Skip to content

HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd.

NSE: HDFCAMCFinancial ServicesAsset Management

Last close
₹2,289.70
Day change
+₹27.20 (+1.20%)vs
Market cap
₹98,245 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About HDFC Asset Management Co.

HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd. is a prominent player in India's mutual fund industry, providing investment solutions across various asset classes. Its primary function is to offer a diverse range of mutual fund schemes including equities, fixed income, and hybrid funds, catering to retail, corporate and institutional investors. With a strong focus on delivering consistent long-term performance, HDFC AMC emphasizes research-driven portfolio management and prudent risk management strategies. This asset management company significantly impacts the financial sector by facilitating capital formation and promoting financial inclusion. With widespread distribution networks and partnerships, HDFC AMC helps channel domestic savings into productive investment areas, thereby playing a critical role in economic growth. As part of the HDFC Group, it benefits from a strong brand presence and trust, further enhancing its influence in the financial markets.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Asset Management
Listing
NSE: HDFCAMC
Chief executive
Mr. Navneet Munot CFA
Employees
1,713
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE127D01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

HDFC AMC (NSE: HDFCAMC), Asset management (mutual funds, PMS, AIF): revenue of ₹4,122 crore in FY26 (+17.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 79.9% and net profit of ₹2,858 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,122
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
79.9%
EBITDA (revenue less fee&commission, employee and other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,858
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
32.9%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,04,630
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

HDFC AMC is the investment manager of HDFC Mutual Fund, India's second-largest fund house by quarterly average AUM (Rs 9.35 lakh crore in Q1 FY27, 11.2% share), with two-thirds of AUM in equity-oriented schemes. It earns management fees as a percentage of AUM (about 46 bps of AAUM) and converts about 35 bps into operating profit; it also runs PMS, AIF and GIFT City offshore funds. HDFC Bank owns 52.3%.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHDFC Asset Management Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: HDFCAMC; BSE: 541729
ISININE127D01025
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset management (mutual funds, PMS, AIF)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,04,630 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding42.80 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,263 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,206 - ₹2,967 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.hdfcfund.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: HDFC Bank Limited (52.37% at 31 Mar 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
HDFC AMC International (IFSC) Limited100%GIFT City investment manager, sponsor of GIFT AIFs and PMS provider

abrdn (former co-promoter) sold its entire stake in June 2023; HDFC Bank became the parent after the HDFC Ltd merger.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter52.42%52.38%52.37%52.34%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions24.69%23.99%24.45%24.10%
Domestic institutions14.13%14.89%14.43%14.76%
of which mutual funds8.58%8.86%8.44%8.50%
Retail8.75%8.73%8.75%8.80%
Other0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

HDFC AMC manages HDFC Mutual Fund, no. 2 in India by QAAUM (9,35,100 cr in Q1 FY27, 11.2% share). It earns a fee on AUM inside SEBI's expense-ratio caps, now a base expense ratio (BER) since 1 Apr 2026. Revenue from operations ran 45-47 bps of QAAUM over FY24-Q1 FY27, and core operating profit about 35 bps. Equity-oriented schemes are 65.7% of QAAUM and earn ~58 bps, against debt at 28 bps and liquid at 13 bps (Q1 FY27 call). Individuals contribute 69% of MAAUM. A treasury book of ~9,360 cr (91% MF units) earns the other income. The company controls product, performance and brand. It does not control market levels, which drive roughly half of AUM moves, or SEBI fee caps. HDFC Bank is the 52.3% parent and a distributor.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company (ICICIAMC)Largest MF AUM competitor, listed Dec 2025; same fee economics
Nippon Life India Asset Management (NAM-INDIA)Listed large AMC with equity-heavy retail book and ETF franchise
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC (ABSLAMC)Listed bank/group-backed AMC, top-10 by AUM
UTI Asset Management (UTIAMC)Listed AMC, slower growth, lower margin benchmark
Canara Robeco Asset Management (CRAMC)Listed equity-focused mid-size AMC (2025 IPO)
360 ONE WAM (360ONE)Listed wealth and alternatives manager, the segment HDFC AMC is building into

