Skip to content

IDFC First Bank Ltd.

NSE: IDFCFIRSTBFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹72.30
Day change
−₹2.59 (−3.46%)vs
Market cap
₹62,347 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow IDFC First Bank

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to IDFC First Bank after signing in.

About IDFC First Bank

IDFC First Bank Ltd. is a prominent banking institution in India, established with the objective of providing comprehensive financial services. This bank emerged from the merger of IDFC Bank and Capital First in December 2018, combining expertise in infrastructure finance with retail lending capabilities. IDFC First Bank primarily serves retail and small businesses, offering diverse products such as savings accounts, loans, credit cards, and wealth management services. Notable for its focus on customer-centric services, the bank has made significant strides in enhancing its digital banking solutions, ensuring ease of access and convenience for its clientele. Operating in sectors such as SME banking, infrastructure finance, and corporate banking, IDFC First Bank plays a crucial role in supporting economic growth and development in India. Its expanded range of services caters to a broad demographic, from individuals and families to small enterprises and large corporates, cementing its position as a versatile and reliable financial institution in the Indian banking landscape.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: IDFCFIRSTB
Chief executive
Mr. Vembu Vaidyanathan AMP (HBS), MBA
Employees
43,059
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE092T01019

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IDFC FIRST Bank (NSE: IDFCFIRSTB), Private sector bank: revenue of ₹29,363 crore in FY26 (+11.6% on FY25) and net profit of ₹1,636 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
29,363
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.6%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,636
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
3.8%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
67,332
at the close of 24 Oct 2026

Company profile

IDFC FIRST Bank earns net interest income on retail, rural, MSME and wholesale loans and fee income on banking products. Its retail deposit franchise replaces legacy wholesale funding while branch and credit-card investment keeps cost-to-income elevated.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIDFC FIRST Bank Limited (formerly IDFC Bank Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: IDFCFIRSTB; BSE: 539437
ISININE092T01019
CINL65110TN2014PLC097792
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate sector bank
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorM.P. Chitale & Co. and Walker Chandiok & Co LLP (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹67,332 crore (24 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding860.17 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹72.30 (close, 24 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹58.08 - ₹89.61 (to 24 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.idfcfirstbank.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
IDFC FIRST Bharat Limited100%Business correspondent serving rural customers

Professionally managed bank without promoter following IDFC reverse merger effective 1 Oct 2024.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%
Foreign institutions36.80%36.50%36.10%
Domestic institutions30.20%30.50%32.10%
of which mutual funds10.93%11.19%12.76%
Retail14.24%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

