Skip to content

Home First Finance Company India Ltd.

NSE: HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesMortgage Finance

Last close
₹1,002.00
Day change
−₹19.30 (−1.89%)vs
Market cap
₹11,500 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Home First Finance Company India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Home First Finance Company India after signing in.

About Home First Finance Company India

Home First Finance Company India Ltd. is a financial service provider specializing in affordable housing finance. Catering predominantly to low and middle-income groups in India, the company plays a crucial role in the country’s housing sector. This is especially relevant given India's large population and the increasing demand for residential properties. Home First Finance's primary function is to offer accessible and affordable mortgage solutions to eligible customers, enabling them to purchase or construct homes. Established to bridge the gap in the housing finance sector, it provides a broad suite of home loan products tailored to meet the diverse needs of salaried and self-employed professionals. The company's significant presence across multiple states in India highlights its influence and commitment to financial inclusion within the housing industry. By focusing on underserved markets, it ensures that even those often excluded from traditional banking services can realize the dream of home ownership. Its substantial contribution to the housing finance ecosystem underscores Home First Finance Company India Ltd.'s pivotal role in democratizing home ownership across India.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Mortgage Finance
Listing
NSE: HOMEFIRST
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Manoj Viswanathan
Employees
1,855
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE481N01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Home First Finance (NSE: HOMEFIRST), Affordable housing finance: revenue of ₹1,915 crore in FY26 (+25.1% on FY25) and net profit of ₹540.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,915
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+25.1%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
540.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
12,295
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Home First originates small-ticket mortgages for predominantly salaried low- and middle-income households in India. It earns interest on retained loans and fees and income on assigned/co-lent assets, with bank and NHB funding supporting its branch and connector distribution. Managed AUM is broader than balance-sheet loans; funding, underwriting and operating leverage determine returns.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHome First Finance Company India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: HOMEFIRST; BSE: 543259
ISININE481N01025
CINL65990MH2010PLC240703
SectorFinancial services
IndustryAffordable housing finance
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co LLP and Batliboi & Purohit (joint from FY27) (since 2024 / 2026)
Market capitalisation₹12,295 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10.43 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,100 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹893.7 - ₹1,318 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://homefirstindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures; one housing-finance reporting segment in India.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter12.39%12.35%6.99%6.97%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions39.99%40.82%45.72%43.90%
Domestic institutions28.83%27.61%27.53%29.83%
of which mutual funds23.34%21.93%19.74%21.80%
Retail9.25%9.66%10.01%9.94%
Other9.53%9.56%9.75%9.36%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Home First Finance (NSE: HOMEFIRST, BSE 543259) is a standalone housing finance company with no subsidiaries, associates or JVs. It lends small-ticket mortgages (average ticket INR12.1 lakh) to mostly salaried (68%) low- and middle-income households. Housing loans are 83% of AUM and LAP 16%. AUM was INR16,937.9cr at Jun26, of which gross on-book loans were INR14,094.9cr; the rest is direct-assigned and co-lent assets. Income comes from interest spread on retained loans, upfront direct-assignment gains (INR112.2cr FY26), and fees, treasury and fair-value income. Funding is bank term loans, NHB refinance, ECB and NCDs, all secured. The company controls underwriting, its 175 branches and collections; it does not control funding rates, which are mostly floating, BT competition from banks, or borrower income shocks.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aavas Financiers (AAVAS)Affordable mortgage underwriting and branch-led distribution.
Aptus Value Housing Finance India (APTUS)Small-ticket housing lender; higher-yield borrower mix requires return-basis adjustment.
India Shelter Finance Corporation (INDIASHLTR)Affordable mortgages and LAP with rapid branch rollout.
Aadhar Housing Finance (AADHARHFC)Large affordable housing finance franchise.
Can Fin Homes (CANFINHOME)Housing lender benchmark with lower risk and yield profile.
PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING)Larger mortgage platform expanding affordable housing; scale comparator.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (statutory)478.4732.61,1371,5301,915
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *285.4411.3648.2837.5941.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *35.571.271.277.791.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *178.2230.9253.0450.6660.6
