Skip to content

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.

NSE: ICICIAMCFinancial ServicesAsset Management

Last close
₹3,030.30
Day change
−₹36.10 (−1.18%)vs
Market cap
₹1.47 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd. is a leading asset management company in India, established in 1993 as a joint venture between ICICI Bank Ltd., a prominent financial services provider, and Prudential Plc, a global leader in health, protection, and savings solutions. Its primary function is to bridge the gap between savings and investments by offering a diverse range of mutual fund schemes, portfolio management services, real estate investment options, and international advisory mandates across asset classes like equity, debt, and hybrids. The company manages substantial assets under management, totaling over ₹10.89 lakh crore as of the latest quarter, serving a vast investor base of nearly 97 lakh individuals through an extensive network of over 350 locations and more than 3,000 employees. Notable for its investor-centric approach, it emphasizes innovation, consistent performance, and accessibility, with offerings spanning equity funds focused on sectors like infrastructure and healthcare, hybrid strategies, and debt instruments. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd. plays a pivotal role in India's mutual fund industry as the second-largest player, fostering long-term wealth creation for retail, high-net-worth, and institutional investors.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Asset Management
Listing
NSE: ICICIAMC
Chief executive
Mr. Nimesh Vipinbabu Shah
Employees
3,585
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE346A01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ICICI Prudential AMC (NSE: ICICIAMC), Asset management (mutual funds, PMS, AIF, offshore advisory): revenue of ₹5,852 crore in FY26 (+25.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 73.7%, net profit of ₹3,313 crore and net cash of ₹3,991 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,852
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+25.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
73.7%
EBITDA (revenue less fees/commission, employee and other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,313
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
86.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-3,991
Net debt (borrowings nil, less cash and investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,52,449
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

ICICI Prudential AMC is India's second-largest mutual fund manager by quarterly average AUM (Rs 11.61 lakh crore, 13.3% share, Q2 FY27) and the leader in active equity-oriented and hybrid schemes. About 90% of net operating revenue comes from mutual fund management fees charged as a percentage of AUM; alternates (PMS, AIF) and offshore advisory make up the rest. It is a joint venture of ICICI Bank and Prudential plc, debt-free, pays out about 80% of profit, and listed on NSE and BSE in December 2025 through an offer for sale by Prudential.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ICICIAMC; BSE: 544658
ISININE346A01027
CINL99999DL1993PLC054135
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset management (mutual funds, PMS, AIF, offshore advisory)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,52,449 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding49.43 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,030 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.icicipruamc.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: ICICI Bank Limited (53.00%) jointly with Prudential Corporation Holdings Limited (32.59% after the 27 Aug 2026 sale).

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries. Manages ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund (via trustee company), PMS, Category II/III AIFs (incl. management rights acquired from ICICI Venture from 1 Apr 2026) and offshore advisory mandates (mainly Eastspring, a Prudential affiliate). Agreement of 23 Sep 2026 to acquire ICICI Securities' PMS business by slump sale, pending SEBI approval.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter87.59%87.59%87.59%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions2.65%2.40%2.96%
Domestic institutions6.53%7.18%6.80%
of which mutual funds4.80%
Retail3.24%2.82%2.65%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ICICI Prudential AMC manages ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund (Q2 FY27 QAAUM Rs11.61 lakh cr, 13.3% share, No. 2 behind SBI) plus PMS, AIFs and offshore advisory. FY26 fee revenue: MF 4,841 cr, AIF+PMS 820 cr, advisory 104 cr. Fees are a percentage of AUM within SEBI TER caps, so revenue = average AUM x yield; the company controls fund performance, product and distribution reach (118,000 partners, 287 offices), but not market levels or regulation. No subsidiaries; standalone accounts are the business. Debt-free; finance cost is lease interest. Joint venture of ICICI Bank (53.00%) and Prudential (32.59% after the 27 Aug 2026 sale).