IDFC FIRST Bank earns NII on a retail-focused loan book funded through granular deposits, then fees and transaction income. Its economic bottlenecks are cost of funds, operating cost scale, credit losses and the capital required to grow.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result after provisions before tax, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult after provisions before tax, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Treasury28,42758.7%522.128.5%
Wholesale Banking11,16623.1%1,09059.5%
Retail Banking (includes Digital and Other Retail)53,883111.3%260.114.2%
Other Banking Business1,0272.1%487.026.6%
Unallocated165.10.3%-526.2-28.7%
Intersegment revenue elimination (not an operating segment)-46,246-95.5%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
HDFC Bank (HDFCBANK)Large retail deposit franchise; benchmark profitability
ICICI Bank (ICICIBANK)Diversified private bank; benchmark ROE and asset quality
Axis Bank (AXISBANK)Diversified private bank; retail and corporate mix
Kotak Mahindra Bank (KOTAKBANK)Premium retail deposit and capital franchise
IndusInd Bank (INDUSINDBK)Retail lending and governance recovery comparator
RBL Bank (RBLBANK)Smaller private bank with unsecured lending exposure
Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK)Microfinance stress and credit-cost comparator
AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK)Retail franchise scaling and liability investment comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Interest income30,32336,50140,549
Interest expense13,87217,21019,334
Net interest income16,45119,29221,215
Fee and other income excluding trading gains5,7956,6767,659
Trading gains / (losses)207.0346.0488.0
Operating income (NII plus fee plus trading)22,45326,31429,363
Operating expenses16,21618,89921,877
Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP; not corporate EBITDA)6,2377,4157,485
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax2,3825,5155,653
Profit before tax3,8551,9001,833
Tax expense / (credit)899.0375.0196.5
Standalone profit after tax2,9571,5251,636
Standalone PAT before preference dividend deduction2,9571,5251,636
Basic EPS as reported (₹)4.322.091.93
Diluted EPS as reported (₹)4.252.081.91
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *5,5006,2438,86312,94712,027
Interest earned30,32336,50140,549
Interest expended13,87217,21019,334
Other income (fees, commissions, treasury and the rest)6,0027,0227,873
Employee cost4,8935,7106,182
Operating expenses16,21618,89921,877
Operating profit before provisions6,2377,4157,211
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' funds21,08225,84832,16138,07847,352
Total deposits2,00,5762,52,0652,94,475
Borrowings50,93638,97536,621
Net loans and advances including credit investments1,97,7632,38,0702,86,636
Investments excluding credit investments in advancesn.r.75,75879,721
Total assets2,96,1153,43,8193,99,780
Cash and balances with banks and RBI15,70213,77912,48015,09712,762
Trade payables *1,5801,5031,7551,8251,398
Fixed assets2,6192,6632,557
Capital work in progress *79.4218.694.573.6113.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities11,32814,3956,915
Purchase of fixed assets (positive cash outflow)1,349885.9763.8
Dividends paid including CCPS (positive cash outflow)0.000.00295.7
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *2,1282,37510,16913,5466,039
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual issued year-end equity shares (not weighted)706.99732.21860.17
Weighted average basic equity shares684.57729.55791.52
Weighted average diluted equity shares696.36733.68798.72
Net profit attributable to equity for EPS computation2,9571,5251,524
CCPS dividend deducted in EPS numerator0.00112.4
Equity shares allotted on exercise of ESOPs2.182.97
Gross NPAs (the bank's standalone figure)3,7184,4344,559
Net NPAs (the bank's standalone figure)1,1601,2301,346
Gross NPA ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)1.9%1.9%1.6%
Net NPA ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)0.5%0.5%
CET1 ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)13.4%13.2%13.7%
Additional tier 1 ratio, % (the bank's standalone figure)0.0%0.0%0.0%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Interest income9,3439,4139,6429,93710,41710,55311,05111,922
Interest expense4,4414,5064,7094,8244,9254,8765,0795,737
Net interest income4,9024,9074,9335,1135,4925,6775,9726,184
Fee & other income1,7571,7021,7311,8362,0292,0632,1282,285
Trading gains23.0194.0495.056.096.0-159.0181.012.0
Operating income (NII plus fee plus trading)6,6826,8037,1607,0047,6177,5818,282
Operating expenses4,9234,9914,9215,1245,5846,2495,7295,942
Pre-provision operating profit1,7591,8122,2391,8802,0331,3332,5532,539
Provisions1,3381,4501,6591,4521,3981,1431,1441,137
Profit before tax421.0361.0580.0428.0635.0189.31,4091,402
Tax82.057.0118.076.0132.5-129.6334.0357.0
Profit after tax339.0304.0463.0352.0503.0318.91,0751,045
Basic EPS as reported (not annualized) (₹)0.460.420.630.360.570.371.25n.r.
Diluted EPS as reported (not annualized) (₹)0.460.410.630.350.570.371.24n.r.
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,3083,2723,1693,5654,2333,528
Interest earned9,3439,4139,64210,41710,55311,051
Interest expended4,4414,5064,7094,9254,8765,079
Other income (fees, commissions, treasury and the rest)1,7801,8952,2272,1251,6302,309
Employee cost1,4201,5281,4961,6021,5941,696
Operating expenses4,9234,9914,9215,5846,2495,729
Operating profit before provisions1,7591,8122,2392,0331,0592,553

Standalone, management. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth17.2%11.6%
Net margin13.2%5.8%5.6%
Return on equity10.2%4.3%3.8%
Return on assets1.0%0.5%0.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%18.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)4.252.081.91
Book value per share (₹)45.4952.0055.05

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS as reported).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 24 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 24 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on IDFC First Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on IDFC First Bank

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 24 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.