EBIT *227.2256.2311.1532.6746.3
Finance costs including lease interest0.851.03499.9715.3792.3
Profit before tax226.3295.2400.0501.6707.8
Total tax expense40.266.994.2119.5167.4
Profit after tax (standalone)186.1228.3305.7382.1540.4
Diluted EPS (₹)20.5425.2033.6742.0751.59
Interest on term loans969.61,2801,573
Interest expense excluding leases498.7713.4789.6
Interest on lease liabilities1.201.902.70
Net interest income (company definition)471.0566.8783.8
Income other than interest on term loans and DA gain123.8167.8237.1
Net total income (management)657.9825.81,133
Operating expenses including depreciation and leases232.5295.5368.5
Pre-provision operating profit425.4530.4764.6
Total income1,1571,5391,923
Interest income (all financial assets)1,0281,3541,664
Fees and commission income9.9345.382.7
Other operating income4.594.296.33
Net gain on fair value changes32.135.149.3
Net gain on derecognition63.191.2112.2
Other income (statutory)19.19.268.13
Employee benefits expense148.3194.4248.7
Other expenses71.283.698.2
Depreciation and amortisation11.715.518.9
Impairment on financial instruments (absolute)25.428.856.9
Total expenses756.61,0381,215
Current tax94.5113.9166.3
Deferred tax (signed)-0.225.621.04
Profit attributable to equity owners305.7382.1540.4
EBITDA (not applicable; use lender PPOP)n.a.n.a.n.a.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,5741,8172,1212,5214,357
On-book borrowings including debt securities3,4674,8137,3029,55110,590
Cash and cash equivalents617.8235.6580.5599.1448.7
Trade receivablesn.d.5.557.81
Trade payables (all creditors)6.2114.911.516.116.4
Net PPE plus right-of-use assets20.025.429.844.754.1
Capital work in progress0.090.19
Total assets5,1176,7379,53412,21215,167
On-book loans net of ECL8,14310,64913,133
On-book loans gross carrying amount8,21310,73113,238
Investments378.8360.2812.2
Cash equivalents and other bank balances821.5938.2841.0
Debt securities277.5284.8227.4
Borrowings other than debt securities7,0259,26610,363
Managed AUM (includes off-book loans)9,69812,71315,878
Direct assigned off-book assets1,2191,6362,101
Co-lending assigned assets274.1372.0593.4
Analytical net debt incl investments and bank balances6,1028,2528,937
Other bank balances (includes restricted deposits)241.0339.1392.3
Paid-up equity share capital17.718.020.9
Other receivables (not loans)0.770.290.39
Lease liabilities16.929.237.4
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities (signed)-1,028-1,824-1,908-2,196-1,940
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-810.6-1,476-1,916-2,208-1,949
Dividends paid (negative cash outflow)-22.9-30.1-38.2
PPE and intangible purchases (positive cash spend)-3.46-7.158.0011.99.55
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period-end equity shares outstanding8.758.788.859.0110.43
Weighted-average basic equity shares8.828.9210.32
Weighted-average diluted equity shares9.089.0810.48
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (statutory)372.9405.9414.7453.6477.3482.2501.4538.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *225.8243.4242.1260.7257.7260.2284.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *18.720.324.222.124.128.426.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *73.684.789.9105.4151.0137.3141.7
EBIT *94.5104.4111.0127.9163.7162.0171.1
Profit before tax120.4129.8137.9156.5173.2182.8195.2207.6
Total tax expense28.132.433.237.641.442.645.747.8
Profit after tax (standalone)92.297.4104.7118.9131.8140.2149.4159.9
Diluted EPS (₹)10.0710.6511.4511.4812.5313.3414.2215.19
Total income374.2407.5416.2455.3479.0483.7504.7539.8
Interest income (all financial assets)332.2355.8362.9394.4409.1428.8431.7462.0
Fees and commission income9.5315.417.319.321.320.122.023.4
Other operating income0.921.131.331.391.461.462.022.02
Net gain on fair value changes10.112.23.0713.920.55.199.7914.1
Net gain on derecognition20.221.530.024.725.026.735.836.5
Other income (statutory)1.321.501.531.651.731.433.331.83
Finance costs (including lease interest)175.6192.6190.3200.3202.6194.1195.3208.4
Employee benefits expense50.350.851.860.459.963.664.976.2
Other expenses18.720.324.222.123.624.128.426.3
Depreciation and amortisation3.624.124.334.394.544.885.105.30
Impairment on financial instruments (absolute)5.739.797.7011.715.214.215.815.9
Total expenses253.9277.6278.3298.8305.8300.8309.5332.2
Current tax26.232.030.338.140.742.245.350.0
Deferred tax (signed)1.950.402.94-0.500.700.390.44-2.25
Interest on term loans314.6334.4343.7367.2388.6405.6412.1439.2
Interest expense excluding leases175.2192.0189.7199.7202.0193.4194.6207.7
Interest on lease liabilities0.370.590.600.620.640.690.760.74
Net interest income (company definition)139.4142.4154.0167.6186.6212.2217.5231.5
Income other than interest on term loans and DA gain39.451.542.563.365.551.456.864.1
Net total income (management)199.0215.4226.5255.6277.1290.3310.2332.1
Operating expenses including depreciation and leases73.075.880.987.488.693.399.2108.6
Pre-provision operating profit126.1139.6145.6168.2188.5197.0211.0223.5
Profit attributable to equity owners92.297.4104.7118.9131.8140.2149.4159.9
EBITDA (not applicable; use lender PPOP)n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth17.3%53.2%55.3%34.5%25.1%
Net margin26.9%25.0%28.2%
Return on equity15.5%16.5%15.7%
Return on assets3.8%3.5%3.9%
Dividend payout7.5%7.9%7.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)20.5425.2033.6742.0751.59
Book value per share (₹)179.8207.1239.7280.0417.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Home First Finance Company India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Home First Finance Company India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.