Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: WIPROTechnologyInformation Technology Services
Wipro Ltd. is an Indian multinational technology services and consulting company headquartered in Bengaluru. It focuses on delivering information technology, consulting, and business process services to enterprises worldwide, serving clients across industries such as financial services, manufacturing, retail, healthcare, energy, and communications. Wipro’s core offerings span digital strategy and consulting, custom application development, systems integration, cloud and infrastructure services, cybersecurity, data analytics, and artificial intelligence-driven solutions, often delivered in large, complex digital transformation programs. The company also provides business process services and outsourced research and development, supporting clients’ product engineering and innovation needs. Wipro operates primarily through its IT Services and IT Products segments, delivering integrated, consulting-led solutions that combine design, engineering, and operations capabilities. With a global delivery footprint across major regions including the Americas, Europe, Asia Pacific, and the Middle East, Wipro plays a significant role in enabling organizations to modernize their technology estates and optimize operations in an increasingly digital economy.
Public research · Report of
Wipro (NSE: WIPRO), IT services and consulting: revenue of ₹92,624 crore in FY26 (+4.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 21.6% and net profit of ₹13,197 crore.
Wipro is India's fourth-largest IT services company by revenue, earning about 99% of revenue from IT Services (consulting, application development and maintenance, cloud and infrastructure, engineering services, BPO) across four strategic market units: Americas 1, Americas 2, Europe and APMEA. It earned USD 10.48 billion of IT services revenue in FY26 from about 1,230 active clients, with around 243,000 employees. It is controlled by the Azim Premji promoter group.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Wipro Limited (formerly Western India Vegetable Products Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: WIPRO; BSE: 507685 |
| ISIN | INE075A01022 |
| Sector | Information Technology |
| Industry | IT services and consulting |
| Headquarters | Bengaluru, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,65,045 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 1,048 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹162.6 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹156.8 - ₹273.1 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.wipro.com |
Parent: Promoter group led by Azim Premji (Zash, Prazim, Hasham Traders, Azim Premji Trust), 72.58% at Sep 2026.
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Wipro LLC | 100% | US holding company for the Americas operations |
| Wipro IT Services LLC | 100% | US operating and holding company; issuer of USD notes; holds Rizing, Appirio, Designit Services, Capco LLC |
| The Capital Markets Company (Capco) | 100% | Financial services consulting |
| Wipro Holdings (UK) Limited | 100% | Holding company for Europe operations |
| Designit A/S | 100% | Design and experience consulting |
| Wipro Connected Services Inc. (ex-Harman DTS) | 100% | Engineering and R&D services, acquired Dec 2025 |
| Mindsprint | 100% | IT and digital services, acquired from Olam Group 15 May 2026 |
| Wipro Arabia Limited | 66.67% | IT services in Saudi Arabia |
148 subsidiaries, 1 associate and 1 joint venture at 31 Mar 2026 (S23:p123).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 72.63% | 72.62% | 72.59% | 72.58% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 8.22% | 8.32% | 8.85% | 9.46% |
| Domestic institutions | 10.64% | 10.34% | 7.51% | 7.77% |
| of which mutual funds | 4.86% | 4.31% | 1.83% | 1.66% |
| Retail | 8.40% | 8.60% | 10.92% | 10.07% |
| Other | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Wipro earns ~99% of revenue from IT Services: application development and maintenance, cloud and infrastructure, consulting (Capco, Designit), engineering services (ex-Harman DTS) and BPO, sold mostly on multi-year contracts to ~1,230 active clients in four strategic market units: Americas 1 (35.2% of Q1 FY27 revenue), Americas 2 (25.4%), Europe (27.2%) and APMEA (12.2%). BFSI is 34.1%. Revenue is billed in USD, GBP and EUR and costs are mostly in rupees, so a weaker rupee lifts INR revenue and margin. FY26 IT Services revenue was $10,478.1m, cc -1.6%; consolidated revenue 92,624 cr, EBIT 15,125 cr (16.3%), profit to owners 13,197 cr, diluted EPS 12.56. Wipro controls delivery mix (offshore share, utilisation, subcontracting) and pricing on new work; it does not control client discretionary budgets, the rupee, or US immigration rules.
