Skip to content

HCL Technologies Limited

NSE: HCLTECHTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹1,216.70
Day change
+₹39.80 (+3.38%)vs
Market cap
₹3.31 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About HCL Technologies

HCL Technologies Limited is an Indian multinational information technology services and consulting company headquartered in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The firm provides a broad portfolio of technology services and products, with core capabilities in AI, digital transformation, cloud, engineering, and software, serving enterprises worldwide across major sectors such as financial services, manufacturing, life sciences and healthcare, telecom and media, retail and consumer goods, public services, and technology and services. Its operations are structured around key segments including IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services, and software-focused Products and Platforms, which encompass the HCLSoftware division and other industry software offerings. HCL Technologies Limited supports clients with digital business solutions, IT infrastructure and digital foundation services, and digital process operations, helping organizations modernize core systems, optimize operations, and manage complex, global IT environments. Founded in India and now present in dozens of countries, it plays a significant role in the global IT services and enterprise software market as a major partner for large private and public sector institutions.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: HCLTECH
Chief executive
Mr. ChinnaSwamy VijayaKumar
Employees
2,23,420
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE860A01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

HCLTech (NSE: HCLTECH), IT services, engineering and R&D services, enterprise software: revenue of ₹1,30,144 crore in FY26 (+11.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 20.6%, net profit of ₹16,642 crore and net cash of ₹33,288 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,30,144
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
20.6%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,642
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
23.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-33,288
Net debt (company net cash, negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
3,36,354
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

HCLTech is India's third-largest IT services company by revenue (FY26 revenue Rs130,144 crore, $14.7bn). It earns about 92% of revenue from services — IT and Business Services (infrastructure, applications, digital process operations) and Engineering and R&D Services — and about 8% from HCLSoftware, a portfolio of acquired enterprise software products. Revenue is mostly in US dollars and euros, with costs largely in India, so the rupee is a material earnings driver.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHCL Technologies Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: HCLTECH; BSE: 532281
ISININE860A01027
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT services, engineering and R&D services, enterprise software
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹3,36,354 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding270.76 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,217 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,030 - ₹1,780 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.hcltech.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: HCL Corporation / Vama Sundari Investments (promoter group, 60.88% Jun-26).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
HCL America Inc.100%US delivery and sales entity; material subsidiary under SEBI LODR Reg 16(1)(c) for FY26

Wholly owned subsidiaries across US, Europe and APAC; acquisitions FY27: Jaspersoft (from 1 Jul 2026), HPE Telco Solutions (Aug 2026), Guardian India Operations (Jul 2026); Robotiq.ai pending.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter60.81%60.81%60.86%60.88%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.64%16.22%15.51%14.90%
Domestic institutions17.84%18.41%18.99%18.78%
of which mutual funds9.20%9.07%9.22%9.04%
Retail3.38%3.25%3.12%3.72%
Other1.33%1.31%1.53%1.72%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

