Skip to content

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited

NSE: ICICIGIFinancial ServicesInsurance - Diversified

Last close
₹1,691.80
Day change
+₹17.80 (+1.06%)vs
Market cap
₹85,590 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports

About ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited is a leading general insurance provider in India. The company primarily focuses on offering a comprehensive range of insurance products and services, including motor, health, crop, fire, and marine insurance, catering to both retail and corporate clients. It plays a vital role in mitigating financial risk and providing security to its policyholders across various sectors. ICICI Lombard's health insurance products, for example, help cover medical expenses, while its motor insurance aids in managing vehicular risks and liabilities. A significant player in the Indian insurance market, ICICI Lombard is known for leveraging technology to enhance claim settlement processes and customer service. As part of ICICI Insurance, this company contributes to the stability and growth of the financial ecosystem by offering customized insurance solutions that support individuals and businesses. The firm's strategic partnerships and robust distribution channels further underscore its significance in India's competitive insurance landscape, serving as a major pillar in financial risk management for a wide demographic.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Insurance - Diversified
Listing
NSE: ICICIGI
Chief executive
Mr. Sanjeev Radheyshyam Mantri B.Com, CA
Employees
15,008
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE765G01017

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ICICI Lombard (NSE: ICICIGI), General (non-life) insurance: revenue of ₹30,618 crore in FY26 (+8.4% on FY25) and net profit of ₹2,772 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
30,618
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.4%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,772
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.8%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
85,590
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

ICICI Lombard is India's largest private-sector general insurer, writing motor (own damage and third party), health (group, retail, travel and personal accident), commercial property and casualty (fire, engineering, marine, liability) and crop insurance. It distributes through brokers, agents, bancassurance (including its promoter ICICI Bank) and digital channels. Profit comes from underwriting (combined ratio, typically around 102-103%) plus investment income on a float of about Rs 60,000 crore.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ICICIGI; BSE: 540716
ISININE765G01017
CINL67200MH2000PLC129408
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryGeneral (non-life) insurance
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP and Walker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 2026-07)
Market capitalisation₹85,590 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding50.18 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,692 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,423 - ₹2,065 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.icicilombard.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: ICICI Bank Limited (51.26% direct at 31 Mar 2026).

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or JVs at 31 Mar 2026 (FY26 annual report). Operates an IFSC Insurance Office in GIFT City as a branch. ICICI Prudential Life (promoter group) holds 0.03%.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter51.37%51.31%51.29%51.22%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions24.04%23.35%22.29%21.45%
Domestic institutions17.50%18.40%19.50%20.70%
of which mutual funds14.18%14.59%15.40%15.71%
Retail3.88%3.80%3.73%3.59%
Other3.21%3.14%3.19%3.04%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, gdpi, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, loss ratio, FY26 (%)
Segmentgdpi, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareloss ratio, FY26 (%)
Motor total11,55220.1%66.3%
Health, Travel & Personal Accident9,07715.8%78.4%
Crop714.01.2%95.2%
Fire3,4075.9%52.6%
Marine (GDPI: Marine Cargo only; LR: Marine)790.01.4%90.9%
Engineering1,1792.1%59.4%
Liability1,0051.8%
Others (P&C GDPI; loss ratio Other)989.01.7%58.8%
Company total (non-additive control)28,71250.0%71.1%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Go Digit General Insurance (GODIGIT)Listed private multi-line general insurer competing directly in motor and health retail
New India Assurance (NIACL)Largest listed public-sector multi-line general insurer; market-share and pricing benchmark in fire and group health
Star Health and Allied Insurance (STARHEALTH)Largest standalone health insurer; competitor in retail health, ICICI Lombard's fastest-growing line
Niva Bupa Health Insurance (NIVABUPA)Listed standalone health insurer competing in retail health
General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) (GICRE)Domestic reinsurer; its pricing sets the commercial fire and engineering market ICICI Lombard writes in
Bajaj Finserv (Bajaj General Insurance) (BAJAJFINSV)Parent of Bajaj General Insurance, the closest private multi-line peer; not separately listed