| Segment | revenue, FY25 (₹ crore) | Share | segment result, FY25 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Services | 88,822 | 99.7% | 15,164 | 100.2% |
| IT Products | 269.2 | 0.3% | -17.3 | -0.1% |
| Reconciling items (segment result) | -19.5 | -0.1% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) | Largest Indian IT services firm; same clients, verticals and delivery model |
| Infosys (INFY) | Closest large-cap peer in scale, BFSI exposure and large-deal competition |
| HCL Technologies (HCLTECH) | Comparable scale; infrastructure and engineering services overlap |
| LTIMindtree (LTIM) | Mid-tier peer competing for BFSI and manufacturing deals |
| Coforge (COFORGE) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 79,093 | 90,488 | 89,760 | 89,088 | 92,624 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 55,587 | 64,545 | 63,150 | 61,780 | 65,619 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 9,913 | 11,423 | 11,976 | 11,379 | 10,973 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 18,001 | 18,534 | 18,705 | 20,221 | 20,019 |
| Results from operating activities | 15,660 | 13,961 | 13,610 | 15,127 | 15,125 |
| Finance expenses | 532.5 | 1,008 | 1,255 | 1,477 | 1,458 |
| Profit before tax | 15,128 | 14,766 | 14,721 | 17,496 | 17,342 |
| Income tax expense | 2,895 | 3,399 | 3,609 | 4,278 | 4,077 |
| Profit for the period | 12,233 | 11,367 | 11,112 | 13,218 | 13,266 |
| Diluted EPS (INR, bonus-adjusted) | 11.15 | 10.34 | 10.41 | 12.52 | 12.56 |
| Depreciation and amortisation (from the cash flow add-back) * | 3,091 | 3,340 | 3,407 | 2,958 | 2,911 |
| Cost of revenues | 64,545 | 63,150 | 61,780 | 65,619 | |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 6,516 | 6,997 | 6,438 | 5,922 | |
| General and administrative expenses | 5,914 | 6,038 | 5,747 | 6,143 | |
| Foreign exchange gains/(losses), net and other operating income | 447.2 | 34.0 | 3.20 | 185.3 | |
| Finance and other income | 1,819 | 2,390 | 3,820 | 3,649 | |
| Share of net profit/(loss) of associates and JV | -5.70 | -23.3 | 25.4 | 25.7 | |
| Profit attributable to equity holders | 11,350 | 11,045 | 13,135 | 13,197 | |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 16.5 | 66.9 | 82.6 | 68.1 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company | 65,867 | 78,175 | 74,988 | 82,831 | 88,788 |
| Loans and borrowings (current + non-current, excl. leases) | 17,593 | 17,467 | 14,147 | 16,182 | 20,291 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,384 | 9,188 | 9,695 | 12,197 | 10,556 |
| Trade receivables (current + non-current) | 11,522 | 12,635 | 11,952 | 11,804 | 13,590 |
| Inventories * | 133.4 | 118.8 | 90.7 | 69.4 | 51.7 |
| Trade payables * | 2,868 | 2,173 | 2,328 | 2,199 | 2,226 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 251.1 | 258.0 | 224.2 | 544.5 | 507.9 |
| Capital work in progress * | 1,629 | 632.3 | 748.0 | 221.1 | 456.3 |
| Total assets * | 1,07,918 | 1,17,582 | 1,15,246 | 1,28,652 | 1,41,926 |
| Investments (current + non-current) | 33,280 | 43,793 | |||
| Lease liabilities (current + non-current) | 2,318 | 3,022 | |||
| Unbilled receivables + contract assets | 7,820 | 8,008 | |||
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | -26,510 | -36,787 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 14,006 | 16,069 | 19,276 | 16,943 | 14,932 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 9,064 | 11,577 | 16,571 | 15,439 | 13,371 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -546.7 | -3,281 | -521.8 | -6,275 | -11,521 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | -1,942 | -1,429 | -618.8 | -1,474 | -1,560 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 1,093 | 1,095 | 1,058 | 1,046 | 1,048 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 22,302 | 22,319 | 22,504 | 22,135 | 22,697 | 23,556 | 24,236 | 24,479 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 15,505 | 15,392 | 15,553 | 15,725 | 15,983 | 16,720 | 17,191 | 17,490 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 3,042 | 3,071 | 2,260 | 2,856 | 2,987 | 3,341 | 1,789 | 7,013 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 5,243 | 4,604 | 4,782 | 4,843 | 4,967 | 4,809 | 5,401 | 5,084 |