HCLTech sells IT and business services (ITBS, 75.4% of Q2FY27 revenue), engineering and R&D services (ERS, 16.7%) and enterprise software (HCLSoftware, 7.9%) to large global enterprises, mainly in the US (56.1% of services revenue) and Europe (26.9%). Revenue is billed in USD/EUR while about 57% of revenue goes on employee cost, much of it in rupees, so the INR/USD rate drives rupee revenue and margin. Services are annuity-heavy (infrastructure, applications, digital operations); software is a portfolio of acquired products whose reported revenue is lumpy because multi-year term licences are recognised mostly upfront. FY26 revenue Rs130,144cr ($14,664mn), EBIT margin 17.2% including 65bps restructuring.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)Largest Indian IT services peer; same tier-1 deal market and rupee cost base
Infosys (INFY)Tier-1 Indian IT services peer with similar size, vertical mix and guidance-led model
Wipro (WIPRO)Tier-1 peer; comparable infrastructure-heavy services mix and Europe exposure
Tech Mahindra (TECHM)Peer with engineering and telecom exposure overlapping HCLTech ERS and telco clients
LTIMindtree (LTIM)Large mid-tier IT services peer competing for the same enterprise digital deals
Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations74,23,8861,01,4561,09,9131,17,0551,30,144
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *41,20,23058,32265,27769,83469,034
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *16,22,53119,88720,0715,8896,215
EBITDA (vendor classification) *18,71,85523,54625,52827,21328,114
EBIT (EBITDA less D&A; before other income)14,96,89519,84120,02521,42022,397
Finance costs27,650353.0553.0644.0869.0
Profit before tax14,69,24519,48820,96723,26122,102
Total tax expense2,97,1254,6435,2575,8625,450
Profit for the period11,72,12014,84515,71017,39916,652
Diluted EPS (INR, period)49.7754.7957.8664.0961.36
Purchase of stock-in-trade + change in inventories1,7972,0282,609
Employee benefits expense62,48066,75574,143
Outsourcing costs + other expenses21,43822,76826,640
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)24,19825,50426,752
Depreciation and amortisation4,1734,0844,355
Other income1,4952,4851,530
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.00-956.0
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests8.009.0010.0
Profit attributable to owners15,70217,39016,642
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *53,74,43265,39868,27169,67375,197
Borrowings (current + non-current, excl. leases)5,49,7864,7862,3272,291159.0
Cash & equivalents + other bank balances + current investments9,10,2719,05727,19328,76230,385
Trade receivables - billed (current)13,41,39819,57219,48319,52323,585
Inventories *13,955228.0185.0133.0239.0
Trade payables *1,99,0952,5262,5703,0163,726
Net property, plant and equipment *208.0408.0509.0649.01,099
Capital work in progress *11,18140.0108.073.072.0
Total assets *77,17,02493,41199,7771,05,5441,16,258
Net debt (company net cash, negative = net cash)-24,866-28,652-33,288
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities13,35,33017,98022,44822,26119,975
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *13,22,24216,34821,40021,15318,553
Dividends paid-9,87,153-12,995-14,073-16,250-14,618
Purchase of PP&E and intangibles-1,34,781-1,444-1,048-1,108-1,422
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *271.23270.74270.78271.06270.76
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations29,89030,24630,34931,94233,87233,98134,57935,620
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *17,22018,78618,10618,92119,63920,08620,542
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,936-1,1072,0702,0462,1492,059
EBITDA (vendor classification) *7,3376,9316,4917,7977,0347,231
EBIT (EBITDA less D&A; before other income)5,8215,4424,9425,5026,2855,6205,8316,465
Finance costs166.0156.0209.0215.0205.0240.084.0n.r.
Profit before tax6,1325,7355,1895,7025,5095,7026,1086,467
Total tax expense1,5381,4261,3451,4661,4271,2121,4821,335
Profit for the period4,5944,3093,8444,2364,0824,4904,6265,132
Diluted EPS (INR, period)16.9315.8814.1715.6115.0516.5617.0618.89
Purchase of stock-in-trade + change in inventories644.0489.0508.0620.0772.0709.0850.0n.r.
Employee benefits expense16,57617,24617,59818,30118,86719,37719,692n.r.
Outsourcing costs + other expenses5,8106,0296,2086,4766,8217,1837,167n.r.
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)6,8606,4826,0356,5457,4126,7126,8707,477
Depreciation and amortisation1,0391,0401,0931,0431,1271,0921,0391,012
Other income477.0449.0456.0415.0385.0322.0361.0n.r.
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.000.000.00-956.00.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests3.002.001.001.006.002.002.00n.r.
Profit attributable to owners4,5914,3073,8434,2354,0764,4884,6245,132

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth9,748.7%-98.6%8.3%6.5%11.2%
EBITDA margin22.0%21.8%20.6%
Net margin14.3%14.9%12.8%
Return on equity23.5%25.2%23.0%
Return on capital employed50.0%0.7%28.4%30.1%30.4%
Return on assets16.3%16.9%15.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-24,866-28,652-33,288
Net debt / EBITDA-1.03x-1.12x-1.24x
Interest cover54.1x56.2x36.2x33.3x25.8x
Asset turnover1.90x0.03x1.14x1.14x1.17x
Receivable days6670656166
Inventory days (on revenue)11101
Payable days (on revenue)1099910
Cash conversion1.43x1.28x1.20x
Capex intensity1.8%1.4%1.0%0.9%1.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)12,00,54916,53621,40021,15318,553
Dividend payout89.6%93.4%87.8%
EPS, diluted (₹)49.7754.7957.8664.0961.36
Book value per share (₹)19,815241.6252.1257.0277.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company net cash, negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, period)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on HCL Technologies includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on HCL Technologies

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,156.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.85%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,023.40 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.65%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹162.57 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.65%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,514.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.20%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,070.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.96%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Software - Infrastructure

    ₹1,636.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −0.34%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.