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,1152,1672,5843,4984,122
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *257.7271.6302.3356.5398.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *178.8221.3259.4296.5325.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,6381,6521,9892,8223,342
EBIT *1,8641,8802,4843,2953,722
Finance costs8.649.699.099.4113.3
Profit before tax1,8551,8702,4753,2863,709
Total tax expense462.2446.7532.3825.4851.1
Profit after tax (all to owners; no NCI)1,3931,4231,9432,4602,858
Diluted EPS (INR, bonus-adjusted)65.3166.7190.8957.3866.50
Fees and commission expenses2.484.068.16
Employee benefits expense (incl. non-cash ESOP/PSU)354.1389.4482.1
Other expenses270.4313.2336.5
EBITDA (revenue less fee&commission, employee and other expenses)1,9572,7923,295
Other income579.0561.7500.0
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment52.358.572.9
Non-cash ESOP/PSU charge within employee cost47.122.569.2
Employee cost excluding non-cash ESOP/PSU charge307.0366.9412.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *5,5306,1087,0758,1309,229
Cash and cash equivalents *1.874.4610.312.111.6
Trade receivables *74.5183.793.3133.7158.6
Trade payables *29.234.539.040.147.4
Net property, plant and equipment *0.340.340.340.340.34
Total assets *5,8806,5367,5548,7519,991
Borrowings *109.6130.5
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *1,9191,8112,6563,2752,528
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,2441,1351,5962,0302,505
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-724.4-895.9-1,025-1,495-1,925
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-10.2-14.0-19.0-44.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *21.3121.3321.3542.7342.80
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations887.2934.6901.4968.21,0271,0751,0521,100
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *96.896.461.1110.8125.7128.1146.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *86.974.3-29.484.473.0102.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *874.4857.0854.31,0061,036856.71,113
EBIT *860.7842.1837.7988.81,017837.31,093
Finance costs2.272.232.603.073.193.363.703.72
Profit before tax858.4839.9835.1985.7876.01,014833.61,089
Total tax expense281.8198.5196.6238.1157.5244.5210.9251.9
Profit after tax (all to owners; no NCI)576.6641.4638.5747.6718.4769.4622.7837.1
Diluted EPS (INR, bonus-adjusted)13.4514.9514.8917.4116.7117.8914.4819.46
Fees and commission expenses0.901.101.161.551.882.082.653.02
Employee benefits expense (incl. non-cash ESOP/PSU)95.995.396.9109.2123.8123.6125.4143.6
Other expenses86.974.373.184.4100.973.078.3102.7
Other income171.093.1124.1233.096.2159.311.6262.8
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment13.714.916.617.317.818.419.420.5
EBITDA (revenue less fee&commission, employee and other expenses)703.4763.9730.2773.0800.8876.4845.2850.4
Non-cash ESOP/PSU charge within employee cost5.805.105.305.7021.120.422.022.7
Employee cost excluding non-cash ESOP/PSU charge90.190.291.6103.5102.7103.2103.4120.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth14.2%2.4%19.3%35.4%17.8%
EBITDA margin75.7%79.8%79.9%
Net margin65.9%65.7%75.2%70.3%69.3%
Return on equity27.0%24.5%29.5%32.4%32.9%
Return on capital employed35.4%31.7%
Return on assets25.4%22.9%27.6%30.2%30.5%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)107.8126.0
Interest cover215.7x194.0x273.3x350.2x279.5x
Asset turnover0.39x0.35x0.37x0.43x0.44x
Receivable days1331131414
Payable days (on revenue)56644
Cash conversion1.38x1.27x1.37x1.33x0.88x
Capex intensity0.5%0.6%0.7%1.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,9091,7972,6373,231
Dividend payout52.0%62.9%52.7%60.8%67.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)65.3166.7190.8957.3866.50
Book value per share (₹)259.5286.3331.4190.3215.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less fee&commission, employee and other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, bonus-adjusted)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on HDFC Asset Management Co. includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on HDFC Asset Management Co.

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹704.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.33%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,340.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹941.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.89%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹957.25 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹443.40 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.