Skip to content

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited

NSE: ICICIPRULIFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life

Last close
₹422.20
Day change
−₹8.80 (−2.04%)vs
Market cap
₹62,529 crIndian rupees
Research updated
6 reports
Follow ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company after signing in.

About ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited is a prominent life insurance provider in India, known for delivering extensive insurance solutions to cater to diverse customer needs. The company's primary function is to offer a range of life insurance products, including term plans, health insurance, wealth-building insurance, and retirement solutions. These products are designed to provide financial security, investment growth, and post-retirement income to policyholders, thereby ensuring a comprehensive coverage across life stages. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance significantly impacts sectors such as healthcare, retirement planning, and personal financial services by offering tailored insurance plans that align with the evolving demands of the insurance market. With a strong emphasis on customer-centric services and digital transformation, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance leverages technology to enhance service delivery, policy management, and ease of doing business with its clients. In the broader financial market, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance plays a vital role by contributing to the stability and growth of the Indian insurance industry. It is a joint venture between ICICI Bank Limited and Prudential Corporation Holdings Limited, reflecting a blend of local knowledge and international expertise that underscores its market position.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Insurance - Life
Listing
NSE: ICICIPRULI
Chief executive
Mr. Anup Bagchi B.Tech, PGDM
Employees
18,963
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE726G01019

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ICICI Prudential Life (NSE: ICICIPRULI), Life insurance: revenue of ₹51,336 crore in FY26 (+8.6% on FY25) and net profit of ₹1,608 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
51,336
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.6%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,608
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.6%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
67,229
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

ICICI Prudential Life (renamed ICICI Life Insurance Limited from 22 Sep 2026) is one of India's largest private life insurers, selling unit-linked and traditional savings, annuities, retail term and group protection through agency, ICICI Bank and 50+ other banks, partnerships and direct channels. FY26 APE was Rs10,641 crore, VNB Rs2,629 crore at a 24.7% margin, and embedded value Rs52,989 crore. It is a subsidiary of ICICI Bank.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameICICI Life Insurance Limited (formerly ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ICICIPRULI; BSE: 540133
ISININE726G01019
CINL66010MH2000PLC127837
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryLife insurance
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP and M. P. Chitale & Co (joint)
Market capitalisation₹67,229 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding144.70 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹431.0 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹422.6 - ₹706.8 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.iciciprulife.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: ICICI Bank Limited (52.84% from 2 Sep 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
ICICI Prudential Pension Funds Management Company Limited0%NPS pension fund manager; stake sold to ICICI Bank in FY26 for Rs203.5cr

Prudential Corporation Holdings (21.89% at Jun 2026) is being reclassified from promoter to investor and has said it expects to cut its stake below 10% (S17).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter72.93%72.88%72.80%72.73%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions13.20%11.50%10.90%10.20%
Domestic institutions8.70%10.40%11.10%11.80%
of which mutual funds6.41%8.37%9.45%10.39%
Other5.17%5.22%5.20%5.27%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ICICI Life sells savings, protection and annuity products through bancassurance, agency and partner channels. APE and VNB margin are the clearest indicators of new-business value; embedded value (EV) captures in-force value and future profitability. The company is now a subsidiary of ICICI Bank; its pension-fund subsidiary was sold in FY26.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
HDFC Life Insurance (HDFCLIFE)Largest bank-promoted private life insurer; same product and channel mix
SBI Life Insurance (SBILIFE)Bank-promoted private life insurer, scale leader in private APE
Max Financial Services (Axis Max Life) (MFSL)Listed holding of Axis Max Life; agency and banca mix
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)Market leader; state-owned, par-heavy comparator
Bajaj Finserv (Bajaj Allianz Life) (BAJAJFINSV)Owns a large private life insurer; indirect comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net premium income (gross premium less reinsurance ceded)n.r.38,56041,76047,25951,336
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,0632,572934.71,079824.7
EBIT *908.81,0141,0431,4762,025
Finance cost114.0113.3122.6113.8193.0
Profit before tax794.8900.3920.51,3321,812
Tax35.686.869.9146.2204.0
Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out)759.2813.5850.71,1861,608
Diluted EPS (₹)5.265.655.898.1611.05
Policyholder commissions4,6895,181
Policyholder employee remuneration1,8611,879
Other policyholder operating expenses excluding employee (including advertising)2,2812,551
Benefits net of reinsurance (excluding bonus)45,47146,208
Change actuarial liabilities excluding FFA13,5714,027
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *9,15810,09011,00511,93413,631
Borrowings *1,2001,2001,2002,6002,595
Cash and cash equivalents *1,0011,3302,6321,8552,038
Trade receivables *796.9615.11,0031,2141,013
Trade payables *436.3358.2473.21,0942,345
Net property, plant and equipment *138.0179.6258.2210.7237.5
Capital work in progress *54.4117.249.536.143.4
Total assets *3,14,2393,19,417
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,642-103.2-7,552-9,666-5,478
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-95.1-191.0-234.8-257.1
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-287.3-79.1-86.5-86.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *143.69143.81143.95144.36144.70
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Net premium income4,54015,67525,39511,84322,8343,13028,51313,804
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *385.1390.8370.5205.3-18.9289.6
Profit before tax374.7412.9344.8342.4443.3682.8431.2435.3
Tax provision49.827.642.846.656.158.945.061.1
Profit after tax324.9385.3302.1295.8387.2623.9386.2374.2
Diluted EPS (₹)2.242.672.082.032.684.302.662.57

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth8.3%13.2%8.6%
Net margin2.1%2.0%2.5%3.1%
Return on equity8.3%8.5%8.1%10.3%12.6%
Return on assets0.4%0.5%
Dividend payout37.8%9.7%10.2%7.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.265.655.898.1611.05
Book value per share (₹)63.7470.1676.4582.6794.21

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 6, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report
  5. Research report
  6. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.