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
HDFC Asset Management Company (HDFCAMC)Largest listed pure-play AMC; same equity-heavy active mutual fund model and bank-group parentage
Nippon Life India Asset Management (NAM-INDIA)Top-4 AMC with large passive/ETF book; listed comparator for growth and yields
SBI Funds Management (SBIFUNDS)Industry leader by AUM with bank-parent distribution; closest scale comparator
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC (ABSLAMC)Bank/financial-group-backed top-6 AMC with heavier debt mix; lower-growth comparator
UTI Asset Management Company (UTIAMC)Listed AMC with large passive and retirement book; lower-margin comparator
Canara Robeco Asset Management (CRAMC)Recently listed bank-promoted equity-focused AMC; small-cap comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (fees and commission income)2,6893,3764,6835,852
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *446.4595.2846.5958.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *254.6305.2406.3412.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,9692,4573,4114,350
EBIT *2,0222,7143,5524,425
Finance cost (lease interest)14.916.218.617.8
Profit before tax2,0072,6983,5334,427
Tax expense491.4648.4882.41,114
Profit after tax1,5162,0502,6513,313
Diluted EPS (INR, split and bonus adjusted)30.6741.4753.6067.03
Other income (treasury)148.2382.3296.9236.8
Fees and commission expensen.r.n.r.319.4431.8
Employee benefits expensen.r.n.r.614.2690.6
Other expensesn.r.n.r.409.1416.1
EBITDA (revenue less fees/commission, employee and other expenses)n.r.n.r.3,3404,313
Depreciation and amortisationn.r.n.r.85.4105.6
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *2,3132,8833,5174,171
Cash and cash equivalents *31.523.115.4134.0
Trade receivables *112.3195.8237.2186.5
Trade payables *79.0115.1175.4198.2
Net property, plant and equipment *202.7241.9244.9258.6
Capital work in progress *4.873.17284.16.39
Total assets *2,8053,5544,3845,050
Investments (seed capital, treasury MF, AIF, bonds) plus cash3,3653,991
Net debt (borrowings nil, less cash and investments)-3,365-3,991
Borrowings0.000.000.000.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *1,9882,6503,5933,282
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,3591,7102,1623,166
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-1,220-1,477-2,012-2,640
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-40.5-54.4-411.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *49.4349.4349.4349.43
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations (fees and commission income)1,2271,2691,3311,4391,5401,5421,5641,674
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *256.8230.3213.7274.4240.0327.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *90.4144.545.399.9116.9103.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *854.1945.31,1181,2491,0711,313
EBIT *833.0921.81,0911,2231,0431,285
Finance cost (lease interest; no borrowings)4.884.895.153.574.464.594.744.75
Profit before tax828.1916.91,0621,0931,2261,0461,2811,198
Tax expense196.3225.2278.3254.6303.5277.3316.0308.7
Profit after tax (to owners; no minorities)631.8691.7783.6838.0922.6768.6964.6889.0
Diluted EPS (INR)12.7813.9915.8516.9518.6615.5519.5117.98
Other income (treasury: interest, dividend, fair-value gains)-25.451.0146.971.9107.9-89.9180.816.9
Fees and commission expense (PMS/AIF distribution)94.082.7103.0101.9111.6115.3123.7132.9
Employee benefits expense162.7147.6183.7186.1179.6141.1204.0212.8
Other expenses90.4144.598.4100.1100.2117.5103.9113.2
EBITDA (revenue less fees/commission, employee and other expenses)879.5894.4945.61,0511,1491,1681,1331,215
Depreciation and amortisation21.223.625.326.626.027.728.129.4
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth25.5%38.7%25.0%
EBITDA margin71.3%73.7%
Net margin56.4%60.7%56.6%56.6%
Return on equity65.5%78.9%82.8%86.2%
Return on capital employed87.4%104.5%111.0%115.1%
Return on assets54.0%64.5%66.8%70.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,365-3,991
Net debt / EBITDA-1.01x-0.93x
Interest cover135.6x167.7x191.5x249.0x
Asset turnover0.96x1.06x1.18x1.24x
Receivable days15211812
Payable days (on revenue)11121412
Cash conversion1.31x1.29x1.36x0.99x
Capex intensity1.5%1.6%8.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,9472,5953,182
Dividend payout80.5%72.1%75.9%79.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)30.6741.4753.6067.03
Book value per share (₹)46.8058.3371.1584.39

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less fees/commission, employee and other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings nil, less cash and investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less fees/commission, employee and other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, split and bonus adjusted)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹707.25 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.17%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,355.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.44%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹959.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.03%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹960.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.42%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.