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory gross written premium (Total Income from Operations)16,55918,57025,59428,25830,618
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,3202,690712.9400.8398.6
EBIT *1,7792,1932,6493,4233,750
Finance cost *95.680.694.1101.391.0
Profit before tax1,6842,1132,5553,3213,659
Tax expense412.5383.5636.6813.0887.0
Profit after tax1,2711,7291,9192,5082,772
Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised)25.8235.1638.7850.2555.24
Gross written premium25,59428,25830,618
Gross direct premium income (1/n)24,77626,83328,712
Net written premium18,16620,76123,374
Net earned premium16,86619,80022,264
Net incurred claims11,93913,98715,828
Net commission3,0893,8384,484
Operating expenses related to insurance business2,8262,8453,059
Underwriting result (as reported)-987.9-869.5-1,108
Investment income incl. capital gains (policyholders + shareholders)3,7054,1614,731
Capital gains net of impairment551.0802.0n.r.
Policyholder investment income (net)2,8603,1563,547
Policyholder other income33.3-19.584.0
Shareholder investment income844.81,0051,184
Shareholder other income5.1759.49.74
Expenses other than insurance business60.856.268.6
Shareholder doubtful debts including bad debts written off44.1-5.840.68
Investment diminution provision / reversal (expense sign)95.8-40.5-11.3
Policyholder FX gain / loss (other-income component)10.7
KMP remuneration reimbursement (PH other-income component)8.12
Policyholder miscellaneous income (other-income component)14.5
Recovery of bad debts written off (SH other-income component)49.39.31
Interest on tax refunds (SH other-income component)9.570.00
Fixed asset disposal gain/loss (SH other-income component)0.530.43
CSR expense (SH expense component)40.451.7
Doubtful-debt provision excluding written off (component)-6.20-22.5
Bad debts written off (SH doubtful-debt component)0.3623.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory shareholder equity including shareholder fair-value account9,19310,44412,20414,48516,633
Statutory cash and bank balances (including restricted balances)284.9203.1334.687.6986.8
Total gross outstanding premiums / premium receivables9,1498,912n.r.989.5551.7
Trade payables *2,5142,9883,4023,0113,047
Net property, plant and equipment *113.1131.6139.45.823.99
Capital work in progress *11.125.394.074.088.0
Total assets *69,14576,111
Statutory funded borrowings (not vendor liabilities bucket)342.0120.135.00.000.00
Share capital plus full statutory reserves before fair-value account11,96014,30316,846
Share capital plus reserves excluding revaluation11,96014,30316,807
Cash equivalents per Receipts and Payments Account86.6640.3
Outstanding premiums net of doubtful-debt provision873.1435.3
Investments - shareholder fund11,58713,72614,929
Investments - policyholder fund37,32039,78243,493
Total statutory investments (shareholder plus policyholder)48,90753,50858,421
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *733.22,1692,216916.22,379
Purchase of fixed assets including capital advances (cash outflow)-72.1-120.1-189.4-231.2-243.3
Net cash from operating activities2,4071,1472,622
Dividends paid / appropriated during financial yearn.r.568.0670.8
Statutory cash payments of interest and dividends (combined)-571.7-670.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Diluted weighted-average shares (PAT / rounded diluted EPS)49.2349.1849.4749.9250.18
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Statutory gross written premium (Total Income from Operations)6,9486,4746,9048,0537,0597,4338,0748,860
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *508.7355.7464.81.09324.1345.7367.7
Profit before tax919.0960.1668.2993.71,077869.8718.2535.7
Tax expense225.1235.7158.6246.6257.7211.0171.6132.5
Profit after tax694.0724.4509.6747.1819.5658.8546.6403.2
Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised)13.8814.4810.2014.9216.3513.1410.898.03
Gross written premium6,9486,4746,9048,0537,0597,4338,0748,860
Gross direct premium income (1/n)6,7216,2146,2117,7356,5967,0417,3408,318
Net written premium4,8355,0845,4815,6115,3135,9636,4876,604
Net earned premium5,0265,0455,2265,1365,6525,6855,7915,950
Net incurred claims3,5873,3223,7433,7504,0743,9044,1004,545
Net commission844.71,1621,026940.81,0131,3431,1881,250
Operating expenses related to insurance business754.8712.8665.7738.4742.9791.8785.5785.2
Underwriting result (as reported)-160.9-152.3-209.7-293.1-178.4-353.8-282.4-629.9
Investment income incl. capital gains (policyholders + shareholders)1,1221,116825.61,2591,2181,2191,0341,138
Capital gains net of impairment237.0276.06.00380.0236.0317.0n.r.183.0
Policyholder investment income (net)846.3839.8625.3942.7898.9909.0796.7857.9
Policyholder other income-21.2-2.160.334.5332.115.831.65.80
Shareholder investment income275.5276.1200.3316.7318.8310.4237.6280.3
Shareholder other income0.050.0359.38.440.930.040.337.80
Expenses other than insurance business20.98.3311.014.022.415.516.821.2
Shareholder doubtful debts including bad debts written off2.23-1.74-1.190.064.52-3.64-0.260.94
Investment diminution provision / reversal (expense sign)-2.43-5.19-2.53-28.5-31.80.0049.0-36.0
Policyholder FX gain / loss (other-income component)-30.9-5.58
KMP remuneration reimbursement (PH other-income component)1.010.22
Policyholder miscellaneous income (other-income component)8.673.20
Recovery of bad debts written off (SH other-income component)49.30.36
Interest on tax refunds (SH other-income component)9.570.00
Fixed asset disposal gain/loss (SH other-income component)0.42-0.03
CSR expense (SH expense component)6.8111.4
Doubtful-debt provision excluding written off (component)-1.40-0.32
Bad debts written off (SH doubtful-debt component)0.210.06

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth27.8%12.1%37.8%10.4%8.4%
Net margin7.7%9.3%7.5%8.9%9.1%
Return on equity15.1%17.6%16.9%18.8%17.8%
Return on assets3.6%3.8%
Dividend payout22.6%24.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)25.8235.1638.7850.2555.24
Book value per share (₹)186.7212.4246.7290.2331.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹714.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +1.29%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,360.20 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +1.51%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹957.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +1.70%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹982.75 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +2.66%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹439.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 −0.99%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 13 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 14 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.