profit0.000.000.00
Share of associate profit0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners405.3501.5595.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,5872,8353,2263,7165,085
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities1,1061,1361,2231,2861,338
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances184.7291.6386.4596.4949.1
Trade receivables925.0948.5985.8942.2900.4
Inventories978.61,1491,3011,3431,673
Total trade payables638.6782.1749.5726.1672.8
Net PPE plus ROU plus other intangibles47.153.42,0962,4263,238
Capital work in progress374.0359.5259.5436.9406.5
Total assets4,5134,9055,5216,2537,720
Current investments0.000.000.00
Net debt excluding leases less all bank balances836.8689.4389.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities238.8620.4439.4866.6793.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-65.7328.158.8294.9235.0
Cash dividends paid negative outflow-37.2-18.6-36.3-36.4-36.4
Cash purchases of PPE and intangible assets-396.7-410.5-380.6-571.7-558.2
CFO less cash PPE and intangible purchases58.8294.9235.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued and fully paid equity shares24.7824.5424.2424.2524.78
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations966.61,1381,1971,2101,2971,3881,4711,477
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *367.2435.7546.2425.1445.0501.6504.1507.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *236.7304.1-477.0335.6354.6352.3373.9375.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *206.6236.0242.5263.1277.1304.5360.9341.2
EBIT *154.1179.4179.0168.3205.1230.9295.1261.5
Finance costs25.726.624.023.829.228.732.721.1
Profit before tax after exceptional items128.4152.8197.6144.5175.9202.2262.4240.4
Total tax expense: current plus deferred31.135.245.531.945.352.060.860.4
Consolidated profit after tax97.2117.6152.0112.6130.6150.2201.6180.0
Diluted EPS (₹)4.014.856.274.645.386.198.237.12
Materials and inventory changes367.2435.7438.4425.1445.0501.6504.1507.8
Employee benefits expense159.4167.6169.1202.8219.2226.0240.4254.6
Other expenses including R&D236.7304.1337.6335.6354.6352.3373.9375.5
Company reported EBITDA before exceptional items203.3230.3252.4246.7278.2308.1352.1338.9
Other income3.265.681.9216.3-1.15-3.648.772.27
Depreciation and amortisation expense52.556.663.568.872.073.581.779.6
Exceptional items: signed effect on PBT0.000.0030.8-25.90.000.0015.90.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of the parent97.2117.6152.0112.6130.6150.2201.6180.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth16.6%20.6%0.2%-0.5%19.7%
EBITDA margin19.0%21.1%22.1%
Net margin9.0%11.2%11.1%
Return on equity13.4%14.5%13.5%
Return on capital employed17.0%18.9%15.4%15.2%15.6%
Return on assets7.8%8.5%8.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)836.8689.4389.1
Net debt / EBITDA0.98x0.73x0.33x
Interest cover48.1x20.4x6.13x6.97x7.77x
Asset turnover0.91x0.95x0.86x0.76x0.77x
Receivable days9177807761
Inventory days (on revenue)9693105109114
Payable days (on revenue)6363615946
Cash conversion1.08x1.73x1.33x
Capex intensity10.6%9.1%8.4%12.8%10.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-157.9209.958.8294.9235.0
Dividend payout9.0%7.2%6.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.6021.0016.7220.6824.46
Book value per share (₹)104.4115.5133.1153.2205.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases less all bank balances; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Granules India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Granules India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.