Skip to content

IDBI Bank Ltd.

NSE: IDBIFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹76.44
Day change
−₹3.36 (−4.21%)vs
Market cap
₹82,191 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow IDBI Bank

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to IDBI Bank after signing in.

About IDBI Bank

IDBI Bank Ltd. is a prominent banking institution in India, primarily engaged in offering a broad spectrum of banking and financial services. Serving both retail and corporate sectors, the bank provides essential functions such as deposits, loans, asset management, and advisory services. As a full-service bank, it plays a critical role in facilitating economic growth by extending financial assistance to various industries, including infrastructure, agriculture, and small to medium enterprises. Additionally, IDBI Bank is known for its robust suite of digital banking products, ensuring convenient and secure transactions for its customers. Originating as a development financial institution, IDBI Bank has evolved to become a significant entity in the Indian banking landscape, contributing to both public sector finance and private sector growth. Its strategic emphasis on financial inclusion and digital transformation underscores its role in enhancing access to financial services across diverse demographics. Headquartered in Mumbai, the bank's infrastructure and initiatives align with national economic objectives, reinforcing its market presence and impact.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: IDBI
Chief executive
Mr. Rakesh Kumar Sharma
Employees
19,108
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE008A01015

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IDBI Bank (NSE: IDBI), Banking: revenue of ₹29,020 crore in FY26 (+0.4% on FY25) and net profit of ₹9,210 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
29,020
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+0.4%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,210
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
90,449
at the close of 24 Oct 2026

Company profile

IDBI Bank is a deposit-funded universal bank serving retail and corporate customers, with treasury and fee-income activities and financial-services subsidiaries. Lending and investments produce net interest income; commissions, treasury gains and legacy recoveries contribute non-interest income. LIC and the Government of India dominate ownership; strategic disinvestment remains unconfirmed as of 13 October 2026.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIDBI Bank Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: IDBI; BSE: 500116
ISININE008A01015
CINL65190MH2004GOI148838
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanking
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorChokshi & Chokshi LLP; Suri & Co.
Market capitalisation₹90,449 crore (24 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding1,075 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹76.44 (close, 24 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹61.01 - ₹118.4 (to 24 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.idbi.bank.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Life Insurance Corporation of India.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited100%Capital markets and broking
IDBI Intech Limited100%Technology services
IDBI MF Trustee Company Limited100%Mutual fund trusteeship
IDBI Asset Management Limited66.67%Asset management
IDBI Trusteeship Services Limited54.7%Trusteeship services
IDBI Foundation100%CSR Section 8 company incorporated 19 May 2026; funded 8 July 2026

LIC 49.24% and GOI 45.48% at 30 June 2026; combined promoter holding as reported 94.71%. Associates include NEDFCL 25% and Biotech Consortium 27.93%; NSDL ceased as associate after stake sale.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions0.51%0.56%0.45%0.47%
Domestic institutions0.12%0.09%0.11%0.20%
of which mutual funds0.06%0.05%0.07%0.13%
Retail3.85%3.82%3.81%2.11%
Other0.81%0.81%0.91%2.51%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

