Skip to content

Wipro Ltd.

NSE: WIPROTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹162.57
Day change
+₹4.19 (+2.65%)vs
Market cap
₹1.60 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Wipro

Wipro Ltd. is an Indian multinational technology services and consulting company headquartered in Bengaluru. It focuses on delivering information technology, consulting, and business process services to enterprises worldwide, serving clients across industries such as financial services, manufacturing, retail, healthcare, energy, and communications. Wipro’s core offerings span digital strategy and consulting, custom application development, systems integration, cloud and infrastructure services, cybersecurity, data analytics, and artificial intelligence-driven solutions, often delivered in large, complex digital transformation programs. The company also provides business process services and outsourced research and development, supporting clients’ product engineering and innovation needs. Wipro operates primarily through its IT Services and IT Products segments, delivering integrated, consulting-led solutions that combine design, engineering, and operations capabilities. With a global delivery footprint across major regions including the Americas, Europe, Asia Pacific, and the Middle East, Wipro plays a significant role in enabling organizations to modernize their technology estates and optimize operations in an increasingly digital economy.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: WIPRO
Chief executive
Mr. Srinivas Pallia
Employees
2,40,000
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE075A01022
Website
wipro.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Wipro (NSE: WIPRO), IT services and consulting: revenue of ₹92,624 crore in FY26 (+4.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 21.6% and net profit of ₹13,197 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
92,624
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+4.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
21.6%
EBITDA (vendor classification) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
13,197
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.4%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,65,045
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Wipro is India's fourth-largest IT services company by revenue, earning about 99% of revenue from IT Services (consulting, application development and maintenance, cloud and infrastructure, engineering services, BPO) across four strategic market units: Americas 1, Americas 2, Europe and APMEA. It earned USD 10.48 billion of IT services revenue in FY26 from about 1,230 active clients, with around 243,000 employees. It is controlled by the Azim Premji promoter group.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameWipro Limited (formerly Western India Vegetable Products Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: WIPRO; BSE: 507685
ISININE075A01022
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT services and consulting
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,65,045 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding1,048 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹162.6 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹156.8 - ₹273.1 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.wipro.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Promoter group led by Azim Premji (Zash, Prazim, Hasham Traders, Azim Premji Trust), 72.58% at Sep 2026.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Wipro LLC100%US holding company for the Americas operations
Wipro IT Services LLC100%US operating and holding company; issuer of USD notes; holds Rizing, Appirio, Designit Services, Capco LLC
The Capital Markets Company (Capco)100%Financial services consulting
Wipro Holdings (UK) Limited100%Holding company for Europe operations
Designit A/S100%Design and experience consulting
Wipro Connected Services Inc. (ex-Harman DTS)100%Engineering and R&D services, acquired Dec 2025
Mindsprint100%IT and digital services, acquired from Olam Group 15 May 2026
Wipro Arabia Limited66.67%IT services in Saudi Arabia

148 subsidiaries, 1 associate and 1 joint venture at 31 Mar 2026 (S23:p123).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter72.63%72.62%72.59%72.58%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions8.22%8.32%8.85%9.46%
Domestic institutions10.64%10.34%7.51%7.77%
of which mutual funds4.86%4.31%1.83%1.66%
Retail8.40%8.60%10.92%10.07%
Other0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Wipro earns ~99% of revenue from IT Services: application development and maintenance, cloud and infrastructure, consulting (Capco, Designit), engineering services (ex-Harman DTS) and BPO, sold mostly on multi-year contracts to ~1,230 active clients in four strategic market units: Americas 1 (35.2% of Q1 FY27 revenue), Americas 2 (25.4%), Europe (27.2%) and APMEA (12.2%). BFSI is 34.1%. Revenue is billed in USD, GBP and EUR and costs are mostly in rupees, so a weaker rupee lifts INR revenue and margin. FY26 IT Services revenue was $10,478.1m, cc -1.6%; consolidated revenue 92,624 cr, EBIT 15,125 cr (16.3%), profit to owners 13,197 cr, diluted EPS 12.56. Wipro controls delivery mix (offshore share, utilisation, subcontracting) and pricing on new work; it does not control client discretionary budgets, the rupee, or US immigration rules.

