Skip to content

Hero Motocorp Ltd.

NSE: HEROMOTOCOConsumer CyclicalAuto Manufacturers

Last close
₹4,937.00
Day change
+₹41.50 (+0.85%)vs
Market cap
₹98,810 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Hero Motocorp

Hero Motocorp Ltd. is an Indian multinational automotive company focused on designing, manufacturing, and marketing motorcycles and scooters. Headquartered in New Delhi and founded in 1984, it is recognized as one of the world’s largest two-wheeler producers, serving mass commuting and personal mobility needs across India and multiple international markets in Asia, Africa, Latin America, and the Middle East. The company offers a broad portfolio of motorised two-wheelers up to mid-range engine capacities, spanning commuter, premium, sports, adventure, and roadster segments, along with associated spares, accessories, and bike care products. Hero Motocorp also participates in the electric mobility segment through dedicated brands and products, addressing emerging demand for alternative propulsion. Its distribution network reaches urban and rural customers via extensive dealerships and service centres, supported by manufacturing facilities in several Indian states and plants in select international locations. By focusing on reliable, affordable, and increasingly innovative mobility solutions, Hero Motocorp plays a central role in the two-wheeler market and everyday transportation ecosystem in its core regions.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Manufacturers
Listing
NSE: HEROMOTOCO
Chief executive
Mr. Vikram Sitaram Kasbekar IIT
Employees
9,527
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE158A01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Hero MotoCorp (NSE: HEROMOTOCO), Two-wheelers (motorcycles, scooters, EV): revenue of ₹47,411 crore in FY26 (+15.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.9% and net profit of ₹5,742 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
47,411
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+15.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.9%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,742
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
27.9%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,08,457
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Hero MotoCorp is India's largest two-wheeler maker by volume (about 6.4 million units in FY26), dominant in 100-125cc commuter motorcycles, with growing scooter, premium (incl. Harley-Davidson X440), VIDA electric and export businesses, plus a parts business. It holds equity stakes in Hero FinCorp, Ather Energy and Euler Motors.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHero MotoCorp Limited (formerly Hero Honda Motors Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: HEROMOTOCO; BSE: 500182
ISININE158A01026
SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryTwo-wheelers (motorcycles, scooters, EV)
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹1,08,457 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding20.01 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,896 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹4,672 - ₹6,389 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.heromotocorp.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
HMC MM Auto Ltd60%Component JV with Magneti Marelli
HMCL Colombia SAS58.79%Assembly and distribution in Colombia
HMCL Niloy Bangladesh Ltd55%Assembly in Bangladesh
HMCL Americas Inc100%Holding/US
HMCL Netherlands BV100%Overseas holding
Hero Tech Center Germany GmbH100%R&D centre
Hero FinCorp Ltd (associate)40.45%NBFC financing ~25% of Hero two-wheeler sales
Ather Energy Ltd (associate, listed)30.07%Electric scooters
Euler Motors (associate)34.12%Electric three-wheeler/LCV

Associates equity-accounted; Ather listed 6 May 2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter34.73%34.73%34.73%34.73%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions28.76%29.43%31.15%31.08%
Domestic institutions26.32%26.28%24.69%24.27%
of which mutual funds14.35%14.41%13.28%13.63%
Retail10.11%9.48%9.34%9.82%
Other0.08%0.08%0.08%0.09%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Hero MotoCorp sells motorcycles (FY26 5.84m units, 90% of volume) and scooters (0.63m) mostly in India, plus VIDA electric scooters, Harley-Davidson X440/premium bikes, exports (0.40m units in FY26) and a parts business (~6.1k cr FY26). It dominates 100cc commuter motorcycles (85.8% share Q1 FY27) and is weak in scooters (6.9%). Consolidated revenue FY26 47,411 cr, EBITDA 7,045 cr (14.9%), PAT to owners 5,742 cr, diluted EPS 286.72. It holds associates Ather Energy (32.8% after the Aug-26 purchase), Hero FinCorp (40.45%) and Euler (34.12%). It controls its plants, dealer network and brand; it does not control commodity costs (steel, aluminium, precious metals) or rural demand.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bajaj Auto (BAJAJ-AUTO)Listed 2W major with motorcycle and export exposure
TVS Motor Company (TVSMOTOR)Listed 2W major, scooter and EV leader, share gainer
Eicher Motors (EICHERMOT)Premium motorcycles (Royal Enfield) - Hero's premium push competes here
Ather Energy (ATHERENERG)EV scooter competitor and Hero associate
Ola Electric Mobility (OLAELEC)EV scooter competitor to VIDA
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (unlisted)Largest domestic competitor; private