IDBI Bank is a deposit-funded lender. Its economic drivers are the loan book, funding mix and spread, non-interest income, operating expense and provisions. The model uses consolidated profit and owners’ equity, while bank-level advances and capital ratios are labelled as such. Q2 FY27 consolidated NII was INR4237.77 crore, PPOP INR2924.63 crore and PAT to owners INR2214.45 crore.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Corporate and wholesale banking8,70924.4%3,35828.8%78,12616.7%
Retail banking including digital banking35,03198.3%3,26528.0%1,90,18540.7%
Treasury15,70144.1%4,48838.5%1,94,10441.5%
Other banking operations576.71.6%216.21.9%808.10.2%
Unallocated329.30.9%329.02.8%4,1640.9%
Intersegment revenue eliminations negative-24,716-69.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Indian Bank (INDIANB)State-influenced diversified bank and asset-quality turnaround comparator
Canara Bank (CANBK)Universal bank with government control and comparable credit-cycle exposure
Bank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK)High-CASA government bank; funding and profitability comparator
Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK)Government-controlled bank with legacy corporate credit exposure
Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Interest earned26,44628,91729,020
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,7461,8872,1962,5382,948
Profit before tax before associates8,36710,67011,658
PAT before associates and minority interest2,5573,7285,7637,5899,211
Diluted EPS not annualised (₹)2.363.455.387.108.57
Tax expense1,2031,6182,6043,0812,447
Interest expended12,22614,25715,474
Other income3,9255,1426,612
Employees cost4,4384,2584,564
Other operating expenses3,9324,3615,011
Operating expenses8,3708,6199,575
Operating profit before provisions and contingencies9,77411,18310,582
Provisions other than tax and contingencies net1,406512.7-1,076
Share of profit in associates50.767.325.2
Minority interest share of profit26.025.626.7
Net profit attributable to owners5,7887,6319,210
Total income interest earned plus other income30,37034,05935,631
Net interest income14,21914,66113,545
Interest earned26,44628,91729,020
Interest expended12,22614,25715,474
Basic EPS (₹)5.387.108.57
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including minority interest42,70046,45851,22661,78568,742
Borrowings excluding deposits17,08319,93228,104
Cash and cash equivalents cash-flow definition26,00944,47756,915
Trade payables *397.8506.7747.4374.9361.8
Fixed assets9,54212,2009,775
Capital work in progress *400.4477.4107.680.390.5
Total assets3,64,6594,13,0084,67,386
Net advances1,88,5762,18,3992,53,624
Deposits2,77,3663,09,8933,46,776
Cash and balances with Reserve Bank of India13,99121,29433,230
Balances banks money at call and short notice12,01823,18223,684
Paid-up equity share capital10,75210,75210,752
Reserves and surplus including revaluation reserves40,32150,86857,812
Minority interest in consolidated net assets152.9164.8177.8
Equity attributable to owners51,07361,62068,564
Investments1,15,7191,18,4531,28,440
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after direct taxes-1,25325,79616,762
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *4,873-2,996-1,44825,44616,434
Dividends paid to parent shareholders outflow negative-8.20-11.6-1,075-1,612-2,257
Purchase of fixed assets cash outflow negative-194.7-294.5-312.0-349.7-327.4
Dividends paid to minority shareholders outflow negative-11.6-13.7-13.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding derived from rounded paid-up capital1,0751,0751,0751,0751,075
Diluted weighted average sharesn.r.n.r.n.r.
Written guidance strict success share of assessed renewals (%)67.5%
Three-year cumulative CFO / owners PAT (x)1.83x
Property reserve write-down / closing owners equity (%)3.1%
Known LIC gross operating flows / total income (%)6.7%
Gross NPAs (the bank's standalone figure)8,9176,6956,028
Net NPAs (the bank's standalone figure)643.8337.3379.9
Gross NPA ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)4.5%3.0%2.3%
Net NPA ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)0.2%0.2%
CET1 ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)20.1%23.5%25.6%
Additional tier 1 ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)0.0%0.0%0.0%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Interest earned7,8196,9837,0277,1097,0807,8047,5498,519
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,300-2,6831,3381,365-1,0521,102
Profit before tax2,6642,9912,5573,7972,4892,8162,8292,914
Tax expense734.4919.5532.7555.8529.7828.4698.7688.2
Profit after tax1,9292,0722,0243,2411,9591,9872,1312,226
Diluted EPS (₹)1.811.941.883.001.821.871.982.06
Interest expense3,5833,6833,8513,8163,8623,9444,053n.r.
Other income809.72,1071,4722,1551,2711,7141,0841,417
Employee cost1,0871,0321,1381,0491,2391,1391,1711,349
Other operating expenses1,1301,1481,1321,2521,3001,3281,2161,381
Operating expenses2,2162,1802,2702,3002,5392,4662,3872,730
Pre-provision operating profit2,8303,2272,3783,1471,9503,1072,1932,925
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax166.2235.5-178.9-649.6-538.9291.0-636.010.2
Share of profit in associates24.522.30.000.000.0425.10.000.00
Minority interest share of profit5.556.794.6911.25.325.443.4311.8
Net profit attributable to owners1,9482,0872,0193,2301,9542,0072,1272,214
Total income interest earned plus other income8,6299,0908,4999,2648,3529,5188,633
Net interest income4,2363,3003,1753,2933,2183,8593,4974,238
Interest incomen.r.
Interest earned7,8196,9837,0277,1097,0807,8047,5498,519
Interest expended3,5833,6833,8513,8163,8623,9444,0534,282
Basic EPS (₹)1.811.941.883.001.821.871.982.06

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth9.3%0.4%
Net margin21.9%26.4%31.7%
Return on equity11.9%13.5%14.1%
Return on assets1.6%2.0%2.1%
Dividend payout18.6%21.1%24.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)2.363.455.387.108.57
Book value per share (₹)39.7143.2147.6457.4663.93

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS not annualised).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 24 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 24 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on IDBI Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on IDBI Bank

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 24 Oct 2026; page updated 24 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.