Segment, revenue, FY25 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY25 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY25 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY25 (₹ crore)Share
IT Services88,82299.7%15,164100.2%
IT Products269.20.3%-17.3-0.1%
Reconciling items (segment result)-19.5-0.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)Largest Indian IT services firm; same clients, verticals and delivery model
Infosys (INFY)Closest large-cap peer in scale, BFSI exposure and large-deal competition
HCL Technologies (HCLTECH)Comparable scale; infrastructure and engineering services overlap
LTIMindtree (LTIM)Mid-tier peer competing for BFSI and manufacturing deals
Coforge (COFORGE)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenues79,09390,48889,76089,08892,624
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *55,58764,54563,15061,78065,619
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *9,91311,42311,97611,37910,973
EBITDA (vendor classification) *18,00118,53418,70520,22120,019
Results from operating activities15,66013,96113,61015,12715,125
Finance expenses532.51,0081,2551,4771,458
Profit before tax15,12814,76614,72117,49617,342
Income tax expense2,8953,3993,6094,2784,077
Profit for the period12,23311,36711,11213,21813,266
Diluted EPS (INR, bonus-adjusted)11.1510.3410.4112.5212.56
Depreciation and amortisation (from the cash flow add-back) *3,0913,3403,4072,9582,911
Cost of revenues64,54563,15061,78065,619
Selling and marketing expenses6,5166,9976,4385,922
General and administrative expenses5,9146,0385,7476,143
Foreign exchange gains/(losses), net and other operating income447.234.03.20185.3
Finance and other income1,8192,3903,8203,649
Share of net profit/(loss) of associates and JV-5.70-23.325.425.7
Profit attributable to equity holders11,35011,04513,13513,197
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests16.566.982.668.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company65,86778,17574,98882,83188,788
Loans and borrowings (current + non-current, excl. leases)17,59317,46714,14716,18220,291
Cash and cash equivalents10,3849,1889,69512,19710,556
Trade receivables (current + non-current)11,52212,63511,95211,80413,590
Inventories *133.4118.890.769.451.7
Trade payables *2,8682,1732,3282,1992,226
Net property, plant and equipment *251.1258.0224.2544.5507.9
Capital work in progress *1,629632.3748.0221.1456.3
Total assets *1,07,9181,17,5821,15,2461,28,6521,41,926
Investments (current + non-current)33,28043,793
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)2,3183,022
Unbilled receivables + contract assets7,8208,008
Net debt (negative = net cash)-26,510-36,787
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities14,00616,06919,27616,94314,932
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *9,06411,57716,57115,43913,371
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-546.7-3,281-521.8-6,275-11,521
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-1,942-1,429-618.8-1,474-1,560
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *1,0931,0951,0581,0461,048
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenues22,30222,31922,50422,13522,69723,55624,23624,479
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *15,50515,39215,55315,72515,98316,72017,19117,490
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,0423,0712,2602,8562,9873,3411,7897,013
EBITDA (vendor classification) *5,2434,6044,7824,8434,9674,8095,4015,084
Results from operating activities3,7153,8973,9093,5723,7833,5744,1963,921
Finance expenses356.9414.6376.7360.8361.2365.6370.1472.8
Profit before tax4,2784,4534,7434,2584,2824,1344,6684,335
Income tax expense1,0511,0871,155921.81,020988.91,146978.2
Profit for the period3,2273,3673,5883,3373,2623,1453,5223,356
Diluted EPS (INR)3.063.203.393.173.092.973.333.20
Depreciation and amortisation (from the cash flow add-back) *830.8676.5721.7685.5691.7805.0728.5804.4
Cost of revenues15,50515,39215,55315,72515,98316,72017,19117,490
Selling and marketing expenses1,7391,6081,5071,5291,4921,5011,4001,650
General and administrative expenses1,3031,4631,5591,3271,4951,8401,4811,496
Other operating income/(loss) and FX gains/(losses), net-39.641.022.418.255.878.832.577.9
Finance and other income919.5970.81,1821,042845.5923.2838.7887.2
Share of net profit/(loss) of associate and JV0.300.5029.15.0015.22.802.70-0.50
Profit attributable to equity holders3,2093,3543,5703,3303,2463,1193,5023,352
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests17.812.918.56.1016.226.019.84.30

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth27.7%14.4%-0.8%-0.7%4.0%
EBITDA margin22.8%20.5%20.8%22.7%21.6%
Net margin12.5%12.3%14.7%14.2%
Return on equity15.8%14.4%16.6%15.4%
Return on capital employed21.0%15.6%14.7%16.1%14.5%
Return on assets10.1%9.5%10.8%9.8%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)7,2098,2794,4513,9849,736
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.40x0.45x0.24x0.20x0.49x
Interest cover29.4x13.9x10.8x10.2x10.4x
Asset turnover0.83x0.80x0.77x0.73x0.68x
Receivable days5351494854
Inventory days (on revenue)10000
Payable days (on revenue)139999
Cash conversion1.42x1.75x1.29x1.13x
Capex intensity2.5%1.6%0.7%1.7%1.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)12,06414,64118,65715,46913,371
Dividend payout28.9%4.7%47.8%87.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)11.1510.3410.4112.5212.56
Book value per share (₹)60.2471.3670.9079.2184.75

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (vendor classification) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (vendor classification).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, bonus-adjusted)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Wipro includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Wipro

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,156.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.85%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,023.40 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.65%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,216.70 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.38%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,514.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.20%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,070.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.96%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Software - Infrastructure

    ₹1,636.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −0.34%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.