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations28,97833,73837,78940,92347,411
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *21,00424,03425,63327,03831,801
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,0463,6864,2995,1815,681
EBITDA (vendor classification) *3,4774,3655,5596,2577,839
EBIT *3,1113,9685,1676,0047,514
Finance costs53.1104.976.470.778.3
Profit before tax3,0583,8645,0905,9347,436
Total tax expense729.11,0641,3481,5581,660
Profit after tax2,3292,8003,7424,3765,776
Diluted EPS (₹)115.9140.5187.0218.7286.7
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change25,50926,91131,679
Employee benefits expense2,4722,6802,829
Other expenses4,4585,3875,857
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl. other income)5,3505,9467,045
Other income854.51,0441,058
Depreciation and amortisation757.4824.6855.0
Share in net profit/(loss) of associates-120.3-161.1384.6
Exceptional items (sign as affects profit)-160.00.00-119.0
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-2.67-2.6734.0
Profit attributable to owners of the company3,7454,3785,742
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *15,99516,78117,83519,40421,811
Borrowings *605.2567.5606.4699.9778.6
Cash and cash equivalents *181.0226.3604.9383.6686.7
Trade receivables *2,1582,7192,6303,3812,340
Inventories *1,4721,7561,7562,0132,650
Trade payables *4,3434,7605,6235,7007,676
Net property, plant and equipment *265.3295.7331.8738.3795.0
Capital work in progress *237.1245.8233.5200.6346.8
Total assets *22,47823,91726,15328,39033,453
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities2,4541,6014,9234,2978,315
Capex on PPE & intangibles incl. CWIP/IAUD (outflow negative)10.842.9-787.9-856.6-1,100
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,5342,0104,1353,4417,215
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-1,907-1,998-2,702-2,800-3,507
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *19.9819.9819.9920.0020.01
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations10,48310,2609,9709,72812,21812,48712,97813,126
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,9266,6736,5706,4488,0818,3148,8369,276
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,3481,396-1,2531,2181,5481,5731,5191,346
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,6881,7221,2152,3522,0062,0492,0802,162
EBIT *1,4821,5131,5822,1471,7961,7121,8591,942
Finance costs18.316.616.920.719.319.618.721.4
Profit before tax1,4641,4971,5652,1261,7771,6921,8411,921
Total tax expense397.6388.6396.2420.4455.9417.0366.6502.8
Profit after tax1,0661,1081,1691,7061,3211,2751,4741,418
Diluted EPS (not annualised) (₹)53.0855.3158.0185.1765.3463.3072.9170.53
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change6,9266,6736,4426,4488,0818,3148,8369,276
Employee benefits expense672.9683.2696.0649.1725.5753.6701.3758.4
Other expenses1,3481,3961,3911,2181,5481,5731,5191,346
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl. other income)1,5361,5081,4411,4131,8641,8461,9221,746
Other income238.7306.4274.2309.9240.4297.8210.0459.7
Depreciation and amortisation206.1208.9204.1205.6210.3218.6220.5219.8
Share in net profit/(loss) of associates-86.3-91.771.0629.4-98.0-94.6-52.3-43.9
Exceptional items (sign as affects profit)0.000.000.000.000.00-119.00.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests2.760.837.420.3612.17.6013.95.57
Profit attributable to owners of the company1,0641,1081,1611,7051,3091,2681,4601,412

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-4.8%16.4%12.0%8.3%15.9%
EBITDA margin14.2%14.5%14.9%
Net margin9.9%10.7%12.1%
Return on equity21.6%23.5%27.9%
Return on capital employed19.0%23.4%28.9%31.2%35.2%
Return on assets15.0%16.1%18.6%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)424.2341.21.50316.491.9
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.00x0.05x0.01x
Interest cover58.6x37.8x67.7x85.0x96.0x
Asset turnover1.27x1.45x1.51x1.50x1.53x
Receivable days2729253018
Inventory days (on revenue)1919171820
Payable days (on revenue)5551545159
Cash conversion1.31x0.98x1.45x
Capex intensity0.0%0.1%2.1%2.1%2.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)2,4431,5584,1353,4417,215
Dividend payout72.2%63.9%61.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)115.9140.5187.0218.7286.7
Book value per share (₹)800.5839.8892.3970.41,090

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Hero Motocorp includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Hero Motocorp

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,400.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.23%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,315.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.92%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,813.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.60%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹323.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.14%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,034.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +2.62%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,940.30 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.90%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.