| Results from operating activities | 3,715 | 3,897 | 3,909 | 3,572 | 3,783 | 3,574 | 4,196 | 3,921 |
| Finance expenses | 356.9 | 414.6 | 376.7 | 360.8 | 361.2 | 365.6 | 370.1 | 472.8 |
| Profit before tax | 4,278 | 4,453 | 4,743 | 4,258 | 4,282 | 4,134 | 4,668 | 4,335 |
| Income tax expense | 1,051 | 1,087 | 1,155 | 921.8 | 1,020 | 988.9 | 1,146 | 978.2 |
| Profit for the period | 3,227 | 3,367 | 3,588 | 3,337 | 3,262 | 3,145 | 3,522 | 3,356 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 3.06 | 3.20 | 3.39 | 3.17 | 3.09 | 2.97 | 3.33 | 3.20 |
| Depreciation and amortisation (from the cash flow add-back) * | 830.8 | 676.5 | 721.7 | 685.5 | 691.7 | 805.0 | 728.5 | 804.4 |
| Cost of revenues | 15,505 | 15,392 | 15,553 | 15,725 | 15,983 | 16,720 | 17,191 | 17,490 |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 1,739 | 1,608 | 1,507 | 1,529 | 1,492 | 1,501 | 1,400 | 1,650 |
| General and administrative expenses | 1,303 | 1,463 | 1,559 | 1,327 | 1,495 | 1,840 | 1,481 | 1,496 |
| Other operating income/(loss) and FX gains/(losses), net | -39.6 | 41.0 | 22.4 | 18.2 | 55.8 | 78.8 | 32.5 | 77.9 |
| Finance and other income | 919.5 | 970.8 | 1,182 | 1,042 | 845.5 | 923.2 | 838.7 | 887.2 |
| Share of net profit/(loss) of associate and JV | 0.30 | 0.50 | 29.1 | 5.00 | 15.2 | 2.80 | 2.70 | -0.50 |
| Profit attributable to equity holders | 3,209 | 3,354 | 3,570 | 3,330 | 3,246 | 3,119 | 3,502 | 3,352 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 17.8 | 12.9 | 18.5 | 6.10 | 16.2 | 26.0 | 19.8 | 4.30 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 27.7% | 14.4% | -0.8% | -0.7% | 4.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.8% | 20.5% | 20.8% | 22.7% | 21.6% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 12.3% | 14.7% | 14.2% | |
| Return on equity | 15.8% | 14.4% | 16.6% | 15.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.0% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 16.1% | 14.5% |
| Return on assets | 10.1% | 9.5% | 10.8% | 9.8% | |
| Borrowings less cash (₹ crore) | 7,209 | 8,279 | 4,451 | 3,984 | 9,736 |
| Borrowings less cash / EBITDA | 0.40x | 0.45x | 0.24x | 0.20x | 0.49x |
| Interest cover | 29.4x | 13.9x | 10.8x | 10.2x | 10.4x |
| Asset turnover | 0.83x | 0.80x | 0.77x | 0.73x | 0.68x |
| Receivable days | 53 | 51 | 49 | 48 | 54 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 13 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Cash conversion | 1.42x | 1.75x | 1.29x | 1.13x | |
| Capex intensity | 2.5% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 12,064 | 14,641 | 18,657 | 15,469 | 13,371 |
| Dividend payout | 28.9% | 4.7% | 47.8% | 87.3% | |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 11.15 | 10.34 | 10.41 | 12.52 | 12.56 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 60.24 | 71.36 | 70.90 | 79.21 | 84.75 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: INFY
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: HCLTECH
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: TECHM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: LTM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: PAYTM
Technology · Software - Infrastructure
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.